CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
10182 Northview Dr
B+ Composite 77.45
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.2/10.0
  • Livability +3.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$60,000

10182 Northview Dr · Wills Point, TX 75169
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 563 sqft · SingleFamily · 13 Days on market
Built 2025 Good condition 5,793 sqft lot $107/sqft · 29% below area Est $85k · 29% under $10/mo HOA · 1% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Charming 1-story home with loft in a peaceful lake community in Wills Point, just 30 minutes from Dallas! This cozy 500 sq. ft. home sits on a large lot and features a spacious front porch perfect for relaxing mornings or evening sunsets. Inside, you’ll find an open kitchen with an eat-in dining area, a full bathroom with both a shower and tub, and a large closet for extra storage. The loft provides an additional sleeping area, making great use of the space for guests or a private retreat.

Key facts

  • Eat-in dining area
  • Lake community
  • Large closet

Tags

LAKE COMMUNITYSPACIOUS FRONT PORCHOPEN KITCHENEAT-IN DINING AREAFULL BATHROOMLARGE CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $60k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $557 ($7k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $60k).
  • Cap rate 17.4% vs local median 2.8% in Wills Point — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 59/100 on livability (#1,174 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Quinlan ISD (rural): math 27% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #610 of 826 in TX (top 74%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: D C Cannon El (765 students, 81% FRL); C B Thompson Middle (math 33% / reading 36%, grade F, #858 of 1,662 statewide, top 54%, 628 students, 77% FRL); Wh Ford H S (math 17% / reading 44%, grade F, #1,085 of 1,632 statewide, top 67%, 786 students, 68% FRL) — zoned schools average 75% FRL vs 60% district-wide (16 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 460 active listings in the ZIP; 1,289 units permitted in Hunt County in 2024 (527 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $415 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hunt County population projected at +15% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $17k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • Only 13 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
  • Current owner paid $5k; list at $60k implies a 1204% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $60,000

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  4. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  5. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  6. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.08% ✓
Cap rate
17.43%
Cash-on-cash
39.78%
DSCR
2.77
GRM
4.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$84,515
List price
$60,000
Delta
-29.01%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 3 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
10099 Flower St 0.16mi 2/1.0 (+1) 704 (+25%) 44mo $87,000 $124 42
9759 Navajo Ln 1.97mi 2/1.0 (+1) 710 (+26%) 27mo $155,000 $218 15
2378 Live Oak St 2.15mi 2/1.0 (+1) 720 (+28%) 49mo $150,000 $208 15

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
36.1%
Equity multiple
2.53×
Total profit
$25,780
Equity at exit
$8,946
10-year hold
IRR
42.8%
Equity multiple
5.06×
Total profit
$68,245
Equity at exit
$5,188

Cash invested: $16,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

ZIP-level market 75169

Home prices YoY
-15.4%
Active inventory
460
Price-to-rent
4.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,251 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$315
Tax from tax record
−$82 /mo · $979/yr
Insurance
−$25
HOA
−$10
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$263
Net cashflow
$557

Break-even live

Break-even rent $546
Max offer price $60,000
Occupancy floor 50%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $591 -5% $574 +0% $557 +5% $540 +10% $523
Rent -10% $458 -5% $508 +0% $557 +5% $606 +10% $656
Rate -1.0pp $587 -0.5pp $572 base $557 +0.5pp $541 +1.0pp $526

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$15,000
Closing costs
$1,800
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Community amenities include boat ramp, club house, fishing, park, and playground
HOA & community
Mandatory associationAnnual association fee of $124 (includes full use of facilities)HOA managed by Panarama Land Owners

Exterior

Parking
No garage / no covered parking
Utilities
Aerobic septicCo-op electric
Home design
Single family residenceOne level
Construction
Composition roofSlab foundationBuilt in 2025Construction materials: Unknown
Exterior features
Covered porch(es)StorageOther exterior storage structureCleared, interior lot

Interior

Kitchen
Microwave
Bedrooms
1 bedroom (Primary Bedroom on level 1)
Flooring
Luxury vinyl plank
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Interior features
Cable TV availableHigh-speed internet availableEat-in kitchenKitchen islandWalk-in closet(s)
Laundry & utility
Washer hookupElectric dryer hookup

Listing history 11 events

  1. 2026-06-09
    days on market $60,000 Active 13 DOM
  2. 2026-06-08
    days on market $60,000 Active 12 DOM
  3. 2026-06-07
    pricedays on market $60,000 Active 11 DOM
  4. 2026-06-04
    days on market $100,000 Active 8 DOM
  5. 2026-06-03
    days on market $100,000 Active 7 DOM
  6. 2026-06-02
    days on market $100,000 Active 6 DOM
  7. 2026-06-01
    days on market $100,000 Active 5 DOM
  8. 2026-05-31
    days on market $100,000 Active 4 DOM
  9. 2026-05-21
    listed $100,000 Active
  10. 2024-06-18
    soldstatus
  11. 2019-03-06
    soldstatus $4,600

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$979 · $82/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,098 · $92/mo
Expected delta
+$119/yr (+$10/mo · 12.1%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$15,011
− Mortgage interest
−$3,361
− Property taxes
−$979
− Insurance
−$300
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,201
− Management
−$1,201
− HOA
−$120
− Depreciation
−$1,745
Taxable income
$6,104
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,465
After-tax cash flow
$5,219/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $2,815–$8,445 screening

This charming 1-story home with a loft is in good condition and ready for a new owner. It has a spacious front porch, an open kitchen, and a large closet for extra storage. The home is located in a peaceful lake community with easy access to the city.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint the exterior siding — Painting the exterior siding can improve the curb appeal and make the home look more inviting to potential buyers. ↑
  • Rental Clean the front porch — A clean and well-maintained front porch can make the home more appealing to potential renters and improve the overall rental experience. ↑
  • Both Trim the grass and bushes — Trimming the grass and bushes can improve the curb appeal and make the home look more inviting to potential buyers and renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 32/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary D C Cannon El Middle C B Thompson Middle F TX #858/1,662 Nat'l #7,581/14,009 High Wh Ford H S F TX #1,085/1,632 Nat'l #10,882/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Quinlan ISD
NCES district ID
4836240
Math proficiency
27% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
34% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$45,461
Composite
26.16/100
National rank
#7271
State rank
#610 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 59/100

Livability — Wills Point

Score
59/100
State rank
#1174
US rank
#20542

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Van Zandt · 97,090 people
City population
15,744
Population (ZIP)
15,744
Household income
$67,879
Rent vs Own
19.7% rent · 80.3% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Hunt County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
97,090 people
By 2030
100,452 · +3.5%
By 2040
106,544 · +9.7%
By 2050
111,218 · +14.6%
By 2075
121,695 · +25.3%
By 2100
123,683 · +27.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (78%)
Race & ethnicity
White 78% Hispanic / Latino 15% Two or more races 7% Black 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 15%
Languages at home
92% English-only · Spanish 8%

Political lean MEDSL · Hunt

2024 margin
Solid R (+55.5) · D 21.9% · R 77.4%
2008→2024 swing
-14.9pp toward R · 2008: -40.6pp · 2024: -55.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+55.5 2020: R+52.5 2016: R+56.3 2012: R+51.2 2008: R+40.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+1204.3% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-04 Price Changed $60,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-05-21 Listed $100,000 NTREIS
  • 2024-06-18 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 2019-03-06 Sold (Public Records) $4,600 Public Records

Property tax history

+18.1%/yr

Latest (2025): $979 · +190.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…