303 Brattle Ct · Lafayette, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +11.4/15.0
- Cash flow +8.6/30.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.6/10.0
- Rent growth +3.5/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.7/10.0
- DSCR +2.4/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$227,617
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
* 2/1 buydown with rate as low as 3.99% for the first 12 months. Contact Builder Sales Rep(s) for current incentive details. * This CROYDON IV H has an open floor plan with 3 bedrooms & 2 full bathrooms! This home includes an upgraded cabinet package & luxury vinyl plank flooring added in the primary bedroom. Special plan features: granite counters, luxury vinyl plank flooring in living room & all wet areas, walk-in closet in primary bathroom, structured wiring panel box, smart connect Wi-Fi thermostat, tank-less gas water heater, low E tilt-in windows, post tension slab, covered patio, fully sodded yard with seasonal landscaping & much more.
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- Walk-in closet
- Granite counters
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $228k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-196 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $199k (12.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $174k (23.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $174k (23.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#63 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities C-, employment C-, crime F.
- Lafayette Parish (urban): math 38% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #19 of 98 in LA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: J. Wallace James Elementary School (math 46% / reading 49%, grade D, #147 of 646 statewide, top 23%, 939 students, 64% FRL); Judice Middle School (math 26% / reading 36%, grade F, #110 of 218 statewide, top 51%, 463 students, 61% FRL); Acadiana High School (math 31% / reading 29%, grade F, #125 of 265 statewide, top 47%, 1,813 students, 56% FRL) — zoned schools at 60% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.1%/yr); 723 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 32d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,585 units permitted in Lafayette Parish in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($57k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lafayette County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 61 days — a 6% lower offer ($214k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 61 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 23% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.77% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.26%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.68%
- DSCR
- 0.84
- GRM
- 10.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $249,473
- List price
- $227,617
- Delta
- -8.76%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122 Betrillo Ct | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 | 1,356 (0%) | 2mo | $226,897 | $167 | 94 |
| 116 Brattle Ct | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 | 1,356 (0%) | 1mo | $230,000 | $170 | 90 |
| 205 Wakely Ct | 0.22mi | 3/2.0 | 1,356 (0%) | 2mo | $227,617 | $168 | 88 |
| 128 Betrillo Ct | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,463 (+8%) | 0mo | $238,130 | $163 | 82 |
| 205 Brattle Ct | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 | 1,463 (+8%) | 5mo | $237,365 | $162 | 74 |
| 124 Betrillo Ct | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 | 1,538 (+13%) | 0mo | $247,265 | $161 | 72 |
| 173 Southfield Pkwy | 0.55mi | 3/1.5 | 1,348 (-1%) | 2mo | $139,000 | $103 | 69 |
| 132 Southfield Pkwy | 0.63mi | 3/1.5 | 1,350 (-0%) | 5mo | $137,000 | $101 | 64 |
| 135 Segovia Way | 0.73mi | 3/2.0 | 1,356 (0%) | 5mo | $220,000 | $162 | 61 |
| 206 Southfield Pkwy | 0.51mi | 3/1.5 | 1,280 (-6%) | 5mo | $126,000 | $98 | 61 |
| 344 Ridge Rd | 0.51mi | 3/2.0 | 1,522 (+12%) | 5mo | $160,000 | $105 | 51 |
| 208 Palms Dr | 0.69mi | 3/1.0 | 1,221 (-10%) | 4mo | $143,000 | $117 | 44 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.12% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -21.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.26×
- Total profit
- $-47,328
- Equity at exit
- $33,938
- IRR
- -12.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.23×
- Total profit
- $-48,807
- Equity at exit
- $19,680
Cash invested: $63,733 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 34 active · 30 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.5 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $247,990 ($155/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 295 d
- This list price
- 18% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +19.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70506
- Home prices YoY
- -34.8%
- Rents YoY
- 4.1%
- Active inventory
- 723
- Price-to-rent
- 10.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,744 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,194
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$285 /mo · $3,414/yr
- Insurance
- −$95
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$366
- Net cashflow
- $-196
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-38 | -5% $-117 | +0% $-196 | +5% $-274 | +10% $-353 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-333 | -5% $-264 | +0% $-196 | +5% $-127 | +10% $-58 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-81 | -0.5pp $-138 | base $-196 | +0.5pp $-255 | +1.0pp $-315 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $56,904
- Closing costs
- $6,829
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106 Braddish Ct Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1659 | $1,900 | $1.15 | 162d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 221 Wakely CT Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1659 | $1,975 | $1.19 | 154d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 123 Township Ln Apt A Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 900 | $975 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 1630 Rue du Belier Lafayette, LA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1044 | $1,755 | $1.68 | 0d | 5 | 0.40mi |
| 343 Ridge Rd Lafayette, LA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1113 | $1,995 | $1.79 | 0d | 26 | 0.43mi |
| 187 Southfield Pkwy Unit 187 Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1080 | $1,250 | $1.16 | 10d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 120 Hummingbird Ln Apt C Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 900 | $850 | $0.94 | 154d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 104 Marblehead Ave Lafayette, LA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1448 | $2,298 | $1.59 | 0d | 98 | 0.61mi |
| 109 Southfield Pkwy Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1150 | $1,100 | $0.96 | 31d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 106 Hummingbird Ln Unit D Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 900 | $800 | $0.89 | 184d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 214 Guidry Rd Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $1,400 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 314 Edsall Ln Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1150 | $1,657 | $1.44 | 10d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 307 Edsall LN Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,657 | $1.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 307 Edsall Ln Unit 307 Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,657 | $1.33 | 18d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 302 Edsall Ln Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,657 | $1.33 | 18d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 302 Edsall Ln Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,657 | $1.33 | 1d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 306 Tall Meadows Ln Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1865 | $1,950 | $1.05 | 51d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 304 Tall Meadows Ln Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1689 | $1,850 | $1.10 | 184d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 110 Pilsbury Ln Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1150 | $1,595 | $1.39 | 162d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 303 Tall Meadows Ln Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1522 | $2,000 | $1.31 | 162d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 105 Alpine Meadows Ln Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1629 | $1,895 | $1.16 | 17d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 105 Alpine Meadows Ln Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1629 | $1,945 | $1.19 | 162d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 304 Guidry Rd Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1050 | $1,450 | $1.38 | 37d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 917 W Broussard Rd Unit A Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1475 | $1,700 | $1.15 | 40d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 109 Alpine Meadows Ln Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1858 | $2,185 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 109 Alpine Meadows Ln Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1858 | $2,145 | $1.15 | 0d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 109 Alpine Meadows Ln Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1858 | $2,185 | $1.18 | 14d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 118 Millie Park Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,750 | $1.46 | 162d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 106 Lightbourne Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1356 | $2,000 | $1.47 | 51d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 111 Millie Park Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1648 | $1,700 | $1.03 | 51d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 204 Sparkling Meadows Ln Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1463 | $1,795 | $1.23 | 51d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 107 Segovia Way Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1356 | $1,700 | $1.25 | 51d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 327 Guidry Rd Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1060 | $1,350 | $1.27 | 6d | 2 | 0.91mi |
| 307 Grassy Meadows Ln Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1603 | $2,200 | $1.37 | 162d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 409 Palmwood Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,450 | $1.32 | 2d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 409 Palmwood Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,500 | $1.36 | 16d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 106 Beauchamp Ln Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1811 | $2,195 | $1.21 | 48d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 1200 Robley Dr Lafayette, LA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1019 | $1,491 | $1.46 | 0d | 4 | 1.06mi |
| 201 Finsbury Ln Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1730 | $2,575 | $1.49 | 162d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 1100 Robley Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1348 | $1,634 | $1.21 | 1d | 1 | 1.11mi |
Listing history 14 events
-
2026-06-15days on market $227,617 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-06-14days on market $227,617 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $227,617 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-06-10days on market $227,617 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $227,617 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $227,617 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $227,617 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-06-05days on market $227,617 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $227,617 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $227,617 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $227,617 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $227,617 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-05-30days on market $227,617 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-04-15$227,617 Active 675-char remark
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,923
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,750
- − Property taxes
- −$3,414
- − Insurance
- −$1,138
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,674
- − Management
- −$1,674
- − Depreciation
- −$6,622
- Taxable loss
- −$6,349
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,524
- After-tax cash flow
- $-823/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 0 photos
This single-family home is in good condition with recent upgrades and a good curb appeal, making it a solid investment with potential for further value enhancement.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting and touch-up of interior walls and trim — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
- Both Smart home integration — Improves convenience and adds modern appeal, attracting both buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lafayette Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200870
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -24.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,238
- Composite
- 36.15/100
- National rank
- #4741
- State rank
- #19 of 98 in LA
Livability — Lafayette
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #63
- US rank
- #8133
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Lafayette, LA
- County
- Lafayette Parish · 280,930 people
- City population
- 158,114
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,318
- Household income
- $57,379
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Lafayette County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 280,930 people
- By 2030
- 301,092 · +7.2%
- By 2040
- 339,456 · +20.8%
- By 2050
- 375,156 · +33.5%
- By 2075
- 451,672 · +60.8%
- By 2100
- 497,203 · +77.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 60% Black 20% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 13% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4%
- Languages at home
- 83% English-only · Spanish 9% French/Haitian/Cajun 3% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Lafayette
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+31.4) · D 33.5% · R 64.8% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -0.1pp no change · 2008: -31.3pp · 2024: -31.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+31.4 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+33.6 2012: R+33.7 2008: R+31.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -75.28%
- Current HPI
- 140.8445
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.12%
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…