🏗️ New Construction
Tyndall - Interior Plan · Madison, AL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $916 – $1,700
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 25.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +9.3/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.4/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- 1% rule +3.0/10.0
- Rent growth +2.8/5.0
- DSCR +2.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$215,126
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Tyndall, Interior Unit. THREE BEDROOMS and THREE FULL BATHS! One bedroom downstairs on the main with a full bath is perfect for guests or a home office. Upstairs you'll find a spacious, secluded primary suite with a generous walk-in closet and dual vanity in the private bathroom. The third bedroom is on the opposite side of the house and also features a walk-in closet and its own full bathroom! This home includes quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and luxury plank flooring on the main level. Covered front porch and storage unit by back patio for all your toys! Enjoy a low maintenance, residential lifestyle as lawn care is a complimentary service. These introductory priced homes are the most affordable new homes in the Huntsville Metro area! East Limestone County Schools. Options shown in photos/videos may not be included at base price. Situated right on HWY 72 and I-565, Autumn Woods is the perfect place to call home. Easily access Redstone Arsenal, Mazda Toyota Manufacturing, Huntsville International Airport, Clift Farms, Elk River, Downtown Athens, Isom's Orchard, shops, restaurants AND MORE all within minutes! Come tour today and see our unmatched lifestyle. Space to make your new house a home. That's Built Here.
Key facts
- Covered front porch
- Walk-in closet
- Dual vanity
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/3.0-bath townhouse listed at $215k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-158 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $193k (10.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $172k (19.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $172k (19.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.4% vs local median 3.1% in Madison — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#12 in AL, #3,280 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Limestone County (rural): math 21% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #52 of 129 in AL (top 40%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Creekside Elementary School (math 42% / reading 66%, grade C, #96 of 627 statewide, top 16%, 560 students, 41% FRL) — zoned schools at 41% FRL track the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 54% at this address vs 32% district-wide (+22 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Limestone County average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.1%/yr); 1206 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 78% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 494 units permitted in Limestone County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 16% of the median local income ($130k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Limestone County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 378 days — a 12% lower offer ($189k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: moderate wind risk, 25% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 378 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 20% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.80% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.41%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.14%
- DSCR
- 0.86
- GRM
- 10.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $215,388
- List price
- $215,126
- Delta
- -0.12%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12083 Chilly Dr | 0.07mi | 3/3.0 | 1,446 (0%) | 0mo | $215,126 | $149 | 96 |
| 12071 Chilly Dr | 0.06mi | 3/3.0 | 1,446 (0%) | 1mo | $231,376 | $160 | 96 |
| 12095 Chilly Dr | 0.08mi | 3/3.0 | 1,446 (0%) | 1mo | $214,097 | $148 | 95 |
| 27527 Brisk Dr | 0.11mi | 3/3.0 | 1,446 (0%) | 0mo | $209,850 | $145 | 95 |
| 27531 Brisk Dr | 0.11mi | 3/3.0 | 1,446 (0%) | 0mo | $209,850 | $145 | 95 |
| 12069 Windy Ln | 0.08mi | 3/3.0 | 1,446 (0%) | 4mo | $215,650 | $149 | 92 |
| 27551 Brisk Dr | 0.12mi | 3/3.0 | 1,446 (0%) | 3mo | $201,617 | $139 | 92 |
| 27553 Brisk Dr | 0.12mi | 3/3.0 | 1,446 (0%) | 3mo | $200,708 | $139 | 92 |
| 27561 Brisk Dr | 0.12mi | 3/3.0 | 1,446 (0%) | 3mo | $201,350 | $139 | 92 |
| 27577 Brisk Dr | 0.13mi | 3/3.0 | 1,446 (0%) | 6mo | $216,006 | $149 | 89 |
| 12097 Windy Ln | 0.10mi | 3/3.0 | 1,500 (+4%) | 5mo | $221,150 | $147 | 85 |
| 12072 Chilly Dr | 0.12mi | 3/3.0 | 1,500 (+4%) | 4mo | $222,048 | $148 | 84 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.15% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -23.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.20×
- Total profit
- $-48,050
- Equity at exit
- $32,115
- IRR
- -24.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.11×
- Total profit
- $-67,042
- Equity at exit
- $18,623
Cash invested: $60,309 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Alabama
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+15
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active · 19 under contract
- Months of supply
- 1.5 mo (67%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $214,988 ($147/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 20 d
- This list price
- 50% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +1.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 35756
- Home prices YoY
- -21.7%
- Rents YoY
- 1.1%
- Active inventory
- 1206
- Price-to-rent
- 10.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,723 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,130
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$269 /mo · $3,231/yr
- Insurance
- −$90
- HOA
- −$30
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$362
- Net cashflow
- $-158
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-9 | -5% $-83 | +0% $-158 | +5% $-232 | +10% $-307 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-294 | -5% $-226 | +0% $-158 | +5% $-90 | +10% $-22 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-49 | -0.5pp $-103 | base $-158 | +0.5pp $-214 | +1.0pp $-270 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $53,847
- Closing costs
- $6,462
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 9 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12092 Chilly Dr Madison, AL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1446 | $1,495 | $1.03 | 184d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 12086 Windy Ln Madison, AL | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1446 | $1,500 | $1.04 | 51d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 12086 Windy Ln Madison, AL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1446 | $1,500 | $1.04 | 6d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 27573 Brisk Dr Madison, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1175 | $1,499 | $1.28 | 164d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 110 Oakland Spgs Madison, AL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1070 | $1,607 | $1.50 | 0d | 16 | 0.76mi |
| 162 Bowdock Dr Madison, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1645 | $1,950 | $1.19 | 51d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 28600 Huntsville Brownsferry Rd Madison, AL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1821 | $1,758 | $0.97 | 154d | 4 | 1.13mi |
| 107 Innocent Trl Madison, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1645 | $1,995 | $1.21 | 51d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 26159 Valley Ridge Rd Madison, AL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1631 | $1,845 | $1.13 | 164d | 1 | 1.41mi |
HOA detail $30/mo · $360/yr
- Likely covers
- landscaping
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $215,126 Active 378 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $215,126 Active 377 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $215,126 Active 376 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $215,126 Active 375 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $215,126 Active 374 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $215,126 Active 372 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $215,126 Active 371 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $215,126 Active 370 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $215,126 Active 369 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $215,126 Active 368 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $215,126 Active 367 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $215,126 Active 366 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $215,126 Active 365 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $215,126 Active 364 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $215,126 Active 363 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $215,126 Active 362 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $215,126 Active 361 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $215,126 Active 360 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $215,126 Active 359 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $215,126 Active 358 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $215,126 Active 357 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $215,126 Active 356 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $215,126 Active 355 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $215,126 Active 354 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $215,126 Active 353 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $215,126 Active 352 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $215,126 Active 351 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $215,126 Active 350 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $215,126 Active 349 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $215,126 Active 348 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $215,126 Active 347 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $215,126 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $215,126 Active 345 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $215,126 Active 344 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $215,126 Active 343 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $215,126 Active 342 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $215,126 Active 341 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $215,126 Active 340 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $215,126 Active 339 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $215,126 Active 338 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $215,126 Active 337 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $215,126 Active 336 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $215,126 Active 334 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $215,126 Active 333 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $215,126 Active 332 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $215,126 Active 331 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $215,126 Active 330 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $215,126 Active 329 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $215,126 Active 328 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $215,126 Active 327 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 5/10 Major 25% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,670
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,065
- − Property taxes
- −$3,231
- − Insurance
- −$1,077
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,654
- − Management
- −$1,654
- − HOA
- −$360
- − Depreciation
- −$6,266
- Taxable loss
- −$5,636
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,353
- After-tax cash flow
- $-540/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This townhouse is in excellent condition with good curb appeal and interior finishes. It is move-in ready and has the potential for further value increases through landscaping and smart home features.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
- Both Add smart home features — Improves convenience and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Limestone County
- NCES district ID
- 0102100
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▼ -23.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $48,972
- Composite
- 28.09/100
- National rank
- #6829
- State rank
- #52 of 129 in AL
Livability — Madison
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #12
- US rank
- #3280
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Limestone County · 111,441 people
- City population
- 93,742
- Metro
- Huntsville, AL
- Population (ZIP)
- 24,947
- Household income
- $129,852
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 5% of renters
Population outlook (Limestone County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 111,441 people
- By 2030
- 121,272 · +8.8%
- By 2040
- 140,705 · +26.3%
- By 2050
- 159,069 · +42.7%
- By 2075
- 202,231 · +81.5%
- By 2100
- 230,608 · +106.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.59)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 59% Black 21% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 7% Asian 6% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 90% English-only · Spanish 3% Korean 2% Other Indo-European 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Limestone
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+43.9) · D 27.5% · R 71.4% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -2.0pp toward R · 2008: -41.9pp · 2024: -43.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+43.9 2020: R+42.6 2016: R+49.5 2012: R+43.6 2008: R+41.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -50.15%
- Current HPI
- 180.5285
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.15%
- Metro
- Huntsville, AL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.94%
- F500 in state
- 4
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 1 | $8B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $5B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2025-10-27 Listed $199,850 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…