🏗️ New Construction
Pinehollow Plan · Barrett, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +17.2/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- DSCR +5.4/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- 1% rule +4.7/10.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Livability +2.8/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$240,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in a rear corner of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are three secondary bedrooms along the side of the home, which are comfortable spaces for household members and overnight guests.
Key facts
- Walk-in closet
- Open floorplan
- Secondary bedrooms
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $241k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $180 ($2k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $241k).
- Recommended offer: $212k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.2% vs local median 5.9% in Barrett — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 56/100 on livability (#1,335 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A-, crime B+; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
- Crosby ISD (rural): math 39% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #369 of 826 in TX (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Crosby Middle (math 36% / reading 37%, grade F, #786 of 1,662 statewide, top 48%, 1,549 students, 60% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.5%/yr); 1919 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($92k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 689 days — a 12% lower offer ($212k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 689 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.97% ✗
- Cap rate
- 7.15%
- Cash-on-cash
- 3.07%
- DSCR
- 1.14
- GRM
- 8.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $250,990
- List price
- $240,990
- Delta
- -3.98%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12927 Carla Scanlan Ln | 0.13mi | 4/2.0 | 1,633 (+2%) | 0mo | $255,585 | $157 | 91 |
| 12807 Ivy Creek Ct | 0.01mi | 4/2.0 | 1,716 (+7%) | 3mo | $220,991 | $129 | 85 |
| 12834 Shaily Faith Ct | 0.32mi | 4/2.0 | 1,607 (0%) | 1mo | $233,990 | $146 | 84 |
| 12814 Shaily Faith Ct | 0.36mi | 4/2.0 | 1,607 (0%) | 2mo | $223,990 | $139 | 81 |
| 1507 Vanessa Gold Ct | 0.13mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,737 (+8%) | 2mo | $260,790 | $150 | 71 |
| 13006 Dianna Lee Dr | 0.06mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,418 (-12%) | 4mo | $218,990 | $154 | 70 |
| 12850 Shaily Faith Ct | 0.29mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,418 (-12%) | 0mo | $207,990 | $147 | 61 |
| 1527 Vanessa Gold Ct | 0.17mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,365 (-15%) | 4mo | $228,875 | $168 | 59 |
| 12827 Shaily Faith Ct | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,409 (-12%) | 1mo | $210,990 | $150 | 58 |
| 12818 Shaily Faith Ct | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,409 (-12%) | 4mo | $216,990 | $154 | 55 |
| 12815 Shaily Faith Ct | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,411 (-12%) | 4mo | $226,990 | $161 | 55 |
| 2435 Evergreen Falls Dr | 0.73mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,826 (+14%) | 2mo | $282,540 | $155 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.48% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -13.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.53×
- Total profit
- $-32,829
- Equity at exit
- $37,423
- IRR
- -6.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.60×
- Total profit
- $-28,216
- Equity at exit
- $21,701
Cash invested: $70,277 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 60 active · 66 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.3 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $230,990 ($139/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 68 d
- This list price
- 70% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +12.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77532
- Home prices YoY
- -28.6%
- Rents YoY
- 1.5%
- Active inventory
- 1919
- Price-to-rent
- 8.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,423 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,316
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$314 /mo · $3,765/yr
- Insurance
- −$105
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$509
- Net cashflow
- $180
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $353 | -5% $267 | +0% $180 | +5% $93 | +10% $6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-12 | -5% $84 | +0% $180 | +5% $276 | +10% $371 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $306 | -0.5pp $244 | base $180 | +0.5pp $115 | +1.0pp $49 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $62,748
- Closing costs
- $7,530
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11606 Prosperity Dr Crosby, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1288 | $1,850 | $1.44 | 10d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 13702 Sun Bear Ct Crosby, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1899 | $1,899 | $1.00 | 85d | 1 | 1.30mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $240,990 Active 689 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $240,990 Active 688 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $240,990 Active 687 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $240,990 Active 686 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $240,990 Active 685 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $240,990 Active 683 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $240,990 Active 682 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $240,990 Active 681 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $240,990 Active 680 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $240,990 Active 679 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $240,990 Active 678 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $240,990 Active 677 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $240,990 Active 676 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $240,990 Active 675 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $240,990 Active 674 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $240,990 Active 673 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $240,990 Active 672 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $240,990 Active 671 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $240,990 Active 670 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $240,990 Active 669 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $240,990 Active 668 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $240,990 Active 667 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $240,990 Active 666 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $240,990 Active 665 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $240,990 Active 664 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $240,990 Active 663 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $240,990 Active 662 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $240,990 Active 661 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $240,990 Active 660 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $240,990 Active 659 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $240,990 Active 658 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $240,990 Active 657 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $240,990 Active 656 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $240,990 Active 655 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $240,990 Active 654 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $240,990 Active 653 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $240,990 Active 652 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $240,990 Active 651 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $240,990 Active 650 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $240,990 Active 649 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $240,990 Active 648 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $240,990 Active 647 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $240,990 Active 646 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $240,990 Active 645 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $240,990 Active 644 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $240,990 Active 643 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $240,990 Active 642 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $240,990 Active 641 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $240,990 Active 640 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $240,990 Active 639 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,080
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,059
- − Property taxes
- −$3,765
- − Insurance
- −$1,255
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,326
- − Management
- −$2,326
- − Depreciation
- −$7,302
- Taxable loss
- −$1,954
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$469
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,628/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This single-family home is in excellent condition with a spacious floorplan and modern finishes. It is move-in ready and would benefit from minor aesthetic updates to further enhance its appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Rental HVAC maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system ensures comfort and reduces utility costs for tenants. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Crosby ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4815750
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $61,079
- Composite
- 35.14/100
- National rank
- #5012
- State rank
- #369 of 826 in TX
Livability — Barrett
- Score
- 56/100
- State rank
- #1335
- US rank
- #22991
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Barrett, TX
- County
- Harris County · 5,571,493 people
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,780
- Household income
- $92,201
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 5,571,493 people
- By 2030
- 6,089,821 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 7,142,806 · +28.2%
- By 2050
- 8,185,864 · +46.9%
- By 2075
- 10,574,329 · +89.8%
- By 2100
- 12,109,958 · +117.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.60)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 54% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 16% Black 9%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 24%
- Languages at home
- 78% English-only · Spanish 21%
Political lean MEDSL · Harris
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -105.63%
- Current HPI
- 264.0126
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.48%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2024-12-19 Listed $259,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…