CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Clearwater Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 38.59
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +10.2/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.0/10.0
  • DSCR +2.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$278,990

Clearwater Plan · Angleton, TX 77515
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,098 sqft · SingleFamily · 205 Days on market
Excellent condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This new single-level home is host to an inviting open-concept floorplan with convenient access to a covered patio, ready for seamless entertaining and multitasking. Three secondary bedrooms are located off the foyer, with the luxe owner's suite tucked into a private rear corner, complete with a spa-inspired bathroom and walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Splash pad
  • Scenic lakes
  • Prime location

Tags

MASTER-PLANNED COMMUNITYMODERN RECREATION CENTERSPLASH PADPLAYGROUNDSCENIC LAKESPRIME LOCATION

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $278,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $286,713.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $279k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-228 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $254k (9.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $230k (17.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $230k (17.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.6% vs local median 4.3% in Angleton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#171 in TX, #4,520 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, employment A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Angleton ISD (suburban): math 36% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #375 of 826 in TX (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Rancho Isabella El (math 42% / reading 47%, grade F, #1,155 of 4,322 statewide, top 29%, 418 students, 68% FRL); Angleton J H School (math 26% / reading 41%, grade F, #911 of 1,662 statewide, top 56%, 1,561 students, 68% FRL); Angleton H S (math 22% / reading 45%, grade F, #1,011 of 1,632 statewide, top 63%, 2,066 students, 67% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 1376 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 106d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 78% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($89k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 205 days — a 12% lower offer ($246k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 6→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $230,333 (17.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 205 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.80% ✗
Cap rate
5.62%
Cash-on-cash
-2.42%
DSCR
0.89
GRM
10.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$286,713
List price
$278,990
Delta
-2.69%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1942 Stargazer Ln 0.19mi 4/3.0 2,074 (-1%) 2mo $284,990 $137 87
2122 Starlight St 0.30mi 4/3.0 2,098 (0%) 0mo $270,990 $129 86
1923 Stargazer Ln 0.13mi 4/3.0 2,005 (-4%) 2mo $294,990 $147 85
1938 Stargazer Ln 0.18mi 4/3.0 2,024 (-4%) 1mo $284,990 $141 84
1950 Stargazer Ln 0.20mi 4/3.0 2,005 (-4%) 1mo $269,990 $135 82
2127 Starlight St 0.30mi 4/2.5 2,128 (+1%) 0mo $279,990 $132 81
3518 Cardinal Pointe Dr 0.22mi 4/3.0 2,229 (+6%) 0mo $266,990 $120 79
3510 Cardinal Pointe Dr 0.23mi 4/3.0 2,229 (+6%) 0mo $264,990 $119 78
1922 Starlight St 0.21mi 4/3.0 2,229 (+6%) 2mo $269,990 $121 78
1639 Windrose Bnd 0.44mi 4/2.0 2,066 (-2%) 1mo $232,990 $113 72
1623 Windrose Bnd 0.45mi 4/2.0 2,066 (-2%) 1mo $232,990 $113 72
1934 Stargazer Ln 0.18mi 4/2.5 2,406 (+15%) 2mo $324,990 $135 64

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-22.0%
Equity multiple
0.24×
Total profit
$-60,921
Equity at exit
$42,750
10-year hold
IRR
-15.8%
Equity multiple
0.11×
Total profit
$-71,460
Equity at exit
$24,790

Cash invested: $80,280 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
142 active · 90 under contract
Months of supply
16.1 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$288,990 ($145/sqft)
Median days on market
121 d
This list price
41% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-5.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77515

Home prices YoY
-5.1%
Active inventory
1376
Price-to-rent
10.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,303 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,504
Tax est. 1.5%
−$358 /mo · $4,301/yr
Insurance
−$119
Flood insurance flood zone
−$66 /mo · $798/yr
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$484
Net cashflow
$-228

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,592
Max offer price $253,687
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-30 -5% $-129 +0% $-228 +5% $-327 +10% $-426
Rent -10% $-410 -5% $-319 +0% $-228 +5% $-137 +10% $-46
Rate -1.0pp $-84 -0.5pp $-155 base $-228 +0.5pp $-303 +1.0pp $-378

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$71,678
Closing costs
$8,601
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 9 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3606 Atlas Point Ln Angleton, TX 3.0 2.0 1876 $2,175 $1.16 114d 1 0.22mi
3606 Atlas Point Ln Angleton, TX 3.0 2.0 1876 $2,175 $1.16 106d 1 0.22mi
3602 Atlas Point Ln Angleton, TX 4.0 3.0 1959 $2,500 $1.28 116d 1 0.22mi
2126 Mosaic Valley Ct Angleton, TX 4.0 2.0 1984 $2,300 $1.16 127d 1 0.28mi
3167 Savannah Rose Dr Angleton, TX 4.0 2.5 1834 $1,950 $1.06 51d 1 0.55mi
4 Stadium Dr Angleton, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1065 $1,810 $1.70 0d 10 0.91mi
513 Robin St Angleton, TX 4.0 2.0 1900 $2,495 $1.31 163d 1 1.22mi
1 Riverwood Circle Ct Angleton, TX 4.0 2.0 1847 $1,995 $1.08 78d 1 1.42mi
1316 Hospital Dr Angleton, TX 3.0 2.0 1650 $1,669 $1.01 10d 1 1.43mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: 3622 Compass Pointe Ct, Angleton, TX 77515Listing status: ActiveLast modified: 2026-05-21
Financial info
List price $307,990

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
Single-family home (Clearwater plan)
Exterior features
Living area of 2,098

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms
Interior features
Active new construction plan (Clearwater)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $278,990 Active 205 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $278,990 Active 204 DOM
  3. 2026-11-07
    price $278,990 Active 203 DOM
  4. 2026-11-06
    days on market $283,990 Active 203 DOM
  5. 2026-11-05
    days on market $283,990 Active 202 DOM
  6. 2026-11-04
    days on market $283,990 Active 201 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $283,990 Active 199 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $283,990 Active 198 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $283,990 Active 197 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on market $283,990 Active 196 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $288,990 Active 195 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $288,990 Active 194 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $288,990 Active 193 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $288,990 Active 192 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $288,990 Active 191 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $288,990 Active 190 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $288,990 Active 189 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $288,990 Active 188 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $288,990 Active 187 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $288,990 Active 186 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $288,990 Active 185 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $288,990 Active 184 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $288,990 Active 183 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $288,990 Active 182 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $288,990 Active 181 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $288,990 Active 180 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $288,990 Active 179 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $288,990 Active 178 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $288,990 Active 177 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $288,990 Active 176 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $288,990 Active 175 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $288,990 Active 174 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $288,990 Active 173 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $288,990 Active 172 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $288,990 Active 171 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $288,990 Active 170 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $288,990 Active 169 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $288,990 Active 168 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $288,990 Active 167 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $288,990 Active 166 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $288,990 Active 165 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $288,990 Active 164 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $288,990 Active 163 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $288,990 Active 162 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $288,990 Active 161 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $288,990 Active 160 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $288,990 Active 159 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $288,990 Active 158 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $288,990 Active 157 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $288,990 Active 156 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 10/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 6 d/yr ≥111°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,640
− Mortgage interest
−$16,060
− Property taxes
−$4,301
− Insurance
−$2,231
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,211
− Management
−$2,211
− Depreciation
−$8,341
Taxable loss
−$7,715
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,852
After-tax cash flow
$-887/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This single-level home is in excellent condition with a modern open-concept floorplan, well-maintained exterior, and a fresh paint job. It is ready for move-in and can be further enhanced with minor updates to boost its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 37/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Rancho Isabella El F TX #1,155/4,322 Nat'l #16,061/41,679 Middle Angleton J H School F TX #911/1,662 Nat'l #7,937/14,009 High Angleton H S F TX #1,011/1,632 Nat'l #10,191/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Angleton ISD
NCES district ID
4808310
Math proficiency
36% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▲ 1.00%
Median HH income
$55,670
Composite
35.01/100
National rank
#5046
State rank
#375 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Angleton

Score
74/100
State rank
#171
US rank
#4520

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment A- Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Brazoria County · 420,414 people
City population
34,088
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
34,088
Household income
$88,787
Rent vs Own
25.4% rent · 74.6% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
420,414 people
By 2030
457,585 · +8.8%
By 2040
532,232 · +26.6%
By 2050
605,399 · +44.0%
By 2075
779,358 · +85.4%
By 2100
883,759 · +110.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
Race & ethnicity
White 55% Hispanic / Latino 33% Two or more races 18% Black 8% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 28%
Languages at home
78% English-only · Spanish 20% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria

2024 margin
R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
2008→2024 swing
+9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…