Duplex
1602 Avenue L · Galveston, TX
Flood risk 9/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 27 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +13.4/30.0
- Schools +4.7/10.0
- DSCR +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.8/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$299,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks
Investor’s dream and income opportunity! This charming 1897 Lost Bayou duplex offers a fully updated upstairs 2-bedroom, 1-bath unit, plus a downstairs unit ready for renovation. Each has its own private entry and back door. The upstairs apartment boasts new electrical and plumbing, a stylish kitchen with quartz countertops, custom cabinets, and stainless-steel appliances. Custom shutters frame the windows, filling the space with natural light. Just steps from popular dining spots and entertainment, its central location makes commuting or enjoying the coastal lifestyle a breeze.
Key facts
- Custom cabinets
- Custom shutters
- Built 1897
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 2-bed/?-bath units multifamily listed at $300k. Condition is rated good.
- This rent per unit runs 35% of the median local income ($45k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-424 ($-5k/yr) — negative. Per door: $-212/mo.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $239k (20.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $263k (12.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $239k (20.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 6.3% vs local median 0.4% in Galveston — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#108 in TX, #3,559 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities D+, employment D, crime F.
- Galveston ISD (town): math 33% / reading 39% proficiency, ranked #514 of 826 in TX (top 62%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 68% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Oppe El (math 67% / reading 60%, grade B, #291 of 4,322 statewide, top 7%, 610 students, 63% FRL); Central Middle (math 18% / reading 21%, grade F, #1,445 of 1,662 statewide, top 88%, 879 students, 80% FRL); Ball H S (math 17% / reading 44%, grade F, #1,085 of 1,632 statewide, top 67%, 1,934 students, 73% FRL) — zoned schools at 72% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.1%/yr); 894 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 113d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 3,258 units permitted in Galveston County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Galveston County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 92 days — a 9% lower offer ($273k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo; built in 1897 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→27/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 92 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 20% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1897 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.88% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.30%
- Cash-on-cash
- 0.04%
- DSCR
- 1.00
- GRM
- 9.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $424,949
- List price
- $299,999
- Delta
- -29.40%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402 21st St | 0.37mi | 4/2.0 | 2,090 (+1%) | 0mo | $275,000 | $132 | 81 |
| 1814 Avenue K | 0.18mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,200 (+6%) | 1mo | $569,999 | $259 | 76 |
| 1219 Sealy St | 0.31mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,944 (-6%) | 0mo | $399,000 | $205 | 66 |
| 2725 Avenue P 1/2 | 1.00mi | 4/2.0 | 2,108 (+2%) | 1mo | $399,000 | $189 | 61 |
| 1305 Postoffice | 0.47mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,214 (+7%) | 1mo | $610,000 | $276 | 59 |
| 1518 21st St | 0.41mi | 4/2.0 | 1,699 (-18%) | 1mo | $409,000 | $241 | 56 |
| 2415 Avenue O 1/2 | 0.72mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,032 (-2%) | 1mo | $575,000 | $283 | 55 |
| 1209 Winnie St | 0.40mi | 4/3.0 | 2,452 (+18%) | 0mo | $549,000 | $224 | 52 |
| 1327 33rd St | 1.24mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,953 (-6%) | 0mo | $165,000 | $84 | 50 |
| 2318 Avenue M | 0.54mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,868 (-10%) | 0mo | $329,000 | $176 | 49 |
| 1009 Church St | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,830 (-12%) | 1mo | $450,000 | $246 | 48 |
| 3124 Avenue R 1/2 | 1.35mi | 4/3.5 | 2,236 (+8%) | 0mo | $380,000 | $170 | 46 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -30.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.01×
- Total profit
- $-82,995
- Equity at exit
- $44,731
- IRR
- -60.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.61×
- Total profit
- $-135,552
- Equity at exit
- $25,938
Cash invested: $84,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 10 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 60.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $397,000 ($216/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 151 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -5.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77550
- Home prices YoY
- -32.9%
- Rents YoY
- -1.1%
- Active inventory
- 894
- Price-to-rent
- 19.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,628 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,573
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$375 /mo · $4,500/yr
- Insurance
- −$125
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$552
- Net cashflow
- $-424
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 2 | — | $2,628 |
| #1 | 2 | — | $1,314 |
| #2 | 2 | — | $1,314 |
| Total (2 units) | $2,628 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-216 | -5% $-320 | +0% $-424 | +5% $-527 | +10% $-631 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-631 | -5% $-527 | +0% $-424 | +5% $-320 | +10% $-216 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-273 | -0.5pp $-347 | base $-424 | +0.5pp $-501 | +1.0pp $-580 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $75,000
- Closing costs
- $9,000
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206 17th St Unit A Galveston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,425 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 1206 17th St Unit B Galveston, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $950 | — | 23d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 1206 17th St Unit B Galveston, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $950 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 1206 17th St Unit A Galveston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,425 | — | 23d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 1604 Avenue L Unit UP Galveston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 1614 Avenue M Unit 1/2 Up Galveston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,200 | $1.50 | 34d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1704 Avenue L Galveston, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 480 | $1,200 | $2.50 | 121d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 1709 Avenue L Apt Up Galveston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,395 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 1614 Avenue M 1/2 Galveston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,200 | $1.60 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 1801 Avenue L Unit Down Galveston, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,200 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 1516 Avenue K Unit D Galveston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,275 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 1516 Avenue K Unit C Galveston, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 1315 18th St Unit Down Galveston, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $975 | — | 143d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 1410 17th St Galveston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $3,000 | — | 146d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 1414 17th St Galveston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,700 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 1814 Avenue M 1/2 Unit 1 Galveston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,100 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1214 14th St Galveston, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1214 14th St Galveston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1322 Avenue L Unit 4 Galveston, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,049 | — | 65d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1807 N AVE Unit 2 Galveston, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1248 | $1,450 | $1.16 | 163d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 1807 N AVE Unit Up Galveston, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,400 | — | 96d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 1624 Sealy Ave #202 Galveston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1624 Sealy Ave Apt 102 Galveston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 80d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1624 Sealy Ave Apt 102 Galveston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 104d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1909 Broadway Avenue J Unit UP Galveston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $2,000 | — | 151d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1927 Avenue M Galveston, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1085 | $1,299 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 816 16th St Galveston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $2,000 | — | 113d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 1825 Avenue N Galveston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $3,000 | — | 14d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1825 Avenue N Galveston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $3,000 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1314 Avenue M 1/2 Galveston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,499 | — | 100d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1917 Avenue M 1/2 Galveston, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,499 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1413 Avenue N Galveston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,900 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1413 Avenue N Galveston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,900 | — | 31d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1623 N Avenue 1/2 Unit Ga Galveston, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1623 N Avenue 1/2 Galveston, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 530 | $1,300 | $2.45 | 50d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1107 13th St #2 Galveston, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $950 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1814 N Avenue 1/2 Unit 1/2 REAR Galveston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1715 | $1,450 | $0.85 | 109d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 1814 N Avenue 1/2 #3 Galveston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,499 | — | 109d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 1223 20th St Unit Down Galveston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,495 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 1910 Ursuline St Unit 4 Galveston, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $750 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.26mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Exposure/Shade green energy featureTotal building area approximately 2,074
- Financial info
- 2 total units
Exterior
- Utilities
- Electricity availableNatural gas availableWater available
- Home design
- Residential income propertyFaces south
- Construction
- Wood sidingBuilt in 1897
- Exterior features
- Private entrancePatioNear public transitOther lot features
Interior
- Kitchen
- MicrowaveRefrigerator
- Flooring
- TileWoodHardwood
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Interior features
- BalconyQuartz countersWindow treatmentsCeiling fan(s)Window coverings
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupDryer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $299,999 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $299,999 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $299,999 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $299,999 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $299,999 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $299,999 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $299,999 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $299,999 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $299,999 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $299,999 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $299,999 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $299,999 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $299,999 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $299,999 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $299,999 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $299,999 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $299,999 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $299,999 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $299,999 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $299,999 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $299,999 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $299,999 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $299,999 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $299,999 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $299,999 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $299,999 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $299,999 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $299,999 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $299,999 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $299,999 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $299,999 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $299,999 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $299,999 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $299,999 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,999 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,999 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $299,999 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $299,999 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $299,999 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $299,999 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $299,999 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $299,999 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $299,999 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $299,999 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $299,999 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $299,999 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $299,999 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $299,999 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $299,999 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $299,999 Active 42 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone AE · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 27 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $31,536
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,805
- − Property taxes
- −$4,500
- − Insurance
- −$6,618
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,523
- − Management
- −$2,523
- − Depreciation
- −$8,727
- Taxable loss
- −$10,160
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,438
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,645/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This charming 1897 Lost Bayou duplex is in good condition with a fully updated upstairs unit and a downstairs unit ready for rental or sale. The home offers a great investment opportunity with potential for further updates to increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior siding and trim for a fresh look. — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Install new flooring in the downstairs unit. — Improves the overall appearance and can attract more renters or buyers. ↑
- Both Update the kitchen appliances in the downstairs unit. — Modernizes the space and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Install new lighting fixtures throughout the home. — Enhances the ambiance and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Galveston ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4820280
- Math proficiency
- 33% ▼ -14.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 39% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $40,162
- Composite
- 30.22/100
- National rank
- #6299
- State rank
- #514 of 826 in TX
Livability — Galveston
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #108
- US rank
- #3559
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Galveston, TX
- County
- Galveston County · 390,640 people
- City population
- 55,599
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 23,489
- Household income
- $45,047
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Galveston County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 390,640 people
- By 2030
- 425,226 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 493,765 · +26.4%
- By 2050
- 559,698 · +43.3%
- By 2075
- 719,260 · +84.1%
- By 2100
- 819,628 · +109.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 46% Hispanic / Latino 30% Two or more races 19% Black 19% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 21% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 75% English-only · Spanish 18% Other Asian/Pacific 2% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Galveston
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+27.4) · D 35.7% · R 63.1% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.9pp toward R · 2008: -19.5pp · 2024: -27.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+27.4 2020: R+22.6 2016: R+22.6 2012: R+26.9 2008: R+19.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -158.96%
- Current HPI
- 324.2159
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.12%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-81.0% since first listed8 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-08 Listed $299,999 HARMLS
- 2026-06-09 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2026-04-01 Listed $379,000 HARMLS
- 2026-03-02 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2025-10-30 Listed $1,150,000 HARMLS
- 2024-11-26 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2024-08-19 Price Changed $1,499,000 HARMLS
- 2024-04-26 Listed $1,575,000 HARMLS
Property tax history
+12.8%/yrLatest (2025): $16,135 · -3.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…