Triplex
316 W Seneca St · Ithaca, NY
Flood risk 4/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.2%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 93°F)
- 8 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +27.2/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +9.5/10.0
- 1% rule +7.6/10.0
- Schools +7.1/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$469,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 3 units. confirmed
Listing remarks MLS
This dynamic triplex in the heart of downtown Ithaca is a short walk from restaurants, boutiques and Cornell University on one side and Wegmans and retail shopping galore on the other. This 3-unit features an occupied studio downstairs, an occupied 1BR downstairs, and an occupied 3 BR upstairs, making this an ideal investment property, as all rooms are generating income and rented through July 31. Best of all, the certificate of occupancy is good until Sept 2026 and one tenant has been there seven years, so you have the security of a long term renter. New boiler 3 years ago and a new hot water heater last year. Utilities except phone/cable/internet included. The main roof was replaced/redone in April 2014. In the 3-bedroom apt upstairs, window air conditioning unit is provided for each bedroom and living room. Porch roofs are 2 years old. 3 bedroom and studio come furnished. Net operating income is over $36,000! Gross income is $55,920! All leases end 7/31/26 with option to renew.
Key facts
- Main roof replaced
- 7,275 sq ft lot
- Garage
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2×1bd/1ba + 1×3bd/1ba units multifamily listed at $470k. Condition is rated fair.
- This rent per unit runs 33% of the median local income ($71k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($16k/yr) — positive. Per door: $450/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($6k rent vs $470k).
- Recommended offer: $414k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 9.7% vs local median 3.6% in Ithaca — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#210 in NY, #3,240 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A+; Watch: housing C-, employment D+, cost of living D.
- Ithaca City School District (urban): math 57% / reading 71% proficiency, ranked #195 of 590 in NY (top 33%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Northeast School (math 77% / reading 67%, grade A-, #378 of 2,108 statewide, top 20%, 385 students, 30% FRL); Boynton Middle School (math 36% / reading 64%, grade C, #261 of 729 statewide, top 36%, 526 students, 36% FRL); Ithaca Senior High School (math 95% / reading 95%, grade A+, #83 of 1,100 statewide, top 8%, 1,341 students, 31% FRL) — zoned schools at 32% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 551 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 382 units permitted in Tompkins County in 2024 (208 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $14k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Tompkins County population projected at +17% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $132k cash investment doubles in ~10 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 397 days — a 12% lower offer ($414k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- Current owner paid $100k; list at $470k implies a 370% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1860 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 397 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1860 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.26% ✓
- Cap rate
- 9.74%
- Cash-on-cash
- 12.31%
- DSCR
- 1.55
- GRM
- 6.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $614,042
- List price
- $469,900
- Delta
- -23.47%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108 2nd St | 0.30mi | 4/4.0 | 2,448 (-11%) | 7mo | $285,000 | $116 | 62 |
| 403 S Cayuga St | 0.45mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,804 (+2%) | 19mo | $380,000 | $136 | 50 |
| 614-618 E State St | 0.75mi | 5/— (+1) | 2,869 (+4%) | 5mo | $600,000 | $209 | 49 |
| 402 University Ave | 0.70mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,661 (-3%) | 6mo | $445,000 | $167 | 48 |
| 312 2nd St | 0.41mi | 4/3.0 | 3,157 (+15%) | 5mo | $400,000 | $127 | 48 |
| 310-312 Turner Pl | 0.44mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 3,080 (+12%) | 8mo | $505,000 | $164 | 48 |
| 523 S Albany St | 0.51mi | 4/2.0 | 2,408 (-12%) | 15mo | $310,000 | $129 | 35 |
| 142 Giles St | 0.61mi | 4/2.5 | 2,466 (-10%) | 24mo | $265,000 | $107 | 29 |
| 842 N Aurora St | 0.75mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 2,408 (-12%) | 13mo | $465,000 | $193 | 20 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 2.0%
- Equity multiple
- 1.08×
- Total profit
- $9,932
- Equity at exit
- $70,064
- IRR
- 11.6%
- Equity multiple
- 1.91×
- Total profit
- $119,877
- Equity at exit
- $40,628
Cash invested: $131,572 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active · 2 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.0 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $487,450 ($181/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 33 d
- This list price
- 25% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +23.7% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 14850
- Active inventory
- 551
- Price-to-rent
- 22.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $5,926 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,464
- Tax from tax record
- −$672 /mo · $8,068/yr
- Insurance
- −$196
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$1,244
- Net cashflow
- $1,349
3-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 1 | 1 | $3,444 |
| #1 | 1 | 1 | $1,722 |
| #2 | 1 | 1 | $1,722 |
| 1× unit | 3 | 1 | $2,481 |
| Total (3 units) | $5,926 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,615 | -5% $1,482 | +0% $1,349 | +5% $1,216 | +10% $1,083 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $881 | -5% $1,115 | +0% $1,349 | +5% $1,583 | +10% $1,817 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,586 | -0.5pp $1,469 | base $1,349 | +0.5pp $1,227 | +1.0pp $1,104 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $117,475
- Closing costs
- $14,097
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308 W Seneca St Apt 3 Ithaca, NY | — | 1.0 | 350 | $1,475 | $4.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 139 Chestnut St Ithaca, NY | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0 | 425 | $1,595 | $3.75 | 0d | 1 | 0.76mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-18days on market $469,900 Active 397 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $469,900 Active 396 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $469,900 Active 395 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $469,900 Active 394 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $469,900 Active 393 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $469,900 Active 392 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $469,900 Active 391 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $469,900 Active 390 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $469,900 Active 389 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $469,900 Active 388 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $469,900 Active 387 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $469,900 Active 386 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $469,900 Active 385 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $469,900 Active 384 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $469,900 Active 383 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $469,900 Active 382 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $469,900 Active 381 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $469,900 Active 380 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $469,900 Active 379 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $469,900 Active 378 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $469,900 Active 377 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $469,900 Active 376 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $469,900 Active 375 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $469,900 Active 374 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $469,900 Active 373 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $469,900 Active 372 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $469,900 Active 371 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $469,900 Active 369 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $469,900 Active 367 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $469,900 Active 366 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $469,900 Active 365 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $469,900 Active 364 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $469,900 Active 363 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $469,900 Active 362 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $469,900 Active 361 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $469,900 Active 360 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $469,900 Active 355 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $469,900 Active 354 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $469,900 Active 353 DOM
-
2026-09-02days on market $469,900 Active 352 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $469,900 Active 349 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $469,900 Active 348 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $469,900 Active 347 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $469,900 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $469,900 Active 344 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $469,900 Active 343 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $469,900 Active 342 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $469,900 Active 341 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $469,900 Active 340 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $469,900 Active 339 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $8,068 · $672/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $8,068 · $672/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X · 20% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 8 d/yr ≥93°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low 0% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $71,112
- − Mortgage interest
- −$26,322
- − Property taxes
- −$8,068
- − Insurance
- −$2,350
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$5,689
- − Management
- −$5,689
- − Depreciation
- −$13,670
- Taxable income
- $9,325
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,238
- After-tax cash flow
- $13,953/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This triplex in Ithaca, NY is in fair condition with significant repairs and maintenance needed. The roof, exterior, and landscaping are in poor condition, and the property could benefit from a thorough renovation to increase its value.
Deferred maintenance Est. $40,000–$120,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — The roof appears to be in poor condition with visible damage and missing shingles.
- Major Windows (windows) — The windows seem to be old and possibly in need of replacement.
- Major Electrical (electrical) — The electrical panel appears to be outdated and may need to be replaced.
- Major Exterior (exterior) — The exterior of the house shows significant wear and tear, with peeling paint and possible structural issues.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The satellite image shows significant damage to the roof.
- Major exterior siding — The siding is visibly worn and needs repainting.
- Major exterior paint — The paint is faded and peeling, indicating a need for repainting.
- Major landscaping — The landscaping is overgrown and requires trimming and maintenance.
- Major windows — No windows are visible in the photos, but they likely need cleaning and maintenance.
- Major HVAC/mechanicals — No systems are visible in the photos, but they likely need maintenance and possibly replacement.
- Major interior walls — No interior walls or paint are visible in the photos, but they likely need repainting and maintenance.
- Major flooring — No flooring is visible in the photos, but it likely needs replacement or repair.
- Major foundation/structure — No foundation or structure is visible in the photos, but it likely needs inspection and repair if any issues are present.
Value-add opportunities
- Both roof replacement — Replacing the roof would improve the overall condition of the property and increase its resale and rental value. ↑
- Both exterior painting — Repainting the exterior would improve the curb appeal and increase the property's resale and rental value. ↑
- Both landscaping maintenance — Maintaining the landscaping would improve the curb appeal and increase the property's resale and rental value. ↑
- Rental HVAC maintenance — Maintaining the HVAC system would ensure the property is comfortable and energy-efficient, increasing rental value. ↑
- Both interior wall maintenance — Maintaining the interior walls would improve the property's condition and increase its resale and rental value. ↑
- Both flooring maintenance — Maintaining the flooring would improve the property's condition and increase its resale and rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Ithaca City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3615570
- Math proficiency
- 57% ▼ -5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 71% ▲ 11.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,528
- Composite
- 54.01/100
- National rank
- #1397
- State rank
- #195 of 590 in NY
Livability — Ithaca
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #210
- US rank
- #3240
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Ithaca, NY
- County
- Tompkins County · 113,958 people
- City population
- 68,610
- Metro
- Ithaca, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 68,610
- Household income
- $71,445
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Tompkins County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 113,958 people
- By 2030
- 118,774 · +4.2%
- By 2040
- 125,927 · +10.5%
- By 2050
- 133,599 · +17.2%
- By 2075
- 156,759 · +37.6%
- By 2100
- 169,896 · +49.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (68%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 68% Asian 13% Hispanic / Latino 8% Two or more races 8% Black 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 79% English-only · Chinese 5% Spanish 4% Other Indo-European 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Tompkins
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+50.6) · D 75.3% · R 24.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +8.6pp toward D · 2008: 42.1pp · 2024: 50.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+50.6 2020: D+49.2 2016: D+42.1 2012: D+39.8 2008: D+42.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -276.59%
- Current HPI
- 389.7215
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+429.9% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-31 Price Changed $529,900 IBRMLS
- 2026-02-16 Price Changed $549,900 IBRMLS
- 2026-01-16 Price Changed $554,900 IBRMLS
- 2025-10-31 Price Changed $559,900 IBRMLS
- 2025-09-15 Listed $569,900 IBRMLS
- 1997-10-31 Sold (Public Records) $100,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+1.3%/yrLatest (2025): $8,068 · +2.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…