CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
3 Park Ave Fourplex
B+ Composite 79.43
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +4.6/10.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +1.0/5.0

$249,900

3 Park Ave · Ticonderoga, NY 12883
24 bd · 16.0 ba · 4,487 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 47 Days on market
Built 1940 Poor condition 8,712 sqft lot $56/sqft · 67% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 4 units. estimate disagrees with records

5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.

Listing remarks MLS

sold ''as is'', needs work, some broken pipes, cosmetics, etc., offer offers to be in proper written form to be presented, contract, copy of PQ and deposit req.

Key facts

  • New bath
  • New kitchen
  • New siding

Tags

NEW SIDINGWASHER DRYER HOOKUPSNEW KITCHENNEW BATHCONVENIENT LOCATIONWALKING DISTANCE TO BUSINESSES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4 × 6-bed/4.0-bath units multifamily listed at $250k. Condition is rated poor.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $3k ($35k/yr) — positive. Per door: $732/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($6k rent vs $250k).
  • Recommended offer: $242k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 20.4% vs local median 3.9% in Ticonderoga — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 77/100 on livability (#182 in NY, #2,828 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A; Watch: employment C-, amenities D+, commute F.
  • Ticonderoga Central School District (rural): math 41% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #459 of 590 in NY (top 78%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Ticonderoga Elementary School (math 42% / reading 52%, grade D-, #1,195 of 2,108 statewide, top 60%, 360 students, 65% FRL); Ticonderoga Junior-Senior High School (math 42% / reading 47%, grade F, #1,032 of 1,100 statewide, top 95%, 359 students, 57% FRL) — zoned schools average 61% FRL vs 41% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 87 active listings in the ZIP; 218 units permitted in Essex County in 2024 (63 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $27k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $25k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Essex County population projected at -20% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $70k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$43k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 47 days — a 3% lower offer ($242k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 4 sale attempts since 23y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
  • Current owner paid $130k; list at $250k implies a 92% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1940 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $242,403 (3.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 47 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  5. Built in 1940 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.32% ✓
Cap rate
20.35%
Cash-on-cash
50.22%
DSCR
3.23
GRM
3.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$540,689
List price
$249,900
Delta
-53.78%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
4 within 1.0 mi

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
63.8%
Equity multiple
5.61×
Total profit
$322,655
Equity at exit
$225,130
10-year hold
IRR
57.4%
Equity multiple
12.48×
Total profit
$803,585
Equity at exit
$485,501

Cash invested: $69,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active
Median asking
$79,900 ($20/sqft)
Median days on market
41 d
This list price
100% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+512.9% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 12883

Home prices YoY
14.5%
Active inventory
87
Price-to-rent
14.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$5,803 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,311
Tax from tax record
−$241 /mo · $2,896/yr
Insurance
−$104
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$1,219
Net cashflow
$2,928

4-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (4 units) $5,803

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,096
Max offer price $249,900
Occupancy floor 45%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $3,070 -5% $2,999 +0% $2,928 +5% $2,858 +10% $2,787
Rent -10% $2,470 -5% $2,699 +0% $2,928 +5% $3,158 +10% $3,387
Rate -1.0pp $3,054 -0.5pp $2,992 base $2,928 +0.5pp $2,864 +1.0pp $2,798

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$62,475
Closing costs
$7,497
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
5 parking spaces
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Quadruplex
Construction
Vinyl siding
Exterior features
Shingle roofOther exterior featuresLot approximately 0.2 acres (about 8,712 sq ft)

Interior

Bedrooms
Unit 1: 2 bedroomsUnit 2: 2 bedroomsUnit 3: 1 bedroomUnit 4: 1 bedroom
Flooring
Vinyl flooring
Bathrooms
4 full bathrooms totalFull bath on 1st floorTwo full baths on 2nd floorFull bath on 3rd floor
Heating & cooling
Forced air heatingWindow air conditioning units
Interior features
Vinyl flooringFull basement

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $249,900 Active 47 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $249,900 Active 46 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $249,900 Active 45 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $249,900 Active 44 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $249,900 Active 43 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $249,900 Active 41 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $249,900 Active 40 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $249,900 Active 39 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $249,900 Active 38 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $249,900 Active 37 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $249,900 Active 36 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $249,900 Active 35 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $249,900 Active 34 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $249,900 Active 33 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $249,900 Active 32 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $249,900 Active 31 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $249,900 Active 30 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $249,900 Active 29 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $249,900 Active 28 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $249,900 Active 27 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $249,900 Active 26 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $249,900 Active 25 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $249,900 Active 24 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $249,900 Active 23 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $249,900 Active 22 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $249,900 Active 21 DOM
  27. 2026-10-11
    days on market $249,900 Active 19 DOM
  28. 2026-10-10
    days on market $249,900 Active 18 DOM
  29. 2026-10-09
    days on market $249,900 Active 17 DOM
  30. 2026-10-08
    days on market $249,900 Active 16 DOM
  31. 2026-10-07
    days on market $249,900 Active 15 DOM
  32. 2026-10-06
    days on market $249,900 Active 14 DOM
  33. 2026-10-05
    days on market $249,900 Active 13 DOM
  34. 2026-10-04
    days on market $249,900 Active 12 DOM
  35. 2026-10-03
    days on market $249,900 Active 11 DOM
  36. 2026-10-02
    days on market $249,900 Active 10 DOM
  37. 2026-10-01
    days on market $249,900 Active 9 DOM
  38. 2026-09-30
    days on market $249,900 Active 8 DOM
  39. 2026-09-29
    days on market $249,900 Active 7 DOM
  40. 2026-09-28
    days on market $249,900 Active 6 DOM
  41. 2026-09-27
    days on market $249,900 Active 5 DOM
  42. 2026-09-26
    days on market $249,900 Active 4 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $249,900 Active 3 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $249,900 Active 2 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on marketlisting id $249,900 Active 1 DOM
  46. 2026-09-17
    days on market $249,900 Active 364 DOM
  47. 2026-09-17
    days on market $249,900 Active 363 DOM
  48. 2026-09-16
    days on market $249,900 Active 362 DOM
  49. 2026-09-14
    days on market $249,900 Active 361 DOM
  50. 2026-09-13
    days on market $249,900 Active 360 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$2,896 · $241/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$3,560 · $297/mo
Expected delta
+$663/yr (+$55/mo · 22.9%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥95°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 2% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$69,636
− Mortgage interest
−$13,998
− Property taxes
−$2,896
− Insurance
−$1,250
− Repairs & maintenance
−$5,571
− Management
−$5,571
− Depreciation
−$7,270
Taxable income
$33,080
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$7,939
After-tax cash flow
$27,201/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Poor 20/100 Extensive rehab Est. rehab $224,350–$403,830 screening

This 4-unit apartment building requires extensive repairs and updates to its roof, exterior, interior, and landscaping. Immediate action is needed to improve its condition and increase its resale and rental value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — Significant damage visible
  • Major exterior siding — Severe weathering
  • Major paint — Peeling and dull
  • Major flooring — Worn-out carpet
  • Major interior walls — Old and dull paint
  • Major landscaping — Overgrown grass

Value-add opportunities

  • Both new roof — Essential for safety and value ↑
  • Both exterior siding and paint — Improves curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both new flooring — Enhances living space and appeal ↑
  • Both paint interior walls — Fresh paint improves aesthetics and value ↑
  • Both landscaping — Aesthetically pleasing and enhances property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 46/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Ticonderoga Elementary School D- NY #1,195/2,108 Nat'l #14,504/41,679 High Ticonderoga Junior-Senior High School F NY #1,032/1,100 Nat'l #6,890/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Ticonderoga Central School District
NCES district ID
3628680
Math proficiency
41% ▼ -5.00%
Reading proficiency
50% ▲ 7.00%
Median HH income
$46,111
Composite
38.65/100
National rank
#4150
State rank
#459 of 590 in NY
B Composite livability gradescore 77/100

Livability — Ticonderoga

Score
77/100
State rank
#182
US rank
#2828

Category grades

Amenities D+ Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety A User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Ticonderoga, NY
County
Essex · 36,758 people
Population (ZIP)
4,781
Household income
$67,532
Rent vs Own
34.8% rent · 65.2% own
Severe rent burden
15% of renters

Population outlook (Essex County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
36,758 people
By 2030
35,697 · -2.9%
By 2040
32,697 · -11.0%
By 2050
29,248 · -20.4%
By 2075
22,641 · -38.4%
By 2100
16,602 · -54.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (97%)
Race & ethnicity
White 97% Two or more races 3%
Languages at home
97% English-only · Other Indo-European 1% German/W. Germanic 1% Spanish 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Essex

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 50.2% · R 49.8%
2008→2024 swing
-12.8pp toward R · 2008: 13.3pp · 2024: 0.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+0.5 2020: D+5.0 2016: R+3.4 2012: D+15.0 2008: D+13.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+192.3% since first listed
10 events — show timeline
  • 2026-09-22 Listed $249,900 Global MLS
  • 2026-09-07 Price Changed $249,900 Global MLS
  • 2026-08-11 Listed for Rent $1,050 GLOBALMLS
  • 2025-11-09 Contingent — Global MLS
  • 2025-11-09 Listing Removed — Global MLS
  • 2025-09-17 Listed $269,900 Global MLS
  • 2025-09-16 Sold (Public Records) $130,000 Public Records
  • 2004-04-13 Sold (MLS) $36,000 Global MLS
  • 2003-04-04 Listed $44,500 Global MLS
  • 2000-05-08 Sold (Public Records) $85,500 Public Records

Property tax history

+0.3%/yr

Latest (2025): $2,896 · +0.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…