🏗️ New Construction
230 Thomas Dr · Eatonton, GA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +8.1/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Schools +2.6/10.0
- 1% rule +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +2.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$249,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
$2500 towards closing costs or buy down if closed by October 30th! FALL is THE BEST TIME AT THE LAKE!!! Finished and ready to MOVE IN to your lake lifestyle at Lake Sinclaire. Look at the lake from your front door every morning, New build home in beautiful neighborhood. 3 bedrooms with a spacious 4th room that could serve as a 4th bedroom/office/exercise room/den. Great layout with mudroom next to the laundry for when you come in from a day on the water! All appliances in are INCUDED! Nice open kitchen plan with dining. Plenty of space on the lot for your water toys. Qualifies for FHA, VA and USDA financing. Comes with a 1 year warranty! * Some photos virtually staged.
Key facts
- Great layout
- New build home
- Open kitchen plan
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $250k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-325 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $244k (2.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $227k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 5.1% vs local median 3.3% in Eatonton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 71/100 on livability (#76 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Putnam County (rural): math 33% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #86 of 174 in GA (top 49%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 69% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Putnam County Primary School (756 students, 81% FRL); Putnam County Middle School (math 31% / reading 33%, grade F, #229 of 470 statewide, top 49%, 681 students, 81% FRL); Putnam County High School (math 8% / reading 32%, grade F, #238 of 424 statewide, top 57%, 919 students, 81% FRL).
- Market conditions: 849 active listings in the ZIP; 129 units permitted in Putnam County in 2024 (50 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 44% of the median local income ($66k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Putnam County population projected at -18% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 92 days — a 9% lower offer ($227k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 92 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.75% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.10%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.26%
- DSCR
- 0.81
- GRM
- 11.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $326,318
- List price
- $249,900
- Delta
- -23.42%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 292 Thomas Dr | 0.42mi | 3/2.0 | 1,680 (0%) | 0mo | $259,000 | $154 | 80 |
| 415 Thomas Dr | 0.44mi | 3/2.0 | 1,664 (-1%) | 7mo | $409,000 | $246 | 72 |
| 407 Thomas Dr | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 | 1,668 (-1%) | 7mo | $406,000 | $243 | 72 |
| 231 Thomas Dr | 0.36mi | 3/2.5 | 1,800 (+7%) | 1mo | $699,999 | $389 | 68 |
| 110 Thomas Dr | 0.15mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,568 (-7%) | 9mo | $249,000 | $159 | 67 |
| 350 Thomas Dr SW | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 | 1,512 (-10%) | 7mo | $174,000 | $115 | 61 |
| 301 Thomas Dr | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 | 1,856 (+10%) | 0mo | $560,000 | $302 | 60 |
| 140C Lakeshore Dr | 0.57mi | 3/2.0 | 1,560 (-7%) | 4mo | $260,000 | $167 | 58 |
| 275 Napier Rd | 0.36mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,568 (-7%) | 9mo | $231,500 | $148 | 58 |
| 277 Napier Rd | 0.36mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,568 (-7%) | 10mo | $229,000 | $146 | 57 |
| 132 Lakeshore Dr | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 | 1,530 (-9%) | 5mo | $263,500 | $172 | 48 |
| 247 C Lakeshore Dr | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 | 1,440 (-14%) | 4mo | $515,000 | $358 | 47 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -23.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.20×
- Total profit
- $-73,514
- Equity at exit
- $48,655
- IRR
- -18.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.01×
- Total profit
- $-90,484
- Equity at exit
- $28,214
Cash invested: $91,369 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 15 active · 17 under contract
- Months of supply
- 5.3 mo (19%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $539,000 ($342/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 101 d
- This list price
- 13% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -43.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 31024
- Active inventory
- 849
- Price-to-rent
- 8.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,444 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,711
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$408 /mo · $4,895/yr
- Insurance
- −$136
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$513
- Net cashflow
- $-325
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-99 | -5% $-212 | +0% $-325 | +5% $-437 | +10% $-550 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-518 | -5% $-421 | +0% $-325 | +5% $-228 | +10% $-132 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-160 | -0.5pp $-242 | base $-325 | +0.5pp $-409 | +1.0pp $-495 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $81,579
- Closing costs
- $9,790
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- New construction with home warrantyListing terms: Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
- HOA & community
- No homeowners associationCommunity features include lake access
Exterior
- Parking
- 4 parking spacesKitchen-level parking feature
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer (connected)Electricity availableSewer and water availableAppliances and windows noted as green energy efficient
- Home design
- Single-family residenceOne storyNew construction (2026)Not attached
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingComposition roofBlock foundationBuilt in 2026
- Exterior features
- DeckPartially wooded lotLevel lotLake view (Lake Sinclaire)Lake community
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchen with breakfast bar and islandDishwasherRefrigeratorStainless steel appliancesElectric water heater
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms (all on the main level)
- Flooring
- Vinyl flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms (main level)
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric, heat pump)Central air conditioning (electric, heat pump)Ceiling fan(s)
- Interior features
- Double vanitySplit bedroom planWalk-in closet(s)DenGreat roomMud room
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry area (mud room)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $249,900 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $249,900 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $249,900 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $249,900 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $249,900 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $249,900 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $249,900 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $249,900 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $249,900 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $249,900 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $249,900 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $249,900 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $249,900 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $249,900 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $249,900 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $249,900 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $249,900 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $249,900 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $249,900 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $249,900 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $249,900 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $249,900 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $249,900 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $249,900 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $249,900 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $249,900 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $249,900 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $249,900 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $249,900 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $249,900 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $249,900 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $249,900 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $249,900 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-05statusdays on market $249,900 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $249,900 Back On Market 57 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $249,900 Back On Market 56 DOM
-
2026-10-03status $249,900 Back On Market 55 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $249,900 Active Under Contract 55 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $249,900 Active Under Contract 54 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $249,900 Active Under Contract 53 DOM
-
2026-09-29status $249,900 Active Under Contract 52 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $249,900 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $249,900 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $249,900 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $249,900 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $249,900 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $249,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $249,900 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $249,900 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $249,900 Active 43 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,324
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,279
- − Property taxes
- −$4,895
- − Insurance
- −$1,632
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,346
- − Management
- −$2,346
- − Depreciation
- −$9,493
- Taxable loss
- −$9,666
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,320
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,575/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This newly built home in the Lake Sinclaire neighborhood is move-in ready with a modern design and excellent condition. It offers a spacious layout, a mudroom, and a 4th room that can be used as a bedroom, office, or exercise room. The home is projected to be completed by May 15th and qualifies for FHA, VA, and USDA financing. It comes with a 1-year warranty and $2,000 towards closing plus a smart flat screen TV if under contract before completion.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
- Both Smart home integration — Improves convenience and adds modern appeal, attracting more buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Smart lighting system — Enhances energy efficiency and adds a modern touch, appealing to buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Smart thermostat — Improves energy efficiency and adds a modern touch, appealing to buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Smart security system — Enhances safety and adds a modern touch, appealing to buyers and renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Putnam County
- NCES district ID
- 1304260
- Math proficiency
- 33% ▼ -5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 30% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,038
- Composite
- 26.9/100
- National rank
- #7088
- State rank
- #86 of 174 in GA
Livability — Eatonton
- Score
- 71/100
- State rank
- #76
- US rank
- #6665
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Putnam County · 20,747 people
- City population
- 21,601
- Metro
- nan
- Population (ZIP)
- 21,601
- Household income
- $65,971
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 3% of renters
Population outlook (Putnam County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 20,747 people
- By 2030
- 20,163 · -2.8%
- By 2040
- 18,680 · -10.0%
- By 2050
- 17,117 · -17.5%
- By 2075
- 13,269 · -36.0%
- By 2100
- 9,234 · -55.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (64%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 64% Black 26% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 5%
Political lean MEDSL · Putnam
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+42.2) · D 28.7% · R 71.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -10.9pp toward R · 2008: -31.4pp · 2024: -42.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+42.2 2020: R+40.9 2016: R+40.0 2012: R+35.8 2008: R+31.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -199.84%
- Current HPI
- 269.8265
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- nan
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-08 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2026-08-08 Listed $254,900 GAMLS
- 2026-07-30 Relisted — GAMLS
- 2026-05-14 Contingent — GAMLS
- 2026-04-30 Price Changed $255,900 GAMLS
- 2026-02-19 Listed $254,900 GAMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…