1328 W Inuit Ave · Apache Junction, AZ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 5 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 12 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +8.3/30.0
- 1% rule +3.7/10.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- DSCR +2.5/10.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Schools +1.7/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -3.4
$115,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Own the land AND this park model in the best 55+ golf course community in the east valley! Spacious covered patio and room to park multiple vehicles PLUS a golf cart. Enjoy all this very active community has to offer! On-site restaurant, indoor therapy pool, heated lap pool, large, heated play pool and 2 spas! Exercise room recently updated, tennis, pickleball, bocce ball, shuffleboard and an endless list of clubs and activities. Golf Cart Included with full price offer.
Key facts
- Pickleball
- Bocce ball
- Heated lap pool
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $115k. Condition is rated average.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-441 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $51k (55.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $85k (26.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $51k (55.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 1.7% vs local median 3.0% in Apache Junction — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#70 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D+, amenities F, commute F.
- Apache Junction Unified District (4443) (suburban): math 15% / reading 20% proficiency, ranked #195 of 249 in AZ (top 78%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Four Peaks Elementary School (math 12% / reading 17%, grade F, #898 of 1,109 statewide, top 83%, 498 students, 73% FRL); Cactus Canyon Junior High (math 14% / reading 19%, grade F, #151 of 218 statewide, top 70%, 702 students, 50% FRL); Apache Junction High School (math 12% / reading 17%, grade F, #267 of 381 statewide, top 72%, 999 students, 48% FRL) — zoned schools at 57% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 595 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 45d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 9,504 units permitted in Pinal County in 2024 (776 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 14% of the median local income ($72k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $795 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 17 days — a 2% lower offer ($113k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 37% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 5→12/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.74% ✗
- Cap rate
- 1.69%
- Cash-on-cash
- -16.45%
- DSCR
- 0.27
- GRM
- 11.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $146,500
- List price
- $115,000
- Delta
- -21.50%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 8 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367 W Chesapeake Ave | 0.04mi | 1/1.5 | 400 (0%) | 6mo | $130,000 | $325 | 91 |
| 1262 S Shawnee Dr | 0.18mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 3mo | $95,000 | $238 | 89 |
| 1311 W Chesapeake Dr | 0.02mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 13mo | $118,500 | $296 | 88 |
| 1344 W Inuit Ave | 0.02mi | 1/1.0 | 397 (-1%) | 18mo | $173,500 | $437 | 83 |
| 2269 S Seminole Dr | 0.26mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 7mo | $210,000 | $525 | 82 |
| 2274 S Seminole Dr | 0.24mi | 1/1.0 | 386 (-4%) | 7mo | $155,000 | $402 | 77 |
| 1185 W Klamath Ave | 0.36mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 10mo | $113,000 | $283 | 75 |
| 1206 W Klamath Dr | 0.36mi | 1/1.0 | 409 (+2%) | 7mo | $138,000 | $337 | 73 |
| 2309 S Seminole Dr | 0.29mi | 1/2.0 | 386 (-4%) | 7mo | $200,000 | $518 | 71 |
| 1004 S Kiowa Cir | 0.16mi | 1/1.0 | 445 (+11%) | 13mo | $85,000 | $191 | 63 |
| 2072 W Klamath Ave | 0.32mi | 1/2.0 | 446 (+12%) | 8mo | $170,000 | $381 | 55 |
| 2058 S Walla Walla Cir | 0.29mi | 1/1.0 | 450 (+12%) | 18mo | $130,000 | $289 | 51 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.57% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -50.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.48×
- Total profit
- $-47,736
- Equity at exit
- $17,147
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.54×
- Total profit
- $-81,708
- Equity at exit
- $9,943
Cash invested: $32,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 12 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 36.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $121,700 ($303/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 235 d
- This list price
- 33% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +20.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 85119
- Home prices YoY
- -33.5%
- Rents YoY
- 1.6%
- Active inventory
- 595
- Price-to-rent
- 11.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $846 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$603
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$144 /mo · $1,725/yr
- Insurance
- −$48
- HOA
- −$315
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$178
- Net cashflow
- $-441
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-362 | -5% $-402 | +0% $-441 | +5% $-481 | +10% $-521 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-508 | -5% $-475 | +0% $-441 | +5% $-408 | +10% $-374 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-383 | -0.5pp $-412 | base $-441 | +0.5pp $-471 | +1.0pp $-501 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $28,750
- Closing costs
- $3,450
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 6 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 432 E 9th Ave Unit 6 Apache Junction, AZ | — | 1.0 | 370 | $975 | $2.64 | 165d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 432 E 9th Ave Unit 7 Apache Junction, AZ | — | 1.0 | 370 | $975 | $2.64 | 65d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 432 E 9th Ave Apache Junction, AZ | — | 1.0 | 375 | $975 | $2.60 | 38d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 432 E 9th Ave Unit 3B Apache Junction, AZ | — | 1.0 | 370 | $975 | $2.64 | 23d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 800 W Apache Trl Lot 168 Apache Junction, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 256 | $1,289 | $5.04 | 3d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 225 S Grand Dr Unit 4 Apache Junction, AZ | — | 1.0 | 347 | $699 | $2.01 | 45d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Quarterly association fee includes sewer, water, trash, and street maintenanceCommunity pool, golf, pickleball, tennis courts, heated community spa, media room, community laundry, and fitness centerGated community
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 open parking spaces
- Security
- Security guardGuarded entry
- Utilities
- Public sewerPrivate water company
- Home design
- Manufactured/mobile home
- Construction
- Cement siding and wood-frame constructionComposition roof
- Exterior features
- Rain guttersPartial block fencingEast/west exposure
Interior
- Kitchen
- Refrigerator, built-in microwave, dishwasher, disposal, electric range, electric oven
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Flooring
- Wood and other flooring
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pump, forced-air, and electric heatingHeat pump and central air conditioning
- Interior features
- Granite counters
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and dryerInside laundry
HOA detail $315/mo · $3,780/yr
- Likely covers
- pool
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $115,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $115,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $115,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $115,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $115,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $115,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $115,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $115,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $115,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $115,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $115,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $115,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $115,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $115,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $115,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $115,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $115,000 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $115,000 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $115,000 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $115,000 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $115,000 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $115,000 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $115,000 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $115,000 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $115,000 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $115,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $115,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $115,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $115,000 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $115,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $115,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $115,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $115,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $115,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $115,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $115,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $115,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $115,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $115,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $115,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $115,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $115,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $115,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $115,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $115,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $115,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $115,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $115,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $115,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $115,000 Active 217 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 8/10 Severe 5 d/yr ≥111°F today · 12 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $10,153
- − Mortgage interest
- −$6,442
- − Property taxes
- −$1,725
- − Insurance
- −$575
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$812
- − Management
- −$812
- − HOA
- −$3,780
- − Depreciation
- −$3,345
- Taxable loss
- −$7,338
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,761
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,535/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This mobile home has average condition with cosmetic updates needed to improve its resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor kitchen cabinets — slight wear
- Minor bathroom cabinets — slight wear
- Moderate exterior siding — moderate wear
Value-add opportunities
- Both update kitchen cabinets and countertops — modernizing kitchen would appeal to buyers and renters ↑
- Both repair and paint exterior siding — improving curb appeal would attract buyers and renters ↑
- Both replace dated flooring — new flooring would enhance the home's appeal and functionality ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Apache Junction Unified District (4443)
- NCES district ID
- 0400790
- Math proficiency
- 15% ▼ -17.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 20% ▼ -13.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,930
- Composite
- 15.34/100
- National rank
- #9325
- State rank
- #195 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Apache Junction
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #70
- US rank
- #11242
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Apache Junction, AZ
- County
- Pinal County · 437,574 people
- City population
- 56,611
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,420
- Household income
- $71,585
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Pinal County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 437,574 people
- By 2030
- 446,903 · +2.1%
- By 2040
- 452,589 · +3.4%
- By 2050
- 444,126 · +1.5%
- By 2075
- 430,300 · -1.7%
- By 2100
- 393,536 · -10.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (74%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 74% Hispanic / Latino 19% Two or more races 12% Black 2% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 17%
- Languages at home
- 87% English-only · Spanish 11%
Political lean MEDSL · Pinal
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+22.1) · D 38.5% · R 60.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.6pp toward R · 2008: -14.5pp · 2024: -22.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+22.1 2020: R+17.3 2016: R+19.3 2012: R+17.1 2008: R+14.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -138.19%
- Current HPI
- 274.3808
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.57%
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-22 Listed $115,000 ARMLS
- 2026-10-16 Listing Removed — ARMLS
- 2026-05-31 Listing Removed — ARMLS
- 2026-02-02 Listed $115,000 ARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…