🏗️ New Construction
Manchester Plan · Cheyenne, WY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 7/10 · Major
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $564 – $1,046
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 88°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.1/10.0
- Rent growth +4.2/5.0
- Livability +4.2/5.0
- Cash flow +3.2/30.0
- Condition / age +1.0/5.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$214,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Key facts
- Car wash bay
- In-home storage
- Guest suite
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $214k. Condition is rated poor.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-12k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $174k (18.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $152k (28.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $152k (28.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 2.5% vs local median 3.7% in Cheyenne — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 83/100 on livability (#2 in WY, #947 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D.
- Laramie County School District #1 (urban): math 41% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #33 of 41 in WY (top 80%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Anderson Elementary (math 57% / reading 67%, grade B, #30 of 151 statewide, top 26%, 327 students, 30% FRL); Carey Junior High School (math 43% / reading 50%, grade D+, #39 of 55 statewide, top 70%, 861 students, 38% FRL); East High School (math 43% / reading 43%, grade F, #46 of 75 statewide, top 61%, 1,513 students, 30% FRL) — zoned schools at 33% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+6.7%/yr); 936 active listings in the ZIP; 18 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 485 units permitted in Laramie County in 2024 (104 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 18% of the median local income ($104k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Laramie County population projected at +26% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 284 days — a 12% lower offer ($188k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 284 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 29% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.47% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.49%
- Cash-on-cash
- -13.58%
- DSCR
- 0.40
- GRM
- 17.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $321,474
- List price
- $214,000
- Delta
- -33.43%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 7 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6005 Sycamore Rd | 0.46mi | 2/2.0 | 1,185 (-5%) | 20mo | $325,000 | $274 | 54 |
| 1839 Bluegrass Cir | 0.90mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,243 (-0%) | 15mo | $289,000 | $233 | 45 |
| 322 Appletree Ln | 0.83mi | 2/2.0 | 1,057 (-15%) | 0mo | $299,900 | $284 | 40 |
| 323 Appletree Ln | 0.82mi | 2/2.0 | 1,057 (-15%) | 2mo | $308,000 | $291 | 38 |
| 5925 Townsend Pl | 0.87mi | 2/2.0 | 1,057 (-15%) | 5mo | $284,900 | $270 | 36 |
| 5522 Townsend Pl Unit B | 0.81mi | 2/2.0 | 1,366 (+10%) | 18mo | $285,000 | $209 | 34 |
| 5520 Townsend Pl Unit B | 0.82mi | 2/2.0 | 1,366 (+10%) | 18mo | $299,000 | $219 | 34 |
| 5211 Fishing Brg | 0.86mi | 2/2.5 | 1,440 (+15%) | 8mo | $265,000 | $184 | 31 |
| 5412 Townsend Pl | 0.80mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,433 (+15%) | 8mo | $297,000 | $207 | 28 |
| 326 Arbor Ln | 0.86mi | 2/2.0 | 1,057 (-15%) | 18mo | $310,000 | $293 | 25 |
| 5211 Fawn Pass | 0.87mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,472 (+18%) | 11mo | $265,000 | $180 | 24 |
| 5253 Fishing Brg | 0.80mi | 2/2.5 | 1,024 (-18%) | 19mo | $210,000 | $205 | 22 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 6.73% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -38.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.23×
- Total profit
- $-111,015
- Equity at exit
- $47,933
- IRR
- -35.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.71×
- Total profit
- $-153,838
- Equity at exit
- $27,795
Cash invested: $90,013 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Wyoming
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+25
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 19 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 28.5 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $226,000 ($168/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 284 d
- This list price
- 37% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +53.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 82009
- Rents YoY
- 6.7%
- Active inventory
- 936
- Price-to-rent
- 11.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,523 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,686
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$402 /mo · $4,822/yr
- Insurance
- −$134
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$320
- Net cashflow
- $-1,019
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-796 | -5% $-908 | +0% $-1,019 | +5% $-1,130 | +10% $-1,241 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,139 | -5% $-1,079 | +0% $-1,019 | +5% $-958 | +10% $-898 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-857 | -0.5pp $-937 | base $-1,019 | +0.5pp $-1,102 | +1.0pp $-1,187 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $80,369
- Closing costs
- $9,644
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 18 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 714 Dell Range Blvd Apt A Cheyenne, WY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,275 | $1.34 | 36d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 500 Melton St Apt 12 Cheyenne, WY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 793 | $925 | $1.17 | 17d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 6503 Faith Dr Cheyenne, WY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 725 | $1,595 | $2.20 | 29d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 6503 Faith Dr Cheyenne, WY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 785 | $1,650 | $2.10 | 8d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 6600 Faith Dr Cheyenne, WY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 976 | $1,895 | $1.94 | 10d | 10 | 0.84mi |
| 5213 Fawn Pass Cheyenne, WY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1500 | $1,700 | $1.13 | 10d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 6726 Faith Dr Cheyenne, WY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1228 | $1,875 | $1.53 | 2d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 1811 Edgewater Ave Cheyenne, WY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 969 | $1,350 | $1.39 | 9d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 6746 Faith Dr Cheyenne, WY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1228 | $1,875 | $1.53 | 7d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 1825 Edgewater Ave Unit 1829 Cheyenne, WY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 896 | $1,250 | $1.40 | 51d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 153 Brookfield Ct Apt 6 Cheyenne, WY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 818 | $975 | $1.19 | 50d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 5711 Education Dr Cheyenne, WY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 819 | $1,105 | $1.35 | 10d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 119 E 6th Ave Cheyenne, WY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 996 | $1,600 | $1.61 | 2d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 311 E 5th Ave Cheyenne, WY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1350 | $1,695 | $1.26 | 51d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 116 E 5th Ave Unit B Cheyenne, WY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,275 | $1.16 | 2d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 108 Camelot Ct Unit 203 Cheyenne, WY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 881 | $1,049 | $1.19 | 51d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 4700 Mountain Rd Cheyenne, WY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,340 | $1.58 | 0d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 4701 Mountain Rd Apt 2 Cheyenne, WY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 708 | $1,000 | $1.41 | 51d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Listing status: ActiveListing provided by Zillow
- Financial info
- List price $214,000
Exterior
- Parking
- 1 parking space
- Home design
- New construction planSingle-level plan name Manchester
- Construction
- Living area approximately 1,248 (as listed)
- Exterior features
- Located near Powderhouse Road and Melton Street in Cheyenne, WY
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan: Manchester
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $214,000 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $214,000 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $214,000 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $214,000 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $214,000 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $214,000 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $214,000 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $214,000 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $214,000 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $214,000 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $214,000 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $214,000 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $214,000 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $214,000 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $214,000 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $214,000 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $214,000 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $214,000 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $214,000 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $214,000 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $214,000 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $214,000 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $214,000 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $214,000 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $214,000 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $214,000 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $214,000 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $214,000 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $214,000 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $214,000 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $214,000 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $214,000 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $214,000 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $214,000 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $214,000 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $214,000 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $214,000 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $214,000 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $214,000 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $214,000 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $214,000 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $214,000 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $214,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $214,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $214,000 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $214,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $214,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $214,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $214,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $214,000 Active 231 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 7/10 Severe
- Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥88°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $18,274
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,008
- − Property taxes
- −$4,822
- − Insurance
- −$1,607
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,462
- − Management
- −$1,462
- − Depreciation
- −$9,352
- Taxable loss
- −$18,439
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,425
- After-tax cash flow
- $-7,798/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This property requires extensive repairs and maintenance, including roof and exterior work, to become move-in ready. Significant value can be added through landscaping and aesthetic improvements.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The independent aerial image shows signs of potential water damage or structural issues.
- Major exterior siding — The independent aerial image shows significant vegetation overgrowth and debris, indicating neglect.
- Major landscaping — The independent aerial image shows overgrown vegetation, indicating a need for landscaping and maintenance.
Value-add opportunities
- Both landscaping and exterior maintenance — Aesthetic improvements will enhance curb appeal and attract potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both roof repair — Addressing the roof issue will prevent further water damage and ensure the home's structural integrity. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Laramie County School District #1
- NCES district ID
- 5601980
- Math proficiency
- 41% ▼ -2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 48% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $56,842
- Composite
- 38.86/100
- National rank
- #4103
- State rank
- #33 of 41 in WY
Livability — Cheyenne
- Score
- 83/100
- State rank
- #2
- US rank
- #947
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Laramie County · 109,698 people
- City population
- 94,953
- Metro
- Cheyenne, WY
- Population (ZIP)
- 35,081
- Household income
- $103,835
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Laramie County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 109,698 people
- By 2030
- 115,710 · +5.5%
- By 2040
- 127,191 · +15.9%
- By 2050
- 138,476 · +26.2%
- By 2075
- 168,653 · +53.7%
- By 2100
- 188,739 · +72.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (83%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 83% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 6% Asian 1% Black 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 6%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Laramie
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+32.4) · D 33.0% · R 65.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -12.1pp toward R · 2008: -20.4pp · 2024: -32.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+32.4 2020: R+28.2 2016: R+33.2 2012: R+24.8 2008: R+20.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -339.39%
- Current HPI
- 266.7583
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 6.73%
- Metro
- Cheyenne, WY
- State GDP YoY
- —
- F500 in state
- 0
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…