CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
8 Avenue A Unit 8 Ave A
C+ Composite 62.53
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +22.1/30.0
  • ARV discount +11.2/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +7.1/10.0
  • Schools +5.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -5.4

$101,041

8 Avenue A Unit 8 Ave A · Burlington, VT 05408
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 670 sqft · Manufactured · 248 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 2025 Good condition $151/sqft · 8% below area Est $110k · 8% under $435/mo HOA · 27% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome to 8 Avenue A Burlington VT 05408, where modern comfort meets affordability in North Avenue Co-op! This brand-new Cortes model manufactured home offers 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, and 670 sq. ft. of thoughtfully designed living space. Step inside to an open-concept layout with stylish finishes, a bright living area, and a well-appointed kitchen. The home features energy-efficient construction, modern appliances, and low-maintenance materials, making it perfect for easy living. Located in a peaceful and well-maintained community, this home is ideal for those looking for a move-in-ready option in a convenient location. Don’t miss out on this opportunity! Contact us today for more details or to schedule a tour. The interior is 100% complete. Home is available for showing. This property participates in the Mobile Home Infill Program (MHIP) and is open to anyone who works or lives in Vermont.

Key facts

  • Built 2025
  • Listed 248 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $101k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $163 ($2k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $101k).
  • Recommended offer: $89k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 8.2% vs local median 3.4% in Burlington — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#19 in VT, #4,619 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, health & safety A+, employment B; Watch: cost of living D, crime F, amenities F.
  • Zoned schools: C. P. Smith School (math 52% / reading 47%, grade D, #50 of 192 statewide, top 32%, 242 students, 37% FRL); Edmunds Middle School (math 42% / reading 57%, grade C, #8 of 26 statewide, top 32%, 365 students, 50% FRL); Burlington High School (math 42% / reading 57%, grade D, #8 of 48 statewide, top 15%, 987 students, 48% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 83 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 898 units permitted in Chittenden County in 2024 (554 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $699 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Chittenden County population projected at +8% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 248 days — a 12% lower offer ($89k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 27% of rent.
Recommended offer $88,916 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 248 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.62% ✓
Cap rate
8.22%
Cash-on-cash
6.89%
DSCR
1.31
GRM
5.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$110,000
List price
$101,041
Delta
-8.14%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
37 Avenue C 0.07mi 2/1.0 (+1) 672 (+0%) 4mo $110,000 $164 88
27 Avenue C 0.04mi 2/1.0 (+1) 672 (+0%) 19mo $95,000 $141 77
5 Gosse Ct 0.40mi 2/1.0 (+1) 750 (+12%) 17mo $264,000 $352 42
1885 North Ave 1.33mi 2/1.0 (+1) 672 (+0%) 24mo $325,000 $484 40
125 Cambrian Way #616 1.40mi 1/1.0 719 (+7%) 16mo $549,000 $764 39
125 Cambrian Way #602 1.40mi 1/1.0 817 (+22%) 5mo $467,000 $572 36
125 Cambrian Way #614 1.40mi 1/1.0 585 (-13%) 15mo $370,000 $632 31
125 Cambrian Way #604 1.40mi 1/1.0 575 (-14%) 17mo $400,000 $696 27
96 Tracy Dr 0.95mi 2/1.0 (+1) 825 (+23%) 15mo $375,000 $455 22
90 Valade St 1.08mi 2/1.0 (+1) 768 (+15%) 31mo $229,900 $299 16

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-5.4%
Equity multiple
0.80×
Total profit
$-5,731
Equity at exit
$15,066
10-year hold
IRR
4.5%
Equity multiple
1.34×
Total profit
$9,523
Equity at exit
$8,736

Cash invested: $28,291 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
41 Moderately Tenant-Leaning
State Vermont
41 Moderately Tenant-Leaning · D+15
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Just-cause in Burlington (2022); strong habitability.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$100,041 ($149/sqft)
Median days on market
266 d
This list price
100% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+10.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 05408

Active inventory
83
Price-to-rent
5.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,640 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$530
Tax est. 1.5%
−$126 /mo · $1,516/yr
Insurance
−$42
HOA
−$435
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$344
Net cashflow
$163

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,435
Max offer price $101,041
Occupancy floor 85%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $232 -5% $197 +0% $163 +5% $128 +10% $93
Rent -10% $33 -5% $98 +0% $163 +5% $227 +10% $292
Rate -1.0pp $213 -0.5pp $188 base $163 +0.5pp $136 +1.0pp $110

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$25,260
Closing costs
$3,031
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 8 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
375 North Ave Apt 310 Burlington, VT 1.0 1.0 570 $2,050 $3.60 10d 1 1.33mi
375 North Ave Unit 403 Burlington, VT 1.0 1.0 535 $1,900 $3.55 10d 1 1.33mi
375 North Ave Apt 205 Burlington, VT 1.0 1.0 535 $2,025 $3.79 6d 1 1.33mi
375 North Ave Unit 508 Burlington, VT — 1.0 615 $1,950 $3.17 184d 1 1.33mi
375 North Ave Unit 404 Burlington, VT — 1.0 390 $1,595 $4.09 29d 1 1.33mi
70 Cambrian Way Burlington, VT 2.0 1.0–2.0 825 $2,350 $2.85 0d 24 1.38mi
351 North Ave Burlington, VT 1.0 1.0 682 $2,500 $3.66 0d 13 1.39mi
125 Cambrian Way Burlington, VT 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 1009 $2,600 $2.58 0d 10 1.43mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-21
    days on market $101,041 Active 248 DOM
  2. 2026-10-20
    days on market $101,041 Active 247 DOM
  3. 2026-10-19
    days on market $101,041 Active 246 DOM
  4. 2026-10-18
    days on market $101,041 Active 245 DOM
  5. 2026-10-17
    days on market $101,041 Active 244 DOM
  6. 2026-10-16
    days on market $101,041 Active 243 DOM
  7. 2026-10-15
    days on market $101,041 Active 242 DOM
  8. 2026-10-14
    days on market $101,041 Active 241 DOM
  9. 2026-10-13
    days on market $101,041 Active 240 DOM
  10. 2026-10-12
    days on market $101,041 Active 239 DOM
  11. 2026-10-11
    days on market $101,041 Active 238 DOM
  12. 2026-10-10
    days on market $101,041 Active 237 DOM
  13. 2026-10-09
    days on market $101,041 Active 236 DOM
  14. 2026-10-08
    days on market $101,041 Active 235 DOM
  15. 2026-10-07
    days on market $101,041 Active 234 DOM
  16. 2026-10-06
    days on market $101,041 Active 233 DOM
  17. 2026-10-05
    days on market $101,041 Active 232 DOM
  18. 2026-10-04
    days on market $101,041 Active 231 DOM
  19. 2026-10-04
    days on market $101,041 Active 230 DOM
  20. 2026-10-02
    days on market $101,041 Active 229 DOM
  21. 2026-10-01
    days on market $101,041 Active 228 DOM
  22. 2026-09-30
    days on market $101,041 Active 227 DOM
  23. 2026-09-29
    days on market $101,041 Active 226 DOM
  24. 2026-09-28
    days on market $101,041 Active 225 DOM
  25. 2026-09-27
    days on market $101,041 Active 224 DOM
  26. 2026-09-26
    days on market $101,041 Active 223 DOM
  27. 2026-09-25
    days on market $101,041 Active 222 DOM
  28. 2026-09-24
    days on market $101,041 Active 221 DOM
  29. 2026-09-24
    days on market $101,041 Active 220 DOM
  30. 2026-09-22
    days on market $101,041 Active 219 DOM
  31. 2026-09-21
    days on market $101,041 Active 218 DOM
  32. 2026-09-20
    days on market $101,041 Active 217 DOM
  33. 2026-09-19
    days on market $101,041 Active 216 DOM
  34. 2026-09-18
    days on market $101,041 Active 215 DOM
  35. 2026-09-17
    days on market $101,041 Active 214 DOM
  36. 2026-09-16
    days on market $101,041 Active 213 DOM
  37. 2026-09-15
    days on market $101,041 Active 212 DOM
  38. 2026-09-14
    days on market $101,041 Active 211 DOM
  39. 2026-09-13
    days on market $101,041 Active 210 DOM
  40. 2026-09-12
    days on market $101,041 Active 209 DOM
  41. 2026-09-11
    days on market $101,041 Active 208 DOM
  42. 2026-09-05
    days on market $101,041 Active 202 DOM
  43. 2026-09-04
    days on market $101,041 Active 201 DOM
  44. 2026-09-03
    days on market $101,041 Active 200 DOM
  45. 2026-08-31
    days on market $101,041 Active 197 DOM
  46. 2026-08-30
    days on market $101,041 Active 196 DOM
  47. 2026-08-29
    days on market $101,041 Active 195 DOM
  48. 2026-08-28
    days on market $101,041 Active 194 DOM
  49. 2026-08-27
    days on market $101,041 Active 193 DOM
  50. 2026-08-26
    days on market $101,041 Active 192 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥93°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$19,683
− Mortgage interest
−$5,660
− Property taxes
−$1,516
− Insurance
−$505
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,575
− Management
−$1,575
− HOA
−$5,220
− Depreciation
−$2,939
Taxable income
$693
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$166
After-tax cash flow
$1,784/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This move-in-ready manufactured home offers a good condition with modern finishes and energy-efficient construction.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathroom — Improves aesthetics and functionality ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 50/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary C. P. Smith School D VT #50/192 Nat'l #12,785/41,679 Middle Edmunds Middle School C VT #8/26 Nat'l #3,585/14,009 High Burlington High School D VT #8/48 Nat'l #5,677/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

No district data.

B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Burlington

Score
74/100
State rank
#19
US rank
#4619

Category grades

Amenities F Commute A+ Cost of living D Crime F Employment B Housing B Health & safety A+ User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Burlington, VT
County
Chittenden · 170,769 people
City population
31,662
Metro
Burlington-South Burlington, VT
Population (ZIP)
10,199
Household income
$98,656
Rent vs Own
26.2% rent · 73.8% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Chittenden County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
170,769 people
By 2030
174,716 · +2.3%
By 2040
180,337 · +5.6%
By 2050
183,768 · +7.6%
By 2075
194,646 · +14.0%
By 2100
194,933 · +14.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (85%)
Race & ethnicity
White 85% Two or more races 6% Black 4% Hispanic / Latino 3% Asian 3%
Languages at home
89% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 3% Spanish 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Chittenden

2024 margin
Solid D (+53.6) · D 75.4% · R 21.7% · Other 2.9%
2008→2024 swing
+8.9pp toward D · 2008: 44.8pp · 2024: 53.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+53.6 2020: D+54.5 2016: D+46.8 2012: D+41.9 2008: D+44.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-07 Relisted — PrimeMLS
  • 2026-03-03 Pending — PrimeMLS
  • 2026-02-11 Listed $101,041 PrimeMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…