🏢 Co-op
5 Circuit Rd Unit A30 · New Rochelle, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 98°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 6 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 8 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +11.8/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +8.7/10.0
- Schools +5.9/10.0
- Appreciation +4.3/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
$195,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Exceptional value in New Rochelle! This two-bedroom co-op offers approximately 1,325 square feet, considerably more space than most units at this price point. A large, sun-filled family room anchors the unit, with hardwood floors throughout, an eat-in kitchen, and two generously sized bedrooms. The building offers an elevator and common laundry, with assigned parking available through the waitlist and street parking in the meantime. Rentals are permitted with board approval and pets are welcome, both subject to restrictions. A short drive to the New Rochelle train station, Hudson Park and Glen Island beaches, City Center shopping, and I-95, with Grand Central approximately 35 minutes away.
Key facts
- Eat in kitchen
- Short drive to i 95
- Assigned parking
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath townhouse listed at $195k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $764 ($9k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $195k).
- Recommended offer: $183k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.0% vs local median 4.6% in New Rochelle — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#487 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, crime A, amenities B+; Watch: housing D+, commute F, cost of living F.
- New Rochelle City School District (suburban): math 63% / reading 66% proficiency, ranked #171 of 590 in NY (top 29%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Jefferson Elementary School (math 37% / reading 47%, grade F, #1,361 of 2,108 statewide, top 67%, 478 students, 70% FRL); Isaac E Young Middle School (math 47% / reading 62%, grade B-, #214 of 729 statewide, top 31%, 1,138 students, 76% FRL); New Rochelle High School (math 87% / reading 72%, grade A-, #518 of 1,100 statewide, top 51%, 3,076 students, 57% FRL) — zoned schools average 68% FRL vs 41% district-wide (27 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 152 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 66d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 954 units permitted in Westchester County in 2024 (649 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($102k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-1.5%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Westchester County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-1.5% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $55k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 90 days — a 6% lower offer ($183k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 7 sale attempts since 11y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $20k (9%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1927 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 90 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1927 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.37% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.00%
- Cash-on-cash
- 16.80%
- DSCR
- 1.75
- GRM
- 6.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $215,472
- List price
- $195,000
- Delta
- -9.50%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Harbor Ln #102 | 0.28mi | 1/1.5 (-1) | 1,000 (0%) | 4mo | $537,000 | $537 | 77 |
| 620 Pelham Rd Unit 3C | 0.36mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 1,000 (0%) | 4mo | $379,000 | $379 | 74 |
| 640 Pelham Rd Unit 4G | 0.35mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 950 (-5%) | 2mo | $290,000 | $305 | 69 |
| 230 Pelham Rd Unit 4N | 0.50mi | 2/1.0 | 950 (-5%) | 0mo | $350,000 | $368 | 68 |
| 620 Pelham Rd Unit 6J | 0.34mi | 2/1.5 | 1,075 (+8%) | 3mo | $355,000 | $330 | 68 |
| 20 Keogh Ln Unit 1b | 0.25mi | 2/1.0 | 1,100 (+10%) | 5mo | $275,000 | $250 | 67 |
| 620 Pelham Rd Unit 6G | 0.36mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 950 (-5%) | 3mo | $255,000 | $268 | 67 |
| 126 Church St Unit 2D | 0.67mi | 2/1.5 | 1,000 (0%) | 2mo | $265,000 | $265 | 65 |
| 37 Harbor Ln Unit 2C | 0.34mi | 2/1.5 | 1,100 (+10%) | 4mo | $540,000 | $491 | 62 |
| 35 Shady Glen Ct Unit 3F | 0.14mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 850 (-15%) | 2mo | $180,000 | $212 | 62 |
| 701 Pelham Rd Unit 5M | 0.50mi | 1/1.5 (-1) | 880 (-12%) | 0mo | $393,000 | $447 | 49 |
| 126 Church St Unit 3M | 0.67mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 850 (-15%) | 6mo | $160,000 | $188 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-1.48% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 12.5%
- Equity multiple
- 1.55×
- Total profit
- $29,876
- Equity at exit
- $42,646
- IRR
- 19.1%
- Equity multiple
- 2.84×
- Total profit
- $100,547
- Equity at exit
- $41,112
Cash invested: $54,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 39 active · 40 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.5 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $274,999 ($285/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 93 d
- This list price
- 18% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -24.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 10805
- Home prices YoY
- -0.5%
- Active inventory
- 152
- Price-to-rent
- 6.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,673 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,023
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$244 /mo · $2,925/yr
- Insurance
- −$81
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$561
- Net cashflow
- $764
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $899 | -5% $832 | +0% $764 | +5% $697 | +10% $630 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $553 | -5% $659 | +0% $764 | +5% $870 | +10% $975 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $862 | -0.5pp $814 | base $764 | +0.5pp $714 | +1.0pp $662 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $48,750
- Closing costs
- $5,850
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 504 Pelham Rd New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,300 | $3.29 | 154d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 437 Pelham Rd Unit A New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,025 | $2.25 | 37d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 7 Lanecrest Ave New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $2,690 | $2.45 | 158d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 14 Lee Ct Unit 14 New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $2,650 | $2.79 | 56d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 27 Keogh Ln New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1233 | $5,200 | $4.22 | 130d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 3 Harbor Ln Unit 3A New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,500 | $3.57 | 165d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 300 Pelham Rd New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1200 | $3,195 | $2.66 | 10d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 210 Elm St Unit 2 New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $3,800 | $2.53 | 113d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 32 Brady Ave Unit 2 New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1217 | $3,850 | $3.16 | 84d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 666 Pelham Rd Apt 3A New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,350 | $3.13 | 184d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 230 Pelham Rd Apt 2K New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,795 | $2.79 | 135d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 230 Pelham Rd Unit 6F New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,995 | $2.49 | 184d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 230 Pelham Rd Apt 5O New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 725 | $2,000 | $2.76 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 23 Bayard St New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 830 | $2,700 | $3.25 | 10d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 230 Pelham Rd Unit 3o New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 725 | $2,095 | $2.89 | 118d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 220 Pelham Rd New Rochelle, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,595 | $2.88 | 152d | 2 | 0.53mi |
| 220 Pelham Rd Unit 5E New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,595 | $2.60 | 148d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 220 Pelham Rd Apt 3F New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 725 | $2,095 | $2.89 | 118d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 220 Pelham Rd New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 712 | $2,325 | $3.26 | 23d | 2 | 0.53mi |
| 220 Pelham Rd New Rochelle, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 862 | $2,775 | $3.22 | 66d | 3 | 0.53mi |
| 720 Pelham Rd New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1004 | $2,750 | $2.74 | 36d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 720 Pelham Rd Apt 4J New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1004 | $2,750 | $2.74 | 37d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 730 Pelham Rd Unit 3F New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1226 | $3,156 | $2.57 | 119d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 730 Pelham Rd New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 740 | $2,295 | $3.10 | 7d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 12 Russell Ave Apt 2 New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,350 | $2.94 | 148d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 1 Trinity Pl New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $3,000 | $2.31 | 57d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 160 Centre Ave Unit 3L New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,200 | $2.93 | 94d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 79 S Division St Unit 3 New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,600 | $3.25 | 144d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 6 Webster Ave Apt B2 New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,300 | $3.29 | 6d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 675 Main St New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $2,800 | $2.55 | 50d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 111 Centre Ave New Rochelle, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 830 | $4,536 | $5.46 | 0d | 12 | 0.71mi |
| 25 Leroy Pl #1 New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1420 | $3,790 | $2.67 | 122d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 25 Leroy Pl #7 New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1407 | $3,400 | $2.42 | 27d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 25 Leroy Pl #1 New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1420 | $3,750 | $2.64 | 57d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 387 Huguenot St New Rochelle, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 842 | $3,495 | $4.15 | 10d | 2 | 0.78mi |
| 379 Huguenot St Unit 2 New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1150 | $3,200 | $2.78 | 165d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 50 Clinton Pl New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1005 | $6,673 | $6.64 | 0d | 12 | 0.79mi |
| 360 Huguenot St New Rochelle, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 859 | $3,916 | $4.56 | 0d | 4 | 0.80mi |
| 55 Clinton Pl New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 822 | $4,837 | $5.88 | 0d | 17 | 0.82mi |
| 3 Davenport Ave New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 577 | $2,449 | $4.24 | 0d | 1 | 0.82mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Basement: common area (see remarks)Living area reported from public records
- HOA & community
- Association managed by Ferrara ManagementMonthly additional fee for special assessments ($118.90)
Exterior
- Parking
- On-street parkingOther parking (details vary)
- Utilities
- Electricity connected (Con Edison)Public waterPublic sewerPublic trash collection
- Home design
- Stock cooperativeSix-story buildingOne-level unitEntry at level 1
- Construction
- Brick construction
- Exterior features
- Brick exteriorNot waterfront
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherMicrowaveOvenRange
- Flooring
- Hardwood floors
- Bathrooms
- One full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Oil heatingWall/window air conditioning units
- Interior features
- Ceiling fan(s)Eat-in kitchenElevatorEntrance foyerCommon bicycle room
- Laundry & utility
- Common area laundryLaundry in basement
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $195,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $195,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $195,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $195,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $195,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-11-02price $195,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $215,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $215,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $215,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $215,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $215,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $215,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $215,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $215,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $215,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $215,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $215,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $215,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $215,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $215,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $215,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $215,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $215,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $215,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $215,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $215,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $215,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $215,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $215,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $215,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $215,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $215,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $215,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $215,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $215,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $215,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $215,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $215,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $215,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $215,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $215,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $215,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $215,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $215,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $215,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $215,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $215,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $215,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $215,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $215,000 Active 41 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 5/10 Major 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $32,079
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,923
- − Property taxes
- −$2,925
- − Insurance
- −$975
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,566
- − Management
- −$2,566
- − Depreciation
- −$5,673
- Taxable income
- $6,451
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,548
- After-tax cash flow
- $7,623/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This 2-bedroom co-operative is in good condition with modern amenities and a maintained exterior. It is located in an elevator building with common laundry and is conveniently situated for daily needs. Painting the exterior and inspecting the HVAC system would further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior brick building — Enhances curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Rental Inspect and clean the HVAC system — Ensures the HVAC system is functioning properly and improves tenant satisfaction. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- New Rochelle City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3620490
- Math proficiency
- 63% ▲ 3.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 66% ▲ 9.00%
- Median HH income
- $69,165
- Composite
- 56.63/100
- National rank
- #1139
- State rank
- #171 of 590 in NY
Livability — New Rochelle
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #487
- US rank
- #8572
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- New Rochelle, NY
- County
- Westchester County · 1,028,035 people
- City population
- 63,657
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 20,903
- Household income
- $102,109
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Westchester County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,028,035 people
- By 2030
- 1,051,636 · +2.3%
- By 2040
- 1,098,520 · +6.9%
- By 2050
- 1,136,044 · +10.5%
- By 2075
- 1,196,925 · +16.4%
- By 2100
- 1,175,147 · +14.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.67)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 39% White 38% Black 17% Two or more races 13% Asian 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 15% Puerto Rican 11% Dominican 2%
- Languages at home
- 54% English-only · Spanish 32% Other Indo-European 7% German/W. Germanic 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Westchester
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+26.3) · D 63.1% · R 36.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.3pp toward R · 2008: 27.6pp · 2024: 26.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+26.3 2020: D+36.3 2016: D+32.8 2012: D+22.2 2008: D+27.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -1.48%
- Current HPI
- 278.8511
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
-1.8% since first listed23 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-10 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-08-10 Listed $215,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-07-02 Price Changed $215,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-04-21 Price Changed $225,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-03-16 Price Changed $250,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-02-19 Price Changed $270,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-01-15 Listed $285,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2018-09-26 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2018-05-15 Listed $219,900 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2016-11-11 Sold (MLS) $190,000 HGMLS
- 2016-11-11 Price Changed $190,000 HGMLS
- 2016-11-11 Sold (MLS) $190,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2016-11-02 Contingent — HGMLS
- 2016-11-02 Price Changed $199,900 HGMLS
- 2016-09-14 Listed $199,900 HGMLS
- 2016-09-14 Listed $199,900 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2016-09-13 Delisted — HGMLS
- 2016-09-13 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2016-07-13 Price Changed — HGMLS
- 2016-06-01 Price Changed — HGMLS
- 2015-11-13 Price Changed — HGMLS
- 2015-07-27 Listed — HGMLS
- 2015-07-27 Listed $219,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…