CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Aspen Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 29.89
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.9/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • 1% rule +4.5/10.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Cash flow +0.0/30.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -2.6

$119,900

Aspen Plan · Pearland, TX 77581
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,280 sqft · Manufactured · 534 Days on market
Manufactured home Excellent condition $850/mo HOA · 60% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Introducing The Aspen!! If you're looking for luxury living at an affordable price, this is the home for you. This move in ready home comes with brand-new stainless-steel appliances, an 8x10 storage shed, full landscaping package, 10-year structural warranty, and access to all of the community amenities! Residents here at The Landing at Pearland are allowed to extend their decks, add an awning or carport, add a fence, or even extended their shed or driveway if they please! You will love the cozy feel of the Aspen model, come check it out today!!

Key facts

  • Community amenities
  • Storage shed
  • Landscaping package

Tags

STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESSTORAGE SHEDLANDSCAPING PACKAGESTRUCTURAL WARRANTYCOMMUNITY AMENITIES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $119,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $150,000.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $120k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-758 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $40k (66.4% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $120k).
  • Recommended offer: $40k (66.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 0.2% vs local median 3.1% in Pearland — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 81/100 on livability (#32 in TX, #1,539 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities D-, commute F.
  • Pearland ISD (suburban): math 58% / reading 59% proficiency, ranked #47 of 826 in TX (top 6%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Rustic Oak El (math 52% / reading 59%, grade C, #587 of 4,322 statewide, top 14%, 674 students, 31% FRL); Pearland J H East (math 61% / reading 62%, grade B+, #141 of 1,662 statewide, top 9%, 848 students, 34% FRL); Pearland H S (math 58% / reading 64%, grade C+, #258 of 1,632 statewide, top 16%, 3,261 students, 36% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.9%/yr); 568 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 57d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 15% of the median local income ($111k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 534 days — a 12% lower offer ($106k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 60% of rent.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $40,294 (66.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 534 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 66% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.95% ✗
Cap rate
0.23%
Cash-on-cash
-21.66%
DSCR
0.04
GRM
8.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$150,000
List price
$119,900
Delta
-20.07%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
17807 County Rd 127 0.12mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,147 (-10%) 8mo $335,000 $292 62
401 Castlelake Dr 1.50mi 3/2.0 1,254 (-2%) 6mo $270,000 $215 56
210 Brigadoon Ln 1.27mi 3/1.5 1,304 (+2%) 6mo $229,900 $176 54
1220 Chelsea Ln 1.29mi 3/2.0 1,171 (-8%) 0mo $229,900 $196 50
510 Brandywyne Dr 1.34mi 3/2.0 1,364 (+7%) 4mo $271,000 $199 50
802 E Stadium Ct 1.21mi 3/2.0 1,405 (+10%) 2mo $214,000 $152 47
307 Bellmar Ln 1.31mi 4/1.0 (+1) 1,220 (-5%) 7mo $264,900 $217 43
536 Castlelake Dr 1.30mi 3/2.0 1,116 (-13%) 5mo $225,000 $202 39
103 Brigadoon Ln 1.39mi 3/2.0 1,441 (+13%) 7mo $265,000 $184 38
304 Avondale Ln 1.34mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,424 (+11%) 5mo $260,000 $183 37
501 Bellmar Ln 1.28mi 3/1.5 1,049 (-18%) 2mo $235,000 $224 36
415 Bellmar Ln 1.28mi 3/2.0 1,020 (-20%) 8mo $224,900 $220 33

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.94% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-61.4%
Equity multiple
-0.72×
Total profit
$-72,136
Equity at exit
$22,365
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
-1.93×
Total profit
$-123,136
Equity at exit
$12,969

Cash invested: $42,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
16 active
Median asking
$110,400 ($96/sqft)
Median days on market
490 d
This list price
69% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+22.4% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77581

Home prices YoY
-29.1%
Rents YoY
2.9%
Active inventory
568
Price-to-rent
7.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,428 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$787
Tax est. 1.5%
−$188 /mo · $2,250/yr
Insurance
−$62
HOA
−$850
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$300
Net cashflow
$-758

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,388
Max offer price $40,294
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-654 -5% $-706 +0% $-758 +5% $-810 +10% $-862
Rent -10% $-871 -5% $-815 +0% $-758 +5% $-702 +10% $-645
Rate -1.0pp $-683 -0.5pp $-720 base $-758 +0.5pp $-797 +1.0pp $-837

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$37,500
Closing costs
$4,500
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 12 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
122 Mooney Rd Unit 122MOO Pearland, TX 3.0 2.0 1216 $1,649 $1.36 112d 1 0.07mi
109 Cirrus Cir Unit 109CIR Pearland, TX 3.0 2.0 1216 $1,649 $1.36 10d 1 0.20mi
130 Cirrus Cir Unit 130CIR Pearland, TX 3.0 2.0 1344 $1,699 $1.26 90d 1 0.21mi
2245 County Road 130 Unit Labs Pearland, TX 3.0 2.0 900 $1,495 $1.66 10d 1 0.41mi
2245 County Road 130 Unit Labs Pearland, TX 3.0 2.0 900 $1,495 $1.66 14d 1 0.41mi
2243 County Road 130 Unit 2243 3 Pearland, TX 3.0 2.0 1147 $1,700 $1.48 56d 1 0.42mi
1819 Barretts Glen Dr Pearland, TX 3.0 2.0 1647 $2,400 $1.46 6d 1 1.27mi
12211 Main St #230 Alvin, TX 2.0 2.0 1174 $1,574 $1.34 0d 1 1.32mi
500 Stoneledge Dr Friendswood, TX 3.0 2.0 1268 $1,995 $1.57 165d 1 1.34mi
500 Stoneledge Dr Friendswood, TX 3.0 2.0 1268 $1,895 $1.49 128d 1 1.34mi
1103 Lochmoor Ln Pearland, TX 3.0 2.5 1699 $2,312 $1.36 21d 1 1.43mi
809 Lochmoor Ln Friendswood, TX 3.0 2.0 1580 $1,883 $1.19 119d 1 1.47mi

HOA detail $850/mo · $10,200/yr

Likely covers
landscaping

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $119,900 Active 534 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $119,900 Active 533 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $119,900 Active 532 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $119,900 Active 531 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $119,900 Active 530 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $119,900 Active 528 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $119,900 Active 527 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $119,900 Active 526 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $119,900 Active 525 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $119,900 Active 524 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $119,900 Active 523 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $119,900 Active 522 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $119,900 Active 521 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $119,900 Active 520 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $119,900 Active 519 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $119,900 Active 518 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $119,900 Active 517 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $119,900 Active 516 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $119,900 Active 515 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $119,900 Active 514 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $119,900 Active 513 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $119,900 Active 512 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $119,900 Active 511 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $119,900 Active 510 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $119,900 Active 509 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $119,900 Active 508 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $119,900 Active 507 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $119,900 Active 506 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $119,900 Active 505 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $119,900 Active 504 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $119,900 Active 503 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $119,900 Active 502 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $119,900 Active 501 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $119,900 Active 500 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $119,900 Active 499 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $119,900 Active 498 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $119,900 Active 497 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $119,900 Active 496 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $119,900 Active 495 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $119,900 Active 494 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $119,900 Active 493 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $119,900 Active 492 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $119,900 Active 491 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $119,900 Active 490 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $119,900 Active 489 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $119,900 Active 488 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $119,900 Active 487 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $119,900 Active 486 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $119,900 Active 485 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $119,900 Active 484 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$17,141
− Mortgage interest
−$8,402
− Property taxes
−$2,250
− Insurance
−$750
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,371
− Management
−$1,371
− HOA
−$10,200
− Depreciation
−$4,364
Taxable loss
−$11,567
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,776
After-tax cash flow
$-6,322/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This move-in ready manufactured home is in excellent condition with modern appliances and a clean layout. It offers a great opportunity for investors looking to maximize both resale and rental value with minimal investment.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained yard can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Adding a small outdoor seating area — This can increase the home's appeal for both buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Adding a smart home system — This can increase the home's appeal and potentially increase its value over time. ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 59/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Rustic Oak El C TX #587/4,322 Nat'l #9,513/41,679 Middle Pearland J H East B+ TX #141/1,662 Nat'l #1,620/14,009 High Pearland H S C+ TX #258/1,632 Nat'l #3,443/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Pearland ISD
NCES district ID
4834440
Math proficiency
58% ▼ -13.00%
Reading proficiency
59% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$90,091
Composite
53.67/100
National rank
#1430
State rank
#47 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 81/100

Livability — Pearland

Score
81/100
State rank
#32
US rank
#1539

Category grades

Amenities D- Commute F Cost of living B Crime A Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety C User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Brazoria County · 420,414 people
City population
142,397
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
51,332
Household income
$111,139
Rent vs Own
22.9% rent · 77.1% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
420,414 people
By 2030
457,585 · +8.8%
By 2040
532,232 · +26.6%
By 2050
605,399 · +44.0%
By 2075
779,358 · +85.4%
By 2100
883,759 · +110.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
Race & ethnicity
White 47% Hispanic / Latino 33% Two or more races 20% Black 10% Asian 7%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 26% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
77% English-only · Spanish 16% Other Indo-European 3% Vietnamese 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria

2024 margin
R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
2008→2024 swing
+9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2025-05-23 Listed $119,900 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…