1205 Holly St NW Unit B · Atlanta, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 24.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 7 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +4.2/5.0
- Schools +3.4/10.0
- Rent growth +3.3/5.0
- Cash flow +0.0/30.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$975,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
A bold expression of modern Atlanta living, Unit B is a brand-new architectural residence designed for the buyer who wants exceptional space, elevated finishes, and an effortless connection to the city. Offering approximately 3,987 square feet of sophisticated interior living space, this home is complemented by an extraordinary approximately 1,001-square-foot private rooftop retreat and roughly 627 square feet of decks and balconies, creating multiple places to relax, entertain, and take in the surrounding city views. The open-concept main level is designed to bring people together.
Key facts
- 4 parking spots
- Built 2024
- Listed 46 days
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/4.5-bath townhouse listed at $975k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-5k ($-54k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $319k (67.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $279k (71.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $279k (71.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 0.7% vs local median 3.2% in Atlanta — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 83/100 on livability (#6 in GA, #919 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: cost of living C-.
- Atlanta Public Schools (urban): math 28% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #80 of 174 in GA (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 71% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Centennial Place Academy (Charter) (math 12% / reading 12%, grade F, #1,041 of 1,228 statewide, top 87%, 804 students, 100% FRL, charter); David T Howard Middle School (math 58% / reading 63%, grade B+, #39 of 470 statewide, top 8%, 1,119 students, 19% FRL); Midtown High School (math 22% / reading 34%, grade F, #151 of 424 statewide, top 36%, 1,602 students, 19% FRL) — zoned schools average 46% FRL vs 71% district-wide (25 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.3%/yr); 1206 active listings in the ZIP; 16 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 1d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 11,565 units permitted in Fulton County in 2024 (8,159 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 40% of the median local income ($83k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $7k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $29k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Fulton County population projected at +38% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 46 days — a 3% lower offer ($946k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 46 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 71% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.29% ✗
- Cap rate
- 0.72%
- Cash-on-cash
- -19.91%
- DSCR
- 0.11
- GRM
- 29.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $1,344,556
- List price
- $975,000
- Delta
- -27.49%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52 25th St NW | 0.88mi | 4/4.5 (+1) | 3,816 (-4%) | 7mo | $1,988,500 | $521 | 47 |
| 31 26th St NW | 1.02mi | 4/3.5 (+1) | 3,874 (-3%) | 8mo | $2,142,000 | $553 | 45 |
| 1718 Barnesdale Way NE | 1.14mi | 4/4.5 (+1) | 3,750 (-6%) | 7mo | $1,912,500 | $510 | 44 |
| 77 Avery Dr NE | 1.40mi | 4/3.5 (+1) | 3,715 (-7%) | 1mo | $2,400,000 | $646 | 44 |
| 1671 Friar Tuck Rd NE | 1.31mi | 4/4.0 (+1) | 3,744 (-6%) | 6mo | $3,250,000 | $868 | 43 |
| 270 17th St NW #4602 | 0.24mi | 2/2.5 (-1) | 3,166 (-21%) | 9mo | $1,750,000 | $553 | 43 |
| 48 25th St | 0.89mi | 4/4.0 (+1) | 3,785 (-5%) | 9mo | $1,999,000 | $528 | 42 |
| 414 9th St NE | 1.35mi | 3/3.5 | 3,260 (-18%) | 1mo | $1,295,000 | $397 | 35 |
| 190 Centennial Way NW | 1.24mi | 3/4.5 | 3,336 (-16%) | 7mo | $845,000 | $253 | 34 |
| 36 S Prado NE | 1.08mi | 4/3.5 (+1) | 3,591 (-10%) | 8mo | $1,300,000 | $362 | 33 |
| 895 Charles Allen Dr NE | 1.45mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 3,154 (-21%) | 4mo | $1,275,000 | $404 | 26 |
| 37 26th St | 1.02mi | 4/3.5 (+1) | 3,041 (-24%) | 9mo | $1,495,000 | $492 | 23 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.26% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -57.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.63×
- Total profit
- $-445,750
- Equity at exit
- $145,376
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.77×
- Total profit
- $-756,488
- Equity at exit
- $84,300
Cash invested: $273,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active · 1 under contract
- Median asking
- $3,250,000 ($712/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 32 d
- This list price
- 33% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -52.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30318
- Rents YoY
- 3.3%
- Active inventory
- 1206
- Price-to-rent
- 29.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,795 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$5,113
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$1,219 /mo · $14,625/yr
- Insurance
- −$406
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$587
- Net cashflow
- $-4,530
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-3,856 | -5% $-4,193 | +0% $-4,530 | +5% $-4,867 | +10% $-5,204 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-4,751 | -5% $-4,641 | +0% $-4,530 | +5% $-4,420 | +10% $-4,309 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-4,039 | -0.5pp $-4,282 | base $-4,530 | +0.5pp $-4,783 | +1.0pp $-5,040 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $243,750
- Closing costs
- $29,250
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 16 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267 Atlantic Dr NW Unit A Atlanta, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 3600 | $5,000 | $1.39 | 13d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 1230 W Peachtree St NW Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 1.0–3.0 | 1854 | $11,802 | $6.37 | 0d | 42 | 0.45mi |
| 75 14th St NE #4820 Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 3525 | $14,000 | $3.97 | 41d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 915 W Peachtree St NW Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1628 | $6,934 | $4.26 | 0d | 28 | 0.77mi |
| 5 8th St NE Unit 5 Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 3000 | $7,000 | $2.33 | 0d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 206 6th St NE Unit 206 Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2856 | $3,600 | $1.26 | 115d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 292 9th St NE Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 3397 | $30,000 | $8.83 | 0d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 316 9th St NE Atlanta, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 3075 | $5,950 | $1.93 | 0d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 756 Bellemeade Ave NW Atlanta, GA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2890 | $5,800 | $2.01 | 0d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 546 Centennial Ln NW Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2833 | $4,400 | $1.55 | 0d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 546 Centennial Ln NW Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2833 | $4,400 | $1.55 | 3d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 217 Westminster Dr NE Unit A Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2923 | $6,500 | $2.22 | 138d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 1691 Friar Tuck Rd NE Atlanta, GA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 4100 | $8,700 | $2.12 | 0d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 1322 English St NW Atlanta, GA | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3200 | $4,800 | $1.50 | 134d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 1322 English St NW Atlanta, GA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3027 | $4,800 | $1.59 | 155d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 1351 Booth Ave NW Atlanta, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2691 | $6,500 | $2.42 | 0d | 1 | 1.47mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Single unit community (one unit in community)
- HOA & community
- Near BeltlineNear public transportNear schoolsNear shoppingStreet lights
Exterior
- Parking
- Parking for 4 vehiclesParking lotParking padUnassigned spaces
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity availableNatural gas availableCable availablePhone available
- Home design
- Three or more levelsResale propertyFee simple ownershipSlab foundationConcrete roofCement sidingGreen-efficient windows
- Construction
- Built with cement sidingSlab foundationConcrete roof
- Exterior features
- BalconyPrivate yardRooftop patioSide porchPrivacy fencing in backyard
Interior
- Kitchen
- Breakfast barKitchen islandWalk-in pantryStone countertopsDishwasherGas rangeMicrowaveRefrigeratorDisposal
- Bedrooms
- Two main-level bedroomsOne upper-level bedroomOversized master
- Flooring
- Ceramic tileLuxury vinyl
- Bathrooms
- Four full bathroomsOne half bathroomTwo main-level bathrooms (one is a half bath)One upper-level full bathroomOne lower-level full bathroomMaster bath with separate his-and-hers sinks and soaking tub
- Heating & cooling
- Zoned coolingNatural gas heating
- Interior features
- Double vanity10 ft high ceilings on lower, main and upper levelsWalk-in closetsInsulated windowsEnd unit with no one above or below
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry roomWasherDryer
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $975,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $975,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $975,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $975,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $975,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $975,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $975,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $975,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $975,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $975,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $975,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $975,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $975,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $975,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $975,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $975,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $975,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $975,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $975,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $975,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $975,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $975,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $975,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $975,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $975,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $975,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $975,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $975,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $975,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $975,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $975,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $975,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $975,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $975,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $975,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $975,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $975,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $975,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $975,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $975,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $975,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $975,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $975,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $975,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-09-23status $975,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-21remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-09-21pricestatusdays on market $975,000 Coming Soon 1 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $1,275,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $1,275,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $1,275,000 Active 126 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 24% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $33,536
- − Mortgage interest
- −$54,615
- − Property taxes
- −$14,625
- − Insurance
- −$4,875
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,683
- − Management
- −$2,683
- − Depreciation
- −$28,364
- Taxable loss
- −$74,309
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$17,834
- After-tax cash flow
- $-36,529/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This modern, move-in-ready townhouse in Atlanta offers unparalleled luxury and space with a private rooftop and city views. The home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed, making it an ideal investment opportunity.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances the home's curb appeal and can attract more buyers. ↑
- Both Add a smart home system — Improves convenience and can increase the home's value. ↑
- Both Install smart locks — Enhances security and can be a selling point for buyers. ↑
- Both Add a smart thermostat — Saves energy and can be a selling point for buyers. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Atlanta Public Schools
- NCES district ID
- 1300120
- Math proficiency
- 28% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $48,306
- Composite
- 27.27/100
- National rank
- #7006
- State rank
- #80 of 174 in GA
Livability — Atlanta
- Score
- 83/100
- State rank
- #6
- US rank
- #919
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Atlanta, GA
- County
- Fulton County · 1,203,707 people
- City population
- 629,525
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 59,609
- Household income
- $83,116
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Fulton County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,203,707 people
- By 2030
- 1,299,706 · +8.0%
- By 2040
- 1,488,256 · +23.6%
- By 2050
- 1,664,580 · +38.3%
- By 2075
- 2,036,072 · +69.2%
- By 2100
- 2,222,402 · +84.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 49% White 35% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 6% Asian 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Indo-European 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Fulton
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+44.9) · D 71.9% · R 27.0% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.8pp toward D · 2008: 35.0pp · 2024: 44.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+44.9 2020: D+46.4 2016: D+42.1 2012: D+29.6 2008: D+35.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -470.82%
- Current HPI
- 224.1493
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.26%
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
-29.1% since first listed10 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-23 Listed $975,000 FMLS
- 2026-09-21 Coming Soon $975,000 FMLS
- 2026-07-17 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2026-04-29 Listed $1,275,000 GAMLS
- 2026-02-10 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2026-02-10 Listing Removed — FMLS
- 2026-01-15 Price Changed $1,325,000 GAMLS
- 2026-01-15 Price Changed $1,325,000 FMLS
- 2025-10-17 Listed $1,375,000 FMLS
- 2025-10-09 Listed $1,375,000 GAMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…