CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
10440 High Hollows Dr #146
D+ Composite 49.13
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +9.5/30.0
  • 1% rule +7.3/10.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.7/10.0
  • Rent growth +3.2/5.0
  • DSCR +2.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$107,000

10440 High Hollows Dr #146 · Dallas, TX 75230
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 824 sqft · Condo · 111 Days on market
Built 1969 Good condition $130/sqft · 19% below area Est $132k · 19% under $375/mo HOA · 28% of rent ↓ 16% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome to this charming first-floor 1-bedroom, 1-bath condo in the highly sought-after Preston Hollow area of Dallas. Ideally located near premier shopping, dining, and entertainment, with convenient access to Downtown Dallas. The kitchen includes a refrigerator, oven, range, dishwasher, microwave, and disposal. Recent improvements include granite countertops in the kitchen and bathroom, in bathroom vanity and bath fixtures, fresh interior paint, a dishwasher, and new flooring beneath the bathroom sink. Enjoy a spacious walk-in closet, full-size washer and dryer connections, and access to the community pool. Move-in ready and ready for its next owner!

Key facts

  • First-floor condo
  • Community pool
  • Granite countertops

Tags

FIRST-FLOOR CONDOKITCHEN INCLUDES REFRIGERATORGRANITE COUNTERTOPSSPACIOUS WALK-IN CLOSETCOMMUNITY POOL

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $107k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-74 ($-890/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $96k (10.0% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $107k).
  • Recommended offer: $96k (10.0% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 5.5% vs local median 2.2% in Dallas — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 81/100 on livability (#24 in TX, #1,380 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
  • Dallas ISD (urban): math 31% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #559 of 826 in TX (top 68%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 83% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Arthur Kramer El (math 37% / reading 47%, grade F, #1,335 of 4,322 statewide, top 33%, 454 students, 68% FRL); Benjamin Franklin International Exploratory Acad (math 26% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,103 of 1,662 statewide, top 67%, 878 students, 86% FRL); Hillcrest H S (math 28% / reading 44%, grade F, #930 of 1,632 statewide, top 57%, 1,610 students, 74% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.6%/yr); 519 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 64d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,577 units permitted in Dallas County in 2024 (6,829 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 14% of the median local income ($111k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $740 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Dallas County population projected at +35% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 111 days — a 9% lower offer ($97k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 6 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 28% of rent.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $96,272 (10.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 111 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 10% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Built in 1969 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.23% ✓
Cap rate
5.46%
Cash-on-cash
-2.97%
DSCR
0.87
GRM
6.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$132,034
List price
$107,000
Delta
-18.96%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
10252 Regal Oaks Dr Unit B 0.15mi 1/1.0 813 (-1%) 3mo $135,000 $166 88
10536 Stone Canyon Rd #216 0.16mi 2/1.0 (+1) 851 (+3%) 2mo $144,900 $170 80
7814 Meadow Park Dr #119 0.25mi 1/1.0 755 (-8%) 4mo $168,900 $224 71
10220 Regal Oaks Dr Unit D 0.19mi 1/1.0 734 (-11%) 5mo $134,900 $184 69
7915 Meadow Park Dr #110 0.23mi 1/1.0 734 (-11%) 3mo $124,900 $170 69
10532 Stone Canyon Rd #209 0.08mi 2/1.5 (+1) 932 (+13%) 1mo $115,000 $123 66
7525 Holly Hill Dr #3 1.24mi 1/1.0 787 (-4%) 1mo $161,000 $205 56
7525 Holly Hill Dr #1 1.24mi 1/1.0 863 (+5%) 2mo $167,000 $194 56
11128 Valleydale Dr Unit C 0.84mi 2/2.0 (+1) 969 (+18%) 2mo $154,000 $159 30
7929 Royal Ln #220 0.73mi 2/2.0 (+1) 995 (+21%) 5mo $122,709 $123 28
5750 Phoenix Dr Unit 46D 1.15mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,023 (+24%) 4mo $119,999 $117 28
7030 Fair Oaks Ave #117 1.41mi 2/2.5 (+1) 980 (+19%) 4mo $89,900 $92 25

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.6% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-21.6%
Equity multiple
0.25×
Total profit
$-22,338
Equity at exit
$15,954
10-year hold
IRR
-16.1%
Equity multiple
0.11×
Total profit
$-26,664
Equity at exit
$9,251

Cash invested: $29,960 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active · 2 under contract
Median asking
$170,000 ($188/sqft)
Median days on market
235 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-15.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75230

Rents YoY
2.6%
Active inventory
519
Price-to-rent
6.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,317 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$561
Tax est. 1.5%
−$134 /mo · $1,605/yr
Insurance
−$45
HOA
−$375
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$277
Net cashflow
$-74

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,411
Max offer price $96,272
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $0 -5% $-37 +0% $-74 +5% $-111 +10% $-148
Rent -10% $-178 -5% $-126 +0% $-74 +5% $-22 +10% $30
Rate -1.0pp $-20 -0.5pp $-47 base $-74 +0.5pp $-102 +1.0pp $-130

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$26,750
Closing costs
$3,210
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
10406 High Hollows Dr #226 Dallas, TX 1.0 1.5 933 $1,375 $1.47 163d 1 0.04mi
10406 High Hollows Dr Dallas, TX 1.0 1.5 933 $1,375 $1.47 159d 1 0.04mi
7770 Meadow Rd Dallas, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 757 $1,100 $1.45 3d 3 0.07mi
7770 Meadow Rd #202 Dallas, TX 2.0 2.0 881 $1,600 $1.82 184d 1 0.07mi
7770 Meadow Rd Dallas, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 757 $1,200 $1.59 49d 3 0.07mi
10333 N Central Expy Dallas, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 600 $899 $1.50 0d 31 0.11mi
10552 High Hollows Dr #136 Dallas, TX 1.0 1.0 740 $1,450 $1.96 34d 1 0.11mi
10552 High Hollows Dr #136 Dallas, TX 1.0 1.0 740 $1,450 $1.96 90d 1 0.11mi
7734 Meadow Rd #221 Dallas, TX 1.0 1.0 638 $1,400 $2.19 147d 1 0.11mi
7943 Riverfall Dr Dallas, TX 2.0 2.0 800 $1,447 $1.81 7d 1 0.14mi
10213 Regal Oaks Dr #216 Dallas, TX 2.0 1.5 903 $1,350 $1.50 10d 1 0.14mi
10213 Regal Oaks Dr Unit H-217 Dallas, TX 1.0 1.0 725 $1,300 $1.79 1d 1 0.14mi
7911 Riverfall Dr Dallas, TX 2.0 2.0 800 $1,197 $1.50 9d 1 0.14mi
7911 Riverfall Dr Unit 119 Dallas, TX 1.0 1.0 683 $910 $1.33 114d 1 0.14mi
7911 Riverfall Dr Dallas, TX 2.0 2.0 880 $1,197 $1.36 64d 1 0.14mi
7897 Riverfall Dr Dallas, TX 1.0 1.0 675 $890 $1.32 109d 1 0.14mi
10594 High Hollows Dr #290 Dallas, TX 2.0 1.0 851 $1,495 $1.76 165d 1 0.14mi
10365 N Central Expy Dallas, TX 2.0 2.0 700 $1,129 $1.61 2d 1 0.15mi
10365 N Central Expy Unit 119 Dallas, TX 1.0 1.0 683 $910 $1.33 114d 1 0.15mi
10351 N Central Expy Dallas, TX 1.0 1.0 675 $890 $1.32 109d 1 0.15mi
7729 Meadow Park Dr #217 Dallas, TX 1.0 1.0 744 $1,395 $1.88 3d 1 0.15mi
10205 Regal Oaks Dr #123 Dallas, TX 2.0 1.5 975 $1,400 $1.44 10d 1 0.16mi
10397 N Central Expy Dallas, TX 2.0 2.0 700 $1,369 $1.96 29d 1 0.16mi
7903 Meadow Park Dr #103 Dallas, TX 1.0 1.0 734 $1,100 $1.50 184d 1 0.16mi
7903 Meadow Park Dr Dallas, TX 1.0 1.0 734 $1,100 $1.50 143d 1 0.16mi
10216 Regal Oaks Dr Unit C Dallas, TX 1.0 1.0 734 $1,280 $1.74 184d 1 0.17mi
10203 Regal Oaks Dr #201 Dallas, TX 1.0 1.0 746 $2,150 $2.88 103d 1 0.17mi
10203 Regal Oaks Dr #101 Dallas, TX 1.0 1.0 741 $1,400 $1.89 37d 1 0.17mi
7885 Riverfall Dr Dallas, TX 1.0 1.0 550 $805 $1.46 10d 1 0.17mi
10570 Stone Canyon Rd Unit 354 Dallas, TX 1.0 1.0 820 $1,122 $1.37 184d 1 0.18mi
10570 Stone Canyon Rd Dallas, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 646 $814 $1.26 45d 21 0.18mi
10507 Steppington Dr Dallas, TX 1.0 1.0 558 $1,075 $1.93 1d 1 0.18mi
7879 Riverfall Dr Dallas, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0 636 $750 $1.18 2d 25 0.19mi
7879 Riverfall Dr Dallas, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 697 $870 $1.25 47d 29 0.19mi
7707 Meadow Park Dr #112 Dallas, TX 1.0 1.0 755 $1,600 $2.12 126d 1 0.19mi
7707 Meadow Park Dr #104 Dallas, TX 1.0 1.0 757 $1,650 $2.18 89d 1 0.19mi
10119 Regal Park Ln #205 Dallas, TX 2.0 2.0 949 $1,700 $1.79 95d 1 0.20mi
10111 Regal Park Ln #209 Dallas, TX 1.0 1.0 750 $1,500 $2.00 3d 1 0.21mi
7730 Meadow Park Dr #201 Dallas, TX 2.0 2.0 1050 $1,890 $1.80 165d 1 0.22mi
10501 Steppington Dr Dallas, TX 1.0 1.0 531 $1,038 $1.96 0d 8 0.22mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Complex managed by proper HOA Management (214-378-1112)
Financial info
Accepts cash and conventional financing
HOA & community
Mandatory associationMonthly association fee of $375Association covers water, sewer, insurance, grounds and structure maintenance, management fees, and full use of facilities

Exterior

Parking
Assigned parkingCovered parking (1 space)Carport (1 space)Community concrete parking structure with electric gate
Utilities
City waterCity sewerNo municipal utility district
Home design
Condominium (attached)One storyComposition roof
Construction
Built in 1969
Exterior features
Community poolCurbsSidewalksBack and front yard maintenance provided by association

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherElectric ovenElectric rangeMicrowaveRefrigeratorVented exhaust fan
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom (Level 1) with walk-in closet
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)
Interior features
Open floorplanChandelierWalk-in closet(s)One living areaOne dining areaTotal rooms: 4One level
Laundry & utility
Full-size washer/dryer area

HOA detail $375/mo · $4,500/yr condo

Likely covers
pool
Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $107,000 Active 111 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $107,000 Active 110 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $107,000 Active 109 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $107,000 Active 108 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $107,000 Active 107 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $107,000 Active 105 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $107,000 Active 104 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $107,000 Active 103 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $107,000 Active 102 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $107,000 Active 101 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $107,000 Active 100 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $107,000 Active 99 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $107,000 Active 98 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $107,000 Active 97 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $107,000 Active 96 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $107,000 Active 95 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $107,000 Active 94 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $107,000 Active 93 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $107,000 Active 92 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $107,000 Active 91 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    price $107,000 Active 90 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $112,000 Active 90 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $112,000 Active 89 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $112,000 Active 88 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $112,000 Active 87 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $112,000 Active 86 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $112,000 Active 85 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $112,000 Active 84 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $112,000 Active 83 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $112,000 Active 82 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $112,000 Active 81 DOM
  32. 2026-10-09
    days on market $112,000 Active 80 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $112,000 Active 79 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $112,000 Active 78 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $112,000 Active 77 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $112,000 Active 76 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $112,000 Active 75 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $112,000 Active 74 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $112,000 Active 73 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $112,000 Active 72 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $112,000 Active 71 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $112,000 Active 70 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $112,000 Active 69 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $112,000 Active 68 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $112,000 Active 67 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $112,000 Active 66 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $112,000 Active 65 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $112,000 Active 64 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $112,000 Active 63 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $112,000 Active 62 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$15,802
− Mortgage interest
−$5,994
− Property taxes
−$1,605
− Insurance
−$535
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,264
− Management
−$1,264
− HOA
−$4,500
− Depreciation
−$3,113
Taxable loss
−$2,473
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$593
After-tax cash flow
$-296/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $4,120–$12,360 screening

This well-maintained, move-in-ready condo in the highly desirable Preston Hollow area offers a good investment opportunity with minimal repairs and maintenance required.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained landscape can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Pool cleaning and maintenance — A clean and well-maintained pool can attract more potential buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both HVAC maintenance and tune-up — A properly maintained HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency, enhancing both resale and rental value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 37/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Arthur Kramer El F TX #1,335/4,322 Nat'l #17,861/41,679 Middle D A Hulcy Steam Middle F TX #947/1,662 Nat'l #8,188/14,009 High Hillcrest H S F TX #930/1,632 Nat'l #9,405/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Dallas ISD
NCES district ID
4816230
Math proficiency
31% ▼ -16.00%
Reading proficiency
36% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$42,881
Composite
28.41/100
National rank
#6763
State rank
#559 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 81/100

Livability — Dallas

Score
81/100
State rank
#24
US rank
#1380

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living A- Crime F Employment C+ Housing A+ Health & safety A User ratings B

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Dallas, TX
County
Dallas County · 2,979,839 people
City population
1,168,437
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
27,763
Household income
$110,956
Rent vs Own
42.6% rent · 57.4% own
Severe rent burden
13% of renters

Population outlook (Dallas County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,979,839 people
By 2030
3,191,823 · +7.1%
By 2040
3,619,611 · +21.5%
By 2050
4,026,915 · +35.1%
By 2075
4,957,073 · +66.4%
By 2100
5,508,725 · +84.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (72%)
Race & ethnicity
White 72% Hispanic / Latino 12% Black 9% Two or more races 8% Asian 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 9%
Languages at home
83% English-only · Spanish 8% Other Indo-European 3% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Dallas

2024 margin
Strong D (+22.2) · D 60.2% · R 38.0% · Other 1.8%
2008→2024 swing
+6.9pp toward D · 2008: 15.3pp · 2024: 22.2pp
All cycles
2024: D+22.2 2020: D+31.6 2016: D+26.2 2012: D+15.4 2008: D+15.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-16.4% since first listed
14 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-20 Listed $112,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-05-19 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2026-04-26 Price Changed $109,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-04-11 Listed $119,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-03-06 Rental Removed $1,400 NTREIS
  • 2026-03-06 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2026-01-01 Listed for Rent $1,400 NTREIS
  • 2025-12-21 Rental Removed $1,400 NTREIS
  • 2025-12-18 Listed for Rent $1,400 NTREIS
  • 2025-12-11 Rental Removed $1,400 NTREIS
  • 2025-11-19 Listed for Rent $1,400 NTREIS
  • 2025-11-18 Price Changed $125,900 NTREIS
  • 2025-09-25 Price Changed $128,900 NTREIS
  • 2025-08-04 Listed $133,900 NTREIS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…