CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Pure Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 28.94
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.1/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Appreciation +3.4/10.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Schools +3.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.4/10.0
  • DSCR +0.5/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -2.5

$134,900

Pure Plan · Splendora, TX 77372
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,680 sqft · Manufactured · 621 Days on market
Manufactured home Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Brand NEW MODEL. Gorgeous 3 Bedroom 2 Bath home has an Open Floorplan with a Modern Kitchen, Stainless Steel Appliances, Separate Tub & Shower in Master with Walk-In Closet, LED recessed lights throughout home. With over 1,680 SF of living space this is a comfortable family home for you! Includes STD: delivery, set-up, state approved pad, skirting and AC.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Open floorplan
  • Modern kitchen

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANMODERN KITCHENSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESSEPARATE TUB AND SHOWERWALK-IN CLOSETLED RECESSED LIGHTS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $134,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $214,320.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $135k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-396 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $135k).
  • Recommended offer: $119k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 4.1% vs local median 5.2% in Splendora — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 62/100 on livability (#911 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Splendora ISD (rural): math 25% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #648 of 826 in TX (top 78%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Piney Woods El (math 23% / reading 28%, grade F, #2,982 of 4,322 statewide, top 70%, 534 students, 55% FRL); Splendora J H (math 28% / reading 42%, grade F, #842 of 1,662 statewide, top 51%, 774 students, 62% FRL); Splendora H S (math 18% / reading 38%, grade F, #1,170 of 1,632 statewide, top 72%, 1,344 students, 59% FRL) — zoned schools at 59% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 845 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 105d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 64% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 621 days — a 12% lower offer ($119k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $118,712 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 621 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.64% ✗
Cap rate
4.07%
Cash-on-cash
-7.92%
DSCR
0.65
GRM
13.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$214,320
List price
$134,900
Delta
-37.06%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
2 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
25641 John Wayne Rd 1.39mi 3/2.0 1,627 (-3%) 4mo $283,900 $174 57
25696 John Wayne Rd 1.36mi 3/2.0 1,627 (-3%) 4mo $279,900 $172 56
25709 John Wayne Rd 1.35mi 3/2.0 1,627 (-3%) 5mo $276,900 $170 56
25712 John Wayne Rd 1.38mi 3/2.0 1,627 (-3%) 5mo $276,900 $170 56
25658 John Wayne Rd 1.37mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,727 (+3%) 4mo $291,990 $169 52
25701 John Wayne Rd 1.34mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,794 (+7%) 0mo $282,900 $158 48
25688 John Wayne Rd 1.35mi 3/2.0 1,517 (-10%) 4mo $264,900 $175 46
25633 John Wayne Rd 1.40mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,794 (+7%) 4mo $289,900 $162 46
15703 Ty Cobb Ct 1.17mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,801 (+7%) 3mo $257,000 $143 46
25774 John Wayne Rd 1.47mi 3/2.0 1,378 (-18%) 4mo $241,990 $176 36
25766 John Wayne Rd 1.46mi 3/2.0 1,378 (-18%) 5mo $234,900 $170 36
26399 Hill And Dale Ave 1.46mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,306 (-22%) 2mo $255,000 $195 33

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-30.2%
Equity multiple
0.00×
Total profit
$-59,943
Equity at exit
$31,956
10-year hold
IRR
-31.8%
Equity multiple
-0.41×
Total profit
$-84,608
Equity at exit
$18,530

Cash invested: $60,009 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
17 active
Median asking
$104,900 ($75/sqft)
Median days on market
908 d
This list price
82% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+70.2% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77372

Home prices YoY
-2.1%
Active inventory
845
Price-to-rent
8.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,373 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,124
Tax est. 1.5%
−$268 /mo · $3,215/yr
Insurance
−$89
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$288
Net cashflow
$-396

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,875
Max offer price $156,987
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-248 -5% $-322 +0% $-396 +5% $-470 +10% $-544
Rent -10% $-505 -5% $-450 +0% $-396 +5% $-342 +10% $-288
Rate -1.0pp $-288 -0.5pp $-342 base $-396 +0.5pp $-452 +1.0pp $-508

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$53,580
Closing costs
$6,430
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 14 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
16163 Pine Meadow Ln Splendora, TX 3.0 2.0 1090 $1,049 $0.96 1d 1 0.96mi
25982 Stillbrook Ln Splendora, TX 3.0 2.0 1090 $1,175 $1.08 130d 1 0.96mi
15645 All Star Dr Splendora, TX 4.0 2.0 1761 $1,801 $1.02 134d 1 1.10mi
25625 Chestnut Ln Splendora, TX 3.0 2.0 1572 $1,666 $1.06 64d 1 1.10mi
25568 Dogwood Ln Splendora, TX 3.0 2.0 1696 $1,499 $0.88 3d 1 1.14mi
25582 Roy Rogers Rd Splendora, TX 4.0 2.5 1857 $1,501 $0.81 10d 1 1.29mi
25594 Roy Rogers Rd Splendora, TX 3.0 2.0 1788 $1,601 $0.90 36d 1 1.30mi
24898 Lakewood Dr Splendora, TX 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,400 $1.08 104d 1 1.35mi
24898 Lakewood Dr Splendora, TX 3.0 2.0 1350 $1,200 $0.89 10d 1 1.35mi
25721 John Wayne Rd Splendora, TX 3.0 2.0 1409 $1,800 $1.28 128d 1 1.36mi
25687 Roy Rogers Ct Splendora, TX 4.0 3.0 1607 $1,895 $1.18 145d 1 1.42mi
25687 Roy Rogers Ct Splendora, TX 4.0 2.5 1968 $1,983 $1.01 151d 1 1.42mi
26471 Joy Village Dr Splendora, TX 2.0 2.0 1050 $1,350 $1.29 163d 1 1.42mi
25691 Roy Rogers Ct Splendora, TX 4.0 2.5 1979 $3,500 $1.77 10d 1 1.43mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $134,900 Active 621 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $134,900 Active 620 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $134,900 Active 619 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $134,900 Active 618 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $134,900 Active 617 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $134,900 Active 615 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $134,900 Active 614 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $134,900 Active 613 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $134,900 Active 612 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $134,900 Active 611 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $134,900 Active 610 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $134,900 Active 609 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $134,900 Active 608 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $134,900 Active 607 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $134,900 Active 606 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $134,900 Active 605 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $134,900 Active 604 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $134,900 Active 603 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $134,900 Active 602 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $134,900 Active 601 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $134,900 Active 600 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $134,900 Active 599 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $134,900 Active 598 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $134,900 Active 597 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $134,900 Active 596 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $134,900 Active 595 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $134,900 Active 594 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $134,900 Active 593 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $134,900 Active 592 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $134,900 Active 591 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $134,900 Active 590 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $134,900 Active 589 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $134,900 Active 588 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $134,900 Active 587 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $134,900 Active 586 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $134,900 Active 585 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $134,900 Active 584 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $134,900 Active 583 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $134,900 Active 582 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $134,900 Active 581 DOM
  41. 2026-09-27
    days on market $134,900 Active 579 DOM
  42. 2026-09-26
    days on market $134,900 Active 578 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $134,900 Active 577 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $134,900 Active 576 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $134,900 Active 575 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $134,900 Active 574 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $134,900 Active 573 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $134,900 Active 572 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $134,900 Active 571 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $134,900 Active 570 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$16,479
− Mortgage interest
−$12,005
− Property taxes
−$3,215
− Insurance
−$1,072
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,318
− Management
−$1,318
− Depreciation
−$6,235
Taxable loss
−$8,684
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,084
After-tax cash flow
$-2,671/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This modern manufactured home is in excellent condition with a good layout and quality finishes. It is move-in ready and has the potential for further value increases with minor improvements.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances the home's curb appeal and can attract more buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both Add smart home features — Improves convenience and can be a selling point for potential buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both Install smart thermostat — Saves energy and can be a selling point for potential buyers or renters. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 30/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Piney Woods El F TX #2,982/4,322 Nat'l #29,743/41,679 Middle Splendora J H F TX #842/1,662 Nat'l #7,460/14,009 High Splendora H S F TX #1,170/1,632 Nat'l #11,740/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Splendora ISD
NCES district ID
4841070
Math proficiency
25% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
31% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$54,166
Composite
24.92/100
National rank
#7572
State rank
#648 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 62/100

Livability — Splendora

Score
62/100
State rank
#911
US rank
#16335

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C Employment C+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Splendora, TX
County
Montgomery County · 713,896 people
City population
14,367
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
14,367
Household income
$79,085
Rent vs Own
18.7% rent · 81.3% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
713,896 people
By 2030
805,263 · +12.8%
By 2040
992,708 · +39.1%
By 2050
1,179,590 · +65.2%
By 2075
1,628,084 · +128.1%
By 2100
1,937,880 · +171.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (61%)
Race & ethnicity
White 61% Hispanic / Latino 36% Two or more races 9% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 32%
Languages at home
71% English-only · Spanish 28%

Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery

2024 margin
Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
2008→2024 swing
+7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2025-02-26 Listed $134,900 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…