18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 91 Lot 91 · Valley Center, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 9/10 · Severe
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 1 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 10 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 12 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +22.5/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +7.5/10.0
- DSCR +7.5/10.0
- Schools +3.2/10.0
- Livability +2.6/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -5.2
$109,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
GREAT LOCATION DIRECTLY ACROSS FROM THE CLUBHOUSE!! 1974 2 Bed, 2 bath, at 1440 esf. with a large garage. Priced for only $109,000!!! This is a nice, manufactured home in a Senior Park 55/45 with a lovely wood burning stove in the living room. The primary bedroom has a large walk-in closet and a deck that has a wonderful view of the local mountains. Located in lovely Skyline Ranch Country Club, a premier Senior Park that sits in the foothills of Valley Center. Currently offering FREE golf to all residents, full clubhouse use, gym, gated community, dog park, and much more. This home has a large back yard with mature fruit trees.
Key facts
- Gated community
- Dog park
- Mature fruit trees
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $109k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($15k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $109k).
- Recommended offer: $96k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 20.2% vs local median 2.5% in Valley Center — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 52/100 on livability (#1,017 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: employment A+, housing B; Watch: commute C-, amenities F, cost of living F.
- Valley Center-Pauma Unified (rural): math 16% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #367 of 517 in CA (top 71%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Valley Center Primary (526 students, 48% FRL); Valley Center Middle (math 11% / reading 31%, grade F, #408 of 498 statewide, top 82%, 756 students, 41% FRL); Valley Center High (math 24% / reading 60%, grade F, #472 of 1,170 statewide, top 42%, 1,181 students, 38% FRL) — zoned schools at 42% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 243 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; high-income renter base; 11,759 units permitted in San Diego County in 2024 (7,244 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $754 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- San Diego County population projected at +20% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $31k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 212 days — a 12% lower offer ($96k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wildfire risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 212 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1974 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.34% ✓
- Cap rate
- 20.21%
- Cash-on-cash
- 49.69%
- DSCR
- 3.21
- GRM
- 3.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $187,000
- List price
- $109,000
- Delta
- -41.71%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 8 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 176 Lot 176 | 0.13mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (0%) | 3mo | $155,000 | $108 | 92 |
| 18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 121 Lot 121 | 0.13mi | 2/2.0 | 1,392 (-3%) | 2mo | $80,000 | $57 | 87 |
| 18218 S PARADISE MOUNTAIN RD SPC 109 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (0%) | 17mo | $140,000 | $97 | 86 |
| 18218 Paradise Mountain Rd #129 | 0.13mi | 2/2.0 | 1,536 (+7%) | 3mo | $60,000 | $39 | 80 |
| 18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 145 | 0.09mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (0%) | 18mo | $165,000 | $115 | 80 |
| 18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 105 | 0.13mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (0%) | 17mo | $89,500 | $62 | 80 |
| 18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 150 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,536 (+7%) | 12mo | $267,500 | $174 | 79 |
| 18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 79 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,530 (+6%) | 14mo | $115,000 | $75 | 78 |
| 18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 10 | 0.13mi | 2/2.0 | 1,306 (-9%) | 13mo | $255,000 | $195 | 68 |
| 18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 211 Lot 211 | 0.13mi | 2/2.0 | 1,248 (-13%) | 7mo | $205,000 | $164 | 66 |
| 18218 Paradise Mountaind Rd #174 | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,532 (+6%) | 15mo | $149,000 | $97 | 66 |
| 18218 Paradise Mtn Spc 47 | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,560 (+8%) | 16mo | $100,000 | $64 | 61 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 47.4%
- Equity multiple
- 3.06×
- Total profit
- $62,861
- Equity at exit
- $16,252
- IRR
- 53.1%
- Equity multiple
- 6.19×
- Total profit
- $158,533
- Equity at exit
- $9,424
Cash invested: $30,520 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 22 active · 5 under contract
- Months of supply
- 26.4 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $183,000 ($127/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 158 d
- This list price
- 9% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +2.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 92082
- Active inventory
- 243
- Price-to-rent
- 3.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,553 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$572
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$136 /mo · $1,635/yr
- Insurance
- −$45
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$536
- Net cashflow
- $1,264
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,339 | -5% $1,301 | +0% $1,264 | +5% $1,226 | +10% $1,188 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,062 | -5% $1,163 | +0% $1,264 | +5% $1,365 | +10% $1,465 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,319 | -0.5pp $1,291 | base $1,264 | +0.5pp $1,235 | +1.0pp $1,207 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $27,250
- Closing costs
- $3,270
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19286 Paradise Mountain Rd Valley Center, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $3,995 | $2.35 | 0d | 1 | 0.70mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Property condition: fixerBody type: double (multi-unit information)Pets allowed with restrictions (size limit, breed restrictions, number limit)
- Financial info
- Land lease expires April 30, 2026
- HOA & community
- Senior communityCommunity features: golf course, dog park, lake, street lightingLand lease: $1,750 monthly (land lease)
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garageGarage (single door)2 garage spacesAttached carport1 carport spaceDriveway - concreteOff-street parkingTotal 3 parking spacesPark: Skyline Ranch Country Club
- Security
- Gated communityCarbon monoxide detector(s)Smoke detectorManager approval required
- Utilities
- Private sewerPropane availableElectricity connectedAccess road maintained (private road)Paved road surface
- Home design
- Manufactured houseOne storyEntry at carport side doorModel: FairviewMobile home remains
- Construction
- Aluminum construction materialsAluminum skirtComposition roofPier jacks foundationYear built: seller-providedMobile width 24 ft, length 60 ft
- Exterior features
- AwningRear porchIn-ground heated spaCommunity pool (in-ground, filtered, heated, saltwater)Has patioCorner lotClose to clubhousePond on lotLake on lotHas view
Interior
- Kitchen
- Garbage disposalRefrigeratorElectric ovenElectric stoveDishwasher
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom (entry level: 1)
- Flooring
- CarpetLaminate
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathroomsShower in tubWalk-in showerShower
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingCentral cooling
- Interior features
- Ceiling fanCarbon monoxide detector(s)Smoke detectorGated communityWalk-in closetPrimary bedroomPrimary bathroomLiving room
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry inside in a separate roomWasher includedDryer included
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $109,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $109,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $109,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $109,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $109,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $109,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $109,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $109,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $109,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $109,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $109,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $109,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $109,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $109,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $109,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $109,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $109,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $109,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $109,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $109,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $109,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $109,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $109,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $109,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $109,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $109,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $109,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $109,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $109,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $109,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $109,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $109,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $109,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $109,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $109,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $109,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $109,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $109,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $109,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $109,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $109,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $109,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $109,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $109,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-23pricedays on market $109,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $139,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $139,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $139,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $139,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $139,000 Active 161 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 9/10 Extreme
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 1 d/yr ≥97°F today · 3 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 6/10 Major 10 unhealthy d/yr today · 12 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,638
- − Mortgage interest
- −$6,106
- − Property taxes
- −$1,635
- − Insurance
- −$545
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,451
- − Management
- −$2,451
- − Depreciation
- −$3,171
- Taxable income
- $14,279
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$3,427
- After-tax cash flow
- $11,737/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This manufactured home requires moderate repairs and updates to improve its condition and value. Key areas for improvement include the kitchen, bathroom, and roof. Fresh paint and modern updates will significantly enhance its appeal.
Repairs flagged
- Moderate Kitchen cabinets — Dated appearance
- Moderate Bathroom fixtures — Dated appearance
- Moderate Roof — Aged appearance
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal ↑
- Resale Replace countertops — Modern countertops improve functionality ↑
- Resale Upgrade bathroom fixtures — Updated fixtures enhance bathroom appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Valley Center-Pauma Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0600069
- Math proficiency
- 16% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $74,438
- Composite
- 24.32/100
- National rank
- #7705
- State rank
- #367 of 517 in CA
Livability — Valley Center
- Score
- 52/100
- State rank
- #1017
- US rank
- #24938
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- San Diego County · 3,678,185 people
- City population
- 21,727
- Metro
- San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 21,727
- Household income
- $126,544
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (San Diego County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 3,678,185 people
- By 2030
- 3,856,546 · +4.8%
- By 2040
- 4,171,407 · +13.4%
- By 2050
- 4,421,607 · +20.2%
- By 2075
- 4,831,599 · +31.4%
- By 2100
- 4,832,502 · +31.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.61)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 49% Hispanic / Latino 38% Two or more races 23% Native American 4% Asian 3% Black 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 33%
- Languages at home
- 74% English-only · Spanish 22% Tagalog/Filipino 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · San Diego
- 2024 margin
- D (+16.8) · D 56.9% · R 40.1% · Other 2.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +6.6pp toward D · 2008: 10.2pp · 2024: 16.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+16.8 2020: D+22.8 2016: D+17.8 2012: D+5.1 2008: D+10.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -293.00%
- Current HPI
- 294.6017
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-04-10 Listed $159,000 CRMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…