CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
907 Light Ray Rd
D Composite 42.03
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +9.0/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.8/10.0
  • Schools +2.8/10.0
  • DSCR +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.9/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$232,999

907 Light Ray Rd · Marion, TX 78132
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,502 sqft · SingleFamily · 46 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition Garage $155/sqft · 34% below area Est $354k · 34% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This new home offers a modern and low-maintenance design. An open-concept floorplan with convenient access to a covered patio provides seamless entertaining and multitasking. All three bedrooms are tucked away to the side of the home for improved comfort and convenience, including the luxurious owner's suite with a spa-inspired bathroom and walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Covered patio
  • Owner's suite

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT FLOORPLANCOVERED PATIOOWNER'S SUITESPA-INSPIRED BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $233k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-182 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $207k (11.3% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $181k (22.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $181k (22.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.4% vs local median 4.4% in Marion — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#614 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • San Marcos CISD (rural): math 18% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #731 of 826 in TX (top 88%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 63% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Hernandez El (math 31% / reading 45%, grade F, #1,709 of 4,322 statewide, top 40%, 525 students, 65% FRL); Goodnight Middle (math 9% / reading 24%, grade F, #1,536 of 1,662 statewide, top 93%, 866 students, 85% FRL); San Marcos H S (math 26% / reading 31%, grade F, #1,157 of 1,632 statewide, top 72%, 2,536 students, 76% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.3%/yr); 1701 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 44d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 5,270 units permitted in Hays County in 2024 (1,464 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 16% of the median local income ($135k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hays County population projected at +93% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 46 days — a 3% lower offer ($226k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $180,755 (22.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 46 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.78% ✗
Cap rate
5.35%
Cash-on-cash
-3.35%
DSCR
0.85
GRM
10.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$354,362
List price
$232,999
Delta
-34.25%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
918 Moonshine Ln 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,502 (0%) 3mo $244,999 $163 98
3771 Moon Hill Rd 0.00mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,483 (-1%) 4mo $213,999 $144 89
3747 Moon Hill Rd 0.00mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,483 (-1%) 5mo $225,999 $152 89
3755 Moon Hill Rd 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,354 (-10%) 5mo $209,999 $155 79
215 Harmons Way 0.46mi 3/2.0 1,507 (+0%) 3mo $319,500 $212 75
3751 Moon Hill Rd 0.00mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,692 (+13%) 4mo $225,999 $134 68
126 Hunter Ridge Rd 0.50mi 3/2.0 1,684 (+12%) 2mo $429,000 $255 54
313 Hunter Ridge Rd 0.64mi 3/2.0 1,434 (-4%) 12mo $379,900 $265 53
306 Deerwood Dr 0.72mi 3/2.0 1,431 (-5%) 8mo $376,500 $263 51
110 Hunter Ridge Rd 0.47mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,694 (+13%) 8mo $350,000 $207 43

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-25.3%
Equity multiple
0.16×
Total profit
$-54,633
Equity at exit
$34,741
10-year hold
IRR
-34.5%
Equity multiple
-0.27×
Total profit
$-82,880
Equity at exit
$20,145

Cash invested: $65,240 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
14 active · 15 under contract
Months of supply
10.5 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$253,499 ($153/sqft)
Median days on market
129 d
This list price
21% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+54.4% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78132

Rents YoY
-2.3%
Active inventory
1701
Price-to-rent
10.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,808 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,222
Tax est. 1.5%
−$291 /mo · $3,495/yr
Insurance
−$97
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$380
Net cashflow
$-182

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,038
Max offer price $206,629
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-21 -5% $-102 +0% $-182 +5% $-263 +10% $-343
Rent -10% $-325 -5% $-254 +0% $-182 +5% $-111 +10% $-39
Rate -1.0pp $-65 -0.5pp $-123 base $-182 +0.5pp $-243 +1.0pp $-304

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$58,250
Closing costs
$6,990
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
109 Harmons Way Unit 109 San Marcos, TX 3.0 3.0 1400 $1,500 $1.07 148d 1 0.35mi
109 Quail Run Dr Unit A San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,495 $1.25 6d 1 0.54mi
109 Quail Run Dr Unit A San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.0 1174 $1,495 $1.27 9d 1 0.54mi
318 Hunter Ridge Rd San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.0 1948 $2,100 $1.08 184d 1 0.70mi
4334 Transportation Way San Marcos, TX 1.0–4.0 1.0–2.0 1040 $1,342 $1.29 1d 14 0.76mi
618 El Rio St San Marcos, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 992 $1,800 $1.81 0d 15 0.79mi
405 Whitetail Dr San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,550 $1.41 184d 1 0.83mi
405 Whitetail Dr Unit B San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,495 $1.36 10d 1 0.83mi
405 Whitetail Dr Unit A San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,495 $1.36 155d 1 0.83mi
405 Whitetail Dr San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,495 $1.36 25d 1 0.83mi
420 El Rio St San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.0 1526 $1,713 $1.12 125d 1 0.87mi
425 El Rio St San Marcos, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1062 $1,686 $1.59 0d 26 0.94mi
156 Edward R Gaytan St San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.5 1950 $1,995 $1.02 184d 1 0.99mi
156 Edward R Gaytan St San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.5 1950 $1,995 $1.02 158d 1 0.99mi
144 Edward R Gaytan St San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.0 1755 $1,975 $1.13 164d 1 1.02mi
136 Thunder Oak San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.0 1755 $1,995 $1.14 2d 1 1.06mi
152 Shugart St San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.0 1485 $1,900 $1.28 10d 1 1.12mi
208 Shugart St San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.0 1556 $1,899 $1.22 139d 1 1.13mi
139 Spiny Lizard Ln San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.0 1556 $1,899 $1.22 115d 1 1.16mi
204 Rollingwood Dr San Marcos, TX 4.0 2.0 2027 $1,999 $0.99 38d 1 1.21mi
204 Rollingwood Dr San Marcos, TX 4.0 2.0 2027 $1,999 $0.99 22d 1 1.21mi
145 Tortoise Trl San Marcos, TX 4.0 2.5 2196 $2,100 $0.96 184d 1 1.22mi
502 Commercial Loop San Marcos, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–3.0 1222 $2,349 $1.92 0d 38 1.23mi
137 Rustic Glen Dr San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.0 1108 $1,700 $1.53 10d 1 1.26mi
105 Switchgrass St San Marcos, TX 2.0 2.5 1176 $1,725 $1.47 155d 1 1.27mi
105 Switchgrass St San Marcos, TX 2.0 2.5 1176 $1,725 $1.47 184d 1 1.27mi
500 Commercial Loop San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.0 1586 $2,700 $1.70 37d 1 1.29mi
500 Commercial Loop San Marcos, TX 2.0 2.0 1215 $1,824 $1.50 125d 1 1.29mi
500 Commercial Loop San Marcos, TX 2.0 2.0 1258 $1,831 $1.46 28d 1 1.29mi
500 Commercial Loop San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.0 1580 $2,715 $1.72 26d 1 1.29mi
500 Commercial Loop San Marcos, TX 2.0 2.0 1277 $1,822 $1.43 43d 1 1.29mi
161 Duck Creek Trl San Marcos, TX 2.0 2.5 1190 $1,650 $1.39 55d 1 1.30mi
1174 Esplanade Pkwy San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,695 $1.41 7d 1 1.32mi
1174 Esplanade Pkwy San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,695 $1.41 9d 1 1.32mi
1166 Esplanade Pkwy San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.0 1136 $1,695 $1.49 88d 1 1.33mi
1166 Esplanade Pkwy San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.0 1136 $1,395 $1.23 55d 1 1.33mi
1166 Esplanade Pkwy San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.0 1136 $1,395 $1.23 10d 1 1.33mi
133 Duck Creek Trl San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.5 1336 $1,800 $1.35 10d 1 1.33mi
1158 Esplanade Pkwy San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.5 1300 $1,750 $1.35 88d 1 1.34mi
435 Spiny Lizard Ln San Marcos, TX 3.0 2.0 2021 $2,150 $1.06 164d 1 1.38mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: 907 Light Ray Rd, Marion TX 78132Listing last modified 2026-07-08
Financial info
List price $252,999

Exterior

Parking
2 garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
Home design
Single-family home (Aruba plan)Active status
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1,502

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Spec new construction, Aruba plan

Listing history 37 events

  1. 2026-08-14
    days on market $232,999 Active 46 DOM
  2. 2026-08-13
    days on market $232,999 Active 45 DOM
  3. 2026-08-11
    days on market $232,999 Active 43 DOM
  4. 2026-08-10
    days on market $232,999 Active 42 DOM
  5. 2026-08-09
    days on market $232,999 Active 41 DOM
  6. 2026-08-08
    days on market $232,999 Active 40 DOM
  7. 2026-08-07
    price $232,999 Active 38 DOM
  8. 2026-08-06
    days on market $231,999 Active 38 DOM
  9. 2026-08-05
    days on market $231,999 Active 37 DOM
  10. 2026-08-04
    days on market $231,999 Active 36 DOM
  11. 2026-08-03
    days on market $231,999 Active 35 DOM
  12. 2026-07-31
    days on market $231,999 Active 32 DOM
  13. 2026-07-30
    days on market $231,999 Active 30 DOM
  14. 2026-07-28
    days on market $231,999 Active 29 DOM
  15. 2026-07-26
    days on market $231,999 Active 27 DOM
  16. 2026-07-24
    days on market $231,999 Active 25 DOM
  17. 2026-07-23
    days on market $231,999 Active 24 DOM
  18. 2026-07-22
    days on market $231,999 Active 23 DOM
  19. 2026-07-21
    days on market $231,999 Active 22 DOM
  20. 2026-07-20
    days on market $231,999 Active 21 DOM
  21. 2026-07-18
    days on market $231,999 Active 19 DOM
  22. 2026-07-18
    days on market $231,999 Active 18 DOM
  23. 2026-07-16
    days on market $231,999 Active 17 DOM
  24. 2026-07-15
    pricedays on market $231,999 Active 16 DOM
  25. 2026-07-14
    days on market $229,999 Active 15 DOM
  26. 2026-07-13
    days on market $229,999 Active 14 DOM
  27. 2026-07-13
    days on market $229,999 Active 13 DOM
  28. 2026-07-11
    days on market $229,999 Active 12 DOM
  29. 2026-07-10
    days on market $229,999 Active 11 DOM
  30. 2026-07-10
    price $229,999 Active 10 DOM
  31. 2026-07-09
    pricedays on market $252,999 Active 10 DOM
  32. 2026-06-18
    days on market $232,999 Active 8 DOM
  33. 2026-06-17
    days on market $232,999 Active 7 DOM
  34. 2026-06-16
    days on market $232,999 Active 6 DOM
  35. 2026-06-15
    pricedays on market $232,999 Active 5 DOM
  36. 2026-06-13
    remarks 358-char remark
  37. 2026-06-13
    listed $235,998 Active 3 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,691
− Mortgage interest
−$13,052
− Property taxes
−$3,495
− Insurance
−$1,165
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,735
− Management
−$1,735
− Depreciation
−$6,778
Taxable loss
−$6,270
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,505
After-tax cash flow
$-682/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This modern, move-in-ready home offers a spacious and well-maintained interior with a good condition exterior. It is ready for immediate occupancy and can be further enhanced with minor updates to increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior brick and stone siding — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
  • Both Updating the kitchen backsplash — Modernizes the kitchen and adds value ↑
  • Both Adding a smart home system — Improves convenience and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 28/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Hernandez El F TX #1,709/4,322 Nat'l #21,128/41,679 Middle Goodnight Middle F TX #1,536/1,662 Nat'l #12,406/14,009 High San Marcos H S F TX #1,157/1,632 Nat'l #11,681/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
San Marcos CISD
NCES district ID
4838970
Math proficiency
18% ▼ -16.00%
Reading proficiency
31% ▼ -8.00%
Median HH income
$34,538
Composite
20.11/100
National rank
#8644
State rank
#731 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Marion

Score
66/100
State rank
#614
US rank
#11619

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Comal County · 286,948 people
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
40,953
Household income
$135,315
Rent vs Own
12.5% rent · 87.5% own
Severe rent burden
5% of renters

Population outlook (Hays County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
286,948 people
By 2030
336,923 · +17.4%
By 2040
441,894 · +54.0%
By 2050
553,462 · +92.9%
By 2075
838,261 · +192.1%
By 2100
1,063,658 · +270.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (71%)
Race & ethnicity
White 71% Hispanic / Latino 21% Two or more races 13% Black 2% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 16% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 9% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Hays

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.7) · D 52.1% · R 46.5% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
+7.7pp toward D · 2008: -2.0pp · 2024: 5.7pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.7 2020: D+10.8 2016: R+0.9 2012: R+10.4 2008: R+2.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…