CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
The 1818 Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 34.14
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.0/30.0
  • Appreciation +5.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.8/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.3/10.0
  • DSCR +0.3/10.0

$286,900

The 1818 Plan · Nolanville, TX 76559
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,855 sqft · SingleFamily · 187 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Some images shown may be from a previously built Stylecraft home of similar design. Actual options, colors, and selections may vary. Contact us for details! If charm and elegance are what you're looking for - Welcome home! A favorite of many, the 1818 has several features that make it stand out from the rest. From the moment your eyes catch the stunning exterior, you're captivated. Interior features include dual living areas to use as you choose, a large kitchen with granite-topped island that is open through the dining and living room, stunning windows flowing with natural light, an optional study alcove, and a spacious primary suite.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 186 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $286,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $309,154.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $287k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-594 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $223k (22.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $195k (32.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $195k (32.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#176 in TX, #4,655 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Killeen ISD (urban): math 31% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #524 of 826 in TX (top 63%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Richard E Cavazos El (math 43% / reading 46%, grade F, #1,155 of 4,322 statewide, top 29%, 607 students, 66% FRL); Rancier Middle (math 24% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,258 of 1,662 statewide, top 77%, 722 students, 81% FRL); Killeen H S (math 29% / reading 40%, grade F, #963 of 1,632 statewide, top 61%, 2,076 students, 69% FRL) — zoned schools average 72% FRL vs 47% district-wide (25 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 388 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 19d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 3,222 units permitted in Bell County in 2024 (246 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($72k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $2k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $115 appreciation (0.0% local appreciation)).
  • Bell County population projected at +21% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 10, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$31k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 187 days — a 12% lower offer ($252k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 69% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $195,196 (32.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 187 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 32% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.63% ✗
Cap rate
3.99%
Cash-on-cash
-8.24%
DSCR
0.63
GRM
13.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$309,154
List price
$286,900
Delta
-7.20%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
210 Thoroughbred Trl 0.13mi 3/2.0 1,855 (0%) 0mo $299,900 $162 93
253 Quarter Horse Rd 0.17mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,873 (+1%) 1mo $283,815 $152 84
203 Slippery Elm Dr 0.09mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,928 (+4%) 5mo $327,000 $170 80
321 Clydesdale Ln 0.25mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,796 (-3%) 1mo $272,930 $152 77
204 Slippery Elm Dr 0.06mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,036 (+10%) 5mo $344,000 $169 72
103 Slippery Elm Dr 0.10mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,012 (+8%) 2mo $374,900 $186 70
261 Quarter Horse Rd 0.18mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,612 (-13%) 1mo $240,000 $149 64
313 Shadbush Dr 0.28mi 3/2.0 1,610 (-13%) 3mo $313,000 $194 63
349 Wayne Dr 0.61mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,826 (-2%) 2mo $330,000 $181 62
309 Shadbush Dr 0.30mi 3/2.0 1,625 (-12%) 4mo $310,000 $191 62
905 N 1st St 0.61mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,921 (+4%) 8mo $453,000 $236 54
409 Mustang Loop 0.45mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,657 (-11%) 0mo $289,000 $174 54

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

0.04% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-11.5%
Equity multiple
0.46×
Total profit
$-46,336
Equity at exit
$90,343
10-year hold
IRR
-5.2%
Equity multiple
0.45×
Total profit
$-47,812
Equity at exit
$109,055

Cash invested: $86,563 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
65 active · 34 under contract
Months of supply
26.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$287,895 ($165/sqft)
Median days on market
55 d
This list price
48% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+1.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76559

Home prices YoY
0.0%
Active inventory
388
Price-to-rent
12.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,952 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,621
Tax est. 1.5%
−$386 /mo · $4,637/yr
Insurance
−$129
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$410
Net cashflow
$-594

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,704
Max offer price $223,137
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-381 -5% $-488 +0% $-594 +5% $-701 +10% $-808
Rent -10% $-749 -5% $-672 +0% $-594 +5% $-517 +10% $-440
Rate -1.0pp $-439 -0.5pp $-516 base $-594 +0.5pp $-675 +1.0pp $-756

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$77,289
Closing costs
$9,275
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
207 Black Walnut Ct Nolanville, TX 3.0 2.0 2017 $1,895 $0.94 36d 1 0.19mi
217 Slippery Elm Dr Nolanville, TX 4.0 2.5 2076 $2,250 $1.08 5d 1 0.19mi
217 Slippery Elm Dr Nolanville, TX 4.0 2.5 2076 $2,250 $1.08 1d 1 0.19mi
318 Walking Stick Dr Nolanville, TX 4.0 2.0 1996 $2,400 $1.20 17d 1 0.20mi
318 Walking Stick Dr Nolanville, TX 4.0 2.0 1996 $2,400 $1.20 10d 1 0.20mi
220 Black Walnut Ct Nolanville, TX 3.0 2.0 2158 $2,200 $1.02 18d 1 0.24mi
220 Black Walnut Ct Nolanville, TX 3.0 2.0 2158 $2,200 $1.02 5d 1 0.24mi
209 Sugar Maple Ct Nolanville, TX 4.0 2.0 1990 $1,950 $0.98 0d 1 0.25mi
209 Sugar Maple Ct Nolanville, TX 4.0 2.0 1990 $1,950 $0.98 1d 1 0.25mi
729 Freedom Cir Nolanville, TX 4.0 2.0 1639 $2,095 $1.28 0d 1 0.32mi
726 Freedom Cir Nolanville, TX 3.0 2.0 1881 $1,895 $1.01 0d 1 0.35mi
810 Freedom Cir Nolanville, TX 4.0 2.0 1974 $3,895 $1.97 154d 1 0.36mi
706 Freedom Cir Nolanville, TX 4.0 3.0 2191 $1,995 $0.91 0d 1 0.37mi
854 Freedom Cir Nolanville, TX 4.0 3.0 2012 $1,901 $0.94 184d 1 0.38mi
621 Old Glory Rd Nolanville, TX 4.0 2.0 1752 $1,823 $1.04 51d 1 0.39mi
870 Freedom Cir Nolanville, TX 4.0 3.0 2191 $2,223 $1.01 162d 1 0.40mi
845 Freedom Cir Nolanville, TX 4.0 2.0 1752 $1,872 $1.07 10d 1 0.40mi
853 Freedom Cir Nolanville, TX 4.0 3.0 2012 $2,073 $1.03 154d 1 0.41mi
605 Old Glory Rd Nolanville, TX 4.0 3.0 2012 $2,073 $1.03 164d 1 0.43mi
138 Ryan Cir Unit A Nolanville, TX 3.0 2.5 1271 $1,025 $0.81 41d 1 0.44mi
408 W St John Ave Apt A Nolanville, TX 3.0 2.0 1250 $1,100 $0.88 184d 1 0.45mi
202 East Avenue H Unit H Nolanville, TX 3.0 2.0 1384 $1,550 $1.12 164d 1 0.90mi
100 Moss Rd Nolanville, TX 4.0 2.0 1431 $1,525 $1.07 10d 1 0.93mi
310 10th St Unit B Nolanville, TX 3.0 2.0 1281 $1,095 $0.85 184d 1 1.01mi
370 Nolan Ridge Dr Unit B Nolanville, TX 3.0 2.0 1281 $1,150 $0.90 41d 1 1.02mi
319 Cedar Ridge Dr Nolanville, TX 3.0 2.0 1281 $1,000 $0.78 37d 1 1.03mi
309 Cedar Ridge Dr Unit B Nolanville, TX 3.0 2.0 2562 $1,100 $0.43 10d 1 1.04mi
309 Cedar Ridge Dr Unit A Nolanville, TX 3.0 2.0 1281 $1,150 $0.90 41d 1 1.04mi
309 Cedar Ridge Dr Unit A Nolanville, TX 3.0 2.0 1281 $1,150 $0.90 40d 1 1.04mi
303 Cedar Ridge Dr Unit A Nolanville, TX 3.0 2.0 1281 $1,195 $0.93 10d 1 1.04mi
303 Cedar Ridge Dr Unit A Nolanville, TX 3.0 2.0 1281 $1,195 $0.93 31d 1 1.04mi
308 Cedar Ridge Dr Unit A Nolanville, TX 3.0 2.0 2562 $1,050 $0.41 154d 1 1.07mi
405 Gina Dr Harker Heights, TX 3.0 2.0 1627 $1,595 $0.98 10d 1 1.09mi
309 Sims Ridge Dr Nolanville, TX 3.0 2.0 1631 $1,525 $0.94 51d 1 1.10mi
309 Sims Ridge Dr Nolanville, TX 3.0 2.0 1631 $1,525 $0.94 10d 1 1.10mi
212 Cedar Ridge Dr Nolanville, TX 4.0 2.0 1673 $1,745 $1.04 12d 1 1.11mi
212 Cedar Ridge Dr Nolanville, TX 4.0 2.0 1673 $1,745 $1.04 0d 1 1.11mi
403 Jason Dr Harker Heights, TX 4.0 2.0 1994 $1,677 $0.84 7d 1 1.17mi
403 Jason Dr Harker Heights, TX 4.0 2.0 1994 $1,677 $0.84 0d 1 1.17mi
406 Diana Ln Harker Heights, TX 4.0 2.0 1617 $1,600 $0.99 184d 1 1.18mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: Nolanville, TX 76559
Financial info
List price: $294,900

Exterior

Parking
2-car garage (2 total parking spaces)
Utilities
Electric heatingCentral air conditioning
Home design
The 1818 floor planNew construction plan
Construction
New construction (Plan)Built as The 1818 model
Exterior features
Living area of 1,855 square feet

Interior

Kitchen
Plan includes standard kitchen (appliances not specified)
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Electric forced-air heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Open living area
Laundry & utility
Laundry/utility area (details not specified)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $286,900 Active 187 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $286,900 Active 186 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $286,900 Active 185 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $286,900 Active 184 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $286,900 Active 183 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $286,900 Active 181 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $286,900 Active 180 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $286,900 Active 179 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $286,900 Active 178 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $286,900 Active 177 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $286,900 Active 176 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $286,900 Active 175 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $286,900 Active 174 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $286,900 Active 173 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $286,900 Active 172 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $286,900 Active 171 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $286,900 Active 170 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $286,900 Active 169 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $286,900 Active 168 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $286,900 Active 167 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $286,900 Active 166 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $286,900 Active 165 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $286,900 Active 164 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $286,900 Active 163 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $286,900 Active 162 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    price $286,900 Active 161 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $295,900 Active 161 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $295,900 Active 160 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $295,900 Active 159 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $295,900 Active 158 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $295,900 Active 157 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $295,900 Active 156 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $295,900 Active 155 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $295,900 Active 154 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $295,900 Active 153 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $295,900 Active 152 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $295,900 Active 151 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $295,900 Active 150 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $295,900 Active 149 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $295,900 Active 148 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $295,900 Active 147 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $295,900 Active 146 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $295,900 Active 145 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $295,900 Active 144 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $295,900 Active 143 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $295,900 Active 142 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $295,900 Active 141 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $295,900 Active 140 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $295,900 Active 139 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $295,900 Active 138 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 69% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,424
− Mortgage interest
−$17,317
− Property taxes
−$4,637
− Insurance
−$1,546
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,874
− Management
−$1,874
− Depreciation
−$8,994
Taxable loss
−$12,818
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,076
After-tax cash flow
$-4,057/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $9,275–$27,825 screening

This home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a cosmetic rehab level and requires minor maintenance. The highest-ROI updates would be painting the exterior trim and replacing the countertops.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Resale Replace countertops — Modernizes kitchen and adds value ↑
  • Both Install smart home features — Improves functionality and adds value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 38/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Richard E Cavazos El F TX #1,155/4,322 Nat'l #16,061/41,679 Middle Rancier Middle F TX #1,258/1,662 Nat'l #10,338/14,009 High Harker Heights H S F TX #652/1,632 Nat'l #6,890/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Killeen ISD
NCES district ID
4825660
Math proficiency
31% ▼ -16.00%
Reading proficiency
38% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$47,665
Composite
29.69/100
National rank
#6458
State rank
#524 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Nolanville

Score
74/100
State rank
#176
US rank
#4655

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Nolanville, TX
County
Bell · 371,114 people
City population
6,896
Metro
Killeen-Temple, TX
Population (ZIP)
6,896
Household income
$72,388
Rent vs Own
30.7% rent · 69.3% own
Severe rent burden
5% of renters

Population outlook (Bell County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
371,114 people
By 2030
389,104 · +4.8%
By 2040
420,592 · +13.3%
By 2050
447,779 · +20.7%
By 2075
499,130 · +34.5%
By 2100
505,680 · +36.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.65)
Race & ethnicity
White 52% Hispanic / Latino 20% Black 20% Two or more races 6% Asian 5% Pacific Islander 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 16% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
88% English-only · Spanish 9% Other Indo-European 1% Korean 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Bell

2024 margin
R (+16.2) · D 41.3% · R 57.6% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
-6.5pp toward R · 2008: -9.8pp · 2024: -16.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+16.2 2020: R+8.5 2016: R+15.1 2012: R+16.4 2008: R+9.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…