🏗️ New Construction
Eden Cay Plan · Greenville, NC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.9/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Schools +3.5/10.0
- Cash flow +3.4/30.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$322,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Eden Cay patio home makes main-level living easy. Step into the inviting foyer and find versatile flex space which can be used as an office or 3rd bedroom. Another bedroom and full bath provide comfort and privacy. The open floor plan includes an impressive great room, ideal for entertaining, and a kitchen with walk-in pantry. Gather round the large island or dining table for memorable meals. Your luxurious owner's suite features double vanities and an extra wide walk-in closet. The 2-car garage Eden Cay is a can't miss.
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- Flex space
- Large island
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $323k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-12k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $189k (41.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $166k (48.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $166k (48.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 2.6% vs local median 4.0% in Greenville — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#30 in NC, #2,977 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
- Pitt County Schools (rural): math 41% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #100 of 178 in NC (top 56%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Falkland Elementary (math 22% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,033 of 1,410 statewide, top 76%, 249 students, 99% FRL); Farmville Middle (math 31% / reading 35%, grade F, #305 of 475 statewide, top 65%, 611 students, 100% FRL); Farmville Central High (math 42% / reading 47%, grade F, #352 of 535 statewide, top 68%, 789 students, 99% FRL) — zoned schools average 99% FRL vs 56% district-wide (43 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.4%/yr); 584 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 1,300 units permitted in Pitt County in 2024 (204 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 41% of the median local income ($49k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Pitt County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 151 days — a 12% lower offer ($284k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 151 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 49% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.49% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.63%
- Cash-on-cash
- -13.08%
- DSCR
- 0.42
- GRM
- 17.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $338,855
- List price
- $322,990
- Delta
- -4.68%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 4 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 328 William Horice Cir | 2.24mi | 3/2.0 | 1,737 (+2%) | 3mo | $206,500 | $119 | 58 |
| 2112 Montalvan Dr | 1.96mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,764 (+4%) | 3mo | $292,640 | $166 | 51 |
| 1125 Fowler Dr | 2.23mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,774 (+5%) | 3mo | $290,000 | $163 | 50 |
| 3225 Carr Dr | 2.14mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,774 (+5%) | 4mo | $290,000 | $163 | 49 |
| 1001 Rhett Way Unit C | 2.23mi | 3/2.5 | 1,500 (-12%) | 2mo | $224,500 | $150 | 42 |
| 1273 Forest Acres Dr | 1.88mi | 3/2.0 | 1,937 (+14%) | 2mo | $349,900 | $181 | 39 |
| 3200 Tatlock Way Unit F | 2.22mi | 3/2.5 | 1,500 (-12%) | 6mo | $230,000 | $153 | 39 |
| 1000 Rhett Way Unit A | 2.25mi | 3/2.5 | 1,418 (-16%) | 2mo | $230,000 | $162 | 36 |
| 1273 Forest Acres Dr | 1.88mi | 3/2.0 | 1,937 (+14%) | 6mo | $349,900 | $181 | 36 |
| 2132 Montalvan Dr | 2.00mi | 3/2.5 | 2,164 (+28%) | 5mo | $306,990 | $142 | 34 |
| 2109 Montalvan Dr | 1.96mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,203 (+30%) | 1mo | $307,490 | $140 | 32 |
| 1504 Stephenson Dr | 2.07mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,091 (+23%) | 2mo | $297,500 | $142 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.44% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -38.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.23×
- Total profit
- $-116,565
- Equity at exit
- $50,524
- IRR
- -42.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.77×
- Total profit
- $-168,225
- Equity at exit
- $29,298
Cash invested: $94,879 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 15 active · 1 under contract
- Median asking
- $320,990 ($200/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 71 d
- This list price
- 53% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +-0.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 27834
- Rents YoY
- 5.4%
- Active inventory
- 584
- Price-to-rent
- 16.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,656 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,777
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$424 /mo · $5,083/yr
- Insurance
- −$141
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$348
- Net cashflow
- $-1,034
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-800 | -5% $-917 | +0% $-1,034 | +5% $-1,151 | +10% $-1,268 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,165 | -5% $-1,099 | +0% $-1,034 | +5% $-968 | +10% $-903 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-863 | -0.5pp $-948 | base $-1,034 | +0.5pp $-1,122 | +1.0pp $-1,211 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $84,714
- Closing costs
- $10,166
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1721 Blue Banks Farm Rd Greenville, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2100 | $1,900 | $0.90 | 49d | 1 | 0.55mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Address: Eden Cay Plan, Greenville NC 27834
- Financial info
- List price $318,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 parking spaces
- Utilities
- Central air (powered by standard utilities)
- Home design
- New construction plan (Eden Cay)
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 1,696
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- Plan home (Eden Cay)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $322,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $322,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $322,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $322,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $322,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $322,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $322,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $322,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $322,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $322,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $322,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $322,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $322,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $322,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $322,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $322,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $322,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $322,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $322,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $322,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $322,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $322,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $322,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $322,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $322,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $322,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $322,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $322,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $322,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $322,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $322,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $322,990 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $322,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $322,990 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $322,990 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $322,990 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $322,990 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $322,990 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $322,990 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $322,990 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $322,990 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $322,990 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $322,990 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $322,990 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $322,990 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $322,990 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $322,990 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $322,990 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $322,990 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $322,990 Active 100 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,867
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,981
- − Property taxes
- −$5,083
- − Insurance
- −$1,694
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,589
- − Management
- −$1,589
- − Depreciation
- −$9,858
- Taxable loss
- −$18,927
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,543
- After-tax cash flow
- $-7,863/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 8 photos
The home is in excellent condition with a modern and well-maintained interior and exterior. It offers a good starting point for potential buyers or tenants, with minor updates that could significantly enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to tech-savvy buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen backsplash — A new backsplash can add a fresh look and increase the kitchen's value. ↑
- Both Upgrading the flooring in high-traffic areas — Newer flooring can improve the home's appearance and reduce maintenance costs. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Pitt County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3700012
- Math proficiency
- 41% ▬ 0.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▲ 2.00%
- Median HH income
- $40,631
- Composite
- 35.67/100
- National rank
- #4877
- State rank
- #100 of 178 in NC
Livability — Greenville
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #30
- US rank
- #2977
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Greenville, NC
- County
- Pitt County · 194,585 people
- City population
- 115,121
- Metro
- Greenville, NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 56,347
- Household income
- $48,935
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Pitt County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 194,585 people
- By 2030
- 203,756 · +4.7%
- By 2040
- 220,807 · +13.5%
- By 2050
- 236,614 · +21.6%
- By 2075
- 275,940 · +41.8%
- By 2100
- 300,058 · +54.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.59)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 54% White 33% Hispanic / Latino 8% Two or more races 3% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 7%
- Languages at home
- 91% English-only · Spanish 6% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Pitt
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+6.0) · D 52.5% · R 46.5% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -2.8pp toward R · 2008: 8.8pp · 2024: 6.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+6.0 2020: D+9.4 2016: D+7.4 2012: D+6.7 2008: D+8.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -187.99%
- Current HPI
- 190.6869
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.44%
- Metro
- Greenville, NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…