2620 N Tustin Unit A/37 · Santa Ana, CA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +18.4/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +8.0/10.0
- DSCR +5.8/10.0
- Rent growth +3.4/5.0
- Schools +2.9/10.0
- Livability +2.8/5.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$285,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Beautiful Home in the perfect location. This home sits in a gated community in the heart of Santa Ana. Walk into a private front patio that takes you into your 3-bedroom, 2 bath open floor plan home. High ceilings, large roomy space, great for entertaining family and friends. Kitchen is awaiting your touch and tlc. Large counter space with lots of cabinets for storage. Enjoy your cozy fireplace in your dining area and very private back patio to relax and enjoy. This home has a/c for the hot days. All rooms are great sizes, come see for yourself. Don't wait, this single story won't last - this Property has a LAND LEASE . .
Key facts
- Gated community
- Open floor plan
- Lots of cabinets
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $286k. Condition is rated average.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $265 ($3k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($4k rent vs $286k).
- Recommended offer: $251k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.4% vs local median 2.7% in Santa Ana — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 55/100 on livability (#871 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: employment A; Watch: crime D-, amenities F, commute F.
- Orange Unified (urban): math 39% / reading 60% proficiency, ranked #127 of 517 in CA (top 25%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Fairhaven Elementary (math 24% / reading 24%, grade F, #973 of 1,571 statewide, top 73%, 445 students, 64% FRL); Portola Middle (597 students, 91% FRL); Orange High (math 19% / reading 48%, grade F, #656 of 1,170 statewide, top 57%, 1,807 students, 89% FRL) — zoned schools average 82% FRL vs 38% district-wide (43 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 29% at this address vs 50% district-wide (-20 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Orange Unified average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.7%/yr); 119 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 64d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 6,974 units permitted in Orange County in 2024 (3,839 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($129k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Orange County population projected at +14% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 196 days — a 12% lower offer ($251k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 196 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1974 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.30% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.41%
- Cash-on-cash
- 3.98%
- DSCR
- 1.18
- GRM
- 6.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $343,626
- List price
- $285,500
- Delta
- -16.92%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429 E Fairway | 0.41mi | 3/2.0 | 1,523 (+5%) | 0mo | $1,085,000 | $712 | 73 |
| 173 S Cypress | 1.43mi | 3/2.0 | 1,436 (-1%) | 0mo | $1,610,000 | $1,121 | 62 |
| 2101 N Hathaway | 1.15mi | 3/2.0 | 1,524 (+5%) | 0mo | $1,175,000 | $771 | 57 |
| 801 E Culver Ave | 0.82mi | 3/2.0 | 1,531 (+5%) | 0mo | $1,200,000 | $784 | 56 |
| 13232 Marshall | 0.48mi | 3/2.0 | 1,178 (-19%) | 1mo | $1,052,000 | $893 | 52 |
| 1925 E La Veta Ave #49 | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 | 1,316 (-10%) | 0mo | $250,000 | $190 | 51 |
| 1404 N Tustin Unit P-3 | 1.02mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,364 (-6%) | 0mo | $640,000 | $469 | 49 |
| 915 E La Veta Ave | 0.66mi | 3/2.0 | 1,624 (+12%) | 1mo | $1,060,000 | $653 | 49 |
| 12772 Malena Dr | 0.88mi | 3/2.0 | 1,589 (+9%) | 1mo | $1,330,000 | $837 | 49 |
| 2613 Forest Lk #46 | 0.55mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,248 (-14%) | 1mo | $260,000 | $208 | 45 |
| 13831 Loretta | 0.99mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,656 (+14%) | 0mo | $1,499,000 | $905 | 37 |
| 1270 Cabrillo Park Dr Unit D | 1.15mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,195 (-18%) | 0mo | $555,000 | $464 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.72% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -8.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.67×
- Total profit
- $-26,164
- Equity at exit
- $42,569
- IRR
- 2.1%
- Equity multiple
- 1.15×
- Total profit
- $12,275
- Equity at exit
- $24,685
Cash invested: $79,940 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 92705
- Rents YoY
- 3.7%
- Active inventory
- 119
- Price-to-rent
- 6.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,726 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,497
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$357 /mo · $4,282/yr
- Insurance
- −$119
- HOA
- −$705
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$782
- Net cashflow
- $265
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $463 | -5% $364 | +0% $265 | +5% $167 | +10% $68 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-29 | -5% $118 | +0% $265 | +5% $412 | +10% $560 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $409 | -0.5pp $338 | base $265 | +0.5pp $191 | +1.0pp $116 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $71,375
- Closing costs
- $8,565
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2622 N Tustin Ave Unit F Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1283 | $3,499 | $2.73 | 1d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 819 S Ponderosa St Orange, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $2,980 | $2.29 | 184d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 2310 Calvo Dr Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1375 | $3,995 | $2.91 | 56d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 2414 N Tustin Ave Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 738 | $3,058 | $4.14 | 0d | 8 | 0.30mi |
| 2232 E Joana Dr Unit A Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1355 | $3,595 | $2.65 | 56d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 2243 E Santa Clara Ave Santa Ana, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 925 | $2,925 | $3.16 | 0d | 2 | 0.48mi |
| 812 E Fairway Dr Unit 818 Orange, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $3,000 | $2.31 | 10d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 812 E Fairway Dr Unit 818 Orange, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $3,000 | $2.31 | 16d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 2002 E Santa Clara Ave Santa Ana, CA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 1095 | $3,787 | $3.46 | 3d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 2215 E Avalon Ave Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1315 | $1,350 | $1.03 | 109d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 1047 E Tularosa Ave Orange, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1745 | $4,500 | $2.58 | 140d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 2210 E Avalon Ave Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1325 | $3,700 | $2.79 | 96d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2210 E Avalon Ave Unit 2212 Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1325 | $3,495 | $2.64 | 1d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2210 E Avalon Ave Unit 2210 Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1325 | $3,800 | $2.87 | 184d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2210 E Avalon Ave Unit 2212 Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1325 | $3,700 | $2.79 | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2010 Ponderosa St Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 962 | $2,398 | $2.49 | 133d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 802 E La Veta Ave Orange, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1120 | $3,795 | $3.39 | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 483 S Pine St Unit 483 Orange, CA | 4.0 | 4.0 | 1669 | $4,395 | $2.63 | 96d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 483 S Pine St Orange, CA | 4.0 | 4.0 | 1669 | $4,395 | $2.63 | 109d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 483 S Pine St Orange, CA | 4.0 | 4.0 | 1669 | $4,395 | $2.63 | 119d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 1919 Sherry Ln #48 Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1159 | $2,950 | $2.55 | 37d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 1509 E Avalon Ave Santa Ana, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1606 | $5,500 | $3.42 | 3d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 1505 E Van Bibber Ave Orange, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,300 | $0.93 | 10d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 629 S Yorba St Orange, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1806 | $5,850 | $3.24 | 63d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 2232 E Lenita Ln Unit K Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,695 | $2.99 | 165d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 2232 E Lenita Ln Unit K Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,695 | $2.99 | 184d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 318 S California St Orange, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1493 | $4,800 | $3.22 | 78d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 327 S Wayfield St Orange, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $3,900 | $3.25 | 140d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 327 S Wayfield St Orange, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $3,700 | $2.85 | 99d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 1300 Fairhaven Ave Santa Ana, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 900 | $2,979 | $3.31 | 0d | 6 | 0.79mi |
| 1920 Sherry Ln Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1080 | $3,845 | $3.56 | 10d | 3 | 0.80mi |
| 326 S Waverly St Apt 4 Orange, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 940 | $2,995 | $3.19 | 165d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 17511 Leafwood Ln Tustin, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1318 | $5,500 | $4.17 | 113d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 514 E Chalynn Cir Orange, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1654 | $3,500 | $2.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 236 S Tustin St Orange, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1117 | $3,700 | $3.31 | 126d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 817 E Palmyra Ave Orange, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1656 | $3,000 | $1.81 | 163d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 817 E Palmyra Ave Orange, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1656 | $2,900 | $1.75 | 10d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 551 E Van Bibber Ave Orange, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1196 | $3,700 | $3.09 | 41d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 1243 E Almond Ave Orange, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $3,300 | $3.67 | 132d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 1200 Fairhaven Ave Santa Ana, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 835 | $2,940 | $3.52 | 0d | 5 | 0.93mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Total units in complex: 100Units in community reported as 150 (multi-unit community)
- Financial info
- Land lease: $1,881 monthly (renewal date: December 1, 2049)
- HOA & community
- Part of Shady Hallow homeowners associationAssociation amenities include pool and spaAssociation fee: $550 monthlySecondary association fee: $155 monthlyCommunity features: gutters, curbs, biking paths, street lighting, sidewalks
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 garage spacesDirect garage accessGarage with openerConcrete driveway
- Security
- Gated community
- Utilities
- Standard electricDistrict/public waterPublic sewerCable available (see remarks)
- Home design
- Attached condominiumSingle-storyTurnkey conditionHas viewEntry level: 1
- Construction
- Concrete and drywall constructionConcrete slab foundationRoof: see remarksYear built source: Assessor
- Exterior features
- Front and rear porches (enclosed front porch; rear porch slab)PatioCommunity poolWood and stucco wall fencingHas fence0-1 Unit/Acre lot character
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherGarbage disposalKitchen islandBreakfast counter/barKitchen open to family roomTile countersWater heater unit (gas)
- Bedrooms
- Main level bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms
- Full bathrooms: 2BathtubShowerShower in tubExhaust fan(s)
- Heating & cooling
- Central coolingCentral furnaceHeating present (see remarks)
- Interior features
- High ceilings (9+ feet)Open floor planCeiling fanCeramic countersTile countersStorage spaceUnfurnishedMain floor primary bedroomAll bedrooms on ground levelOne-level homeGated communityCommunity spa
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupGas dryer hookupLaundry in garageIn-garage laundry
HOA detail $705/mo · $8,460/yr condo
- Likely covers
- security
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $285,500 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $285,500 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $285,500 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $285,500 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $285,500 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $285,500 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $285,500 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $285,500 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $285,500 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $285,500 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $285,500 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $285,500 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $285,500 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $285,500 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $285,500 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $285,500 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $285,500 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $285,500 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $285,500 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $285,500 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $285,500 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $285,500 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $285,500 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $285,500 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $285,500 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $285,500 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $285,500 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $285,500 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $285,500 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $285,500 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $285,500 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $285,500 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $285,500 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $285,500 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $285,500 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $285,500 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $285,500 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $285,500 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $285,500 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $285,500 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $285,500 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $285,500 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $285,500 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $285,500 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $285,500 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $285,500 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $285,500 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $285,500 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $285,500 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $285,500 Active 146 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $44,707
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,992
- − Property taxes
- −$4,282
- − Insurance
- −$1,428
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,577
- − Management
- −$3,577
- − HOA
- −$8,460
- − Depreciation
- −$8,305
- Taxable loss
- −$914
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$219
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,402/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home requires moderate renovations to improve its condition and value. The kitchen and bathrooms need significant updates, and the interior walls and windows should be cleaned. Painting the interior walls and replacing the kitchen cabinets and bathroom fixtures would significantly enhance the home's resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Major Kitchen cabinets — Awaiting TLC
- Major Bathroom fixtures — Awaiting TLC
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Replace kitchen cabinets — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both Replace bathroom fixtures — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Orange Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0628650
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 60% ▲ 3.00%
- Median HH income
- $83,557
- Composite
- 45.5/100
- National rank
- #2609
- State rank
- #127 of 517 in CA
Livability — Santa Ana
- Score
- 55/100
- State rank
- #871
- US rank
- #23502
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Santa Ana, CA
- County
- Orange County · 3,477,456 people
- City population
- 288,255
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 48,781
- Household income
- $129,331
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Orange County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 3,477,456 people
- By 2030
- 3,613,117 · +3.9%
- By 2040
- 3,835,945 · +10.3%
- By 2050
- 3,968,736 · +14.1%
- By 2075
- 4,097,053 · +17.8%
- By 2100
- 3,903,633 · +12.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 48% White 34% Two or more races 17% Asian 11% Black 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 42%
- Languages at home
- 53% English-only · Spanish 36% Other Indo-European 3% Chinese 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Orange
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 49.7% · R 47.1% · Other 3.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +5.2pp toward D · 2008: -2.6pp · 2024: 2.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+2.6 2020: D+9.0 2016: D+7.7 2012: R+8.3 2008: R+2.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -831.43%
- Current HPI
- 453.5303
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.72%
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
-7.2% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-27 Price Changed $315,500 CRMLS
- 2026-04-26 Listed $340,000 CRMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…