6900 Roswell Rd Unit Q6 · Sandy Springs, GA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +7.8/30.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.4/5.0
- DSCR +1.9/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$220,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Move-in ready condo in a prime location! This desirable corner unit offers true one-level living with a stepless entry from your parking spot straight to the front door. Located in a VA-approved complex, this home combines convenience and comfort. The kitchen features beautiful cherry cabinets, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The oversized primary bedroom includes a spacious walk-in closet, while hardwood floors run throughout the home, adding warmth and elegance. Private covered patio. Enjoy so many amenities in this gated community, including a clubhouse available for private events, a swimming pool, and a dog park for your furry friends for low HOA dues. Located in the quiet and well-maintained Highgate at Sandy Springs, residents enjoy premium HOA amenities including a swimming pool, fitness center, clubhouse, dog park, and gated entry. The HOA also covers water, trash, landscaping, roof, and termite protection offering a low-maintenance lifestyle. This home comes with one dedicated parking space, but the community offers generous visitor spots. Enjoy your morning coffee on the walkout patio or at Starbucks just a few blocks away. You're minutes from Perimeter Mall, Trader Joe's, Whole Foods, top dining, and everyday conveniences, with easy access to GA-400, I-285, and MARTA. Outdoor enthusiasts will love the nearby parks, trails, and the Chattahoochee River. This move-in-ready home delivers modern updates, exceptional space, and an unbeatable location.
Key facts
- Cherry cabinets
- Granite countertops
- Stepless entry
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $220k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-243 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $185k (16.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $196k (10.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $185k (16.0% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 5.0% vs local median 2.6% in Sandy Springs — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#45 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, crime A-, commute A-; Watch: amenities F, cost of living F.
- Fulton County (suburban): math 49% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #12 of 174 in GA (top 7%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Amana Academy School (math 47% / reading 52%, grade D, #264 of 1,228 statewide, top 23%, 731 students, 30% FRL, charter); Ridgeview Charter School (math 33% / reading 45%, grade F, #155 of 470 statewide, top 33%, 996 students, 45% FRL); Riverwood International Charter School (math 24% / reading 10%, grade F, #269 of 424 statewide, top 65%, 1,737 students, 30% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 35% at this address vs 51% district-wide (-16 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Fulton County average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.2%/yr); 662 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 92d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 11,565 units permitted in Fulton County in 2024 (8,159 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Fulton County population projected at +38% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 6 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Built in 1971 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.89% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.97%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.74%
- DSCR
- 0.79
- GRM
- 9.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $266,725
- List price
- $220,000
- Delta
- -17.52%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6940 Roswell Rd Unit 16B | 0.12mi | 2/1.5 | 1,000 (-4%) | 1mo | $225,000 | $225 | 85 |
| 6700 Roswell Rd Unit 32C | 0.26mi | 2/2.0 | 1,026 (-1%) | 2mo | $205,000 | $200 | 84 |
| 6700 Roswell Rd Unit 33E | 0.14mi | 2/1.5 | 1,100 (+6%) | 1mo | $180,000 | $164 | 81 |
| 6980 Roswell Rd Unit K4 | 0.18mi | 2/1.5 | 1,228 (+18%) | 0mo | $199,000 | $162 | 65 |
| 6980 Roswell Rd Unit C5 | 0.18mi | 2/2.5 | 1,228 (+18%) | 1mo | $210,000 | $171 | 64 |
| 6851 Roswell Rd Unit A5 | 0.22mi | 2/2.0 | 1,253 (+20%) | 2mo | $185,000 | $148 | 63 |
| 6851 Roswell Rd Unit F5 | 0.32mi | 2/2.0 | 1,206 (+16%) | 1mo | $173,000 | $143 | 59 |
| 300 Johnson Ferry Rd NE Unit A907 | 1.21mi | 2/2.0 | 1,070 (+3%) | 2mo | $325,000 | $304 | 59 |
| 300 Johnson Ferry Rd Unit B406 | 1.21mi | 2/2.0 | 1,070 (+3%) | 2mo | $185,000 | $173 | 59 |
| 6818 Glenridge Dr Unit H | 0.55mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 945 (-9%) | 2mo | $159,500 | $169 | 49 |
| 7265 Glisten Ave #120 | 0.89mi | 2/2.0 | 1,138 (+9%) | 2mo | $321,000 | $282 | 48 |
| 7265 Glisten Ave #132 | 0.89mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 960 (-8%) | 0mo | $279,900 | $292 | 43 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -28.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.08×
- Total profit
- $-56,698
- Equity at exit
- $32,803
- IRR
- -49.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.47×
- Total profit
- $-90,737
- Equity at exit
- $19,022
Cash invested: $61,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active · 5 under contract
- Median asking
- $285,000 ($236/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 68 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +8.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30328
- Rents YoY
- -0.2%
- Active inventory
- 662
- Price-to-rent
- 9.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,961 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,154
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$275 /mo · $3,300/yr
- Insurance
- −$92
- HOA
- −$272
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$412
- Net cashflow
- $-243
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-91 | -5% $-167 | +0% $-243 | +5% $-319 | +10% $-395 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-398 | -5% $-321 | +0% $-243 | +5% $-166 | +10% $-88 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-133 | -0.5pp $-187 | base $-243 | +0.5pp $-300 | +1.0pp $-358 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $55,000
- Closing costs
- $6,600
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6900 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1237 | $1,899 | $1.54 | 121d | 2 | 0.05mi |
| 6900 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.5 | 1379 | $2,100 | $1.52 | 161d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 6900 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1379 | $2,250 | $1.63 | 12d | 3 | 0.05mi |
| 6900 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1379 | $2,250 | $1.63 | 0d | 3 | 0.05mi |
| 6940 Roswell Rd Unit 13F Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $1,825 | $1.82 | 84d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 6940 Roswell Rd Unit 8F Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $1,850 | $1.85 | 165d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 6940 Roswell Rd Unit 2F Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $1,750 | $1.75 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 6940 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $1,848 | $1.85 | 184d | 2 | 0.11mi |
| 6980 Roswell Rd Unit B Sandy Springs, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,895 | $1.35 | 96d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 6980 Roswell Rd Unit P2 Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0 | 1.5 | 814 | $1,875 | $2.30 | 7d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 6851 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1525 | $1,950 | $1.28 | 165d | 3 | 0.21mi |
| 6851 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 626 | $1,850 | $2.95 | 5d | 3 | 0.21mi |
| 6851 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1435 | $1,875 | $1.31 | 41d | 3 | 0.21mi |
| 6851 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1435 | $1,950 | $1.36 | 18d | 2 | 0.21mi |
| 6851 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1361 | $1,900 | $1.40 | 80d | 2 | 0.21mi |
| 6851 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1364 | $1,715 | $1.26 | 146d | 4 | 0.21mi |
| 6851 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1361 | $1,900 | $1.40 | 103d | 2 | 0.21mi |
| 6851 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1364 | $2,000 | $1.47 | 184d | 5 | 0.21mi |
| 6840 Sunny Brook Ln Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1417 | $2,500 | $1.76 | 184d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 6925 Roswell Rd Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1155 | $1,782 | $1.54 | 1d | 12 | 0.28mi |
| 6980 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.5 | 1021 | $2,100 | $2.06 | 116d | 4 | 0.29mi |
| 6980 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.5 | 1021 | $2,500 | $2.45 | 115d | 4 | 0.29mi |
| 6980 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 892 | $2,350 | $2.63 | 184d | 4 | 0.29mi |
| 6980 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.5 | 814 | $1,512 | $1.86 | 28d | 2 | 0.29mi |
| 7000 Roswell Rd Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 950 | $3,017 | $3.18 | 10d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 6800 Glenridge Dr Unit 6820A Sandy Springs, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1060 | $2,000 | $1.89 | 115d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 6800 Glenridge Dr Unit 6820A Sandy Springs, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1060 | $1,700 | $1.60 | 56d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 550 Abernathy Rd Sandy Springs, GA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1402 | $1,450 | $1.03 | 127d | 10 | 0.55mi |
| 7100 Roswell Rd Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1192 | $1,665 | $1.40 | 2d | 47 | 0.59mi |
| 7100 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1192 | $1,687 | $1.42 | 184d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 6558 Roswell Rd Sandy Springs, GA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1297 | $1,985 | $1.53 | 0d | 8 | 0.64mi |
| 6901 Glenlake Pkwy Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1036 | $1,888 | $1.82 | 0d | 10 | 0.70mi |
| 7260 Roswell Rd Sandy Springs, GA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 895 | $2,901 | $3.24 | 0d | 10 | 0.90mi |
| 6500 Aria Blvd Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1041 | $3,434 | $3.30 | 1d | 16 | 0.98mi |
| 901 Abernathy Rd Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1393 | $3,145 | $2.26 | 10d | 2 | 1.10mi |
| 901 Abernathy Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1002 | $2,025 | $2.02 | 92d | 2 | 1.10mi |
| 901 Abernathy Rd NE Unit 1 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1002 | $2,100 | $2.10 | 143d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 901 Abernathy Rd #4300 Sandy Springs, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1393 | $3,300 | $2.37 | 3d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 601 Abingdon Way Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,800 | $1.29 | 146d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 642 Granville Ct #642 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $1,250 | $1.19 | 119d | 1 | 1.17mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Monthly association fee: $272Community amenities include a clubhouse, dog park, fitness center, gated access, park, and playgroundNear public transportation, schools, shopping, and trails/greenway
Exterior
- Parking
- 1 assigned parking space
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer110- and 220-volt electric serviceCable, electricity, natural gas, sewer, and water available
- Home design
- CondominiumOne level
- Construction
- Brick constructionComposition roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Private entranceCovered patioBreezeway
Interior
- Kitchen
- Dishwasher, disposal, electric range, microwave, refrigeratorStained cabinetsSolid-surface countersView to the family room
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms on the main levelOversized primary bedroom on the main level
- Flooring
- Hardwood
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms on the main levelPrimary bathroom with tub/shower combination
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air
- Interior features
- Double-pane windowsOne common wall
- Laundry & utility
- Main-level laundry closetWasher and dryer
HOA detail $272/mo · $3,264/yr condo
- Likely covers
- watertrashlandscapingpoolgymsecurity
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $220,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $220,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $220,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $220,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $220,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-11-02price $223,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $222,500 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $222,500 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $222,500 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $222,500 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $222,500 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $222,500 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $222,500 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $222,500 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $222,500 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $222,500 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $222,500 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $222,500 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $222,500 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $222,500 Active 174 DOM
Show marketing remark (1552 chars)
Move-in ready condo in a prime location! This desirable corner unit offers true one-level living with a stepless entry from your parking spot straight to the front door. Located in a VA-approved complex, this home combines convenience and comfort. The kitchen features beautiful cherry cabinets, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The oversized primary bedroom includes a spacious walk-in closet, while hardwood floors run throughout the home, adding warmth and elegance. Private covered patio. Enjoy so many amenities in this gated community, including a clubhouse available for private events, a swimming pool, and a dog park for your furry friends for low HOA dues. Located in the quiet and well-maintained Highgate at Sandy Springs, residents enjoy premium HOA amenities including a swimming pool, fitness center, clubhouse, dog park, and gated entry. The HOA also covers water, trash, landscaping, roof, and termite protection offering a low-maintenance lifestyle. This home comes with one dedicated parking space, but the community offers generous visitor spots. Enjoy your morning coffee on the walkout patio or at Starbucks just a few blocks away. You're minutes from Perimeter Mall, Trader Joe's, Whole Foods, top dining, and everyday conveniences, with easy access to GA-400, I-285, and MARTA. Outdoor enthusiasts will love the nearby parks, trails, and the Chattahoochee River. This move-in-ready home delivers modern updates, exceptional space, and an unbeatable location.
-
2026-10-19days on market $222,500 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $222,500 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $222,500 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $222,500 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $222,500 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $222,500 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $222,500 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $222,500 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $222,500 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $222,500 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $222,500 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $222,500 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $222,500 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $222,500 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $222,500 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $222,500 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $222,500 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $222,500 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $222,500 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $222,500 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $222,500 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $222,500 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $222,500 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $222,500 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-25price $222,500 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $223,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $223,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $223,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $223,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $223,000 Active 145 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,529
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,323
- − Property taxes
- −$3,300
- − Insurance
- −$1,100
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,882
- − Management
- −$1,882
- − HOA
- −$3,264
- − Depreciation
- −$6,400
- Taxable loss
- −$6,623
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,589
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,331/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This move-in ready condo in a prime location offers true one-level living with a stepless entry and modern amenities. The kitchen and flooring are in good condition, and the exterior is well-maintained. Minor updates to the exterior and interior could further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior walls — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace carpet with hardwood flooring — Improves aesthetics and adds value ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Enhances convenience and marketability ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Fulton County
- NCES district ID
- 1302280
- Math proficiency
- 49% ▼ -2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $68,035
- Composite
- 45.33/100
- National rank
- #2640
- State rank
- #12 of 174 in GA
Livability — Sandy Springs
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #45
- US rank
- #5106
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Sandy Springs, GA
- County
- Fulton County · 1,203,707 people
- City population
- 108,027
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 39,508
- Household income
- $112,111
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Fulton County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,203,707 people
- By 2030
- 1,299,706 · +8.0%
- By 2040
- 1,488,256 · +23.6%
- By 2050
- 1,664,580 · +38.3%
- By 2075
- 2,036,072 · +69.2%
- By 2100
- 2,222,402 · +84.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.61)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 59% Black 18% Asian 12% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Other Indo-European 5% Spanish 4% Other Asian/Pacific 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Fulton
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+44.9) · D 71.9% · R 27.0% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.8pp toward D · 2008: 35.0pp · 2024: 44.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+44.9 2020: D+46.4 2016: D+42.1 2012: D+29.6 2008: D+35.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -361.92%
- Current HPI
- 238.4936
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.24%
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
-6.4% since first listed9 events — show timeline
- 2026-11-03 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2026-10-20 Listed $220,000 FMLS
- 2026-10-20 Listed $220,000 GAMLS
- 2026-09-04 Price Changed $223,000 GAMLS
- 2026-08-26 Price Changed $223,500 GAMLS
- 2026-08-19 Price Changed $224,000 GAMLS
- 2026-08-12 Price Changed $224,500 GAMLS
- 2026-06-05 Price Changed $225,000 GAMLS
- 2026-04-29 Listed $235,000 GAMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…