3144 S Wheeling Way Unit 210-209 · Aurora, CO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $939 – $1,743
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 92°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +10.1/30.0
- 1% rule +5.6/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- DSCR +2.5/10.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- Rent growth +1.7/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$158,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
New low price! Well maintained unit ready for your updates. Seller is motivated! Active adult living at its finest in the sought-after Heather Gardens community, where resort-style amenities meet a low-maintenance lifestyle. Perfectly positioned adjacent to the 8th green, this second-floor condo offers a peaceful view and a light-filled interior ready to enjoy from day one. The kitchen features newer quartz counters, an undermount stainless sink with custom faucet, recent appliances, and laminate flooring that flows into the foyer.
Key facts
- Laminate flooring
- Recent appliances
- $656 HOA
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $158k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-360 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $106k (32.9% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $158k).
- Recommended offer: $106k (32.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#70 in CO) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, housing A+, employment A-; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Cherry Creek School District No. 5 In The County Of Arapah (urban): math 40% / reading 58% proficiency, ranked #11 of 86 in CO (top 13%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Polton Community Elementary School (math 15% / reading 32%, grade F, #634 of 966 statewide, top 67%, 477 students, 55% FRL); Prairie Middle School (math 6% / reading 15%, grade F, #245 of 270 statewide, top 91%, 1,383 students, 71% FRL); Overland High School (math 23% / reading 43%, grade F, #216 of 381 statewide, top 57%, 2,109 students, 64% FRL) — zoned schools average 63% FRL vs 21% district-wide (42 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 22% at this address vs 49% district-wide (-27 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Cherry Creek School District No. 5 In The County Of Arapah average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.4%/yr); 416 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 3,927 units permitted in Arapahoe County in 2024 (1,525 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Arapahoe County population projected at +39% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 187 days — a 12% lower offer ($139k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 37% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 187 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 33% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1973 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.11% ✓
- Cap rate
- 3.56%
- Cash-on-cash
- -9.75%
- DSCR
- 0.57
- GRM
- 7.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $216,275
- List price
- $158,000
- Delta
- -26.94%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13601 E Marina Dr #505 | 0.11mi | 2/2.0 | 1,200 (0%) | 0mo | $210,000 | $175 | 95 |
| 13618 E Bethany Pl Unit 204-203 | 0.16mi | 2/2.0 | 1,200 (0%) | 2mo | $220,000 | $183 | 91 |
| 13618 E Bethany Pl #203 | 0.16mi | 2/2.0 | 1,200 (0%) | 2mo | $220,000 | $183 | 91 |
| 13424 E Asbury Dr | 1.38mi | 2/2.0 | 1,208 (+1%) | 0mo | $320,000 | $265 | 64 |
| 3093 S Ursula Cir Unit 3093-102 | 0.25mi | 2/2.0 | 1,016 (-15%) | 0mo | $233,000 | $229 | 63 |
| 3093 S Ursula Cir #102 | 0.25mi | 2/2.0 | 1,016 (-15%) | 0mo | $233,000 | $229 | 63 |
| 2671 S Xanadu Way Unit B | 0.65mi | 2/2.0 | 1,315 (+10%) | 0mo | $275,000 | $209 | 54 |
| 2497 S Victor St Unit A | 0.73mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,273 (+6%) | 2mo | $305,000 | $240 | 49 |
| 2408 S Victor St Unit A | 0.93mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,273 (+6%) | 1mo | $300,000 | $236 | 49 |
| 2416 S Vaughn Way Unit A | 0.87mi | 2/2.0 | 1,365 (+14%) | 0mo | $373,000 | $273 | 42 |
| 4045 S Crystal Cir #204 | 1.33mi | 2/2.0 | 1,012 (-16%) | 0mo | $285,000 | $282 | 40 |
| 13296 E Asbury Dr | 1.44mi | 2/2.0 | 1,392 (+16%) | 1mo | $334,900 | $241 | 39 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -39.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.20×
- Total profit
- $-53,221
- Equity at exit
- $23,558
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.12×
- Total profit
- $-93,988
- Equity at exit
- $13,661
Cash invested: $44,240 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 38 Tenant-Leaning
- State Colorado
- 38 Tenant-Leaning · D+4
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active · 10 under contract
- Median asking
- $300,000 ($262/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 158 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -31.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 80014
- Rents YoY
- -3.4%
- Active inventory
- 416
- Price-to-rent
- 7.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,757 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$829
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$198 /mo · $2,370/yr
- Insurance
- −$66
- HOA
- −$656
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$369
- Net cashflow
- $-360
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-250 | -5% $-305 | +0% $-360 | +5% $-414 | +10% $-469 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-498 | -5% $-429 | +0% $-360 | +5% $-290 | +10% $-221 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-280 | -0.5pp $-319 | base $-360 | +0.5pp $-400 | +1.0pp $-442 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $39,500
- Closing costs
- $4,740
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3144 S Wheeling Way #311 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 930 | $1,575 | $1.69 | 134d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 3124 S Wheeling Way #207 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,995 | $1.66 | 165d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 3124 S Wheeling Way #402 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 930 | $1,500 | $1.61 | 3d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 3082 S Wheeling Way Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,922 | $1.60 | 109d | 2 | 0.07mi |
| 3082 S Wheeling Way Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,995 | $1.66 | 139d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3082 S Wheeling Way #403 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,708 | $1.42 | 51d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3184 S Heather Gardens Way #205 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1380 | $1,895 | $1.37 | 165d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 3022 S Wheeling Way Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 940 | $1,750 | $1.86 | 3d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 3022 S Wheeling Way Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1065 | $1,822 | $1.71 | 53d | 2 | 0.12mi |
| 3022 S Wheeling Way Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $2,095 | $1.75 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 13661 E Marina Dr Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1380 | $2,050 | $1.49 | 14d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 13661 E Marina Dr Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1380 | $2,050 | $1.49 | 10d | 2 | 0.16mi |
| 13500 E Cornell Ave Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,600 | $1.33 | 130d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 13618 E Bethany Pl Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1210 | $1,760 | $1.45 | 53d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 13618 E Bethany Pl #204 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1210 | $1,760 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 13691 E Marina Dr #404 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1380 | $2,100 | $1.52 | 145d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 3063 S Ursula Cir #302 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1016 | $1,650 | $1.62 | 23d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 13626 E Bates Ave #402 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 930 | $1,595 | $1.72 | 165d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 3043 S Ursula Cir #301 Aurora, CO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 786 | $1,019 | $1.30 | 19d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 13606 E Bates Ave #301 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 920 | $1,500 | $1.63 | 3d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 13606 E Bates Ave Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 925 | $1,625 | $1.76 | 29d | 2 | 0.22mi |
| 13606 E Bates Ave Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 925 | $1,625 | $1.76 | 49d | 2 | 0.22mi |
| 3021 S Ursula Cir #301 Aurora, CO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 786 | $1,295 | $1.65 | 109d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 3021 S Ursula Cir #301 Aurora, CO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 786 | $1,495 | $1.90 | 134d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 3012 S Ursula Cir Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1016 | $1,700 | $1.67 | 165d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 3012 S Ursula Cir Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1016 | $1,700 | $1.67 | 161d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 13635 E Bates Ave Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1382 | $1,995 | $1.44 | 165d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 12943 E Cornell Ave Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1461 | $2,400 | $1.64 | 10d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 3155 S Vaughn Way Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 615 | $2,203 | $3.58 | 0d | 88 | 0.30mi |
| 12546 E Cornell Ave #104 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1016 | $1,800 | $1.77 | 165d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 12546 E Cornell Ave #104 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1016 | $1,800 | $1.77 | 1d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 12546 E Cornell Ave Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1016 | $1,800 | $1.77 | 158d | 2 | 0.39mi |
| 12526 E Cornell Ave #204 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1016 | $1,195 | $1.18 | 3d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 12150 E Dartmouth Ave Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 887 | $2,112 | $2.38 | 0d | 11 | 0.59mi |
| 13649 E Yale Ave Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1098 | $1,855 | $1.69 | 10d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 2656 S Xanadu Way Aurora, CO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 856 | $1,595 | $1.86 | 75d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 13617 E Yale Ave Aurora, CO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 843 | $1,450 | $1.72 | 10d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 13617 E Yale Ave Aurora, CO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 843 | $1,450 | $1.72 | 14d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 13639 E Yale Ave Unit A Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1153 | $2,000 | $1.73 | 153d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 2618 S Xanadu Way Unit A Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1153 | $1,999 | $1.73 | 31d | 1 | 0.64mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Structure type: condominium
- HOA & community
- Heather Gardens communityMonthly association feeAssociation fee covers trash, snow removal, security, exterior maintenance, water, heat, insurance, and sewerAssociation transfer fee: nonePets allowed: dogs and catsCommunity amenities: clubhouse, tennis courts, pool, sauna, fitness center, park, community laundry, elevator, trails
Exterior
- Parking
- Off-street parking1 garage space
- Security
- Security buildingSecurity gate (road frontage)Community security included in HOA
- Utilities
- City waterPublic sewerElectricity availableCable available
- Home design
- One-level condominiumAttached propertyNot new — previously ownedAccessible elevator installed
- Construction
- Frame and block constructionComposition roof
- Exterior features
- PatioBalconyGolf course neighborhoodPaved accessSecurity gate
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherRefrigeratorDisposal
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom1 three-quarter bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Hot water heatingBaseboard heatingWall/window air conditioning unitsCeiling fan(s)
- Interior features
- Eat-in kitchenWalk-in closet(s)Window coveringsFire alarm
HOA detail $656/mo · $7,872/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $158,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $158,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $158,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $158,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $158,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $158,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $158,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $158,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $158,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-29pricedays on market $158,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $169,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $169,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $169,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $169,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $169,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $169,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $169,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $169,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $169,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $169,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $169,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $169,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $169,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $169,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $169,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $169,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $169,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $169,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $169,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $169,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $169,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $169,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $169,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $169,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $169,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $169,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $169,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $169,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $169,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $169,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $169,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $169,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $169,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $169,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $169,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $169,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $169,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $169,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $169,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $169,000 Active 135 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥92°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $21,089
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,850
- − Property taxes
- −$2,370
- − Insurance
- −$790
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,687
- − Management
- −$1,687
- − HOA
- −$7,872
- − Depreciation
- −$4,596
- Taxable loss
- −$6,764
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,623
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,691/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This second-floor condo in the Heather Gardens community is in good condition with a good ROI potential for both resale and rental. It offers a peaceful view and an upgraded, light-filled interior ready to enjoy from day one.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior walls — Enhances curb appeal and resale value. ↑
- Both Replace laminate flooring — Improves aesthetics and resale value. ↑
- Both Replace kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and enhances resale value. ↑
- Both Replace bathroom vanity mirrors — Modernizes the bathrooms and enhances resale value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Cherry Creek School District No. 5 In The County Of Arapah
- NCES district ID
- 0802910
- Math proficiency
- 40% ▼ -4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 58% ▲ 5.00%
- Median HH income
- $73,326
- Composite
- 44.12/100
- National rank
- #2866
- State rank
- #11 of 86 in CO
Livability — Aurora
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #70
- US rank
- #6441
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Aurora, CO
- County
- Arapahoe County · 757,407 people
- City population
- 397,430
- Metro
- Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO
- Population (ZIP)
- 39,496
- Household income
- $73,210
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Arapahoe County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 757,407 people
- By 2030
- 819,724 · +8.2%
- By 2040
- 940,367 · +24.2%
- By 2050
- 1,053,720 · +39.1%
- By 2075
- 1,297,693 · +71.3%
- By 2100
- 1,412,796 · +86.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.61)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 58% Hispanic / Latino 16% Black 13% Two or more races 11% Asian 8%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 7% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 77% English-only · Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Arapahoe
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+20.1) · D 58.6% · R 38.5% · Other 2.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.2pp toward D · 2008: 12.9pp · 2024: 20.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+20.1 2020: D+24.6 2016: D+13.8 2012: D+8.3 2008: D+12.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -250.58%
- Current HPI
- 236.7246
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -3.35%
- Metro
- Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.95%
- F500 in state
- 14
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $31B |
|
||
| Food / Agriculture | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $13B |
|
||
| Energy | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Technology | 1 | $4B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-05-05 Listed $199,900 IRES
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…