CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Goodrich Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 23.63
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +4.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Cash flow +1.2/30.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$419,990

Goodrich Plan · Castroville, TX 78009
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,538 sqft · SingleFamily · 83 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Goodrich floor plan provides a thoughtful layout that combines functionality and modern living. This two-story home includes four spacious bedrooms and three bathrooms, making it ideal for families or those who enjoy entertaining. The main level welcomes you with an open-concept design that seamlessly integrates the living, dining, and kitchen areas, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. A private study offers a bright, dedicated space ideal for productivity. The luxurious primary bedroom is your personal retreat, featuring a spa-like bathroom.

Key facts

  • Open-concept design
  • Spa-like bathroom
  • Private study

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT DESIGNPRIVATE STUDYSPA-LIKE BATHROOMLARGE WALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $419,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $523,348.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $420k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-25k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $217k (48.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $190k (54.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $190k (54.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 1.4% vs local median 2.9% in Castroville — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#212 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B; Watch: health & safety D+, amenities F, commute F.
  • Medina Valley ISD (rural): math 48% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #148 of 826 in TX (top 18%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Potranco El (math 50% / reading 51%, grade D+, #833 of 4,322 statewide, top 20%, 847 students, 47% FRL); Medina Valley Middle (math 47% / reading 49%, grade C-, #400 of 1,662 statewide, top 24%, 1,029 students, 62% FRL); Medina Valley H S (math 34% / reading 55%, grade F, #652 of 1,632 statewide, top 43%, 2,147 students, 51% FRL) — zoned schools at 53% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 695 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 102 units permitted in Medina County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $16k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Medina County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 83 days — a 6% lower offer ($395k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $190,248 (54.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 83 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 55% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.36% ✗
Cap rate
1.45%
Cash-on-cash
-17.31%
DSCR
0.23
GRM
22.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$523,348
List price
$419,990
Delta
-19.75%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
125 Katie Ct 0.07mi 4/3.0 2,653 (+4%) 3mo $497,990 $188 87
169 Mallorys Way 0.19mi 4/3.0 2,536 (-0%) 5mo $434,990 $172 86
151 Annette Dr 0.06mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,653 (+4%) 3mo $497,990 $188 80
110 Katie Ct 0.05mi 4/3.5 2,722 (+7%) 5mo $474,990 $175 79
171 Heidi Hl 0.23mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,492 (-2%) 3mo $369,990 $148 78
133 Heidi Hl 0.26mi 4/3.0 2,369 (-7%) 4mo $399,990 $169 73
313 Ainslie St W 0.25mi 4/3.0 2,358 (-7%) 4mo $429,990 $182 73
286 Violet Sylph 0.39mi 5/3.0 (+1) 2,498 (-2%) 3mo $337,500 $135 72
164 Katie Ct 0.09mi 4/3.5 2,915 (+15%) 4mo $499,990 $172 66
123 Heidi Hl 0.27mi 4/3.5 2,897 (+14%) 1mo $450,000 $155 61
120 Violet Sylph 0.36mi 4/2.5 2,223 (-12%) 2mo $319,950 $144 58
242 James 0.63mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,791 (+10%) 5mo $675,000 $242 45

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-50.7%
Equity multiple
-0.50×
Total profit
$-219,404
Equity at exit
$78,033
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
-1.49×
Total profit
$-364,292
Equity at exit
$45,250

Cash invested: $146,537 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
72 active · 22 under contract
Months of supply
16.6 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$542,490 ($193/sqft)
Median days on market
83 d
This list price
21% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+6.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78009

Home prices YoY
-21.1%
Active inventory
695
Price-to-rent
18.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,902 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,744
Tax est. 1.5%
−$654 /mo · $7,850/yr
Insurance
−$218
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$400
Net cashflow
$-2,114

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,578
Max offer price $217,481
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,752 -5% $-1,933 +0% $-2,114 +5% $-2,295 +10% $-2,475
Rent -10% $-2,264 -5% $-2,189 +0% $-2,114 +5% $-2,039 +10% $-1,963
Rate -1.0pp $-1,850 -0.5pp $-1,981 base $-2,114 +0.5pp $-2,249 +1.0pp $-2,387

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$130,837
Closing costs
$15,700
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
List price $419,990
Financial info
Listing is active
HOA & community

Exterior

Parking
2-car garage / 2 total parking spaces
Security
Utilities
Home design
New construction — Goodrich planSingle-family residence (plan)
Construction
Built 2026 (new construction)
Exterior features
Living area approximately 2,538

Interior

Kitchen
Kitchen included (details not provided)
Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Flooring
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Interior features
Open living area (plan Goodrich)
Laundry & utility
Laundry/utility room (details not provided)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $419,990 Active 83 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $419,990 Active 82 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $419,990 Active 81 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $419,990 Active 80 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $419,990 Active 79 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $419,990 Active 77 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $419,990 Active 76 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $419,990 Active 75 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $419,990 Active 74 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $419,990 Active 73 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $419,990 Active 72 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $419,990 Active 71 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $419,990 Active 70 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $419,990 Active 69 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $419,990 Active 68 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $419,990 Active 67 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $419,990 Active 66 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $419,990 Active 65 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $419,990 Active 64 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $419,990 Active 63 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $419,990 Active 62 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $419,990 Active 61 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $419,990 Active 60 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $419,990 Active 59 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $419,990 Active 58 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $419,990 Active 57 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $419,990 Active 56 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $419,990 Active 55 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $419,990 Active 54 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $419,990 Active 53 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $419,990 Active 52 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $419,990 Active 51 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $419,990 Active 50 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $419,990 Active 49 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $419,990 Active 48 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $419,990 Active 47 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $419,990 Active 46 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $419,990 Active 45 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $419,990 Active 44 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $419,990 Active 43 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $419,990 Active 42 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $419,990 Active 41 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $419,990 Active 39 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $419,990 Active 38 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $419,990 Active 37 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $419,990 Active 36 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $419,990 Active 35 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $419,990 Active 34 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $419,990 Active 33 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $419,990 Active 32 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,830
− Mortgage interest
−$29,316
− Property taxes
−$7,850
− Insurance
−$2,617
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,826
− Management
−$1,826
− Depreciation
−$15,225
Taxable loss
−$35,830
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$8,599
After-tax cash flow
$-16,766/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $12,690–$38,070 screening

This two-story home is in good condition with a good exterior, roof, and interior. It has a good foundation and structure, and the HVAC system appears to be in good condition. The home is move-in ready and has good curb appeal. The home is ideal for families or those who enjoy entertaining.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and the home's overall appearance. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers. ↑
  • Both Interior touch-ups — Fresh paint and minor touch-ups can improve the home's overall appearance and attract potential buyers. ↑
  • Rental HVAC maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system can attract tenants and reduce utility costs. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 48/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Potranco El D+ TX #833/4,322 Nat'l #12,398/41,679 Middle Medina Valley Middle C- TX #400/1,662 Nat'l #3,953/14,009 High Medina Valley H S F TX #652/1,632 Nat'l #6,890/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Medina Valley ISD
NCES district ID
4830060
Math proficiency
48% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$60,596
Composite
44.2/100
National rank
#2851
State rank
#148 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Castroville

Score
73/100
State rank
#212
US rank
#5267

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety D+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Medina · 54,332 people
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
9,494
Household income
$102,724
Rent vs Own
15.0% rent · 85.0% own
Severe rent burden
2% of renters

Population outlook (Medina County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
54,332 people
By 2030
57,250 · +5.4%
By 2040
62,563 · +15.1%
By 2050
67,386 · +24.0%
By 2075
79,538 · +46.4%
By 2100
84,624 · +55.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.60)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 52% White 37% Two or more races 29% Black 4% Asian 3% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 41% Puerto Rican 3%
Languages at home
74% English-only · Spanish 24% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Medina

2024 margin
Solid R (+42.8) · D 28.2% · R 71.0%
2008→2024 swing
-8.9pp toward R · 2008: -33.9pp · 2024: -42.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+42.8 2020: R+39.2 2016: R+43.2 2012: R+39.2 2008: R+33.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…