🏷️ Likely Rental
115 Noah St · Lafayette, LA
Flood risk 3/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.12%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,269 – $2,357
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Rent growth +4.3/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$75,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Updated 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home featuring a spacious living area and an open kitchen layout. Recent improvements include a generous laundry room addition, granite countertops with new sink, cypress cabinet doors, brand new gas range and a subway tile backsplash in kitchen. The hall bath features updated lighting, a new vanity, cypress wainscoting and tile shower surround. Additional upgrades include new interior doors, fresh paint throughout and a 2022 HVAC condenser. Located in Flood Zone X where flood insurance is not required. Previously rented for $1,000/month, this property presents a strong opportunity for investors or would make an excellent option for owner-occupants. Call today to schedule your showing!
Key facts
- New gas range
- Spacious living area
- Open kitchen layout
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $75k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $544 ($7k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $75k).
- Cap rate 15.0% vs local median 4.9% in Lafayette — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#63 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities C-, employment C-, crime F.
- Lafayette Parish (urban): math 38% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #19 of 98 in LA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: J. Wallace James Elementary School (math 46% / reading 49%, grade D, #147 of 646 statewide, top 23%, 939 students, 64% FRL); Paul Breaux Middle School (math 30% / reading 37%, grade F, #100 of 218 statewide, top 47%, 680 students, 68% FRL); Northside High School (math 17% / reading 22%, grade F, #186 of 265 statewide, top 73%, 655 students, 83% FRL) — zoned schools average 72% FRL vs 56% district-wide (15 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.3%/yr); 406 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 15d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 1,585 units permitted in Lafayette Parish in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $1,277/mo this rent would consume 46% of the median local household income ($33k/yr) (locally 18% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $519 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lafayette County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 7.3% rent growth), your $21k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- Only 4 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 4 sale attempts since 10y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $38k; list at $75k implies a 97% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.70% ✓
- Cap rate
- 15.00%
- Cash-on-cash
- 31.09%
- DSCR
- 2.38
- GRM
- 4.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $94,062
- List price
- $75,000
- Delta
- -20.27%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 Iantha St | 0.04mi | 3/1.0 | 1,400 (+6%) | 14mo | $30,000 | $21 | 71 |
| 138 N General Marshall St | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 | 1,404 (+7%) | 6mo | $105,000 | $75 | 70 |
| 113 Dorian Dr | 0.42mi | 3/2.0 | 1,203 (-8%) | 6mo | $164,000 | $136 | 61 |
| 110 Canal St | 0.57mi | 3/1.0 | 1,250 (-5%) | 3mo | $165,000 | $132 | 59 |
| 1740 E Pinhook Rd | 0.38mi | 3/2.0 | 1,425 (+8%) | 14mo | $140,984 | $99 | 57 |
| 106 Marcelle Dr | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 | 1,176 (-10%) | 2mo | $9,500 | $8 | 49 |
| 708 Louisiana Ave | 0.74mi | 3/2.0 | 1,210 (-8%) | 11mo | $99,000 | $82 | 43 |
| 1113 Eleventh St | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 | 1,450 (+10%) | 19mo | $169,500 | $117 | 41 |
| 103 Calais St | 0.74mi | 3/1.5 | 1,182 (-10%) | 11mo | $139,500 | $118 | 37 |
| 206 Arizona St | 0.59mi | 3/2.0 | 1,464 (+11%) | 20mo | $145,000 | $99 | 37 |
| 209 Joy St | 0.56mi | 3/1.5 | 1,123 (-14%) | 22mo | $140,500 | $125 | 30 |
| 324 Surrey St | 0.72mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,200 (-9%) | 17mo | $90,000 | $75 | 29 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 7.35% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 30.5%
- Equity multiple
- 2.35×
- Total profit
- $28,324
- Equity at exit
- $11,183
- IRR
- 40.0%
- Equity multiple
- 5.54×
- Total profit
- $95,422
- Equity at exit
- $6,485
Cash invested: $21,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 26 active · 19 under contract
- Months of supply
- 11.1 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $103,500 ($82/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 16 d
- This list price
- 35% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -12.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70501
- Rents YoY
- 7.3%
- Active inventory
- 406
- Price-to-rent
- 4.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,277 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$393
- Tax from tax record
- −$40 /mo · $480/yr
- Insurance
- −$31
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$268
- Net cashflow
- $544
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $587 | -5% $565 | +0% $544 | +5% $523 | +10% $502 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $443 | -5% $494 | +0% $544 | +5% $595 | +10% $645 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $582 | -0.5pp $563 | base $544 | +0.5pp $525 | +1.0pp $505 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $18,750
- Closing costs
- $2,250
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 Fred St Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1670 | $1,100 | $0.66 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 510 Pershing St Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,350 | $1.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 1806 12th St Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $775 | $0.86 | 51d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 202 Carmel Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $875 | $0.83 | 7d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 1002 E Simcoe St Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $950 | $0.86 | 184d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 610 Sunset Dr Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $800 | $0.80 | 184d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 908 Saint Charles St Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,250 | $1.04 | 162d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 245 Sherwood Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1299 | $1,195 | $0.92 | 51d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 514 Saint Charles St Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1020 | $950 | $0.93 | 10d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 101 Michael Allen Blvd Unit 3G Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1066 | $1,100 | $1.03 | 51d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 1038 Saint Charles St Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1023 | $1,000 | $0.98 | 6d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 714 S Orange St Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1347 | $1,650 | $1.22 | 14d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 714 S Orange St Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1347 | $1,650 | $1.22 | 17d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 115 Choctaw Rd Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1100 | $1,495 | $1.36 | 51d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 153 Sherwood Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1110 | $1,200 | $1.08 | 14d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 114 Choctaw Rd Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,200 | $1.20 | 162d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 126 Sherwood Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,100 | $0.92 | 10d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 400 11th St Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1554 | $1,250 | $0.80 | 14d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 400 11th St Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1554 | $1,250 | $0.80 | 38d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 400 11th St Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1554 | $1,250 | $0.80 | 10d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 517 Chopin St Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $900 | $0.90 | 10d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 319 Tissington St Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 956 | $775 | $0.81 | 184d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 423 Sampson St Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $950 | $0.68 | 184d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 105 Chag St Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1062 | $1,250 | $1.18 | 24d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 105 Chag St Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1062 | $1,250 | $1.18 | 14d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 313 Hobson St Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,100 | $1.10 | 162d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 311 Hobson St Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 884 | $950 | $1.07 | 10d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 121 Rue Viansa Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1684 | $1,925 | $1.14 | 7d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 121 Rue Viansa Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1684 | $1,925 | $1.14 | 0d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 406 Starlight Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1867 | $3,500 | $1.87 | 0d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 406 Starlight Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1867 | $3,500 | $1.87 | 15d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 406 Starlight Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1867 | $3,500 | $1.87 | 5d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 200 E Cypress St Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,350 | $1.04 | 38d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 200 E Cypress St Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,350 | $1.04 | 14d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 200 E Cypress St Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,400 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 136 E Cypress St Unit D Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 990 | $1,600 | $1.62 | 10d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 136 E Cypress St Unit A Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 990 | $1,800 | $1.82 | 51d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 136 E Cypress St Unit A Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 990 | $1,800 | $1.82 | 10d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 3600 E Simcoe St Lafayette, LA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1100 | $1,300 | $1.18 | 154d | 5 | 1.43mi |
| 3600 E Simcoe St Lafayette, LA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 1000 | $1,150 | $1.15 | 0d | 1 | 1.43mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Carport with 1 space
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Traditional styleOne story
- Construction
- Pillar/post/pier foundationComposition roof
- Exterior features
- Chain-link fencingCity street frontage
Interior
- Flooring
- Laminate, tile, and wood flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Laundry & utility
- Electric dryer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $75,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $75,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $75,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-11-04status $75,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-27status $75,000 Pending 1 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $75,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $75,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $75,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $75,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $75,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $75,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $75,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $75,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $75,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $75,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $75,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $75,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $75,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $75,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $75,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $75,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $75,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $75,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $75,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $75,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $75,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $75,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $75,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $75,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $75,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $75,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $75,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $75,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $75,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $75,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $75,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $75,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $75,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $75,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $75,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $75,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $75,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $75,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $75,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $75,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $75,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $75,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $75,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $75,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $75,000 Active 132 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast LA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $480 · $40/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $480 · $40/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 12% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $15,322
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,201
- − Property taxes
- −$480
- − Insurance
- −$375
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,226
- − Management
- −$1,226
- − Depreciation
- −$2,182
- Taxable income
- $5,633
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,352
- After-tax cash flow
- $5,178/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This home is in good condition with recent updates and a good curb appeal. It is ready for a new owner or investor to move in.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained yard can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lafayette Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200870
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -24.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,238
- Composite
- 36.15/100
- National rank
- #4741
- State rank
- #19 of 98 in LA
Livability — Lafayette
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #63
- US rank
- #8133
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Lafayette, LA
- County
- Lafayette Parish · 280,930 people
- City population
- 158,114
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 26,465
- Household income
- $33,365
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 18% of renters
Population outlook (Lafayette County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 280,930 people
- By 2030
- 301,092 · +7.2%
- By 2040
- 339,456 · +20.8%
- By 2050
- 375,156 · +33.5%
- By 2075
- 451,672 · +60.8%
- By 2100
- 497,203 · +77.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (73%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 73% White 18% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 4%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 3% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Lafayette
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+31.4) · D 33.5% · R 64.8% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -0.1pp no change · 2008: -31.3pp · 2024: -31.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+31.4 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+33.6 2012: R+33.7 2008: R+31.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -108.63%
- Current HPI
- 81.2963
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 7.35%
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
+112.2% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-28 Price Changed $75,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-07-13 Relisted — AcadianaMLS
- 2026-07-11 Pending — AcadianaMLS
- 2026-04-23 Listed $75,000 ROAM MLS
- 2026-04-23 Listed $80,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2017-01-30 Sold (MLS) $38,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2016-12-08 Listed $35,350 AcadianaMLS
Property tax history
+4.9%/yrLatest (2025): $480 · -1.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…