🏗️ New Construction
Richmond Plan · Palmetto, FL
Flood risk 10/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 27 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +4.5/30.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Rent growth +1.8/5.0
- 1% rule +0.5/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$417,490
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
One of the largest plans in this collection, this two-story home has an abundance of space with six bedrooms to offer restful retreats for the whole family. Off the foyer is a versatile flex space, followed by a modern free-flowing design to add a sense of unity amid the open kitchen, dining room and family room. The second floor is host to the sprawling owner's suite and a large loft for shared entertainment.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 198 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 6-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $417k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-19k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $363k (13.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $326k (21.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $326k (21.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#346 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- Manatee (suburban): math 54% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #26 of 73 in FL (top 36%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: James Tillman Elementary Magnet School (math 65% / reading 34%, grade D, #1,088 of 2,144 statewide, top 53%, 520 students, 74% FRL); Palmetto High School (math 22% / reading 36%, grade F, #456 of 667 statewide, top 68%, 2,100 students, 61% FRL) — zoned schools average 68% FRL vs 51% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 39% at this address vs 52% district-wide (-13 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Manatee average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-3.0%/yr); 1708 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 57% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 7,472 units permitted in Manatee County in 2024 (1,782 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $3,263/mo this rent would consume 50% of the median local household income ($78k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $18k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Manatee County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 199 days — a 12% lower offer ($367k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→27/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 199 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.55% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.18%
- Cash-on-cash
- -11.11%
- DSCR
- 0.51
- GRM
- 15.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $596,845
- List price
- $417,490
- Delta
- -30.05%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11593 69th Pl E | 0.44mi | 5/4.5 (-1) | 3,100 (+0%) | 7mo | $661,090 | $213 | 62 |
| 6849 E 115th St | 0.26mi | 5/4.0 (-1) | 3,336 (+8%) | 16mo | $559,900 | $168 | 52 |
| 6830 E 115th St | 0.30mi | 5/4.0 (-1) | 3,336 (+8%) | 15mo | $527,240 | $158 | 51 |
| 11515 E 69th Pl | 0.29mi | 5/4.0 (-1) | 3,336 (+8%) | 16mo | $534,590 | $160 | 51 |
| 11133 Fieldstone Dr | 0.47mi | 5/4.0 (-1) | 3,422 (+11%) | 3mo | $675,000 | $197 | 49 |
| 7176 119th Ct E | 0.45mi | 5/4.0 (-1) | 2,776 (-10%) | 6mo | $414,740 | $149 | 48 |
| 11761 E 71st Ter | 0.31mi | 5/4.0 (-1) | 2,771 (-10%) | 14mo | $387,900 | $140 | 47 |
| 7105 119th Ct E | 0.29mi | 5/4.0 (-1) | 2,771 (-10%) | 17mo | $410,000 | $148 | 46 |
| 11745 E 71st Ter | 0.34mi | 5/4.0 (-1) | 2,771 (-10%) | 15mo | $407,890 | $147 | 45 |
| 11744 E 71st Ter | 0.35mi | 5/4.0 (-1) | 2,771 (-10%) | 15mo | $421,900 | $152 | 45 |
| 11535 E 71st Ter | 0.33mi | 5/4.0 (-1) | 2,771 (-10%) | 17mo | $419,900 | $152 | 44 |
| 11542 E 71st Ter | 0.36mi | 5/4.0 (-1) | 2,771 (-10%) | 17mo | $415,900 | $150 | 43 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -40.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.25×
- Total profit
- $-208,963
- Equity at exit
- $88,992
- IRR
- -89.2%
- Equity multiple
- -1.10×
- Total profit
- $-350,889
- Equity at exit
- $51,604
Cash invested: $167,117 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 44 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 52.8 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $491,615 ($152/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 44 d
- This list price
- 34% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +27.3% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34221
- Rents YoY
- -3.0%
- Active inventory
- 1708
- Price-to-rent
- 10.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,263 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,130
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$746 /mo · $8,953/yr
- Insurance
- −$249
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$685
- Net cashflow
- $-1,614
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,201 | -5% $-1,407 | +0% $-1,614 | +5% $-1,820 | +10% $-2,026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,871 | -5% $-1,743 | +0% $-1,614 | +5% $-1,485 | +10% $-1,356 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,313 | -0.5pp $-1,462 | base $-1,614 | +0.5pp $-1,768 | +1.0pp $-1,926 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $149,211
- Closing costs
- $17,905
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6321 Milestone Loop Palmetto, FL | 5.0 | 3.5 | 2470 | $3,000 | $1.21 | 51d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 6321 Milestone Loop Palmetto, FL | 5.0 | 3.5 | 2505 | $3,000 | $1.20 | 52d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 11580 69th Pl E Palmetto, FL | 5.0 | 4.0 | 3336 | $3,600 | $1.08 | 55d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 6219 Springmont Loop Palmetto, FL | 5.0 | 3.5 | 2574 | $3,023 | $1.17 | 125d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 8423 Abalone Loop Parrish, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2615 | $2,650 | $1.01 | 10d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 8518 Abalone Loop Parrish, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2615 | $2,500 | $0.96 | 10d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 8717 Windlass Cv Parrish, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2615 | $2,995 | $1.15 | 2d | 1 | 1.07mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $425,540
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garage / 2 total parking spaces
- Home design
- Richmond plan (new construction)Address: Palmetto, FL 34221
- Construction
- New construction (Plan)Built as Richmond plan (year not specified)
- Exterior features
- Living area of 3,092 (home size provided)
Interior
- Kitchen
- Includes standard kitchen features (details not provided)
- Bedrooms
- 6 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Open floor plan (new construction Plan: Richmond)
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry/utility space (details not provided)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $417,490 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $417,490 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $417,490 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $417,490 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $417,490 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $417,490 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $417,490 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $417,490 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $417,490 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $417,490 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $417,490 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $417,490 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $417,490 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $417,490 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $417,490 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $417,490 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-23price $417,490 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $414,990 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $414,990 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $414,990 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $414,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $414,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $414,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $414,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $414,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $414,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $414,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $414,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $414,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $414,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $414,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $414,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $414,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $414,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $414,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $414,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-03pricedays on market $414,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $429,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $429,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $429,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $429,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $429,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $429,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $429,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $429,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-22pricedays on market $429,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $443,840 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $443,840 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $443,840 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $443,840 Active 148 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 10/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 27 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $39,151
- − Mortgage interest
- −$33,433
- − Property taxes
- −$8,953
- − Insurance
- −$3,782
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,132
- − Management
- −$3,132
- − Depreciation
- −$17,363
- Taxable loss
- −$30,643
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$7,354
- After-tax cash flow
- $-12,010/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This two-story home in Ruskin, FL, is in good condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers ample space and a modern design, making it a great investment opportunity.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Well-maintained landscaping can increase curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Rental HVAC maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system can attract tenants and reduce utility costs. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Manatee
- NCES district ID
- 1201230
- Math proficiency
- 54% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,607
- Composite
- 44.43/100
- National rank
- #2806
- State rank
- #26 of 73 in FL
Livability — Palmetto
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #346
- US rank
- #5695
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Manatee County · 447,342 people
- City population
- 56,208
- Metro
- North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 56,208
- Household income
- $77,712
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Manatee County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 447,342 people
- By 2030
- 488,911 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 567,934 · +27.0%
- By 2050
- 637,995 · +42.6%
- By 2075
- 781,970 · +74.8%
- By 2100
- 848,272 · +89.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 59% Hispanic / Latino 22% Black 14% Two or more races 11%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 14% Puerto Rican 3%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 16% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Manatee
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+23.5) · D 37.9% · R 61.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -16.5pp toward R · 2008: -7.0pp · 2024: -23.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+23.5 2020: R+16.1 2016: R+17.1 2012: R+12.5 2008: R+7.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -383.53%
- Current HPI
- 302.1458
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -2.98%
- Metro
- North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…