CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1103 Elyan St
C Composite 56.0
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +16.4/30.0
  • ARV discount +10.1/15.0
  • Appreciation +6.5/10.0
  • DSCR +5.1/10.0
  • Schools +4.7/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.5/10.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$295,900

1103 Elyan St · Richburg, SC 29729
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,316 sqft · SingleFamily · 52 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 7,405 sqft lot 2-car garage $225/sqft · 6% below area Est $314k · 6% under $38/mo HOA · 2% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The kitchen is the heart of the home and this one is designed for everything from busy weekday breakfasts to hosting on the weekends. With granite countertops, brand-new appliances, and a spacious island, this kitchen provides ample prep space while keeping everyone connected, thanks to its open layout with direct views into the living and dining areas. Step out back to your covered patio, the perfect setting for quiet coffee mornings or lively evening BBQs. The backyard is ideal for pets, gardening, or creating your dream outdoor space. The primary bedroom has a huge walk in closet and spacious en suite bathroom. You will enjoy the natural flow of this open floor plan.

Key facts

  • Dream outdoor space
  • Covered patio
  • Corner lot

Tags

CORNER LOTONE STORY FLOOR PLANCOVERED PATIODREAM OUTDOOR SPACE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $296k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $169 ($2k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $253k (14.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $253k (14.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 7.0% vs local median 4.6% in Richburg — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 63/100 on livability (#182 in SC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D+, health & safety D+, amenities F.
  • Chester 01 (rural): math 23% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #59 of 80 in SC (top 74%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 64% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Lewisville Elementary (math 47% / reading 42%, grade F, #226 of 597 statewide, top 40%, 510 students, 100% FRL); Lewisville Middle (math 25% / reading 37%, grade F, #128 of 229 statewide, top 58%, 416 students, 100% FRL); Lewisville High (math 44% / reading 87%, grade B, #83 of 196 statewide, top 43%, 416 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 64% district-wide (36 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 47% at this address vs 28% district-wide (+19 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Chester 01 average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: 107 active listings in the ZIP; 269 units permitted in Chester County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $11k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $9k appreciation (3.0% local appreciation)).
  • Chester County population projected at -24% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $83k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 4, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$37k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 52 days — a 3% lower offer ($287k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 4 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $252,523 (14.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 52 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 15% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  5. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.85% ✗
Cap rate
6.98%
Cash-on-cash
2.45%
DSCR
1.11
GRM
9.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$314,020
List price
$295,900
Delta
-5.77%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
709 Lamorak Pl 0.08mi 3/2.0 1,316 (0%) 3mo $292,900 $223 94
1111 Elyan St 0.04mi 3/2.0 1,316 (0%) 6mo $294,900 $224 93
703 Lamorak Pl 0.07mi 3/2.0 1,316 (0%) 6mo $292,900 $223 92
662 E Lamorak Pl E 0.15mi 3/2.0 1,197 (-9%) 0mo $262,000 $219 78
1260 Lavender Dr 0.67mi 3/2.0 1,343 (+2%) 0mo $274,000 $204 65
1321 Lily Dr 0.71mi 3/2.0 1,343 (+2%) 4mo $279,000 $208 60
1231 Lavender Dr 0.67mi 3/2.0 1,343 (+2%) 7mo $288,000 $214 59
656 Lancelot Dr 0.56mi 3/2.0 1,197 (-9%) 6mo $265,000 $221 54
1247 Lavender Dr 0.65mi 3/2.0 1,497 (+14%) 2mo $308,000 $206 45
1329 Lily Dr 0.70mi 3/2.0 1,497 (+14%) 3mo $289,000 $193 42
1236 Lavender Dr 0.69mi 3/2.0 1,497 (+14%) 5mo $295,000 $197 40
1322 Lily Dr 0.74mi 3/2.0 1,497 (+14%) 4mo $305,000 $204 40

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

2.99% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
9.7%
Equity multiple
1.56×
Total profit
$46,221
Equity at exit
$132,940
10-year hold
IRR
12.1%
Equity multiple
2.80×
Total profit
$149,483
Equity at exit
$204,790

Cash invested: $82,852 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State South Carolina
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
9 active · 11 under contract
Months of supply
6.8 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$295,900 ($211/sqft)
Median days on market
86 d
This list price
44% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+13.2% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 29729

Home prices YoY
1.4%
Active inventory
107
Price-to-rent
9.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,525 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,552
Tax from tax record
−$113 /mo · $1,353/yr
Insurance
−$123
HOA
−$38
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$530
Net cashflow
$169

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,311
Max offer price $295,900
Occupancy floor 88%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $337 -5% $253 +0% $169 +5% $85 +10% $2
Rent -10% $-30 -5% $69 +0% $169 +5% $269 +10% $369
Rate -1.0pp $318 -0.5pp $244 base $169 +0.5pp $93 +1.0pp $15

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$73,975
Closing costs
$8,877
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Publicly maintained paved concrete roads
HOA & community
HOA membership requiredManaged by Community Assoc. Management ServicesAnnual HOA fee of $450Community amenities include picnic area, playground, sidewalks, street lights, and walking trails

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage with garage door opener2-car garageMain-level garage
Security
Carbon monoxide detector(s)Smoke detector(s)
Utilities
City waterPublic sewerCable availableFiber optics availableUnderground power and utilitiesWired internet available
Home design
Single-family residenceOne storySite builtUnder construction (proposed completion around 2026-06-30)Model: Blanco
Construction
Stone veneer and vinyl exteriorSlab foundationNew construction
Exterior features
Covered front and rear porches

Interior

Kitchen
Kitchen islandDisposalElectric ovenElectric rangeENERGY STAR qualified dishwasherENERGY STAR qualified refrigeratorMicrowaveSelf-cleaning ovenPlumbed for ice makerENERGY STAR qualified light fixtures
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms on the main level
Flooring
CarpetVinyl
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms on the main level
Heating & cooling
Heat pump heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Ceiling fansVaulted ceilings8 total roomsCarbon monoxide detector(s)Smoke detector(s)
Laundry & utility
Mud room laundry area

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $295,900 Active 52 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $295,900 Active 51 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $295,900 Active 50 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $295,900 Active 49 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $295,900 Active 48 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $295,900 Active 46 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $295,900 Active 45 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $295,900 Active 44 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $295,900 Active 43 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $295,900 Active 42 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $295,900 Active 41 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $295,900 Active 40 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $295,900 Active 39 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $295,900 Active 38 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $295,900 Active 37 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $295,900 Active 36 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $295,900 Active 35 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $295,900 Active 34 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $295,900 Active 33 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $295,900 Active 32 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $295,900 Active 31 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $295,900 Active 30 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $295,900 Active 29 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $295,900 Active 28 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $295,900 Active 27 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $295,900 Active 26 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $295,900 Active 25 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $295,900 Active 24 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $295,900 Active 23 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $295,900 Active 22 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $295,900 Active 21 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $295,900 Active 20 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $295,900 Active 19 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $295,900 Active 18 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $295,900 Active 17 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $295,900 Active 16 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $295,900 Active 15 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $295,900 Active 14 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $295,900 Active 13 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $295,900 Active 12 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $295,900 Active 11 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $295,900 Active 10 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $295,900 Active 8 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $295,900 Active 7 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $295,900 Active 6 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $295,900 Active 5 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $295,900 Active 4 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $295,900 Active 3 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $295,900 Active 2 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on marketlisting id $295,900 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast SC · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$1,353 · $113/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,687 · $141/mo
Expected delta
+$334/yr (+$28/mo · 24.7%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 2/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$30,303
− Mortgage interest
−$16,575
− Property taxes
−$1,353
− Insurance
−$1,480
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,424
− Management
−$2,424
− HOA
−$456
− Depreciation
−$8,608
Taxable loss
−$3,017
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$724
After-tax cash flow
$2,754/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,580–$19,740 screening

This home is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It is move-in ready with a cosmetic rehab level and no visible repairs or maintenance needed. The highest-ROI updates would be painting the exterior, landscaping improvements, adding a smart home system, and upgrading the flooring in the bathrooms.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and can increase property value ↑
  • Resale Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase property value ↑
  • Both Adding a smart home system — Improves convenience and can increase property value ↑
  • Both Upgrading the flooring in the bathrooms — Enhances aesthetics and can increase property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 47/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Lewisville Elementary F SC #226/597 Nat'l #16,061/41,679 Middle Lewisville Middle F SC #128/229 Nat'l #8,646/14,009 High Lewisville High B SC #83/196 Nat'l #2,727/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Chester 01
NCES district ID
4501530
Math proficiency
23% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
34% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$34,041
Composite
23.39/100
National rank
#7902
State rank
#59 of 80 in SC
C Composite livability gradescore 63/100

Livability — Richburg

Score
63/100
State rank
#182
US rank
#15927

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D+ Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety D+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Chester · 30,121 people
Metro
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
Population (ZIP)
2,313
Household income
$49,306
Rent vs Own
15.2% rent · 84.8% own
Severe rent burden
38% of renters

Population outlook (Chester County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
30,121 people
By 2030
28,700 · -4.7%
By 2040
25,784 · -14.4%
By 2050
23,001 · -23.6%
By 2075
17,770 · -41.0%
By 2100
13,584 · -54.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.57)
Race & ethnicity
White 60% Black 26% Two or more races 12% Hispanic / Latino 7%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 5%
Languages at home
99% English-only · Spanish 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Chester

2024 margin
R (+17.2) · D 40.8% · R 58.0% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
-25.5pp toward R · 2008: 8.3pp · 2024: -17.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+17.2 2020: R+10.9 2016: R+4.8 2012: D+10.5 2008: D+8.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-72.0% since first listed
6 events — show timeline
  • 2026-09-17 Listed $295,900 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-07-31 Listed $295,900 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-05-08 Listed $299,900 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-04-21 Price Changed $299,900 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-04-02 Listed $294,900 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2024-09-06 Sold (Public Records) $1,056,744 Public Records

Property tax history

-4.8%/yr

Latest (2025): $1,353 · -9.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…