5-Plex
1314 SW Hall St · Portland, OR
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $498 – $926
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 91°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 14 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 10/10 · Severe
- Unhealthy air days now
- 19 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +4.7/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.7/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$899,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
1314 SW Hall Street Apartments is a well-maintained 5-unit property located less than 0.5 miles from Portland State University and less than 0.25 miles from I-405 providing great access to the city and major thruways while also providing privacy for its residents. Built-in 1905 the property has been owned and maintained by an architect and his wife for several decades. Over this time they have maintained the property's historic character while integrating a number of modern updates.
Key facts
- Modern updates
- 4,791 sq ft lot
- Built 1905
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5 × 6-bed/5.0-bath units multifamily listed at $900k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $11k ($134k/yr) — positive. Per door: $2k/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($22k rent vs $900k).
- Recommended offer: $792k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 21.2% vs local median 2.3% in Portland — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#72 in OR, #3,256 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Portland SD 1J (urban): math 46% / reading 58% proficiency, ranked #23 of 183 in OR (top 13%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Ainsworth Elementary School (563 students, 9% FRL); West Sylvan Middle School (757 students, 13% FRL); Lincoln High School (1,525 students, 11% FRL) — zoned schools average 11% FRL vs 37% district-wide (26 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 308 active listings in the ZIP; 2,041 units permitted in Multnomah County in 2024 (905 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $4,415/mo per unit this rent would consume 84% of the median local household income ($63k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $6k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $27k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Multnomah County population projected at +33% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 0.9% rent growth), your $252k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 215 days — a 12% lower offer ($792k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 5y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $100k (10%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1905 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 215 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1905 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.45% ✓
- Cap rate
- 21.22%
- Cash-on-cash
- 53.29%
- DSCR
- 3.37
- GRM
- 3.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $1,150,074
- List price
- $899,999
- Delta
- -21.74%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 4 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1104 SW Gaines St | 1.06mi | 9/5.0 (-2) | 4,196 (-6%) | 41mo | $800,000 | $191 | 25 |
| 4620 SW Condor Ave | 1.63mi | 12/6.0 (+1) | 4,834 (+8%) | 60mo | $1,592,350 | $329 | 22 |
| 1528 SE Morrison St | 1.99mi | 13/6.0 (+2) | 4,950 (+11%) | 20mo | $650,000 | $131 | 16 |
| 626 SW Sherman St | 0.48mi | 9/3.0 (-2) | 3,190 (-28%) | 23mo | $880,000 | $276 | 15 |
| 2233 NW Flanders St | 1.00mi | 12/11.0 (+1) | 3,458 (-22%) | 9mo | $1,550,000 | $448 | 13 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.87% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 48.9%
- Equity multiple
- 3.07×
- Total profit
- $520,992
- Equity at exit
- $134,193
- IRR
- 53.6%
- Equity multiple
- 5.73×
- Total profit
- $1,190,792
- Equity at exit
- $77,815
Cash invested: $252,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State Oregon
- 28 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City Portland
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+39
ZIP-level market 97201
- Rents YoY
- 0.9%
- Active inventory
- 308
- Price-to-rent
- 17.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $22,077 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$4,720
- Tax from tax record
- −$1,154 /mo · $13,852/yr
- Insurance
- −$375
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$4,636
- Net cashflow
- $11,192
5-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5× units | 6 | 5 | $22,075 |
| #1 | 6 | 5 | $4,415 |
| #2 | 6 | 5 | $4,415 |
| #3 | 6 | 5 | $4,415 |
| #4 | 6 | 5 | $4,415 |
| #5 | 6 | 5 | $4,415 |
| Total (5 units) | $22,077 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $11,701 | -5% $11,447 | +0% $11,192 | +5% $10,937 | +10% $10,682 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $9,448 | -5% $10,320 | +0% $11,192 | +5% $12,064 | +10% $12,936 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $11,645 | -0.5pp $11,421 | base $11,192 | +0.5pp $10,959 | +1.0pp $10,721 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $225,000
- Closing costs
- $27,000
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 4 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512 SW 18th Ave Portland, OR | 5.0 | 2.0 | 2182 | $3,950 | $1.81 | 184d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 2840 SW Fern St Portland, OR | 5.0 | 4.0 | 3868 | $5,995 | $1.55 | 87d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 3201 SW Sherwood Pl Unit 1054293P Portland, OR | 5.0 | 3.0 | — | $7,764 | — | 161d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 2637 SW Patton Ct Portland, OR | 5.0 | 3.0 | 3500 | $4,995 | $1.43 | 2d | 1 | 1.16mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Building total area reported as 6,598 sq ft
- Financial info
- Five total unitsUnit mix: two 870 sq ft 1-bed units (one of those listed twice as two units), one additional 870 sq ft 1-bed unit, one 870 sq ft 1-bed unit, and one 1,075 sq ft 2-bed unitCurrent rents shown: $1,395 (two units), $1,525, $1,445, and $1,650Reported capitalization rate 6.37 and gross rent multiplier 10.45
- HOA & community
- Zoned RM1Community laundry
Exterior
- Parking
- On-street parking
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerGas fuel and gas hot water
- Home design
- Multi-family propertyNot attached (standalone building)Built in 1905
- Construction
- Wood siding constructionComposition roofingFull basement foundation
- Exterior features
- Wood sidingComposition roofProperty offers city and trees/woods viewsGentle sloping lot on a paved public roadLot parcel R246681
Interior
- Kitchen
- Each unit includes a range, refrigerator and dishwasher
- Bedrooms
- Five rental units: four 1-bedroom units and one 2-bedroom unit
- Bathrooms
- Each unit has one bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Forced-air heatingNo central cooling
- Interior features
- Basement with exterior entry and dedicated storage spaceIndividual storage unitsPhoto slide show virtual tour available (unbranded)
- Laundry & utility
- On-site laundry available (community feature)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $899,999 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $899,999 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $899,999 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $899,999 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $899,999 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $899,999 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $899,999 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $899,999 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $899,999 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $899,999 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $899,999 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $899,999 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $899,999 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $899,999 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $899,999 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $899,999 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $899,999 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $899,999 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $899,999 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $899,999 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $899,999 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $899,999 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $899,999 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $899,999 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $899,999 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $899,999 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $899,999 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $899,999 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $899,999 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $899,999 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $899,999 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $899,999 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $899,999 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $899,999 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $899,999 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $899,999 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $899,999 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-01pricedays on market $899,999 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $985,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $985,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $985,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $985,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $985,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $985,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $985,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $985,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $985,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $985,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $985,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $985,000 Active 164 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast OR · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $13,852 · $1,154/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $13,852 · $1,154/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥91°F today · 14 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 10/10 Extreme 19 unhealthy d/yr today · 20 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $264,924
- − Mortgage interest
- −$50,414
- − Property taxes
- −$13,852
- − Insurance
- −$4,500
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$21,194
- − Management
- −$21,194
- − Depreciation
- −$26,182
- Taxable income
- $127,588
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$30,621
- After-tax cash flow
- $103,680/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 8 photos
This well-maintained 5-unit property offers a good investment opportunity with minimal repairs and updates needed.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both Interior paint touch-ups — Freshens the interior and adds value ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Portland SD 1J
- NCES district ID
- 4110040
- Math proficiency
- 46% ▼ -2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 58% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $57,851
- Composite
- 47.1/100
- National rank
- #5112
- State rank
- #23 of 183 in OR
Livability — Portland
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #72
- US rank
- #3256
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Portland, OR
- County
- Multnomah County · 930,825 people
- City population
- 774,334
- Metro
- Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
- Population (ZIP)
- 16,887
- Household income
- $63,250
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Multnomah County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 930,825 people
- By 2030
- 996,904 · +7.1%
- By 2040
- 1,121,379 · +20.5%
- By 2050
- 1,242,124 · +33.4%
- By 2075
- 1,464,431 · +57.3%
- By 2100
- 1,576,181 · +69.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (68%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 68% Asian 12% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 9% Black 4% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5%
- Languages at home
- 83% English-only · Spanish 6% Chinese 4% Other Asian/Pacific 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Multnomah
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+62.1) · D 79.3% · R 17.2% · Other 3.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +6.0pp toward D · 2008: 56.1pp · 2024: 62.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+62.1 2020: D+61.3 2016: D+58.3 2012: D+54.9 2008: D+56.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -258.86%
- Current HPI
- 187.3846
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.87%
- Metro
- Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.05%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in OR)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $51B |
|
||
Price history
+2122.0% since first listed9 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-07 Listed $999,900 RMLS
- 2023-09-15 Rental Removed $1,650 APPFOLIO
- 2023-08-24 Price Changed $1,650 APPFOLIO
- 2021-11-11 Pending — RMLS
- 2021-11-11 Sold (MLS) $938,000 RMLS
- 2021-11-10 Sold (Public Records) $938,000 Public Records
- 2021-08-06 Price Changed $975,000 RMLS
- 2021-07-14 Listed $1,025,000 RMLS
- 1993-05-25 Sold (Public Records) $45,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+4.4%/yrLatest (2025): $13,852 · +3.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…