CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Avery Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 35.39
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.3/30.0
  • Schools +6.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.4/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.1/10.0
  • DSCR +1.5/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$392,000

Avery Plan · Mont Belvieu, TX 77523
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,147 sqft · SingleFamily · 450 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Avery home plan offers a thoughtfully designed one-story layout. The open-concept kitchen flows into the spacious great room, creating an ideal setting for family time and entertaining. A semi-enclosed dining area adds a touch of formality, while the airy covered patio extends the living space outdoors, perfect for relaxing or dining al fresco. The primary suite offers a peaceful retreat with the option to upgrade to a deluxe bath for added luxury. With four bedrooms and three baths, this home provides ample space for family members or guests. Personalize the Avery with options like a 3-car garage, custom flooring or cabinetry, making it a home uniquely yours.

Key facts

  • Open concept kitchen
  • One story layout
  • Spacious great room

Tags

ONE STORY LAYOUTOPEN CONCEPT KITCHENSPACIOUS GREAT ROOMSEMI ENCLOSED DINING AREAAIRY COVERED PATIOPRIMARY SUITE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $392,000 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $436,700.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $392k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-575 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $354k (9.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $309k (21.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $309k (21.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.7% vs local median 3.2% in Mont Belvieu — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 69/100 on livability (#438 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, schools A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Barbers Hill ISD (rural): math 72% / reading 65% proficiency, ranked #12 of 826 in TX (top 2%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.4%/yr); 1127 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 85d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 100% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 629 units permitted in Chambers County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Chambers County population projected at +46% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 450 days — a 12% lower offer ($345k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $309,241 (21.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 450 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.71% ✗
Cap rate
4.71%
Cash-on-cash
-5.64%
DSCR
0.75
GRM
11.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$436,700
List price
$392,000
Delta
-10.24%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
9918 Red Knot St 0.00mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,182 (+2%) 6mo $434,400 $199 88
14946 Buffalo Head St 0.17mi 4/3.0 2,052 (-4%) 1mo $440,000 $214 84
14822 Mission Ave 0.09mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,079 (-3%) 1mo $445,953 $215 83
14823 Mission Ave 0.12mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,182 (+2%) 6mo $441,061 $202 82
15027 Mission Ave 0.18mi 4/3.0 2,052 (-4%) 5mo $463,000 $226 80
9910 Red Knot 0.01mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,079 (-3%) 6mo $432,430 $208 80
14827 Mission Ave 0.12mi 4/2.5 2,316 (+8%) 6mo $444,424 $192 75
14806 Buffalo Head St 0.14mi 4/3.0 2,399 (+12%) 6mo $454,990 $190 69
15023 Gulfstream Park Ave 0.30mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,047 (-5%) 5mo $400,000 $195 65
7111 Hillside Ave 0.40mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,216 (+3%) 6mo $389,000 $176 62
15322 Lake Front Dr 0.67mi 4/3.0 2,065 (-4%) 1mo $410,000 $199 62
15202 Lakewood Ave 0.48mi 4/3.0 2,430 (+13%) 2mo $440,000 $181 54

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.42% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-25.5%
Equity multiple
0.13×
Total profit
$-106,023
Equity at exit
$65,113
10-year hold
IRR
-20.5%
Equity multiple
-0.09×
Total profit
$-133,854
Equity at exit
$37,758

Cash invested: $122,276 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
51 active · 26 under contract
Months of supply
11.8 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$440,000 ($192/sqft)
Median days on market
47 d
This list price
18% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+5.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77523

Home prices YoY
-31.5%
Rents YoY
3.4%
Active inventory
1127
Price-to-rent
10.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,092 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,290
Tax est. 1.5%
−$546 /mo · $6,550/yr
Insurance
−$182
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$649
Net cashflow
$-575

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,820
Max offer price $353,506
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-273 -5% $-424 +0% $-575 +5% $-726 +10% $-877
Rent -10% $-819 -5% $-697 +0% $-575 +5% $-453 +10% $-331
Rate -1.0pp $-355 -0.5pp $-464 base $-575 +0.5pp $-688 +1.0pp $-803

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$109,175
Closing costs
$13,101
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 9 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
9922 Red Knot ST Mont Belvieu, TX 5.0 3.0 2563 $3,399 $1.33 165d 1 0.09mi
14915 Lake Shore Ave Mont Belvieu, TX 4.0 4.0 2569 $2,321 $0.90 85d 1 0.37mi
7307 Hillside Ave Baytown, TX 4.0 2.5 2289 $2,756 $1.20 112d 1 0.52mi
15122 Arlington Park Ave Mont Belvieu, TX 4.0 3.5 2841 $2,676 $0.94 45d 1 0.55mi
7514 Oakmont Ave Baytown, TX 4.0 2.0 1932 $2,611 $1.35 115d 1 0.66mi
15334 Lake Front Dr Mont Belvieu, TX 4.0 2.0 2047 $3,000 $1.47 37d 1 0.74mi
15551 Blue Lake Dr Mont Belvieu, TX 4.0 3.0 2731 $3,000 $1.10 72d 1 1.02mi
131 Brazos Dr Baytown, TX 4.0 2.0 1857 $2,211 $1.19 99d 1 1.46mi
15218 Arnold Cove, TX 4.0 2.0 1751 $2,300 $1.31 83d 1 1.50mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $392,000 Active 450 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $392,000 Active 449 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $392,000 Active 448 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $392,000 Active 447 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $392,000 Active 446 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $392,000 Active 444 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $392,000 Active 443 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $392,000 Active 442 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on market $392,000 Active 441 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $390,500 Active 440 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $390,500 Active 439 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $390,500 Active 438 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $390,500 Active 437 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $390,500 Active 436 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $390,500 Active 435 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    price $390,500 Active 434 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $391,500 Active 434 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $391,500 Active 433 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $391,500 Active 432 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $391,500 Active 431 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $391,500 Active 430 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $391,500 Active 429 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $391,500 Active 428 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $391,500 Active 427 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $391,500 Active 426 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $391,500 Active 425 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $391,500 Active 424 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $391,500 Active 423 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $391,500 Active 422 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $391,500 Active 421 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $391,500 Active 420 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $391,500 Active 419 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $391,500 Active 418 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $391,500 Active 417 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $391,500 Active 416 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $391,500 Active 415 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $391,500 Active 414 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $391,500 Active 413 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $391,500 Active 412 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $391,500 Active 411 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $391,500 Active 410 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $391,500 Active 409 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $391,500 Active 408 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $391,500 Active 407 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $391,500 Active 406 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $391,500 Active 405 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $391,500 Active 404 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $391,500 Active 403 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $391,500 Active 402 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $391,500 Active 401 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 66% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$37,109
− Mortgage interest
−$24,462
− Property taxes
−$6,550
− Insurance
−$2,184
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,969
− Management
−$2,969
− Depreciation
−$12,704
Taxable loss
−$14,728
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,535
After-tax cash flow
$-3,364/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 8 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $10,735–$32,205 screening

The Avery home plan is in good condition with a modern and well-maintained interior. It has a good curb appeal and is ready for a fresh coat of paint on the exterior siding to enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Both Replace the carpet with hardwood flooring — Hardwood flooring is more durable and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
  • Both Install smart home technology — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more modern and convenient ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

Schools (NCES district)

District
Barbers Hill ISD
NCES district ID
4809450
Math proficiency
72% ▼ -5.00%
Reading proficiency
65% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$87,257
Composite
61.73/100
National rank
#737
State rank
#12 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 69/100

Livability — Mont Belvieu

Score
69/100
State rank
#438
US rank
#8944

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B- Crime B Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Mont Belvieu, TX
County
Chambers County · 46,946 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
30,186
Household income
$124,188
Rent vs Own
18.7% rent · 81.3% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Chambers County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
46,946 people
By 2030
51,094 · +8.8%
By 2040
59,578 · +26.9%
By 2050
68,318 · +45.5%
By 2075
90,485 · +92.7%
By 2100
104,885 · +123.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (62%)
Race & ethnicity
White 62% Hispanic / Latino 25% Two or more races 11% Black 8% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 22%
Languages at home
82% English-only · Spanish 17%

Political lean MEDSL · Chambers

2024 margin
Solid R (+65.6) · D 16.8% · R 82.4%
2008→2024 swing
-14.4pp toward R · 2008: -51.2pp · 2024: -65.6pp
All cycles
2024: R+65.6 2020: R+61.7 2016: R+62.1 2012: R+61.1 2008: R+51.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2025-08-15 Listed $389,250 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…