341 White Pine Dr · Lafayette, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +13.7/30.0
- ARV discount +11.7/15.0
- Rent growth +4.3/5.0
- DSCR +4.1/10.0
- 1% rule +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$220,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Come by today to check out Cedar Creek, a new home community in Lafayette, Louisiana! This popular Lafayette Community, now in its second phase, is conveniently located near Louisiana Avenue and is a short way away from David Thibodeaux STEM Magnet Academy and Acadiana Park. Venture a little further and you're only minutes from 7 Different Private Schools, 2 Charter Schools, the University of Louisiana of Lafayette, and the beautiful Downtown Lafayette. Living here, you will enjoy a sense of community with easy access to many major employers, shopping, dining, and entertainment. While Lafayette has something for everyone to enjoy, it is especially known for its bright culture and delicious food choices! Cedar Creek offers an excellent selection of three, four, and five-bedroom floorplans ranging from 1,447 square feet to 2,772 square feet at an affordable price point. These are well-designed and spacious homes with modern open floor plan designs. The kitchens all have granite island and countertops, tile backsplash, stainless- steel appliances inclusive of gas range, dishwasher, and micro hood, and walk-in pantry. The main bedroom suites have a large walk-in closet and spacious ensuite bath. Our stunning exteriors feature brick elevations with a low maintenance landscape package and fully sodded yards. Cedar Creek homes include energy efficient features throughout to give you peace of mind, D.R. Horton's unrivaled warranties and each come completed with our Smart Home Technology package that includes smart products integrated throughout your home and designed to bring the convenience of life right to your fingertips. Don't miss out on the opportunity to call Cedar Creek home. Schedule your tour today.
Key facts
- Tile backsplash
- 6,098 sq ft lot
- 2 garage spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $220k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $16 ($191/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $199k (9.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $199k (9.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.4% vs local median 4.9% in Lafayette — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#63 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities C-, employment C-, crime F.
- Lafayette Parish (urban): math 38% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #19 of 98 in LA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Evangeline Elementary School (math 20% / reading 33%, grade F, #372 of 646 statewide, top 58%, 613 students, 84% FRL); Acadian Middle School (math 13% / reading 27%, grade F, #166 of 218 statewide, top 76%, 372 students, 74% FRL); Northside High School (math 17% / reading 22%, grade F, #186 of 265 statewide, top 73%, 655 students, 83% FRL) — zoned schools average 80% FRL vs 56% district-wide (24 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 22% at this address vs 42% district-wide (-20 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Lafayette Parish average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.3%/yr); 406 active listings in the ZIP; 21 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 15d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 1,585 units permitted in Lafayette Parish in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $1,986/mo this rent would consume 71% of the median local household income ($33k/yr) (locally 18% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lafayette County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($217k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.90% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.38%
- Cash-on-cash
- 0.31%
- DSCR
- 1.01
- GRM
- 9.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $242,572
- List price
- $220,000
- Delta
- -9.31%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 331 White Pine Dr | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,447 (0%) | 11mo | $224,500 | $155 | 91 |
| 322 White Pine Dr | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,447 (0%) | 11mo | $228,000 | $158 | 91 |
| 334 White Pine Dr | 0.02mi | 3/2.0 | 1,447 (0%) | 11mo | $228,000 | $158 | 90 |
| 345 White Pine Dr | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,613 (+12%) | 0mo | $239,500 | $148 | 81 |
| 319 White Pine Dr | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,613 (+12%) | 7mo | $235,500 | $146 | 75 |
| 333 White Pine Dr | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,613 (+12%) | 7mo | $235,000 | $146 | 75 |
| 336 White Pine Dr | 0.02mi | 3/2.0 | 1,616 (+12%) | 8mo | $242,000 | $150 | 73 |
| 205 Red Pine Dr | 0.18mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,605 (+11%) | 1mo | $220,500 | $137 | 67 |
| 1244 E Alexander St | 0.23mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,540 (+6%) | 8mo | $155,000 | $101 | 67 |
| 216 Begnaud Dr | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 | 1,607 (+11%) | 4mo | $225,000 | $140 | 53 |
| 106 Kingswood Dr | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 | 1,576 (+9%) | 7mo | $169,000 | $107 | 53 |
| 627 Teurlings Dr | 0.52mi | 3/1.5 | 1,282 (-11%) | 3mo | $69,900 | $55 | 52 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 7.35% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -10.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.59×
- Total profit
- $-25,509
- Equity at exit
- $32,803
- IRR
- 3.7%
- Equity multiple
- 1.33×
- Total profit
- $20,041
- Equity at exit
- $19,022
Cash invested: $61,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 17 active · 16 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.8 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $220,500 ($140/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 29 d
- This list price
- 47% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +20.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70501
- Rents YoY
- 7.3%
- Active inventory
- 406
- Price-to-rent
- 9.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,986 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,154
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$275 /mo · $3,300/yr
- Insurance
- −$92
- HOA
- −$33
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$417
- Net cashflow
- $16
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $168 | -5% $92 | +0% $16 | +5% $-60 | +10% $-136 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-141 | -5% $-63 | +0% $16 | +5% $94 | +10% $173 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $127 | -0.5pp $72 | base $16 | +0.5pp $-41 | +1.0pp $-99 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $55,000
- Closing costs
- $6,600
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 21 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 406 Starlight Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1867 | $3,500 | $1.87 | 0d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 406 Starlight Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1867 | $3,500 | $1.87 | 5d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 406 Starlight Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1867 | $3,500 | $1.87 | 15d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 121 Rue Viansa Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1684 | $1,925 | $1.14 | 7d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 121 Rue Viansa Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1684 | $1,925 | $1.14 | 0d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 510 Winnipeg Ave Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $1,950 | $1.15 | 12d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 510 Winnipeg Ave Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $1,950 | $1.15 | 0d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 2826 Louisiana Ave #1111 Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,200 | $1.05 | 185d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 2826 Louisiana Ave #907 Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1100 | $950 | $0.86 | 0d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 2820 Louisiana Ave Lafayette, LA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 876 | $1,145 | $1.31 | 36d | 22 | 0.74mi |
| 2830 Louisiana Ave #6 Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1100 | $950 | $0.86 | 154d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 610 Sunset Dr Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $800 | $0.80 | 184d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 245 Sherwood Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1299 | $1,195 | $0.92 | 51d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 204 Debaillon St Lafayette, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $800 | $0.89 | 47d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 153 Sherwood Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1110 | $1,200 | $1.08 | 14d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 126 Sherwood Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,100 | $0.92 | 10d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 222 Winsor Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1648 | $1,700 | $1.03 | 7d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 222 Winsor Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1648 | $1,700 | $1.03 | 47d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 113 Fred St Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1670 | $1,100 | $0.66 | 10d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 204 Winsor Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1244 | $1,500 | $1.21 | 20d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 204 Winsor Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1244 | $1,500 | $1.21 | 14d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Annual association fee of $400, including managementCommunity playground
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 garage spacesGarage door opener
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerCable available
- Home design
- Single-story traditional design
- Construction
- Post-tension foundationComposition roof
- Exterior features
- Level terrainExterior lighting
Interior
- Kitchen
- DisposalDishwasherGas rangeMicrowaveGas stove connection
- Flooring
- CarpetLaminateTileWood
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingNatural gas heatingCentral air
- Interior features
- Double vanityKitchen islandPantryWalk-in closetsVaried ceiling heightsDouble-pane windows
- Laundry & utility
- Electric dryer hookupWasher hookup
HOA detail $33/mo · $396/yr
- Likely covers
- gas
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $220,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $220,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $220,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $220,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $220,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $222,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $222,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $222,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $222,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $222,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $222,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $222,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $222,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $222,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $222,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $222,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $222,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $222,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $222,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $222,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $222,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $222,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $222,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $222,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $222,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $222,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $222,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $222,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $222,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $222,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-09price $222,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $224,500 Active 182 DOM
Show marketing remark (1730 chars)
Come by today to check out Cedar Creek, a new home community in Lafayette, Louisiana! This popular Lafayette Community, now in its second phase, is conveniently located near Louisiana Avenue and is a short way away from David Thibodeaux STEM Magnet Academy and Acadiana Park. Venture a little further and you're only minutes from 7 Different Private Schools, 2 Charter Schools, the University of Louisiana of Lafayette, and the beautiful Downtown Lafayette. Living here, you will enjoy a sense of community with easy access to many major employers, shopping, dining, and entertainment. While Lafayette has something for everyone to enjoy, it is especially known for its bright culture and delicious food choices! Cedar Creek offers an excellent selection of three, four, and five-bedroom floorplans ranging from 1,447 square feet to 2,772 square feet at an affordable price point. These are well-designed and spacious homes with modern open floor plan designs. The kitchens all have granite island and countertops, tile backsplash, stainless- steel appliances inclusive of gas range, dishwasher, and micro hood, and walk-in pantry. The main bedroom suites have a large walk-in closet and spacious ensuite bath. Our stunning exteriors feature brick elevations with a low maintenance landscape package and fully sodded yards. Cedar Creek homes include energy efficient features throughout to give you peace of mind, D.R. Horton's unrivaled warranties and each come completed with our Smart Home Technology package that includes smart products integrated throughout your home and designed to bring the convenience of life right to your fingertips. Don't miss out on the opportunity to call Cedar Creek home. Schedule your tour today.
-
2026-10-07days on market $224,500 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $224,500 Active 180 DOM
Show marketing remark (1337 chars)
Welcome to the Bellvue! A new home floorplan featured in our Cedar Creek community in Lafayette, Louisiana. Inside this appealing 3 bed, 2 bath home, with 2 car garage, you will be met with 1,447 square feet of comfortable living. The living area is an open concept, where your kitchen, living, and dining areas blend seamlessly into a space perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features ample cabinets, center island and walk-in pantry. You'll never be too far from the action with the living and dining area right there. The primary bedroom has its own attached ensuite bath that showcases a walk-in closet with all the space you need to get ready and privacy with a separate door for the toilet. Across from the home you will find the other 2 bedrooms purposely designed with walk-in closets in each. The charming exteriors elevations include versatile brick exteriors, covered back patios, fully sodded yards, and low maintenance landscape package. Integrated into this home, so you never feel far, is our Smart Home Technology Package. Find security and control from your fingertips through your smartphone. Furthermore, each home comes with our unrivaled warranties and an Energy Star certification, assuring your home is as energy efficient as possible. Contact us today for your personal tour of the Bellvue!
-
2026-10-05days on market $224,500 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $224,500 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $224,500 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $224,500 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $224,500 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $224,500 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $224,500 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $224,500 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $224,500 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $224,500 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $224,500 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $224,500 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $224,500 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $224,500 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $224,500 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $224,500 Active 164 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,838
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,323
- − Property taxes
- −$3,300
- − Insurance
- −$1,100
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,907
- − Management
- −$1,907
- − HOA
- −$396
- − Depreciation
- −$6,400
- Taxable loss
- −$3,496
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$839
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,030/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It is move-in ready with a new kitchen and bathrooms, hardwood flooring, and a well-maintained exterior. The home has good curb appeal and is located in a desirable area with easy access to schools and amenities.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Resale Replace countertops — Granite countertops are durable and add value to the home. ↑
- Resale Install new flooring in bedrooms — Hardwood flooring in the kitchen and living areas is already present, so installing new flooring in bedrooms would enhance the overall look and feel of the home. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lafayette Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200870
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -24.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,238
- Composite
- 36.15/100
- National rank
- #4741
- State rank
- #19 of 98 in LA
Livability — Lafayette
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #63
- US rank
- #8133
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Lafayette, LA
- County
- Lafayette Parish · 280,930 people
- City population
- 158,114
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 26,465
- Household income
- $33,365
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 18% of renters
Population outlook (Lafayette County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 280,930 people
- By 2030
- 301,092 · +7.2%
- By 2040
- 339,456 · +20.8%
- By 2050
- 375,156 · +33.5%
- By 2075
- 451,672 · +60.8%
- By 2100
- 497,203 · +77.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (73%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 73% White 18% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 4%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 3% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Lafayette
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+31.4) · D 33.5% · R 64.8% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -0.1pp no change · 2008: -31.3pp · 2024: -31.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+31.4 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+33.6 2012: R+33.7 2008: R+31.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -108.63%
- Current HPI
- 81.2963
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 7.35%
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
-1.1% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-08 Price Changed $222,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-10-06 Price Changed $222,000 Zillow
- 2026-06-09 Listed $224,500 Zillow
- 2026-06-08 Relisted — AcadianaMLS
- 2026-05-11 Pending — AcadianaMLS
- 2026-03-12 Listed $222,000 ROAM MLS
- 2026-03-12 Listed $224,500 AcadianaMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…