CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
MONROE Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 38.16
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +11.2/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.3/10.0
  • DSCR +3.3/10.0
  • Schools +3.2/10.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$328,990

MONROE Plan · Pingree Grove, IL 60140
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,651 sqft · Townhouse · 632 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Introducing the Monroe townhome plan! This 3-story townhome has the perfect blend of functionality and design with 2 bedrooms, a loft, 2.5 baths, a 2-car garage, and a finished bonus room off the garage area! As you step inside this 1,651 square foot plan, you are greeted by a flex room with a walk-in closet perfect for a private office or home gym. Walking up the stairs, you will find the open concept main level living space. The kitchen includes a peninsula with plenty of extra seating, designer cabinetry, quartz countertops, and stainless-steel appliances. The kitchen opens seamlessly to the family room and eat-in area, making it ideal for everyday living and entertaining. You'll never be too far from the action with the dining area and great room. Upstairs is a primary bedroom, which includes a private en suite bathroom with a dual-height vanity and a large walk-in closet. Laundry won't be a chore with its dedicated space conveniently located near all bedrooms. Additionally, you'll find a bedroom and a loft space, perfect for a study room or den, whatever you choose! All D. R. Horton homes include designer inspired interior packages and come with the America's Smart Home® Technology, featuring a smart video doorbell, smart Honeywell thermostat, smart door lock, Deako smart light switches and more; allowing you to control and monitor your home from your couch or from 500 miles away. The beautiful Monroe floor plan is sure to meet your every need.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 631 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $328,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $337,965.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $329k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-129 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $319k (2.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $279k (15.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $279k (15.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.8% vs local median 4.6% in Pingree Grove — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 64/100 on livability (#694 in IL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: cost of living C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • CUSD 300 (suburban): math 24% / reading 27% proficiency, ranked #261 of 620 in IL (top 42%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Gilberts Elem Sch (math 34% / reading 31%, grade F, #582 of 2,056 statewide, top 28%, 707 students, 0% FRL); Hampshire Middle School (math 23% / reading 21%, grade F, #389 of 665 statewide, top 60%, 795 students, 0% FRL); Hampshire High School (math 30% / reading 35%, grade F, #152 of 693 statewide, top 22%, 1,938 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 37% district-wide (37 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: 387 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 101d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 1,944 units permitted in Kane County in 2024 (357 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($111k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 632 days — a 12% lower offer ($290k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $279,364 (15.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 632 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 15% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.83% ✗
Cap rate
5.84%
Cash-on-cash
-1.63%
DSCR
0.93
GRM
10.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$337,965
List price
$328,990
Delta
-2.66%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2724 Arrowhead Dr 0.13mi 2/2.5 1,651 (0%) 0mo $319,990 $194 93
2682 Arrowhead Dr 0.25mi 2/2.5 1,651 (0%) 1mo $319,790 $194 87
2684 Arrowhead Dr 0.25mi 2/2.5 1,651 (0%) 2mo $319,990 $194 86
2666 Arrowhead Dr 0.26mi 2/2.5 1,651 (0%) 2mo $318,990 $193 86
2664 Arrowhead Dr 0.26mi 2/2.5 1,651 (0%) 3mo $323,990 $196 85
2704 Arrowhead Dr 0.53mi 2/2.5 1,651 (0%) 0mo $318,990 $193 75
2706 Arrowhead Dr 0.53mi 2/2.5 1,651 (0%) 1mo $324,990 $197 75
2686 Arrowhead Dr 0.25mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,827 (+11%) 2mo $337,990 $185 64
2680 Arrowhead Dr 0.25mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,827 (+11%) 2mo $347,990 $190 64
2660 Arrowhead Dr 0.26mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,827 (+11%) 2mo $344,990 $189 63
2688 Arrowhead Dr 0.36mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,827 (+11%) 0mo $344,990 $189 60
2700 Arrowhead Dr 0.37mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,827 (+11%) 1mo $354,990 $194 59

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-19.0%
Equity multiple
0.34×
Total profit
$-62,915
Equity at exit
$50,392
10-year hold
IRR
-11.5%
Equity multiple
0.31×
Total profit
$-65,163
Equity at exit
$29,221

Cash invested: $94,630 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning
State Illinois
43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning · D+7
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Chicago RTLO is among the strongest tenant ordinances in the Midwest; downstate is more landlord-friendly.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
43 active · 47 under contract
Months of supply
7.0 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$335,000 ($202/sqft)
Median days on market
39 d
This list price
16% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+1.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 60140

Home prices YoY
-24.6%
Active inventory
387
Price-to-rent
9.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,794 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,772
Tax est. 1.5%
−$422 /mo · $5,069/yr
Insurance
−$141
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$587
Net cashflow
$-129

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,956
Max offer price $319,353
Occupancy floor 100%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $105 -5% $-12 +0% $-129 +5% $-245 +10% $-362
Rent -10% $-349 -5% $-239 +0% $-129 +5% $-18 +10% $92
Rate -1.0pp $42 -0.5pp $-43 base $-129 +0.5pp $-216 +1.0pp $-305

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$84,491
Closing costs
$10,139
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 10 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1399 Grand Tetons Dr Pingree Grove, IL 3.0 2.5 1561 $2,800 $1.79 72d 1 0.07mi
2921 Acadia Cir Pingree Grove, IL 3.0 2.5 1663 $3,100 $1.86 0d 1 0.14mi
1442 Yosemite Way Pingree Grove, IL 3.0 2.5 1651 $2,650 $1.61 114d 1 0.54mi
1534 Yosemite Way Pingree Grove, IL 3.0 2.5 1827 $2,600 $1.42 0d 1 0.54mi
1537 Yosemite Way Unit NA Pingree Grove, IL 3.0 2.5 1756 $2,795 $1.59 123d 1 0.55mi
1534 Yosemite Way Pingree Grove, IL 3.0 2.5 1827 $2,750 $1.51 100d 1 0.79mi
1555 Sequoia Way Pingree Grove, IL 2.0 2.5 1579 $2,499 $1.58 145d 1 0.79mi
1770 Southern Cir Unit 1 Pingree Grove, IL 2.0 2.0 1285 $2,500 $1.95 163d 1 1.17mi
1770 Southern Cir Unit 1 Pingree Grove, IL 2.0 2.0 1285 $2,750 $2.14 2d 1 1.17mi
1437 Lighthouse Ln Pingree Grove, IL 3.0 2.5 1800 $2,850 $1.58 1d 1 1.46mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $328,990 Active 632 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $328,990 Active 631 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $328,990 Active 630 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $328,990 Active 629 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $328,990 Active 628 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $328,990 Active 626 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $328,990 Active 625 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $328,990 Active 624 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $328,990 Active 623 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $328,990 Active 622 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $328,990 Active 621 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $328,990 Active 620 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $328,990 Active 619 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $328,990 Active 618 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $328,990 Active 617 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $328,990 Active 616 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $328,990 Active 615 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $328,990 Active 614 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $328,990 Active 613 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $328,990 Active 612 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $328,990 Active 611 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $328,990 Active 610 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $328,990 Active 609 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $328,990 Active 608 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $328,990 Active 607 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $328,990 Active 606 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $328,990 Active 605 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $328,990 Active 604 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $328,990 Active 603 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $328,990 Active 602 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $328,990 Active 601 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $328,990 Active 600 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $328,990 Active 599 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $328,990 Active 598 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $328,990 Active 597 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $328,990 Active 596 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $328,990 Active 595 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $328,990 Active 594 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $328,990 Active 593 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $328,990 Active 592 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $328,990 Active 591 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $328,990 Active 590 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $328,990 Active 589 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $328,990 Active 588 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $328,990 Active 587 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $328,990 Active 586 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $328,990 Active 585 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $328,990 Active 584 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $328,990 Active 583 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $328,990 Active 582 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$33,524
− Mortgage interest
−$18,931
− Property taxes
−$5,069
− Insurance
−$1,690
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,682
− Management
−$2,682
− Depreciation
−$9,832
Taxable loss
−$7,362
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,767
After-tax cash flow
$223/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This well-maintained and modern townhouse is move-in ready with a good condition score and minimal updates needed to maximize its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Replacing carpet with hardwood flooring in living areas — Hardwood flooring is more durable and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and energy-efficient. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 32/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Gilberts Elem Sch F IL #582/2,056 Nat'l #24,773/41,679 Middle Dundee Middle School F IL #233/665 Nat'l #8,646/14,009 High Hampshire High School F IL #152/693 Nat'l #10,333/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
CUSD 300
NCES district ID
1708550
Math proficiency
24% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
27% ▼ -11.00%
Median HH income
$77,706
Composite
25.12/100
National rank
#7524
State rank
#261 of 620 in IL
C Composite livability gradescore 64/100

Livability — Pingree Grove

Score
64/100
State rank
#694
US rank
#14145

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living C- Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Pingree Grove, IL
County
Kane County · 559,449 people
Metro
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
Population (ZIP)
22,689
Household income
$111,241
Rent vs Own
10.9% rent · 89.1% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Kane County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
559,449 people
By 2030
568,757 · +1.7%
By 2040
575,969 · +3.0%
By 2050
563,477 · +0.7%
By 2075
492,321 · -12.0%
By 2100
380,943 · -31.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (70%)
Race & ethnicity
White 70% Hispanic / Latino 15% Two or more races 7% Asian 6% Black 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 11%
Languages at home
83% English-only · Spanish 11% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Tagalog/Filipino 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Kane

2024 margin
Lean D (+9.4) · D 54.0% · R 44.6% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
-2.4pp toward R · 2008: 11.8pp · 2024: 9.4pp
All cycles
2024: D+9.4 2020: D+14.4 2016: D+8.9 2012: D+0.9 2008: D+11.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+2.5% since first listed
7 events — show timeline
  • 2026-02-05 Price Changed $328,990 Zillow
  • 2026-01-22 Price Changed $327,990 Zillow
  • 2026-01-21 Relisted — Zillow
  • 2025-10-21 Delisted — Zillow
  • 2025-05-14 Price Changed $326,990 Zillow
  • 2025-04-03 Price Changed $321,990 Zillow
  • 2024-11-14 Listed $320,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…