CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
124 Leland Ave
F Composite 31.29
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +10.1/15.0
  • Schools +5.7/10.0
  • Cash flow +5.0/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.1/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$394,990

124 Leland Ave · Buda, TX 78610
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,811 sqft · SingleFamily · 88 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 6,316 sqft lot Garage $218/sqft · 6% below area Est $419k · 6% under $60/mo HOA · 3% of rent ↓ 4% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome to 124 Leland Avenue, Buda, Texas — a new construction single-story home built by M/I Homes. This thoughtfully designed home offers 1,811 square feet of comfortable living space with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Step inside to discover an open-concept living space that creates a seamless flow between the main gathering areas of the home. The single-story floorplan delivers both convenience and quality of design, with clean lines and well-proportioned rooms throughout. The owner's bedroom features a private en-suite bathroom, providing a relaxing retreat at the end of the day. Outside, a covered patio extends your living space and offers a comfortable area for outdoor dining or relaxation. Home Highlights: New construction by M/I Homes 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms 1,811 square feet of single-story living Open-concept living space Owner's bedroom with private en-suite bathroom Covered patio for outdoor enjoyment Quality design and thoughtful layout This home is situated in a welcoming neighborhood with convenient proximity to local parks, making it easy to enjoy outdoor activities and green spaces. The surrounding neighborhood offers a friendly atmosphere with well-maintained streets and a strong sense of community. The quality of design in this home reflects careful attention to both functionality and style, ensuring a comfortable and inviting place to call home.

Key facts

  • 6,316 sq ft lot
  • 2 garage spots
  • Community pool

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $395k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-930 ($-11k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $260k (34.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $235k (40.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $235k (40.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#339 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Hays CISD (rural): math 35% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #390 of 826 in TX (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Elm Grove El (math 61% / reading 72%, grade B+, #220 of 4,322 statewide, top 5%, 706 students, 13% FRL); Eric Dahlstrom Middle (math 56% / reading 53%, grade B-, #256 of 1,662 statewide, top 16%, 902 students, 15% FRL); Jack C Hays H S (math 41% / reading 47%, grade F, #697 of 1,632 statewide, top 43%, 2,062 students, 36% FRL) — zoned schools average 21% FRL vs 43% district-wide (22 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 55% at this address vs 38% district-wide (+17 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Hays CISD average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.8%/yr); 1703 active listings in the ZIP; 38 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 69d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 5,270 units permitted in Hays County in 2024 (1,464 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hays County population projected at +93% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 88 days — a 6% lower offer ($371k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $50k (11%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $235,366 (40.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 88 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 40% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.60% ✗
Cap rate
3.47%
Cash-on-cash
-10.09%
DSCR
0.55
GRM
14.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$419,205
List price
$394,990
Delta
-5.78%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
210 Callaghan Loop 0.06mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,038 (+12%) 5mo $484,990 $238 65
347 Serene Hollow Ln 0.66mi 3/2.0 1,812 (+0%) 7mo $450,000 $248 63
200 Callahan Loop 0.05mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,038 (+12%) 7mo $442,990 $217 62
592 Fm 967 Unit B 0.73mi 3/2.5 1,850 (+2%) 3mo $295,000 $159 58
185 International St 0.65mi 3/2.5 2,028 (+12%) 2mo $418,490 $206 45
454 Orleanian Dr Unit A 0.58mi 3/2.5 1,559 (-14%) 5mo $315,000 $202 43
424 Burlington Dr 0.70mi 3/2.5 2,028 (+12%) 3mo $381,390 $188 43
330 Orleanian Dr 0.69mi 3/2.5 1,992 (+10%) 8mo $397,990 $200 42
790 Middle Crk 0.73mi 3/2.0 1,605 (-11%) 6mo $339,000 $211 42
324 Orleanian Dr 0.70mi 3/2.5 1,992 (+10%) 9mo $374,990 $188 41
264 Serene Holw 0.67mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,644 (-9%) 8mo $350,000 $213 41
286 Orleanian Dr 0.73mi 3/2.5 2,028 (+12%) 6mo $405,990 $200 39

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-37.8%
Equity multiple
-0.18×
Total profit
$-130,082
Equity at exit
$58,894
10-year hold
IRR
-79.4%
Equity multiple
-0.95×
Total profit
$-215,931
Equity at exit
$34,152

Cash invested: $110,597 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
60 active · 23 under contract
Months of supply
22.5 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$379,990 ($206/sqft)
Median days on market
143 d
This list price
58% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+12.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78610

Rents YoY
-1.8%
Active inventory
1703
Price-to-rent
14.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,354 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,071
Tax est. 1.5%
−$494 /mo · $5,925/yr
Insurance
−$165
HOA
−$60
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$494
Net cashflow
$-930

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,531
Max offer price $260,375
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-657 -5% $-794 +0% $-930 +5% $-1,067 +10% $-1,203
Rent -10% $-1,116 -5% $-1,023 +0% $-930 +5% $-837 +10% $-744
Rate -1.0pp $-731 -0.5pp $-830 base $-930 +0.5pp $-1,033 +1.0pp $-1,137

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$98,748
Closing costs
$11,850
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 38 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
200 Callahan Loop Buda, TX 4.0 3.0 2038 $2,600 $1.28 138d 1 0.07mi
301 Bluff St Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 2030 $2,900 $1.43 9d 1 0.46mi
301 Bluff St Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 2030 $2,900 $1.43 0d 1 0.46mi
319 Serene Hollow Ln Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 1692 $2,350 $1.39 36d 1 0.66mi
175 International St Buda, TX 4.0 2.5 2224 $2,700 $1.21 0d 1 0.67mi
201 W Goforth Rd Buda, TX 2.0 1.0 1887 $1,400 $0.74 23d 1 0.71mi
209 Ash St Unit C Buda, TX 2.0 2.0 1300 $1,750 $1.35 87d 1 0.75mi
400 Sunbonnet Dr Buda, TX 2.0 2.0 1687 $1,695 $1.00 10d 1 0.77mi
680 Middle Crk Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 2177 $2,200 $1.01 184d 1 0.83mi
413 Sunbonnet Dr Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 1804 $2,995 $1.66 43d 1 0.85mi
413 Sunbonnet Dr Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 1804 $2,995 $1.66 69d 1 0.85mi
313 Summer Pointe Dr Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 2345 $2,600 $1.11 108d 1 0.88mi
3075 Old Black Colony Rd Unit D Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 1870 $1,695 $0.91 10d 1 0.88mi
188 Danbark Dr Buda, TX 3.0 2.5 2121 $2,400 $1.13 49d 1 0.88mi
188 Danbark Dr Buda, TX 3.0 2.5 2121 $2,199 $1.04 3d 1 0.88mi
125 Kelly Ln Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 1590 $2,300 $1.45 10d 1 0.91mi
160 Sangaree Dr Unit T2 Buda, TX 4.0 2.5 2170 $2,400 $1.11 21d 1 0.92mi
160 Sangaree Dr Buda, TX 4.0 2.5 2005 $2,199 $1.10 3d 1 0.92mi
179 Blushing Dr Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 1830 $2,595 $1.42 37d 1 0.94mi
179 Blushing Dr Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 1830 $2,595 $1.42 41d 1 0.94mi
122 Sangaree Dr Buda, TX 4.0 3.0 2320 $2,475 $1.07 10d 1 0.96mi
481 Bayou Bend Dr Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 1738 $2,340 $1.35 184d 1 0.97mi
197 Patriot Dr Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 1870 $2,150 $1.15 162d 1 1.09mi
261 Mystic Holw Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 1697 $2,495 $1.47 134d 1 1.11mi
299 Clear Springs Holw Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 2101 $2,350 $1.12 69d 1 1.11mi
130 Mystic Holw Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 1530 $2,300 $1.50 184d 1 1.19mi
509 Bonita Vista Dr Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 1816 $1,950 $1.07 184d 1 1.25mi
135 Lear Ave Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 2270 $2,400 $1.06 87d 1 1.26mi
2375 Garlic Creek Dr Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 1880 $2,200 $1.17 155d 1 1.27mi
310 Wildhorse Crk Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 1751 $2,275 $1.30 125d 1 1.28mi
310 Wildhorse Crk Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 1751 $2,275 $1.30 122d 1 1.28mi
133 Calline Mayes Run Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 1557 $2,150 $1.38 69d 1 1.41mi
512 Tobin Dr Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 2214 $2,125 $0.96 10d 1 1.44mi
799 Clear Springs Holw Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 1870 $2,250 $1.20 128d 1 1.44mi
153 Carrington Dr Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 1533 $2,200 $1.44 105d 1 1.45mi
100 Madisons Way Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 1722 $2,150 $1.25 164d 1 1.45mi
1178 Clark Brothers Dr Buda, TX 3.0 3.0 1650 $2,100 $1.27 164d 1 1.49mi
149 Crizer Ct Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 1650 $2,000 $1.21 47d 1 1.50mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Colony at Cole Springs homeowners associationQuarterly association fee of $180Community features include common grounds, community mailbox, internet access, playground, park, pool, street lights, sidewalks, and trails/paths

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage with 2 spaces and garage door openerDriveway parkingCovered parking (2 spaces total covered)Inside entrance from garageConcrete drivewayGarage faces frontTotal of 4 parking spaces
Security
Smoke detectorsCarbon monoxide detectors
Utilities
Public water (Municipal Utility District)Public sewer (Municipal Utility District)Electricity availableNatural gas availableCable availableFiber optic availableHigh-speed internet availablePhone availableUnderground utilities
Home design
Single-story homeNew construction by M/I HomesNorthwest-facingSlab foundation
Construction
Composition roofBoard-and-batten siding with brick, masonry, and stone accentsBlown-in insulation
Exterior features
Private fenced backyard with wood privacy fence and gateFront yard landscapingRear and front automatic in-ground sprinklers with rain sensorRear covered porch and front covered porchRain guttersExterior lightingIn-wall pest control systemCommunity pool

Interior

Kitchen
Dishwasher (ENERGY STAR qualified)Gas ovenGas rangeMicrowaveRange hoodExhaust fanDisposalSelf-cleaning ovenStainless steel appliancesKitchen islandPantry
Bedrooms
Three main-level bedroomsWalk-in closet(s)
Flooring
TileVinylCarpet-free
Bathrooms
Two full bathroomsDouble vanity
Heating & cooling
Central heating (natural gas, ENERGY STAR qualified, zoned)Central air (ENERGY STAR qualified, zoned)Ceiling fans
Interior features
Ceiling fansDouble vanityHigh ceilingsOpen floorplanKitchen islandPantryRecessed lightingSmart thermostatVaulted ceilingsWired for dataWired for soundHigh speed internetBlindsDouble pane windowsLow emissivity windowsWindow screens
Laundry & utility
Main-level laundry roomElectric dryer hookupGas water heaterTankless water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $394,990 Active 88 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $394,990 Active 87 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $394,990 Active 86 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $394,990 Active 85 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $394,990 Active 84 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $394,990 Active 82 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $394,990 Active 81 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $394,990 Active 80 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $394,990 Active 79 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $394,990 Active 78 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $394,990 Active 77 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    pricedays on market $394,990 Active 76 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $409,990 Active 75 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $409,990 Active 74 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $409,990 Active 73 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $409,990 Active 72 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $409,990 Active 71 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $409,990 Active 70 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $409,990 Active 69 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $409,990 Active 68 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $409,990 Active 67 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $409,990 Active 66 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $409,990 Active 65 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $409,990 Active 64 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $409,990 Active 63 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $409,990 Active 62 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $409,990 Active 61 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $409,990 Active 60 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    pricedays on market $409,990 Active 59 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $424,990 Active 58 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    price $424,990 Active 57 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $414,990 Active 57 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $414,990 Active 56 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $414,990 Active 55 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    price $414,990 Active 54 DOM
  36. 2026-10-05
    days on market $424,990 Active 54 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $424,990 Active 53 DOM
  38. 2026-10-04
    days on market $424,990 Active 52 DOM
  39. 2026-10-02
    days on market $424,990 Active 51 DOM
  40. 2026-10-01
    days on market $424,990 Active 50 DOM
  41. 2026-09-30
    days on market $424,990 Active 49 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    days on market $424,990 Active 48 DOM
  43. 2026-09-28
    days on market $424,990 Active 47 DOM
  44. 2026-09-27
    days on market $424,990 Active 46 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $424,990 Active 44 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $424,990 Active 43 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $424,990 Active 42 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $424,990 Active 41 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $424,990 Active 40 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $424,990 Active 39 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X (shaded) · 73% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$28,244
− Mortgage interest
−$22,126
− Property taxes
−$5,925
− Insurance
−$1,975
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,260
− Management
−$2,260
− HOA
−$720
− Depreciation
−$11,491
Taxable loss
−$18,511
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,443
After-tax cash flow
$-6,721/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $9,055–$27,165 screening

This single-story home is in good condition with a well-maintained exterior and interior. It offers a functional floor plan and is ready for minor cosmetic updates to enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Resale Kitchen appliances — Modernizes the space and attracts buyers ↑
  • Resale Bathroom fixtures — Modernizes the space and attracts buyers ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 57/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Elm Grove El B+ TX #220/4,322 Nat'l #4,825/41,679 Middle Eric Dahlstrom Middle B- TX #256/1,662 Nat'l #2,564/14,009 High Moe And Gene Johnson H S D TX #509/1,632 Nat'l #5,677/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Hays CISD
NCES district ID
4800010
Math proficiency
35% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
41% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$70,570
Composite
34.78/100
National rank
#5118
State rank
#390 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Buda

Score
70/100
State rank
#339
US rank
#7407

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B- Crime A- Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Buda, TX
County
Hays County · 286,948 people
City population
48,319
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
48,319
Household income
$119,698
Rent vs Own
21.2% rent · 78.8% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Hays County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
286,948 people
By 2030
336,923 · +17.4%
By 2040
441,894 · +54.0%
By 2050
553,462 · +92.9%
By 2075
838,261 · +192.1%
By 2100
1,063,658 · +270.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
Race & ethnicity
White 49% Hispanic / Latino 42% Two or more races 17% Black 4% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 35%
Languages at home
76% English-only · Spanish 20% Arabic 2% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Hays

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.7) · D 52.1% · R 46.5% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
+7.7pp toward D · 2008: -2.0pp · 2024: 5.7pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.7 2020: D+10.8 2016: R+0.9 2012: R+10.4 2008: R+2.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-4.3% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-08-12 Listed $444,990 Unlock MLS
  • 2026-07-14 Price Changed $444,990 Zillow
  • 2026-05-23 Listed $464,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…