CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Hibiscus Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 33.07
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +8.4/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.6/10.0
  • Schools +2.6/10.0
  • DSCR +2.3/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.1/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$233,990

Hibiscus Plan · Jarrell, TX 76537
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,483 sqft · SingleFamily · 239 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Discover the Hibiscus floor plan, a spacious two-story home in our Cool Water community in Jarrell, TX. This inviting 3-bedroom, 2.5 bathroom home offers approximately 1,483 square feet and includes a two-car garage. As you step inside, you'll be greeted by a charming front foyer that leads into the open-concept dining, living, and kitchen area, creating a welcoming and functional space for family gatherings and entertaining. The kitchen features a large island that offers additional storage and seating, making it a perfect hub for meal preparation and casual dining. Just off the kitchen, the living room is the ideal place for relaxing or entertaining. The staircase leading to the second story is located just off the living room, offering a seamless transition to the upper level. Upstairs, the two secondary bedrooms are located to the left, each with its own walk-in closet, providing plenty of storage space. The laundry room is conveniently located next to the secondary bathroom and bedrooms, making laundry day a breeze. At the back of the home, the primary bedroom offers privacy and comfort. The adjoining primary bathroom offers a two-sink vanity, a standing shower, and a spacious walk-in closet, ensuring you have all the room you need. The Hibiscus floor plan offers the perfect balance of modern design, functional living spaces, and comfort, making it the ideal home for families. Don't miss out on the opportunity to make the Hibiscus your new home today!

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Hibiscus floor plan
  • Large island

Tags

HIBISCUS FLOOR PLANLARGE ISLANDCONVENIENT POWDER ROOMTHREE LARGE WINDOWSEASY ACCESS TO OUTDOOR SPACEWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $233,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $247,984.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $234k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-220 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $216k (7.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $189k (19.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $189k (19.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 71/100 on livability (#313 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Jarrell ISD (rural): math 19% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #713 of 826 in TX (top 86%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Jarrell El (math 19% / reading 27%, grade F, #3,277 of 4,322 statewide, top 77%, 785 students, 62% FRL); Jarrell Middle (math 21% / reading 29%, grade F, #1,258 of 1,662 statewide, top 77%, 741 students, 64% FRL); Jarrell H S (math 22% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,112 of 1,632 statewide, top 70%, 868 students, 58% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.7%/yr); 1147 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 69d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 7,543 units permitted in Williamson County in 2024 (1,425 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Williamson County population projected at +69% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 239 days — a 12% lower offer ($206k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $189,026 (19.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 239 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.76% ✗
Cap rate
5.23%
Cash-on-cash
-3.81%
DSCR
0.83
GRM
10.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$247,984
List price
$233,990
Delta
-5.64%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
220 Flying Tiger Trl 0.17mi 3/2.5 1,586 (+7%) 0mo $225,895 $142 80
136 Star Packer Ln 0.29mi 3/2.0 1,418 (-4%) 3mo $229,999 $162 75
148 Star Packer Ln 0.28mi 3/2.0 1,409 (-5%) 3mo $212,999 $151 74
165 Star Packer Ln 0.30mi 3/2.0 1,409 (-5%) 2mo $213,999 $152 74
229 Flying Tigers Trl 0.19mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,582 (+7%) 0mo $191,999 $121 73
516 Old Western Pass 0.40mi 3/2.0 1,412 (-5%) 2mo $228,490 $162 69
161 Star Packer Ln 0.30mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,607 (+8%) 0mo $196,999 $123 65
133 Captain Dooley Ln 0.52mi 3/2.0 1,580 (+6%) 1mo $279,900 $177 62
125 Paradise Canyon Dr 0.44mi 3/2.0 1,305 (-12%) 2mo $269,900 $207 56
149 Hatari Trl 0.70mi 3/2.0 1,408 (-5%) 3mo $249,990 $178 55
101 Captain Dooley Ln 0.48mi 3/2.0 1,305 (-12%) 2mo $269,900 $207 54
204 Lucky Texan Rd 0.73mi 3/2.0 1,390 (-6%) 0mo $215,280 $155 53

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-26.1%
Equity multiple
0.14×
Total profit
$-59,736
Equity at exit
$36,975
10-year hold
IRR
-36.9%
Equity multiple
-0.32×
Total profit
$-91,390
Equity at exit
$21,441

Cash invested: $69,436 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
112 active · 66 under contract
Months of supply
14.6 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$250,718 ($159/sqft)
Median days on market
135 d
This list price
35% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+5.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76537

Home prices YoY
-14.4%
Rents YoY
-1.7%
Active inventory
1147
Price-to-rent
10.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,890 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,300
Tax est. 1.5%
−$310 /mo · $3,720/yr
Insurance
−$103
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$397
Net cashflow
$-220

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,169
Max offer price $216,084
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-49 -5% $-135 +0% $-220 +5% $-306 +10% $-392
Rent -10% $-370 -5% $-295 +0% $-220 +5% $-146 +10% $-71
Rate -1.0pp $-96 -0.5pp $-157 base $-220 +0.5pp $-285 +1.0pp $-350

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$61,996
Closing costs
$7,440
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
301 Old Stagecoach Rd Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1491 $1,800 $1.21 17d 1 0.03mi
121 Old Stagecoach Rd Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1531 $1,800 $1.18 0d 1 0.19mi
104 Fighting Seabees Run Unit NA Jarrell, TX 2.0 1.0 900 $1,500 $1.67 143d 1 0.20mi
120 Old Stagecoach Rd Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1599 $1,775 $1.11 0d 1 0.20mi
112 Old Stagecoach Rd Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1592 $1,800 $1.13 43d 1 0.21mi
112 Old Stagecoach Rd Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1592 $1,800 $1.13 46d 1 0.21mi
201 Fighting Seabees Run Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1667 $1,900 $1.14 148d 1 0.24mi
105 McLintock Rd Jarrell, TX 3.0–5.0 2.0–3.5 1773 $2,055 $1.16 0d 1 0.29mi
313 McLintock Rd Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1855 $1,830 $0.99 105d 1 0.29mi
313 McLintock Rd Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1855 $2,000 $1.08 143d 1 0.29mi
153 Star Pass Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1418 $1,700 $1.20 108d 1 0.30mi
149 Star Pass Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1418 $1,700 $1.20 69d 1 0.30mi
137 Star Pass Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1418 $1,700 $1.20 88d 1 0.31mi
360 Brannigan Dr Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1409 $1,700 $1.21 138d 1 0.32mi
113 Star Pass Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1417 $1,500 $1.06 124d 1 0.33mi
221 Barbary Coast Ln Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,650 $1.14 101d 1 0.37mi
125 Paradise Canyon Dr Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1305 $2,095 $1.61 123d 1 0.41mi
216 The Duke Dr Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1413 $1,700 $1.20 122d 1 0.42mi
108 Captain Dooley Ln Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1076 $2,105 $1.96 24d 1 0.44mi
120 Morrison Dr Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1580 $2,210 $1.40 157d 1 0.45mi
229 Night Riders Way Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.5 1638 $1,600 $0.98 69d 1 0.47mi
1109 Paradise Canyon Cv Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.5 1851 $1,800 $0.97 0d 1 0.57mi
204 Robert Hightower Dr Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1676 $1,750 $1.04 41d 1 0.74mi
256 El Dorado Rd Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1017 $1,650 $1.62 28d 1 0.74mi
128 Quiet Man Dr Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1243 $1,575 $1.27 34d 1 0.81mi
130 Wild Wind Cv Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1600 $1,835 $1.15 88d 1 0.83mi
252 Wild Wind Trl Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1243 $1,650 $1.33 158d 1 0.85mi
120 Batjac Aly Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1592 $1,750 $1.10 3d 1 0.86mi
232 Wild Wind Trl Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.5 1875 $1,850 $0.99 10d 1 0.86mi
261 Wild Wind Trl Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.5 1867 $1,775 $0.95 1d 1 0.88mi
261 Wild Wind Trl Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.5 1845 $1,900 $1.03 32d 1 0.88mi
107 Wild Wind Cv Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1214 $1,700 $1.40 184d 1 0.88mi
239 Wild Wind Trl Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1623 $1,875 $1.16 3d 1 0.89mi
154 Hammond Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1500 $1,799 $1.20 133d 1 0.95mi
604 Rusty DR Lot Rusty Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.5 1737 $1,795 $1.03 69d 1 0.97mi
213 Escape Way Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1299 $1,695 $1.30 0d 1 0.97mi
104 Hellfighters Way Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.5 1674 $1,850 $1.11 10d 1 0.98mi
104 Hellfighters Way Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.5 1619 $2,000 $1.24 184d 1 0.98mi
104 Hellfighters Way Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.5 1674 $1,850 $1.11 35d 1 0.98mi
516 Taggart Trl Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1761 $1,750 $0.99 10d 1 0.98mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $233,990 Active 239 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $233,990 Active 238 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $233,990 Active 237 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $233,990 Active 236 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $233,990 Active 235 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $233,990 Active 233 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $233,990 Active 232 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $233,990 Active 231 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $233,990 Active 230 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $233,990 Active 229 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $233,990 Active 228 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $233,990 Active 227 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $233,990 Active 226 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $233,990 Active 225 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $233,990 Active 224 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $233,990 Active 223 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $233,990 Active 222 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $233,990 Active 221 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $233,990 Active 220 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $233,990 Active 219 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $233,990 Active 218 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $233,990 Active 217 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $233,990 Active 216 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $233,990 Active 215 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $233,990 Active 214 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $233,990 Active 213 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $233,990 Active 212 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $233,990 Active 211 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $233,990 Active 210 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $233,990 Active 209 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $233,990 Active 208 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $233,990 Active 207 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $233,990 Active 206 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $233,990 Active 205 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $233,990 Active 204 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $233,990 Active 203 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $233,990 Active 202 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $233,990 Active 201 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $233,990 Active 200 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $233,990 Active 199 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $233,990 Active 198 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $233,990 Active 197 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $233,990 Active 195 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $233,990 Active 194 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $233,990 Active 193 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $233,990 Active 192 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $233,990 Active 191 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $233,990 Active 190 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $233,990 Active 189 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $233,990 Active 188 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,683
− Mortgage interest
−$13,891
− Property taxes
−$3,720
− Insurance
−$1,240
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,815
− Management
−$1,815
− Depreciation
−$7,214
Taxable loss
−$7,011
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,683
After-tax cash flow
$-963/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This Hibiscus floor plan home in Sonterra, TX, is in good condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a spacious and functional living space with a good ROI potential for both resale and rental.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 26/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Jarrell El F TX #3,277/4,322 Nat'l #31,702/41,679 Middle Jarrell Middle F TX #1,258/1,662 Nat'l #10,338/14,009 High Jarrell H S F TX #1,112/1,632 Nat'l #11,215/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Jarrell ISD
NCES district ID
4824600
Math proficiency
19% ▼ -18.00%
Reading proficiency
28% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$57,132
Composite
21.47/100
National rank
#8335
State rank
#713 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 71/100

Livability — Jarrell

Score
71/100
State rank
#313
US rank
#7020

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Williamson County · 699,027 people
City population
16,272
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
16,272
Household income
$98,199
Rent vs Own
20.5% rent · 79.5% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Williamson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
699,027 people
By 2030
795,537 · +13.8%
By 2040
990,683 · +41.7%
By 2050
1,184,292 · +69.4%
By 2075
1,623,825 · +132.3%
By 2100
1,924,153 · +175.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
Race & ethnicity
White 48% Hispanic / Latino 36% Two or more races 14% Black 7% Asian 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 30% Puerto Rican 5%
Languages at home
69% English-only · Spanish 26% Chinese 2% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Williamson

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 50.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+10.6pp toward D · 2008: -13.0pp · 2024: -2.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+2.5 2020: D+1.4 2016: R+9.9 2012: R+21.5 2008: R+13.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-03-14 Listed $233,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…