CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Belhaven Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 34.59
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +8.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +4.9/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.4/10.0
  • DSCR +2.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$353,990

Belhaven Plan · Apison, TN 37302
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,991 sqft · SingleFamily · 204 Days on market
Good condition Garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Belhaven floorplan is tailor-made for your lifestyle and is available in the Prairie Pass Express community located in Apison, TN. This two-story plan boasts a luxurious primary bedroom upstairs, complete with a walk-in closet and a spacious bathroom. The second level also features three secondary bedrooms and an additional bathroom. Upstairs, you'll find the convenience of a washer and dryer hookup. On the main level, there is a flex room that can be used as a study or a designated formal dining area, along with a powder room located directly off the foyer. This floorplan offers open concept living, with the expansive great room overlooking the modern kitchen.

Key facts

  • Open concept living
  • Walk-in closet
  • Spacious bathroom

Tags

PRIMARY BEDROOMWALK-IN CLOSETSPACIOUS BATHROOMWASHER AND DRYER HOOKUPFLEX ROOMOPEN CONCEPT LIVING

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $353,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $391,142.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $354k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-408 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $332k (6.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $291k (17.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $291k (17.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.0% vs local median 4.1% in Apison — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 67/100 on livability (#106 in TN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Hamilton County (urban): math 31% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #42 of 139 in TN (top 30%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Apison Elementary School (math 65% / reading 61%, grade B, #47 of 952 statewide, top 5%, 652 students, 0% FRL); Sequoyah High School (math 5% / reading 15%, grade F, #273 of 332 statewide, top 84%, 226 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 52% district-wide (52 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: 240 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 155d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 2,133 units permitted in Hamilton County in 2024 (405 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($104k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hamilton County population projected at +23% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 204 days — a 12% lower offer ($312k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $290,555 (17.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 204 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.74% ✗
Cap rate
5.04%
Cash-on-cash
-4.47%
DSCR
0.80
GRM
11.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$391,142
List price
$353,990
Delta
-9.50%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
10773 Upland Drive Dr 0.05mi 4/2.5 1,991 (0%) 6mo $380,140 $191 93
10786 Upland Drive Dr 0.07mi 4/2.5 1,991 (0%) 4mo $375,000 $188 93
10765 Upland Drive Dr 0.06mi 4/2.5 1,991 (0%) 6mo $391,305 $197 92
10746 Upland Dr 0.12mi 4/2.5 1,991 (0%) 8mo $383,000 $192 87
10784 Prairie Lake Dr 0.02mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,942 (-2%) 7mo $380,000 $196 82
10712 Prairie Lake Dr 0.08mi 4/2.0 1,852 (-7%) 4mo $347,500 $188 79
10778 Upland Drive Dr 0.07mi 4/2.0 1,852 (-7%) 6mo $390,980 $211 78
10713 Prairie Lake Dr 0.06mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,160 (+8%) 2mo $358,350 $166 76
10705 Prairie Lake Dr 0.07mi 4/2.0 1,764 (-11%) 4mo $349,900 $198 72
10696 Prairie Lake Dr 0.10mi 4/2.0 1,764 (-11%) 2mo $325,000 $184 72
10849 Prairie Lake Dr 0.20mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,937 (-3%) 8mo $399,000 $206 72
10672 Prairie Lake Dr 0.15mi 4/2.0 1,764 (-11%) 1mo $362,790 $206 71

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-23.8%
Equity multiple
0.18×
Total profit
$-89,306
Equity at exit
$58,321
10-year hold
IRR
-18.9%
Equity multiple
-0.01×
Total profit
$-111,025
Equity at exit
$33,819

Cash invested: $109,520 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Tennessee
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
14-day notice (URLTA); generally landlord-favorable; Nashville court paced moderate.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
27 active · 22 under contract
Months of supply
9.0 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$378,990 ($198/sqft)
Median days on market
204 d
This list price
22% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-1.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 37302

Home prices YoY
-5.1%
Active inventory
240
Price-to-rent
10.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,906 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,051
Tax est. 1.5%
−$489 /mo · $5,867/yr
Insurance
−$163
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$610
Net cashflow
$-408

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,422
Max offer price $332,146
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-137 -5% $-273 +0% $-408 +5% $-543 +10% $-678
Rent -10% $-637 -5% $-522 +0% $-408 +5% $-293 +10% $-178
Rate -1.0pp $-211 -0.5pp $-308 base $-408 +0.5pp $-509 +1.0pp $-612

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$97,786
Closing costs
$11,734
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
10815 Upland Dr Apison, TN 4.0 2.0 2250 $2,895 $1.29 15d 1 0.11mi
10815 Upland Dr Apison, TN 4.0 2.0 2250 $2,895 $1.29 8d 1 0.11mi
3729 Hawks Creek Dr Apison, TN 5.0 3.5 2618 $3,000 $1.15 154d 1 0.87mi
3753 Hawks Creek Dr Apison, TN 3.0 2.5 2164 $2,995 $1.38 154d 1 0.87mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $353,990

Exterior

Parking
2 garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
Home design
Single-family plan (Belhaven)Address: Apison, TN 37302
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1991 (listing shows living area)

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
Interior features
Plan named Belhaven (new construction plan)Active listing

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $353,990 Active 204 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $353,990 Active 203 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $353,990 Active 202 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $353,990 Active 201 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $353,990 Active 200 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $353,990 Active 198 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $353,990 Active 197 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $353,990 Active 196 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $353,990 Active 195 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $353,990 Active 194 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $353,990 Active 193 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $353,990 Active 192 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $353,990 Active 191 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $353,990 Active 190 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $353,990 Active 189 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $353,990 Active 188 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $353,990 Active 187 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $353,990 Active 186 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $353,990 Active 185 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $353,990 Active 184 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $353,990 Active 183 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $353,990 Active 182 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $353,990 Active 181 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $353,990 Active 180 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $353,990 Active 179 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $353,990 Active 178 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $353,990 Active 177 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $353,990 Active 176 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $353,990 Active 175 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $353,990 Active 174 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $353,990 Active 173 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $353,990 Active 172 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $353,990 Active 171 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $353,990 Active 170 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $353,990 Active 169 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $353,990 Active 168 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $353,990 Active 167 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $353,990 Active 166 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $353,990 Active 165 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $353,990 Active 164 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $353,990 Active 163 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $353,990 Active 162 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $353,990 Active 161 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $353,990 Active 160 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $353,990 Active 159 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $353,990 Active 158 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $353,990 Active 157 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $353,990 Active 156 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $353,990 Active 155 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $353,990 Active 153 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$34,867
− Mortgage interest
−$21,910
− Property taxes
−$5,867
− Insurance
−$1,956
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,789
− Management
−$2,789
− Depreciation
−$11,379
Taxable loss
−$11,824
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,838
After-tax cash flow
$-2,055/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This two-story home in Apison, TN is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can further enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and value. ↑
  • Resale Kitchen backsplash — A backsplash can add a modern touch and increase the kitchen's value. ↑
  • Resale Bathroom fixtures — Modern fixtures can enhance the bathrooms' appeal and value. ↑
  • Rental Flooring in secondary areas — Hardwood flooring in common areas can increase rental value and appeal to tenants. ↑
  • Both Lighting upgrades — Upgrading lighting can improve the home's ambiance and increase its value. ↑
  • Both Smart home integration — Smart home features can increase the home's appeal and value, both for resale and rental. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 48/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Apison Elementary School B TN #47/952 Nat'l #5,998/41,679 Middle East Hamilton Middle School C- TN #24/333 Nat'l #4,042/14,009 High East Hamilton High School F TN #39/332 Nat'l #9,567/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Hamilton County
NCES district ID
4701590
Math proficiency
31% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
31% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$47,456
Composite
26.8/100
National rank
#7122
State rank
#42 of 139 in TN
C Composite livability gradescore 67/100

Livability — Apison

Score
67/100
State rank
#106
US rank
#10827

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Apison, TN
County
Hamilton · 393,784 people
City population
5,253
Metro
Chattanooga, TN-GA
Population (ZIP)
5,253
Household income
$103,578
Rent vs Own
25.6% rent · 74.4% own
Severe rent burden
3% of renters

Population outlook (Hamilton County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
393,784 people
By 2030
412,983 · +4.9%
By 2040
449,502 · +14.1%
By 2050
484,341 · +23.0%
By 2075
565,746 · +43.7%
By 2100
618,394 · +57.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (83%)
Race & ethnicity
White 83% Two or more races 5% Asian 4% Hispanic / Latino 4% Black 3%
Languages at home
93% English-only · Spanish 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Korean 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Hamilton

2024 margin
R (+13.1) · D 42.7% · R 55.7% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
-1.2pp toward R · 2008: -11.8pp · 2024: -13.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+13.1 2020: R+9.7 2016: R+16.6 2012: R+14.8 2008: R+11.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…