🏗️ New Construction
22107 Renella Villa Dr · Hockley, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +7.3/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- 1% rule +2.6/10.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.1/5.0
- DSCR +1.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$252,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This new single-story design makes smart use of the space available. At the front are all three secondary bedrooms arranged near a convenient full-sized bathroom. Down the foyer is a modern layout connecting a peninsula-style kitchen made for inspired meals, an intimate dining area and a family room ideal for gatherings. Tucked in a quiet corner is the owner's suite with an attached bathroom and walk-in closet.
Key facts
- Intimate dining area
- Walk-in closet
- Single-story design
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $253k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-397 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $241k (4.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $227k (10.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $223k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Waller ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #532 of 826 in TX (top 64%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Evelyn Turlington El (math 46% / reading 45%, grade D-, #1,112 of 4,322 statewide, top 26%, 1,084 students, 69% FRL); Schultz J H (math 31% / reading 37%, grade F, #892 of 1,662 statewide, top 55%, 1,120 students, 65% FRL); Waller H S (math 25% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,029 of 1,632 statewide, top 64%, 2,639 students, 62% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.6%/yr); 2630 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 84d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 54% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 157 days — a 12% lower offer ($223k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $32k (11%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 157 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.76% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.69%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.71%
- DSCR
- 0.75
- GRM
- 10.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $297,990
- List price
- $252,990
- Delta
- -15.10%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19619 Cinque Treasures Dr | 0.03mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,724 (-1%) | 0mo | $250,991 | $146 | 92 |
| 22018 Matera Vista Ln | 0.10mi | 4/3.0 | 1,915 (+10%) | 1mo | $284,990 | $149 | 73 |
| 22111 Renella Villa Dr | 0.04mi | 4/2.5 | 1,984 (+14%) | 2mo | $263,990 | $133 | 71 |
| 22048 Ponticelli Dr | 0.04mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,970 (+14%) | 1mo | $289,990 | $147 | 70 |
| 19906 Paros Island Dr | 0.29mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,900 (+9%) | 0mo | $274,900 | $145 | 65 |
| 20739 Sunshine Meadow Dr | 0.43mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,844 (+6%) | 1mo | $245,000 | $133 | 64 |
| 21923 Corsica View Dr | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,668 (-4%) | 1mo | $299,990 | $180 | 56 |
| 21739 Carballo Oak Trl | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,594 (-8%) | 1mo | $356,255 | $223 | 48 |
| 21734 Piazza Maggiore Ln | 0.66mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,539 (-11%) | 0mo | $269,390 | $175 | 45 |
| 21718 Piazza Maggiore Ln | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,541 (-11%) | 0mo | $282,390 | $183 | 44 |
| 21710 Piazza Maggiore Ln | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,539 (-11%) | 1mo | $282,390 | $183 | 43 |
| 19615 Tiramisu Hills Dr | 0.72mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,489 (-14%) | 1mo | $269,990 | $181 | 37 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.04×
- Total profit
- $-80,139
- Equity at exit
- $44,431
- IRR
- -51.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.53×
- Total profit
- $-127,652
- Equity at exit
- $25,765
Cash invested: $83,437 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 287 active · 161 under contract
- Months of supply
- 14.2 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $291,990 ($167/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 115 d
- This list price
- 11% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +3.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77447
- Home prices YoY
- -31.1%
- Rents YoY
- -1.6%
- Active inventory
- 2630
- Price-to-rent
- 9.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,275 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,563
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$372 /mo · $4,470/yr
- Insurance
- −$124
- HOA
- −$135
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$478
- Net cashflow
- $-397
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-191 | -5% $-294 | +0% $-397 | +5% $-500 | +10% $-603 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-577 | -5% $-487 | +0% $-397 | +5% $-307 | +10% $-218 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-247 | -0.5pp $-321 | base $-397 | +0.5pp $-474 | +1.0pp $-553 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $74,498
- Closing costs
- $8,940
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 13 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22215 Scarlino Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2099 | $2,300 | $1.10 | 134d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 22211 Senoma Ridge Dr Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1820 | $2,300 | $1.26 | 1d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 22211 Senoma Ridge Dr Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1820 | $2,300 | $1.26 | 84d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 22154 Lost Lantern Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0 | 1601 | $2,126 | $1.33 | 0d | 7 | 0.43mi |
| 20703 Solstice Point Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1912 | $1,766 | $0.92 | 127d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 20802 Echo Manor Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1576 | $1,666 | $1.06 | 134d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 20718 Round Key Dr Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2133 | $1,806 | $0.85 | 140d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 22630 August Crow Dr Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2216 | $1,826 | $0.82 | 7d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 21210 Echo Manor Dr Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2221 | $2,150 | $0.97 | 143d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 22719 Tabberts Way Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1887 | $2,150 | $1.14 | 3d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 22719 Klingamans Way Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1416 | $1,589 | $1.12 | 130d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 20313 Evergreen Cypress Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0–5.0 | 2.0–3.5 | 2069 | $2,672 | $1.29 | 0d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 21235 Slate Bend Dr Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2160 | $2,280 | $1.06 | 23d | 1 | 0.98mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Community managed by RealManage Onsite ElevatedCommunity amenities: clubhouse, sport court, fitness center, picnic area, playground, park, pool, tennis courtsAnnual association fee
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage (2 car)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential propertyUnder construction (new construction)Single-story (all main rooms listed on first floor)
- Construction
- Built in 2026Brick and cement siding exteriorComposition roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Subdivision lot settingAssociation pool
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherElectric ovenElectric rangeGas ovenGas range
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom on first floor (16 x 12)Bedroom on first floor (12 x 11)Bedroom on first floor (10 x 10)Bedroom on first floor (10 x 10)
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric and gas)Central air conditioning (electric and gas)
- Interior features
- Breakfast barKitchen and family room combinedKitchen and dining area combinedSeparate showerTub with shower
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupElectric dryer hookupGas dryer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $252,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-11-07pricedays on market $252,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $242,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $242,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $242,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $254,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $254,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $254,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $254,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $254,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $254,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $254,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $254,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $254,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $254,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $254,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $254,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $254,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $254,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $254,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $254,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $254,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $254,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $254,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $254,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $254,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $254,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $254,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $254,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $254,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $254,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $254,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $254,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $254,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $254,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-04pricedays on market $254,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $262,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $262,990 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $262,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $262,990 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $262,990 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $262,990 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $262,990 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $262,990 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $262,990 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $262,990 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $262,990 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $262,990 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $262,990 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $262,990 Active 107 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,297
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,692
- − Property taxes
- −$4,470
- − Insurance
- −$1,490
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,184
- − Management
- −$2,184
- − HOA
- −$1,620
- − Depreciation
- −$8,669
- Taxable loss
- −$10,011
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,403
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,365/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This single-story home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a good balance of functionality and style, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental markets.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more modern and convenient. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Upgrading to more modern or energy-efficient appliances can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Adding a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can improve energy efficiency and comfort, increasing both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Adding a smart security system — A smart security system can increase both resale and rental value by providing peace of mind and added safety features. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Waller ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4844430
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▼ -23.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $58,911
- Composite
- 29.12/100
- National rank
- #6593
- State rank
- #532 of 826 in TX
Livability — Hockley
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Harris County · 5,571,493 people
- City population
- 25,231
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,231
- Household income
- $116,925
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 1% of renters
Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 5,571,493 people
- By 2030
- 6,089,821 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 7,142,806 · +28.2%
- By 2050
- 8,185,864 · +46.9%
- By 2075
- 10,574,329 · +89.8%
- By 2100
- 12,109,958 · +117.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 44% Hispanic / Latino 41% Two or more races 16% Black 9% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 27%
- Languages at home
- 69% English-only · Spanish 28% Other Indo-European 1% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Harris
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -112.73%
- Current HPI
- 249.6969
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.58%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-4.7% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-26 Price Changed $271,990 Zillow
- 2026-06-25 Price Changed $271,990 HARMLS
- 2026-06-19 Price Changed $276,990 HARMLS
- 2026-06-09 Price Changed $276,990 Zillow
- 2026-06-05 Listed $285,390 Zillow
- 2026-06-04 Listed $285,390 HARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…