CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
52 Brushy Neck Ln
A Composite 89.72
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +9.4/10.0
  • 1% rule +8.4/10.0
  • Schools +7.4/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$1,799,000

52 Brushy Neck Ln · Westhampton, NY 11977
5 bd · 3.5 ba · 5,174 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 208 Days on market
Built 2008 Good condition 1.02 ac lot $348/sqft · 48% below area Est $3.451M · 48% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Now fully refreshed, vacant, and ready for immediate showings, this Westhampton estate is being reintroduced to the market with renewed appeal. Blending Victorian charm with modern luxury, the residence offers over 5,100 sq ft of finished living space, plus an additional unfinished bonus room and walk-out lower level that bring the total potential to nearly 7,000 sq ft. Set on 1.02 acres south of Montauk Highway, the home features Brazilian cherry floors with maple inlays, intricate millwork, and five fireplaces. The chef’s kitchen is equipped with propane cooking, dual dishwashers, premium appliances, and a wood-burning stove that doubles as a pizza oven.

Key facts

  • Dual dishwashers
  • Propane cooking
  • Five fireplaces

Tags

BRAZILIAN CHERRY FLOORSFIVE FIREPLACESCHEF'S KITCHENPROPANE COOKINGDUAL DISHWASHERSWOOD-BURNING STOVE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/3.5-bath single-family listed at $1.80M. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $8k ($92k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($24k rent vs $1.80M).
  • Recommended offer: $1.58M (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 11.4% vs local median 9.4% in Westhampton — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 60/100 on livability (#969 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+; Watch: housing C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Westhampton Beach Union Free School District (suburban): math 72% / reading 75% proficiency, ranked #81 of 590 in NY (top 14%) — strong family-tenant draw, lease renewals of 3-5y typical.
  • Zoned schools: Westhampton Beach Elementary School (math 67% / reading 67%, grade B+, #525 of 2,108 statewide, top 27%, 356 students, 43% FRL); Westhampton Middle School (math 61% / reading 63%, grade B+, #136 of 729 statewide, top 20%, 434 students, 26% FRL); Westhampton Beach Senior High School (math 90% / reading 96%, grade A+, #147 of 1,100 statewide, top 14%, 964 students, 24% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 97 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 90d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 57% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 1,366 units permitted in Suffolk County in 2024 (216 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $171k of equity ($12k loan paydown + $159k appreciation (8.8% local appreciation)).
  • Suffolk County population projected to shrink 5% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
  • At projected returns (8.8% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $504k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$274k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 208 days — a 12% lower offer ($1.58M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 10 sale attempts since 6y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $351k (16%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
  • Current owner paid $595k; list at $1.80M implies a 202% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $1,583,120 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 208 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.34% ✓
Cap rate
11.43%
Cash-on-cash
18.35%
DSCR
1.82
GRM
6.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$3,451,494
List price
$1,799,000
Delta
-47.88%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
124 Montauk Hwy 0.39mi 4/6.5 (-1) 5,200 (+0%) 7mo $2,575,000 $495 58
17 Willowood Ct 0.23mi 4/4.5 (-1) 4,325 (-16%) 2mo $2,850,000 $659 53
46A Tanners Neck Ln 0.87mi 4/3.5 (-1) 5,026 (-3%) 6mo $3,000,000 $597 50
15 Summit Blvd 0.69mi 6/5.5 (+1) 5,097 (-2%) 21mo $2,250,000 $441 35
36 Jagger Ln 0.59mi 4/5.5 (-1) 4,304 (-17%) 4mo $3,450,000 $802 32
1 Brushy Neck Ln 0.62mi 6/6.5 (+1) 4,500 (-13%) 9mo $4,295,000 $954 25
108 S Country Rd 1.02mi 4/5.5 (-1) 4,667 (-10%) 14mo $2,750,000 $589 24
34 Jagger Ln 0.61mi 5/7.5 4,600 (-11%) 18mo $3,930,000 $854 22

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

8.82% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
35.9%
Equity multiple
3.64×
Total profit
$1,327,588
Equity at exit
$1,469,021
10-year hold
IRR
31.5%
Equity multiple
7.94×
Total profit
$3,495,727
Equity at exit
$3,019,344

Cash invested: $503,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
6 active · 7 under contract
Months of supply
9.0 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$3,475,000 ($738/sqft)
Median days on market
242 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-9.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 11977

Home prices YoY
2.3%
Active inventory
97
Price-to-rent
6.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$24,126 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$9,434
Tax from tax record
−$1,172 /mo · $14,067/yr
Insurance
−$750
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$5,067
Net cashflow
$7,704

Break-even live

Break-even rent $14,375
Max offer price $1,799,000
Occupancy floor 63%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $8,722 -5% $8,213 +0% $7,704 +5% $7,195 +10% $6,686
Rent -10% $5,798 -5% $6,751 +0% $7,704 +5% $8,657 +10% $9,610
Rate -1.0pp $8,610 -0.5pp $8,161 base $7,704 +0.5pp $7,238 +1.0pp $6,763

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$449,750
Closing costs
$53,970
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 7 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3 Pine Grove Ct Westhampton, NY 4.0 3.5 3500 $35,000 $10.00 163d 1 0.18mi
8 Sweetgrass Rd Westhampton, NY 5.0 4.5 4050 $15,000 $3.70 21d 1 0.47mi
8 Sweetgrass Rd Westhampton, NY 5.0 4.5 4050 $15,000 $3.70 0d 1 0.47mi
35 Hollow Ln Westhampton, NY 5.0 3.5 3500 $25,000 $7.14 89d 1 0.51mi
53A Tanners Neck Ln Westhampton, NY 6.0 7.5 5642 $30,000 $5.32 10d 1 0.61mi
6 Bay Meadow Ln Westhampton, NY 6.0 5.0 3500 $40,000 $11.43 184d 1 0.86mi
9 Plume Grass Way Westhampton, NY 4.0 5.5 4405 $40,000 $9.08 184d 1 1.08mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 208 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 207 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 206 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 205 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 204 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 202 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 201 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 200 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 199 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 198 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 197 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 196 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 195 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 194 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 193 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 192 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 191 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 190 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 189 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 188 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 187 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 186 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 185 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 184 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 183 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 182 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 181 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 180 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 179 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 178 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 177 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 176 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 175 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 174 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 173 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 172 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 171 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 170 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 169 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 168 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 167 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 166 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 165 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 164 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 163 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 162 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 161 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 160 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $1,799,000 Active 159 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    pricedays on market $1,799,000 Active 158 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$14,067 · $1,172/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$22,235 · $1,853/mo
Expected delta
+$8,168/yr (+$681/mo · 58.1%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥91°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$289,517
− Mortgage interest
−$100,772
− Property taxes
−$14,067
− Insurance
−$8,995
− Repairs & maintenance
−$23,161
− Management
−$23,161
− Depreciation
−$52,335
Taxable income
$67,026
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$16,086
After-tax cash flow
$76,360/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $25,870–$77,610 screening

This single-family home is in good condition with a good roof, siding, and flooring. The interior walls are in good condition, and the landscaping and fencing are well-maintained. Painting the exterior will enhance the curb appeal and increase both resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Painting the exterior will enhance the curb appeal and increase both resale and rental value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

B Composite school gradezoned avg 74/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Westhampton Beach Elementary School B+ NY #525/2,108 Nat'l #4,366/41,679 Middle Westhampton Middle School B+ NY #136/729 Nat'l #1,545/14,009 High Westhampton Beach Senior High School A+ NY #147/1,100 Nat'l #235/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Westhampton Beach Union Free School District
NCES district ID
3631020
Math proficiency
72% ▼ -5.00%
Reading proficiency
75% ▲ 3.00%
Median HH income
$88,137
Composite
65.91/100
National rank
#444
State rank
#81 of 590 in NY
C Composite livability gradescore 60/100

Livability — Westhampton

Score
60/100
State rank
#969
US rank
#18972

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living F Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing C- Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Westhampton, NY
County
Suffolk County · 1,505,262 people
City population
2,843
Metro
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
Population (ZIP)
2,843
Household income
$151,375
Rent vs Own
6.0% rent · 94.0% own
Severe rent burden
26% of renters

Population outlook (Suffolk County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,505,262 people
By 2030
1,498,318 · -0.5%
By 2040
1,471,101 · -2.3%
By 2050
1,424,848 · -5.3%
By 2075
1,337,157 · -11.2%
By 2100
1,217,720 · -19.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (89%)
Race & ethnicity
White 89% Hispanic / Latino 5% Asian 3% Two or more races 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 5% Other Indo-European 4% Korean 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Suffolk

2024 margin
Lean R (+10.0) · D 45.0% · R 55.0%
2008→2024 swing
-16.0pp toward R · 2008: 6.0pp · 2024: -10.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+10.0 2020: R+0.0 2016: R+8.2 2012: D+2.9 2008: D+6.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+886.5% since first listed
27 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-16 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-05-07 Price Changed $1,899,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-04-17 Price Changed $1,949,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-03-24 Price Changed $1,995,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-01-15 Listed $2,150,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-01-02 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-12-20 Price Changed $2,175,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-11-23 Price Changed $2,249,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-08-29 Listed $2,299,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-04-15 Listed $2,650,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-03-03 Price Changed $1,980,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-03-02 Listed $19,800,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-02-27 Relisted — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-02-24 Pending — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-02-02 Price Changed $1,999,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-01-28 Listed $2,295,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2024-11-17 Listed $2,295,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2024-10-29 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2024-08-16 Price Changed $1,899,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2024-07-29 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2024-07-29 Listed $2,100,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2024-01-13 Price Changed $2,100,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2023-11-20 Listed $2,550,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2021-03-19 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2020-09-29 Listed $2,100,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2004-08-09 Sold (Public Records) $595,000 Public Records
  • 1987-12-02 Sold (Public Records) $192,500 Public Records

Property tax history

+6.4%/yr

Latest (2022): $14,067 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…