35367 Tall Oaks Dr · Sterling Heights, MI
Flood risk 7/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $784 – $1,456
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +25.2/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +9.8/10.0
- DSCR +8.3/10.0
- Appreciation +5.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Schools +2.4/10.0
$154,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 1.1-bath condo in the heart of Sterling Heights! This move-in-ready home features brand new carpet, updated flooring, and fresh paint throughout, offering a modern and inviting feel from the moment you step inside. The spacious layout provides comfortable living and entertaining space, perfect for homeowners or investors alike. Conveniently located near shopping centers, dining, and major highways, making commuting and daily errands a breeze. This property also offers excellent rental potential, making it a great opportunity for investors. A perfect combination of comfort, style, and location—schedule your showing today!
Key facts
- Move in ready
- Conveniently located
- New windows
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.5-bath townhouse listed at $155k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $294 ($4k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $155k).
- Recommended offer: $150k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#173 in MI, #4,545 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: health & safety D+, amenities F.
- Warren Consolidated Schools (urban): math 18% / reading 39% proficiency, ranked #373 of 540 in MI (top 69%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Willow Woods Elementary School (math 17% / reading 27%, grade F, #1,035 of 1,397 statewide, top 77%, 328 students, 81% FRL); Carleton Middle School (math 15% / reading 37%, grade F, #383 of 493 statewide, top 78%, 659 students, 76% FRL); Sterling Heights Senior Hs (math 17% / reading 47%, grade F, #405 of 713 statewide, top 59%, 1,389 students, 76% FRL) — zoned schools average 78% FRL vs 48% district-wide (29 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 1 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 32d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 54% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,321 units permitted in Macomb County in 2024 (86 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $6k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $5k appreciation (3.0% local appreciation)).
- Macomb County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $43k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 6, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$30k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 35 days — a 3% lower offer ($150k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 9 sale attempts since 11y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $80k; list at $155k implies a 94% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $56/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 35 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1973 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.48% ✓
- Cap rate
- 9.00%
- Cash-on-cash
- 9.66%
- DSCR
- 1.43
- GRM
- 5.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $200,843
- List price
- $154,900
- Delta
- -22.87%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35352 Tall Oaks Dr | 0.03mi | 3/1.5 | 1,800 (0%) | 2mo | $178,000 | $99 | 97 |
| 8841 Sunrise Dr | 0.19mi | 3/1.5 | 1,800 (0%) | 12mo | $171,000 | $95 | 81 |
| 35478 Townley Dr | 0.11mi | 3/1.5 | 1,800 (0%) | 23mo | $160,000 | $89 | 76 |
| 8469 Heywood Cir | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,758 (-2%) | 10mo | $228,000 | $130 | 74 |
| 35296 Terrybrook Dr | 0.09mi | 3/1.5 | 1,600 (-11%) | 15mo | $160,000 | $100 | 65 |
| 8328 Heywood Cir | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,661 (-8%) | 24mo | $285,000 | $172 | 53 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 15.2%
- Equity multiple
- 1.87×
- Total profit
- $37,671
- Equity at exit
- $69,650
- IRR
- 17.0%
- Equity multiple
- 3.50×
- Total profit
- $108,349
- Equity at exit
- $107,339
Cash invested: $43,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 62 Landlord-Friendly
- State Michigan
- 62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 11 active · 5 under contract
- Months of supply
- 16.5 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $180,000 ($126/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 60 d
- This list price
- 18% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -11.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 48312 3632
- Active inventory
- 1
- Price-to-rent
- 5.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,296 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$812
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$194 /mo · $2,324/yr
- Insurance
- −$65
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$56 /mo · $666/yr
- HOA
- −$394
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$482
- Net cashflow
- $294
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $401 | -5% $347 | +0% $294 | +5% $240 | +10% $187 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $112 | -5% $203 | +0% $294 | +5% $384 | +10% $475 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $372 | -0.5pp $333 | base $294 | +0.5pp $253 | +1.0pp $213 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $38,725
- Closing costs
- $4,647
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 13 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35144 Terrybrook Dr Sterling Heights, MI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 2200 | $1,900 | $0.86 | 165d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 8292 Heywood Cir #4 Sterling Heights, MI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1378 | $2,250 | $1.63 | 1d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 8292 Heywood Cir #4 Sterling Heights, MI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1378 | $2,250 | $1.63 | 46d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 8413 Heywood Cir Sterling Heights, MI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1482 | $2,150 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 8508 Heywood Cir Sterling Heights, MI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1425 | $2,250 | $1.58 | 130d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 8413 Heywood Cir Sterling Heights, MI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1482 | $2,250 | $1.52 | 130d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 11223 Hemlock Dr Sterling Heights, MI | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2084 | $2,500 | $1.20 | 129d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 11170 Grenada Dr Sterling Heights, MI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 2536 | $2,300 | $0.91 | 47d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 34647 Esper Dr Sterling Heights, MI | 4.0 | 1.5 | 2579 | $2,500 | $0.97 | 0d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 36427 Cecilia Dr Sterling Heights, MI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 2000 | $3,600 | $1.80 | 5d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 12363 Deming Dr Sterling Heights, MI | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2600 | $2,600 | $1.00 | 31d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 12363 Deming Dr Sterling Heights, MI | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2600 | $2,400 | $0.92 | 0d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 12363 Deming Dr Sterling Heights, MI | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2600 | $2,400 | $0.92 | 3d | 1 | 1.17mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Monthly association fee (approximately $394) that covers lawn maintenance, snow removal, trash removal, and water/sewerAssociation phone available
Exterior
- Parking
- One assigned parking space
- Utilities
- Natural gas heatPublic water (service at street)Public sewer (service at street)
- Home design
- Condominium unit in a 2-story buildingBuilt in 1973
- Construction
- Basement foundationBasement area below grade (approx. 600)
- Exterior features
- Brick exteriorPrivate road
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchen at entry level (approx. 8 x 7)Ceramic kitchen flooringDishwasher, Disposal, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
- Bedrooms
- Three bedrooms on the second floor (Bedroom 1 about 14 x 11, Bedroom 2 about 10 x 9, Bedroom 3 about 9 wide)
- Flooring
- Carpeted bedrooms (at least two)Wood flooring in one bedroomLaminate in living and dining areasCeramic in kitchen and bathrooms
- Bathrooms
- Two total bathrooms (one full bathroom, one lavatory)Main bathroom on the second floor with ceramic flooringEntry-level lavatory with ceramic flooring
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Total of 8 roomsUnfinished basement
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and Dryer included
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-06days on market $154,900 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $154,900 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $154,900 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $154,900 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $154,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $154,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $154,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $154,900 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $154,900 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $154,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $154,900 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $154,900 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $154,900 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $154,900 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $154,900 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $154,900 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-19pricedays on market $154,900 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $159,900 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $159,900 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $159,900 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $159,900 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $159,900 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $159,900 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $159,900 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $159,900 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $159,900 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $159,900 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $159,900 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $159,900 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $159,900 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $159,900 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-06-26days on market $159,900 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-06-24days on market $159,900 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $159,900 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-06-21days on market $159,900 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $159,900 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $159,900 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $159,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $159,900 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $159,900 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $159,900 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $159,900 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $159,900 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-06-04days on market $159,900 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $159,900 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $159,900 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $159,900 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $159,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-05-01$159,900 Active 677-char remark
-
2026-05-01$159,900 Active 681-char remark
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,549
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,677
- − Property taxes
- −$2,324
- − Insurance
- −$1,441
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,204
- − Management
- −$2,204
- − HOA
- −$4,728
- − Depreciation
- −$4,506
- Taxable income
- $1,466
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$352
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,172/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This move-in-ready condo in Sterling Heights is in excellent condition with recent updates, making it a great investment opportunity for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New window treatments — Improves energy efficiency and aesthetics ↑
- Both New flooring in bathrooms — Enhances aesthetics and adds value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Warren Consolidated Schools
- NCES district ID
- 2635190
- Math proficiency
- 18% ▼ -14.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 39% ▼ -8.00%
- Median HH income
- $52,259
- Composite
- 25.09/100
- National rank
- #7533
- State rank
- #373 of 540 in MI
Livability — Sterling Heights
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #173
- US rank
- #4545
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Sterling Heights, MI
Population outlook (Macomb County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 925,296 people
- By 2030
- 948,226 · +2.5%
- By 2040
- 983,961 · +6.3%
- By 2050
- 1,010,200 · +9.2%
- By 2075
- 1,076,222 · +16.3%
- By 2100
- 1,077,065 · +16.4%
Not yet ingested
- Political lean
- —
- Race & ethnicity
- —
- Common origin
- —
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- —
- Current HPI
- —
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.37%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MI)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive Parts | 3 | $48B |
|
||
| Automotive | 2 | $372B |
|
||
| Chemicals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Automotive Retail | 1 | $29B |
|
||
| Healthcare / Medical Devices | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Automotive Technology | 1 | $20B |
|
||
Price history
+109.6% since first listed22 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-06 Listing Removed — MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2026-09-20 Price Changed $154,900 MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2026-09-19 Price Changed $154,900 REALCOMP
- 2026-09-01 Listed $159,900 REALCOMP
- 2026-09-01 Listed $159,900 MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2026-06-29 Rental Removed $1,700 REALSOURCE
- 2026-06-29 Listing Removed — Greater Lansing AoR
- 2026-06-29 Listing Removed — REALCOMP
- 2026-06-29 Listing Removed — MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2026-06-19 Listed for Rent $1,700 REALSOURCE
- 2026-05-01 Listed $159,900 MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2026-05-01 Listed $159,900 REALCOMP
- 2016-03-10 Sold (MLS) $80,000 REALCOMP
- 2016-03-10 Sold (MLS) $80,000 MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2016-03-10 Sold (MLS) $80,000 Greater Lansing AoR
- 2016-03-10 Sold (MLS) $80,000 REALCOMP
- 2016-01-09 Pending — REALCOMP
- 2016-01-09 Pending — MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2015-12-14 Listed $73,900 REALCOMP
- 2015-12-14 Listed $73,900 MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2015-12-11 Listed $73,900 REALCOMP
- 2015-12-11 Listed $73,900 Greater Lansing AoR
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…