124 E Andover E #124 · West Palm Beach, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 25 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +14.5/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Livability +4.1/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.1/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$59,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Your own place with tropical climate at Century Village. One bedroom and one bath second floor unit. Tile and laminate floors throughout entire apartment, no carpets. Basic cable is included to monthly HOA. No pets, no rentals and no smoking. The BEST choice for permanent residence. Assigned parking and grilling area. Century Village amenities including courtesy bus, theater, fitness, pools, tennis, library, clubhouse, hair salon and more. Just a few minutes of Palm Beach international airport, I-95 and Turn Pik. Welcome home!
Key facts
- Massive clubhouse
- Tennis
- Fitness center
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $60k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $233 ($3k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $60k).
- Recommended offer: $52k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.0% vs local median 3.6% in West Palm Beach — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 82/100 on livability (#75 in FL, #1,255 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, crime F.
- Palm Beach (suburban): math 46% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #34 of 73 in FL (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Grassy Waters Elementary School (math 43% / reading 48%, grade D-, #1,247 of 2,144 statewide, top 59%, 739 students, 64% FRL); Bear Lakes Middle School (math 19% / reading 33%, grade F, #506 of 571 statewide, top 89%, 842 students, 74% FRL); Palm Beach Lakes High School (math 17% / reading 26%, grade F, #546 of 667 statewide, top 82%, 2,688 students, 70% FRL) — zoned schools average 69% FRL vs 52% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 31% at this address vs 50% district-wide (-18 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Palm Beach average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 690 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 19d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 45% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 3,974 units permitted in Palm Beach County in 2024 (1,012 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($52k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $411 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Palm Beach County population projected at +30% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 155 days — a 12% lower offer ($52k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 3y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $6k (8%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 33% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 155 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1971 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.37% ✓
- Cap rate
- 10.99%
- Cash-on-cash
- 16.78%
- DSCR
- 1.75
- GRM
- 3.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $70,368
- List price
- $59,500
- Delta
- -15.45%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 181 Bedford G | 0.22mi | 1/1.0 | 570 (+7%) | 1mo | $47,000 | $82 | 77 |
| 29 Berkshire B | 0.28mi | 1/1.0 | 585 (+10%) | 2mo | $84,900 | $145 | 69 |
| 43 Berkshire B | 0.34mi | 1/1.0 | 585 (+10%) | 2mo | $52,500 | $90 | 66 |
| 8 Northampton A | 0.48mi | 1/1.0 | 570 (+7%) | 0mo | $55,300 | $97 | 65 |
| 258 Windsor L #258 | 0.39mi | 1/1.0 | 585 (+10%) | 0mo | $42,000 | $72 | 65 |
| 215 Sheffield I | 0.69mi | 1/1.0 | 570 (+7%) | 1mo | $58,500 | $103 | 55 |
| 204 Canterbury I | 0.70mi | 1/1.0 | 570 (+7%) | 2mo | $78,000 | $137 | 54 |
| 18 Hastings B #18 | 0.85mi | 1/1.5 | 558 (+5%) | 1mo | $62,800 | $113 | 54 |
| 67 Sussex C #67 | 0.74mi | 1/1.0 | 570 (+7%) | 1mo | $47,500 | $83 | 53 |
| 306 Norwich M #306 | 0.85mi | 1/1.0 | 570 (+7%) | 1mo | $35,000 | $61 | 53 |
| 131 Camden F | 0.45mi | 1/1.5 | 646 (+21%) | 1mo | $56,500 | $87 | 51 |
| 79 Canterbury D | 0.66mi | 1/1.0 | 615 (+16%) | 0mo | $60,000 | $98 | 44 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.02% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 2.3%
- Equity multiple
- 1.08×
- Total profit
- $1,399
- Equity at exit
- $8,872
- IRR
- 6.0%
- Equity multiple
- 1.34×
- Total profit
- $5,708
- Equity at exit
- $5,144
Cash invested: $16,660 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active · 10 under contract
- Median asking
- $82,000 ($144/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 293 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -8.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 33417
- Home prices YoY
- -29.2%
- Rents YoY
- 0.0%
- Active inventory
- 690
- Price-to-rent
- 3.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,410 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$312
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$74 /mo · $892/yr
- Insurance
- −$25
- HOA
- −$470
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$296
- Net cashflow
- $233
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $274 | -5% $254 | +0% $233 | +5% $212 | +10% $192 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $122 | -5% $177 | +0% $233 | +5% $289 | +10% $344 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $263 | -0.5pp $248 | base $233 | +0.5pp $218 | +1.0pp $202 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $14,875
- Closing costs
- $1,785
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 Andover D West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 684 | $1,400 | $2.05 | 165d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 90 Andover D West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 684 | $1,500 | $2.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 34 Andover B West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 672 | $1,225 | $1.82 | 121d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 34 Andover B West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 672 | $1,225 | $1.82 | 127d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 325 Andover E West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 532 | $1,375 | $2.58 | 40d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 132 Andover E Unit 132 West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 684 | $1,375 | $2.01 | 10d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 132 Andover F Unit 132 West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 684 | $1,400 | $2.05 | 165d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 326 Andover E West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 684 | $1,490 | $2.18 | 165d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 16 Andover a West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 532 | $1,400 | $2.63 | 37d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 16 Andover a West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 532 | $1,400 | $2.63 | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 89 Andover E Unit 89 West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 684 | $1,250 | $1.83 | 7d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 22 Andover a West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 684 | $1,375 | $2.01 | 165d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 311 Andover M Unit M West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 684 | $1,400 | $2.05 | 165d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 311 Andover M West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 684 | $1,400 | $2.05 | 165d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 202 Andover H Unit H West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 532 | $1,250 | $2.35 | 0d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 202 Andover H Unit H West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 532 | $1,250 | $2.35 | 37d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 202 Andover H Unit H West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 532 | $1,250 | $2.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 325 Andover M Unit M West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 532 | $1,375 | $2.58 | 40d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 325 Andover M Unit M West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 532 | $1,375 | $2.58 | 10d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 326 Andover M Unit M West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 684 | $1,395 | $2.04 | 40d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 326 Andover M Unit M West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 684 | $1,395 | $2.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 150 Bedford E West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 570 | $1,375 | $2.41 | 148d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 150 Bedford F West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 570 | $1,275 | $2.24 | 3d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 3 Berkshire a West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 585 | $1,900 | $3.25 | 165d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 4 Berkshire a West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 615 | $1,350 | $2.20 | 1d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 143 Berkshire E Unit 143 West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 585 | $1,375 | $2.35 | 3d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 85 Kingswood E West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 570 | $1,500 | $2.63 | 22d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 85 Kingswood E West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 570 | $1,500 | $2.63 | 3d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 7 Kingswood a West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 570 | $1,300 | $2.28 | 3d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 7 Kingswood a West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 570 | $1,300 | $2.28 | 18d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 17 Golfs Edge Unit D West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 672 | $1,400 | $2.08 | 3d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 226 Windsor J Unit J West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 738 | $1,250 | $1.69 | 165d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 179 Berkshire I Unit I West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 585 | $1,225 | $2.09 | 165d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 220 Berkshire K #220 West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 585 | $1,300 | $2.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 32 Kingswood B West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 570 | $1,300 | $2.28 | 3d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 217 Berkshire K Unit K West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 615 | $1,400 | $2.28 | 6d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 217 Berkshire K Unit K West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 615 | $1,400 | $2.28 | 0d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 52 Kingswood C West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 645 | $1,200 | $1.86 | 3d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 361 Windsor N West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 702 | $1,350 | $1.92 | 165d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 210 Windsor J Unit J West Palm Beach, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 585 | $1,150 | $1.97 | 10d | 1 | 0.33mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Pets not allowed
- Financial info
- No land lease
- HOA & community
- Part of Century Village associationMonthly HOA fee of $470HOA covers cable TV and common areasAssociation amenities include pool, clubhouse, fitness center, game room, community room, library, basketball and pickleball courts, picnic area, courtesy bus, and street lightsSenior community
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parkingDeeded parkingGuest parkingTotal of 1 parking space
- Security
- Gated community with guardOn-site security guard
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerThree-phase electric serviceCable available
- Home design
- CondominiumResale unitSecond-floor entryFaces northTwo-story building
- Construction
- Constructed with concrete/CBSShingle roofBuilding Name/Identifier: EAppraiser-sourced building area
- Exterior features
- Not waterfrontNo waterfront features listed
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric rangeRefrigeratorOwned water heater
- Bedrooms
- One bedroom on the main level
- Flooring
- Laminate flooring
- Bathrooms
- One full bathroom on the main level
- Heating & cooling
- Window/wall heatingCeiling fan(s) and wall/window cooling units
- Interior features
- No notable built-in interior features listedUnfurnished
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry in a common area
HOA detail $470/mo · $5,640/yr condo
- Likely covers
- cablepoolparking
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $59,500 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $59,500 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $59,500 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $59,500 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $59,500 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $59,500 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $59,500 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $59,500 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $59,500 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $59,500 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $59,500 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $59,500 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $59,500 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-26pricedays on market $59,500 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $59,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $59,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $59,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $59,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $59,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $59,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $59,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $59,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $59,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $59,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $59,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $59,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $59,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $59,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $59,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $59,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $59,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $59,900 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $59,900 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $59,900 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $59,900 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $59,900 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $59,900 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $59,900 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $59,900 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $59,900 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $59,900 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $59,900 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $59,900 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $59,900 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $59,900 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $59,900 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $59,900 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $59,900 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-18pricedays on market $59,900 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $65,000 Active 103 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $16,924
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,333
- − Property taxes
- −$892
- − Insurance
- −$298
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,354
- − Management
- −$1,354
- − HOA
- −$5,640
- − Depreciation
- −$1,731
- Taxable income
- $2,322
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$557
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,238/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This 1BR/1BA condo in Century Village WPB is in good condition with cosmetic updates needed, particularly in the kitchen. It offers world-class amenities and low maintenance living.
Repairs flagged
- Moderate kitchen cabinets — dated and in need of updating
- Moderate kitchen appliances — outdated and in need of replacement
Value-add opportunities
- Resale new kitchen cabinets and appliances — modernizing the kitchen would significantly increase its appeal ↑
- Both landscaping improvements — enhanced curb appeal and increased property value ↑
- Resale paint interior walls — fresh paint would improve the home's appearance and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Palm Beach
- NCES district ID
- 1201500
- Math proficiency
- 46% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $53,943
- Composite
- 42.72/100
- National rank
- #3160
- State rank
- #34 of 73 in FL
Livability — West Palm Beach
- Score
- 82/100
- State rank
- #75
- US rank
- #1255
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Palm Beach County · 1,637,487 people
- City population
- 222,012
- Metro
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 38,079
- Household income
- $51,605
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 19% of renters
Population outlook (Palm Beach County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,637,487 people
- By 2030
- 1,743,255 · +6.5%
- By 2040
- 1,948,712 · +19.0%
- By 2050
- 2,132,979 · +30.3%
- By 2075
- 2,530,027 · +54.5%
- By 2100
- 2,706,979 · +65.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.72)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 34% Black 30% Hispanic / Latino 27% Two or more races 16% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 6% Cuban 5% Dominican 2%
- Languages at home
- 58% English-only · Spanish 24% French/Haitian/Cajun 11% Other Indo-European 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Palm Beach
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 50.0% · R 49.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -22.1pp toward R · 2008: 22.9pp · 2024: 0.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+0.8 2020: D+12.8 2016: D+15.3 2012: D+17.0 2008: D+22.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -138.62%
- Current HPI
- 335.8396
- Rent YoY
- ▬ 0.02%
- Metro
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
-23.5% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-06 Listed $65,000 Beaches MLS
- 2023-02-23 Sold (MLS) $72,500 Beaches MLS
- 2023-02-08 Contingent — Beaches MLS
- 2023-02-02 Price Changed $76,000 Beaches MLS
- 2023-01-17 Listed $85,000 Beaches MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…