CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
604 N Riveroaks Ln
D Composite 41.65
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +10.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +9.9/15.0
  • Schools +4.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.5/10.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • DSCR +3.2/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$230,900

604 N Riveroaks Ln · Chandler, TX 75758
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,294 sqft · SingleFamily · 75 Days on market
Built 2024 Good condition 7,405 sqft lot 2-car garage $178/sqft · 5% below area Est $244k · 5% under $54/mo HOA · 3% of rent ↓ 3% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Located in Chandler, Texas, 604 Riveroaks Ln is a 2024-built home offering 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, and 1,294 sq ft of modern, move-in-ready living. Nestled in a quiet East Texas neighborhood within the Riveroaks at Sawill Rd subdivision, this home combines comfort and convenience. The open-concept layout is filled with natural light and features a well-equipped kitchen complete with appliances, ample counter space, and plenty of storage. The primary suite includes a private bathroom and walk-in closet, while the secondary bedrooms offer flexibility for guests, an office, or hobbies. Outside, enjoy a generously sized yard ideal for relaxing or entertaining.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Covered patio
  • Walk-in shower

Tags

GRANITE COUNTERTOPSSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESSPLIT-BEDROOM FLOOR PLANWALK-IN SHOWERWALK-IN CLOSETCOVERED PATIO

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $231k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-99 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $217k (6.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $196k (15.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $196k (15.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.8% vs local median 3.6% in Chandler — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#347 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment D-.
  • Brownsboro ISD (rural): math 42% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #290 of 826 in TX (top 35%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Chandler El (math 42% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,545 of 4,322 statewide, top 38%, 450 students, 74% FRL); Chandler Int (math 39% / reading 35%, grade F, #756 of 1,662 statewide, top 47%, 253 students, 70% FRL); Brownsboro H S (math 31% / reading 63%, grade D-, #591 of 1,632 statewide, top 38%, 757 students, 50% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 345 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 10d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 263 units permitted in Henderson County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 40% of the median local income ($59k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 75 days — a 6% lower offer ($217k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $196,246 (15.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 75 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 15% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.85% ✗
Cap rate
5.78%
Cash-on-cash
-1.84%
DSCR
0.92
GRM
9.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$243,955
List price
$230,900
Delta
-5.35%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
508 River Oaks Ln 0.05mi 3/2.0 1,294 (0%) 21mo $251,990 $195 80
1209 Ripplewood Cir 0.04mi 3/2.0 1,294 (0%) 23mo $250,490 $194 79
1107 River Oaks Ln 0.06mi 3/2.0 1,294 (0%) 23mo $245,490 $190 78
1005 Ripplewood Cir 0.13mi 3/2.0 1,294 (0%) 21mo $236,990 $183 77
209 Walnut St 0.63mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,305 (+1%) 2mo $280,000 $215 63
506 River Oaks Ln 0.06mi 3/2.0 1,450 (+12%) 20mo $249,990 $172 60
1105 River Oaks Ln 0.07mi 3/2.0 1,450 (+12%) 22mo $264,490 $182 58
1003 Ripplewood Cir 0.13mi 3/2.0 1,450 (+12%) 21mo $249,990 $172 57
1004 River Oaks Dr 0.14mi 3/2.0 1,447 (+12%) 21mo $264,490 $183 56
102 Parker Oaks Dr 0.24mi 3/2.0 1,447 (+12%) 20mo $259,990 $180 52
106 Walnut St 0.68mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,122 (-13%) 17mo $209,000 $186 23

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-19.3%
Equity multiple
0.32×
Total profit
$-43,681
Equity at exit
$34,428
10-year hold
IRR
-11.9%
Equity multiple
0.29×
Total profit
$-45,930
Equity at exit
$19,964

Cash invested: $64,652 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
14 active · 8 under contract
Months of supply
16.8 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$239,450 ($175/sqft)
Median days on market
74 d
This list price
21% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+7.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75758

Home prices YoY
-27.6%
Active inventory
345
Price-to-rent
9.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,962 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,211
Tax est. 1.5%
−$289 /mo · $3,464/yr
Insurance
−$96
HOA
−$54
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$412
Net cashflow
$-99

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,088
Max offer price $216,523
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $60 -5% $-20 +0% $-99 +5% $-179 +10% $-259
Rent -10% $-254 -5% $-177 +0% $-99 +5% $-22 +10% $56
Rate -1.0pp $17 -0.5pp $-41 base $-99 +0.5pp $-159 +1.0pp $-220

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$57,725
Closing costs
$6,927
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1008 N River Oaks Ln Chandler, TX 4.0 2.0 1706 $2,295 $1.35 154d 1 0.12mi
111 Cedar Ln Chandler, TX 3.0 2.0 1422 $1,345 $0.95 9d 1 0.35mi
501 Kidd Dr Unit 1B Chandler, TX 3.0 2.0 1302 $2,000 $1.54 2d 1 0.60mi
513 Second St Chandler, TX 2.0 2.0 1314 $1,350 $1.03 7d 1 0.93mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Homeowners association with an annual fee of $650Community includes curbs and sidewalks

Exterior

Parking
2-car garageConcrete driveway/garage surface
Security
Security systemClosed-circuit cameras
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerElectricity available
Home design
Single family residenceOne story
Construction
Brick constructionComposition roofSlab foundationBuilt on a 0.17-acre lot
Exterior features
Covered porchWood fencingPaved road frontage

Interior

Kitchen
Electric rangeMicrowave
Bedrooms
Master downstairs
Flooring
Vinyl flooring
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)
Interior features
Breakfast barMaster bedroom on the main floorWalk-in closet(s)Kitchen islandPantryBlindsFireplace

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $230,900 Active 75 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $230,900 Active 74 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $230,900 Active 73 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $230,900 Active 72 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $230,900 Active 71 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $230,900 Active 69 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $230,900 Active 68 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $230,900 Active 67 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $230,900 Active 66 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $230,900 Active 65 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $230,900 Active 64 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $230,900 Active 63 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $230,900 Active 62 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $230,900 Active 61 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $230,900 Active 60 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $230,900 Active 59 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $230,900 Active 58 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $230,900 Active 57 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $230,900 Active 56 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $230,900 Active 55 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $230,900 Active 54 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $230,900 Active 53 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $230,900 Active 52 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $230,900 Active 51 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $230,900 Active 50 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $230,900 Active 49 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $230,900 Active 48 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $230,900 Active 47 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    pricedays on market $230,900 Active 46 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $234,900 Active 45 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $234,900 Active 44 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $234,900 Active 43 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $234,900 Active 42 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $234,900 Active 41 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $234,900 Active 40 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $234,900 Active 39 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $234,900 Active 38 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $234,900 Active 37 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $234,900 Active 36 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $234,900 Active 35 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $234,900 Active 34 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $234,900 Active 33 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $234,900 Active 32 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $234,900 Active 31 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $234,900 Active 30 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $234,900 Active 29 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $234,900 Active 28 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $234,900 Active 27 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $234,900 Active 26 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $234,900 Active 25 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,550
− Mortgage interest
−$12,934
− Property taxes
−$3,464
− Insurance
−$1,154
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,884
− Management
−$1,884
− HOA
−$648
− Depreciation
−$6,717
Taxable loss
−$5,135
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,233
After-tax cash flow
$40/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,470–$19,410 screening

This move-in-ready home in Chandler, Texas, offers a good condition with a modern kitchen and bathrooms, and a well-maintained exterior. Potential buyers and renters can appreciate the home's good condition and the opportunity to make minor updates for a fresh look and increased value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Updating the flooring with a more modern style — New flooring can improve the overall look and feel of the home. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can increase the home's appeal and functionality. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can boost curb appeal and attract more potential buyers/renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 41/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Chandler El F TX #1,545/4,322 Nat'l #19,648/41,679 Middle Chandler Int F TX #756/1,662 Nat'l #6,830/14,009 High Brownsboro H S D- TX #591/1,632 Nat'l #6,330/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Brownsboro ISD
NCES district ID
4811640
Math proficiency
42% ▼ -5.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$45,624
Composite
37.38/100
National rank
#4429
State rank
#290 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Chandler

Score
70/100
State rank
#347
US rank
#7634

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety D- User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Chandler, TX
County
Henderson · 80,471 people
Population (ZIP)
10,357
Household income
$58,587
Rent vs Own
17.9% rent · 82.1% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Henderson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
80,471 people
By 2030
80,608 · +0.2%
By 2040
80,087 · -0.5%
By 2050
78,208 · -2.8%
By 2075
72,423 · -10.0%
By 2100
61,012 · -24.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (79%)
Race & ethnicity
White 79% Hispanic / Latino 16% Two or more races 9% Black 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 14%
Languages at home
91% English-only · Spanish 8% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Henderson

2024 margin
Solid R (+63.5) · D 18.0% · R 81.4%
2008→2024 swing
-18.8pp toward R · 2008: -44.6pp · 2024: -63.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+63.5 2020: R+60.2 2016: R+60.0 2012: R+54.8 2008: R+44.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-3.2% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-08-25 Listed $239,900 GTAR
  • 2026-03-23 Price Changed $245,000 LAAR
  • 2026-02-19 Listed $247,900 LAAR

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…