CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
601 Bethpage Dr
D Composite 42.89
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +12.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +9.6/30.0
  • Schools +4.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.2/5.0
  • DSCR +2.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$317,000

601 Bethpage Dr · Red Oak, TX 75154
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,065 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 192 Days on market
Built 2023 Good condition 6,011 sqft lot 2-car garage $154/sqft · 10% below area Est $352k · 10% under $17/mo HOA · 1% of rent ↓ 11% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Oakmont Park offers beautiful new single-family homes built by K. Hovnanian Homes. In charming Red Oak, enjoy convenient access to I-35E and all the activities around Dallas. This expansive home offers a welcoming 8 ft front door and stunning wood-looking flooring. Spacious great room and dining area with room to entertain! Stunning kitchen boasts quartz counters, white shaker style cabinets, and GE stainless steel appliances. Secluded owner's suite with refreshing bath features an oversized shower and dual sinks. Walk-in closets in all bedrooms makes storage a breeze. Shady covered patio for outdoor fun. Smart home features! $23,000 in upgrades included.

Key facts

  • 6,011 sq ft lot
  • 2 garage spots
  • Built 2023

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $317k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-213 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $279k (11.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $277k (12.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $277k (12.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.5% vs local median 4.2% in Red Oak — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 69/100 on livability (#435 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, cost of living A; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Red Oak ISD (suburban): math 40% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #384 of 826 in TX (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Eastridge El (math 43% / reading 36%, grade F, #1,545 of 4,322 statewide, top 38%, 510 students, 62% FRL); Red Oak Middle (math 38% / reading 32%, grade F, #842 of 1,662 statewide, top 51%, 1,546 students, 63% FRL); Red Oak H S (math 50% / reading 50%, grade D+, #495 of 1,632 statewide, top 30%, 2,160 students, 54% FRL) — zoned schools average 60% FRL vs 42% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.0%/yr); 989 active listings in the ZIP; 29 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 30d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,016 units permitted in Ellis County in 2024 (20 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($100k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Ellis County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 192 days — a 12% lower offer ($279k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 3y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $28k (8%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Recommended offer $276,526 (12.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 192 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 13% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.87% ✗
Cap rate
5.49%
Cash-on-cash
-2.87%
DSCR
0.87
GRM
9.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$351,900
List price
$317,000
Delta
-9.92%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
544 Erin Hills Dr 0.06mi 4/2.0 2,066 (0%) 3mo $359,900 $174 91
414 Hazeltine Rd 0.18mi 4/3.0 2,185 (+6%) 4mo $370,000 $169 79
638 Hazeltine Rd 0.32mi 4/3.0 2,116 (+2%) 4mo $345,000 $163 78
626 Congressional Ave 0.27mi 4/3.0 2,176 (+5%) 2mo $335,000 $154 77
639 Congressional Ave 0.18mi 4/3.0 2,235 (+8%) 2mo $349,999 $157 76
505 Hazeltine Rd 0.33mi 4/3.5 2,185 (+6%) 6mo $355,000 $162 68
708 Winged Foot Dr 0.30mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,962 (-5%) 6mo $349,900 $178 64
205 Watson St 0.52mi 4/2.0 2,210 (+7%) 1mo $340,000 $154 59
217 Watson St 0.48mi 4/2.0 2,242 (+9%) 3mo $350,000 $156 57
208 Hitching Post Rd 0.56mi 4/2.0 2,208 (+7%) 4mo $350,000 $159 55
307 Spring Cir 0.65mi 4/3.0 2,250 (+9%) 1mo $492,000 $219 54
1008 N State Highway 342 0.55mi 4/2.5 2,331 (+13%) 7mo $625,000 $268 45

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.99% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-21.0%
Equity multiple
0.27×
Total profit
$-64,768
Equity at exit
$47,266
10-year hold
IRR
-14.3%
Equity multiple
0.17×
Total profit
$-73,264
Equity at exit
$27,408

Cash invested: $88,760 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Seller's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
4 active · 18 under contract
Months of supply
2.0 mo (50%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$347,495 ($163/sqft)
Median days on market
73 d
This list price
25% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+4.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75154

Home prices YoY
-18.5%
Rents YoY
3.0%
Active inventory
989
Price-to-rent
9.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,765 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,662
Tax from tax record
−$586 /mo · $7,028/yr
Insurance
−$132
HOA
−$17
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$581
Net cashflow
$-213

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,034
Max offer price $279,443
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-33 -5% $-123 +0% $-213 +5% $-302 +10% $-392
Rent -10% $-431 -5% $-322 +0% $-213 +5% $-103 +10% $6
Rate -1.0pp $-53 -0.5pp $-132 base $-213 +0.5pp $-295 +1.0pp $-378

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$79,250
Closing costs
$9,510
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 29 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
631 Southern Hills Dr Red Oak, TX 4.0 3.0 2496 $3,000 $1.20 96d 1 0.16mi
656 Bethpage Dr Red Oak, TX 5.0 3.0 2600 $3,200 $1.23 138d 1 0.24mi
628 Cherry Hill Rd Red Oak, TX 4.0 2.0 1818 $2,550 $1.40 110d 1 0.24mi
628 Cherry Hill Rd Red Oak, TX 4.0 2.0 1949 $2,275 $1.17 71d 1 0.24mi
632 Cherry Hill Rd Red Oak, TX 4.0 2.0 2164 $2,850 $1.32 6d 1 0.24mi
545 Hazeltine Rd Red Oak, TX 4.0 2.0 2126 $2,750 $1.29 0d 1 0.33mi
545 Hazeltine Rd Red Oak, TX 4.0 2.0 2126 $2,899 $1.36 151d 1 0.33mi
225 Cotton View Ln Red Oak, TX 4.0 2.0 2000 $2,299 $1.15 64d 1 0.38mi
213 Camden St Red Oak, TX 4.0 2.0 2093 $2,800 $1.34 0d 6 0.51mi
220 Camden St Red Oak, TX 4.0 2.0 1998 $2,950 $1.48 184d 1 0.52mi
224 Cobblestone Cir Red Oak, TX 3.0 2.0 1556 $2,850 $1.83 13d 1 0.68mi
224 Cobblestone Cir Red Oak, TX 3.0 2.0 1556 $2,850 $1.83 10d 1 0.68mi
105 Richard Ln Red Oak, TX 4.0 2.0 1743 $2,390 $1.37 7d 1 0.85mi
217 Richard Ln Red Oak, TX 4.0 2.0 2131 $2,350 $1.10 16d 1 1.00mi
204 Troy Ln Red Oak, TX 3.0 2.0 2037 $2,226 $1.09 29d 1 1.01mi
326 Fox Hollow Dr Red Oak, TX 3.0 2.0 1653 $2,550 $1.54 28d 1 1.11mi
326 Bob White Dr Red Oak, TX 3.0 2.0 1549 $1,999 $1.29 65d 1 1.24mi
317 Quail Run Rd Red Oak, TX 3.0 2.5 2426 $2,570 $1.06 0d 1 1.27mi
313 Quail Run Rd Red Oak, TX 3.0 2.0 2124 $2,314 $1.09 161d 1 1.29mi
306 Quail Run Rd Red Oak, TX 3.0 2.0 1637 $1,995 $1.22 165d 1 1.33mi
102 Whipperwill Way Red Oak, TX 3.0 2.0 2003 $2,495 $1.25 161d 1 1.43mi
103 High Meadow Rd Red Oak, TX 3.0 2.0 1768 $1,895 $1.07 10d 1 1.45mi
110 Forest Park Ln Red Oak, TX 4.0 2.0 2032 $2,319 $1.14 2d 1 1.47mi
103 Hollow Tree Dr Red Oak, TX 3.0 2.0 1806 $2,249 $1.25 165d 1 1.48mi
101 Hollow Tree Dr Red Oak, TX 4.0 2.5 2068 $2,400 $1.16 159d 1 1.49mi
112 Clover Leaf Ln Red Oak, TX 3.0 2.0 1646 $2,189 $1.33 163d 1 1.50mi
121 Hunters Trl Red Oak, TX 3.0 2.0 1888 $2,500 $1.32 13d 1 1.50mi
121 Hunters Trl Red Oak, TX 3.0 2.0 1888 $2,400 $1.27 17d 1 1.50mi
121 Hunters Trl Red Oak, TX 3.0 2.0 1888 $2,500 $1.32 10d 1 1.50mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Short sale special listing conditionListing accepts Cash, Conventional, FHA and VA
HOA & community
Mandatory HOA with annual fee of $200 (management fees included)

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garage with garage door opener2 covered parking spaces
Utilities
City waterCity sewerCable available
Home design
Single-family residenceOne-storyInterior lot in a subdivision2023 construction
Construction
Brick exteriorShingle roofSlab foundation
Exterior features
Covered porch(es)Private yardSprinkler systemBack yard wood fencing

Interior

Kitchen
Granite countertopsKitchen islandWalk-in pantryWater line to refrigeratorDishwasherGas rangeMicrowavePlumbed for gas in kitchenDisposal
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom on main level with dual sinks, garden tub, separate shower, ensuite bath and walk-in closetThree additional bedrooms on main level; two have walk-in closets and one has an ensuite bath
Flooring
LaminateTile
Bathrooms
Three full bathroomsPrimary bath with dual sinks, garden tub, separate shower and solid surface countersAdditional ensuite bathrooms with solid surface counters
Heating & cooling
Central heating (natural gas)Central airCeiling fansElectric cooling components
Interior features
Open floorplanKitchen islandPantryWalk-in closetsGranite countersCable TV availableHigh speed internet available
Laundry & utility
Separate utility room

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $317,000 Active 192 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $317,000 Active 191 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $317,000 Active 190 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $317,000 Active 189 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $317,000 Active 188 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $317,000 Active 186 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $317,000 Active 185 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $317,000 Active 184 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $317,000 Active 183 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $317,000 Active 182 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $317,000 Active 181 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $317,000 Active 180 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $317,000 Active 179 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $317,000 Active 178 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $317,000 Active 177 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $317,000 Active 176 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $317,000 Active 175 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $317,000 Active 174 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $317,000 Active 173 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $317,000 Active 172 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $317,000 Active 171 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $317,000 Active 170 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $317,000 Active 169 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $317,000 Active 168 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $317,000 Active 167 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $317,000 Active 166 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $317,000 Active 165 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $317,000 Active 164 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $317,000 Active 163 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $317,000 Active 162 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $317,000 Active 161 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $317,000 Active 160 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $317,000 Active 159 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $317,000 Active 158 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $317,000 Active 157 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $317,000 Active 156 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $317,000 Active 155 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $317,000 Active 154 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $317,000 Active 153 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $317,000 Active 152 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $317,000 Active 151 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $317,000 Active 150 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $317,000 Active 149 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $317,000 Active 148 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $317,000 Active 147 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $317,000 Active 146 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $317,000 Active 145 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $317,000 Active 144 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $317,000 Active 143 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $317,000 Active 142 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$7,028 · $586/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$7,028 · $586/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$33,183
− Mortgage interest
−$17,757
− Property taxes
−$7,028
− Insurance
−$1,585
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,655
− Management
−$2,655
− HOA
−$204
− Depreciation
−$9,222
Taxable loss
−$7,922
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,901
After-tax cash flow
$-650/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $10,325–$30,975 screening

This home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a modern kitchen, two bathrooms, and a well-maintained exterior. The home is move-in ready and would benefit from some exterior painting and landscaping maintenance to further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and make the home look more inviting to potential buyers. ↑
  • Rental Trim and prune the landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping can attract more renters and make the home more appealing. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 42/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Eastridge El F TX #1,545/4,322 Nat'l #19,648/41,679 Middle Red Oak Middle F TX #842/1,662 Nat'l #7,460/14,009 High Red Oak H S D+ TX #495/1,632 Nat'l #5,448/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Red Oak ISD
NCES district ID
4836660
Math proficiency
40% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
36% ▼ -9.00%
Median HH income
$71,110
Composite
34.88/100
National rank
#5084
State rank
#384 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 69/100

Livability — Red Oak

Score
69/100
State rank
#435
US rank
#8931

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime B- Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety A User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Red Oak, TX
County
Ellis County · 194,556 people
City population
52,516
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
52,516
Household income
$100,388
Rent vs Own
17.8% rent · 82.2% own
Severe rent burden
13% of renters

Population outlook (Ellis County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
194,556 people
By 2030
209,679 · +7.8%
By 2040
238,837 · +22.8%
By 2050
265,451 · +36.4%
By 2075
326,571 · +67.9%
By 2100
362,156 · +86.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.69)
Race & ethnicity
White 39% Black 30% Hispanic / Latino 27% Two or more races 12% Asian 1% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 25%
Languages at home
80% English-only · Spanish 18%

Political lean MEDSL · Ellis

2024 margin
Solid R (+31.1) · D 34.0% · R 65.1%
2008→2024 swing
+11.2pp toward D · 2008: -42.2pp · 2024: -31.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+31.1 2020: R+34.1 2016: R+45.4 2012: R+47.5 2008: R+42.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-10.8% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-30 Listed $345,000 NTREIS
  • 2023-05-05 Sold (MLS) — NTREIS
  • 2023-02-13 Pending — NTREIS
  • 2023-02-08 Price Changed $366,900 NTREIS
  • 2023-01-17 Listed $386,900 NTREIS

Property tax history

+136.6%/yr

Latest (2025): $7,028 · -3.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…