1015 Anderson Dr · Leesville, LA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,269 – $2,357
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Rent growth +4.9/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Schools +3.6/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$65,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
ENDLESS POTENTIAL-Fixer-Upper Opportunity!!!Looking for property with room to grow ? This 3-Bed , 1-Bath has the possibilities to become a 4 bedroom , second bathroom and expand on the Kitchen area. Fenced yard and storage in the back . Make a Great Rental , flip home or someone forever home . Come and see what you can do !!!
Key facts
- 8,712 sq ft lot
- Listed 211 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $65k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $625 ($8k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $65k).
- Recommended offer: $57k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 17.8% vs local median 5.9% in Leesville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#30 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, housing A; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- Vernon Parish (rural): math 35% / reading 51% proficiency, ranked #18 of 98 in LA (top 18%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Rosepine Elementary School (math 25% / reading 50%, grade F, #247 of 646 statewide, top 39%, 830 students, 55% FRL); Vernon Middle School (math 30% / reading 41%, grade F, #91 of 218 statewide, top 42%, 477 students, 60% FRL); Leesville High School (math 32% / reading 54%, grade F, #66 of 265 statewide, top 25%, 884 students, 47% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+9.6%/yr); 332 active listings in the ZIP; 17 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 15d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 47% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 26 units permitted in Vernon Parish in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $449 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Vernon County population projected at -25% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $18k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 212 days — a 12% lower offer ($57k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 212 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.03% ✓
- Cap rate
- 17.83%
- Cash-on-cash
- 41.22%
- DSCR
- 2.83
- GRM
- 4.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $124,534
- List price
- $65,000
- Delta
- -47.81%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1058 Westwood Dr | 0.23mi | 3/1.5 | 1,566 (+1%) | 1mo | $140,000 | $89 | 84 |
| 907 Dennis Ave | 0.23mi | 3/1.0 | 1,449 (-6%) | 11mo | $70,000 | $48 | 69 |
| 303 N Prairie St | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 | 1,556 (+0%) | 7mo | $165,000 | $106 | 58 |
| 1032 Hood Ln | 0.17mi | 4/1.5 (+1) | 1,660 (+7%) | 19mo | $75,000 | $45 | 57 |
| 2001 Ginger St | 0.64mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,560 (+1%) | 5mo | $175,000 | $112 | 55 |
| 802 Dennis Ave | 0.22mi | 3/4.0 | 1,725 (+11%) | 6mo | $140,000 | $81 | 53 |
| 2026 Ruth St | 0.55mi | 2/1.5 (-1) | 1,649 (+6%) | 20mo | $139,900 | $85 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 43.2%
- Equity multiple
- 2.99×
- Total profit
- $36,252
- Equity at exit
- $9,692
- IRR
- 51.4%
- Equity multiple
- 7.29×
- Total profit
- $114,558
- Equity at exit
- $5,620
Cash invested: $18,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 35 active
- Months of supply
- 105.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $139,900 ($100/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 84 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -19.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 71446
- Home prices YoY
- -32.1%
- Rents YoY
- 9.6%
- Active inventory
- 332
- Price-to-rent
- 4.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,319 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$341
- Tax from tax record
- −$49 /mo · $586/yr
- Insurance
- −$27
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$277
- Net cashflow
- $625
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $662 | -5% $644 | +0% $625 | +5% $607 | +10% $588 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $521 | -5% $573 | +0% $625 | +5% $677 | +10% $729 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $658 | -0.5pp $642 | base $625 | +0.5pp $608 | +1.0pp $591 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $16,250
- Closing costs
- $1,950
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 17 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 904 Kings Rd Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1096 | $1,150 | $1.05 | 5d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 909 Marvin Ave Leesville, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1217 | $700 | $0.58 | 51d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 905 Pinckney Ave Leesville, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1677 | $1,250 | $0.75 | 51d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 1007 Marvin Ave Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $950 | $0.66 | 43d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 111 Nelda Dr Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1178 | $1,400 | $1.19 | 12d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 111 Nelda Dr Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1178 | $1,400 | $1.19 | 0d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 1107 Spruce St Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1440 | $900 | $0.62 | 14d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 116 Nelda Dr Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1467 | $1,400 | $0.95 | 2d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 2009 Jean St Leesville, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2070 | $1,475 | $0.71 | 10d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 1307 Aaron St Leesville, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1213 | $1,350 | $1.11 | 35d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 1219 Port Arthur Ter Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $1,400 | $0.78 | 184d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 211 N Gladys St Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1376 | $1,600 | $1.16 | 43d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 1006 S 9th St Leesville, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1430 | $1,700 | $1.19 | 51d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 400 S 7th St Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $1,550 | $0.97 | 10d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 1608 Amour Dr Unit 1625 Leesville, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1060 | $725 | $0.68 | 10d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 104 E Lee St Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2060 | $1,725 | $0.84 | 2d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 10 Katherine Loop Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1106 | $1,100 | $0.99 | 184d | 1 | 1.47mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $65,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $65,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $65,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $65,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $65,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $65,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $65,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $65,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $65,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $65,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $65,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $65,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $65,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $65,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $65,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $65,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $65,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $65,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $65,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $65,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $65,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $65,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $65,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $65,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $65,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $65,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $65,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $65,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $65,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $65,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $65,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $65,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $65,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-05pricedays on market $65,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $70,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $70,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $70,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $70,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $70,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $70,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $70,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $70,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $70,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $70,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $70,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $70,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $70,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $70,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $70,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $70,000 Active 158 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast LA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $586 · $49/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $586 · $49/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $15,827
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,641
- − Property taxes
- −$586
- − Insurance
- −$325
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,266
- − Management
- −$1,266
- − Depreciation
- −$1,891
- Taxable income
- $6,851
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,644
- After-tax cash flow
- $5,857/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This single-family home presents as a fixer-upper with moderate rehabilitation needs, primarily in the kitchen and bathroom. Painting and updating these areas can significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor kitchen cabinets — The kitchen appears cluttered with boxes, suggesting recent renovation or moving activity.
- Moderate bathroom vanity — The bathroom has dated tile flooring and a dated vanity, suggesting a need for updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting and updating the kitchen cabinets — Updating the kitchen cabinets can significantly improve the home's appearance and appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Rental Updating the bathroom vanity and flooring — Updating the bathroom can improve the home's rental value by providing a more modern and functional space. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Vernon Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2201830
- Math proficiency
- 35% ▼ -42.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 51% ▼ -32.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,822
- Composite
- 36.42/100
- National rank
- #4674
- State rank
- #18 of 98 in LA
Livability — Leesville
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #30
- US rank
- #5046
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Leesville, LA
- County
- Vernon Parish · 45,401 people
- City population
- 21,275
- Metro
- Fort Polk South, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 21,275
- Household income
- $55,925
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Vernon County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 45,401 people
- By 2030
- 43,015 · -5.3%
- By 2040
- 38,171 · -15.9%
- By 2050
- 34,087 · -24.9%
- By 2075
- 28,267 · -37.7%
- By 2100
- 25,486 · -43.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 72% Black 16% Hispanic / Latino 6% Two or more races 5% Asian 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 3% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Vernon
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+67.9) · D 15.6% · R 83.4% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -14.5pp toward R · 2008: -53.4pp · 2024: -67.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+67.9 2020: R+64.9 2016: R+65.0 2012: R+57.5 2008: R+53.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -61.06%
- Current HPI
- 128.8849
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 9.60%
- Metro
- Fort Polk South, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
-11.8% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-30 Price Changed $75,000 GFPAR
- 2026-03-30 Listed $85,000 GFPAR
Property tax history
+0.7%/yrLatest (2025): $586 · -0.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…