CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Plan 2003 Modeled Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 32.3
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.5/30.0
  • Schools +6.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.1/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.6/10.0
  • DSCR +0.8/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$293,995

Plan 2003 Modeled Plan · Richmond, TX 77406
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 2,003 sqft · SingleFamily · 282 Days on market
Good condition ↓ 9% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

* Granite kitchen countertops * Gas range * Smart thermostat * WaterSense® labeled faucets * Open floor plan * Stainless steel appliances * Front porch * Kitchen island * Den * Extra storage space * Low-E windows * ENERGY STAR® certified home * Close to family friendly parks * Commuter-friendly location * Near local schools * Playground * Pavilion * Splash pad

Key facts

  • Front porch
  • Smart thermostat
  • Gas range

Tags

GRANITE KITCHEN COUNTERTOPSGAS RANGESMART THERMOSTATWATERSENSE LABELED FAUCETSSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESFRONT PORCH

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $293,995 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $340,610.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $294k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-571 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $258k (12.3% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $226k (23.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $226k (23.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.3% vs local median 2.6% in Richmond — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#363 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety B+; Watch: crime C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Joe Hubenak El (math 57% / reading 61%, grade B-, #455 of 4,322 statewide, top 11%, 1,214 students, 37% FRL); Briscoe J H (math 59% / reading 60%, grade B, #166 of 1,662 statewide, top 11%, 1,914 students, 38% FRL); Foster H S (math 64% / reading 74%, grade B, #141 of 1,632 statewide, top 9%, 2,388 students, 34% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.6%/yr); 1947 active listings in the ZIP; 18 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 57d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 56% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 282 days — a 12% lower offer ($259k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $225,664 (23.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 282 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 23% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.66% ✗
Cap rate
4.28%
Cash-on-cash
-7.19%
DSCR
0.68
GRM
12.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$340,610
List price
$293,995
Delta
-13.69%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
25410 Western Sage Ln 0.10mi 3/2.0 2,158 (+8%) 8mo $345,500 $160 76
8146 Briscoe Foster Xing 0.35mi 3/2.0 1,904 (-5%) 0mo $295,000 $155 75
10215 Hidden Lake Ln 0.31mi 3/2.5 2,116 (+6%) 3mo $895,000 $423 72
25127 Farmdale Ln 0.19mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,904 (-5%) 14mo $350,000 $184 66
11010 Heartland Grove Dr 0.75mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,014 (+0%) 7mo $275,000 $137 53
10911 Reston Point Dr 0.72mi 3/2.0 2,074 (+4%) 21mo $355,000 $171 43
10434 Skyward Estate Trl 0.66mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,160 (+8%) 23mo $389,990 $181 28
26003 Horizon Star Ln 0.73mi 3/2.0 1,721 (-14%) 22mo $349,990 $203 24
10006 Granite Grove Ln 0.68mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,272 (+13%) 22mo $349,990 $154 18
25930 Dawning Torch Trce 0.75mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,721 (-14%) 22mo $367,990 $214 18

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-32.2%
Equity multiple
-0.03×
Total profit
$-98,148
Equity at exit
$50,786
10-year hold
IRR
-58.5%
Equity multiple
-0.65×
Total profit
$-157,725
Equity at exit
$29,450

Cash invested: $95,371 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
26 active · 23 under contract
Months of supply
7.8 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$316,498 ($172/sqft)
Median days on market
86 d
This list price
27% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-1.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77406

Home prices YoY
-26.2%
Rents YoY
-1.6%
Active inventory
1947
Price-to-rent
10.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,257 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,786
Tax est. 1.5%
−$426 /mo · $5,109/yr
Insurance
−$142
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$474
Net cashflow
$-571

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,980
Max offer price $257,966
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-336 -5% $-453 +0% $-571 +5% $-689 +10% $-807
Rent -10% $-749 -5% $-660 +0% $-571 +5% $-482 +10% $-393
Rate -1.0pp $-400 -0.5pp $-485 base $-571 +0.5pp $-659 +1.0pp $-749

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$85,152
Closing costs
$10,218
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 18 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
25922 Bronze Oak Ct Richmond, TX 4.0 3.0 2073 $1,500 $0.72 10d 1 0.72mi
25922 Bronze Oak Ct Richmond, TX 4.0 3.0 2073 $1,500 $0.72 26d 1 0.72mi
10910 Brighton Gardens Dr Richmond, TX 3.0 2.0 2385 $2,595 $1.09 86d 1 0.73mi
10503 Shinning Dawn Way Richmond, TX 4.0 3.5 2523 $3,399 $1.35 184d 1 0.81mi
25810 Palmdale Estate Dr Richmond, TX 4.0 2.0 2008 $2,350 $1.17 10d 1 0.89mi
10823 Capella Creek Way Richmond, TX 4.0 3.0 2388 $2,600 $1.09 73d 1 0.90mi
9547 Summer River Dr Richmond, TX 4.0 2.0 1930 $2,300 $1.19 91d 1 0.95mi
26138 Flinton Dr Richmond, TX 3.0 2.5 2365 $2,430 $1.03 3d 1 1.01mi
11115 Laguna Heights Ln Richmond, TX 3.0 3.0 2635 $1,500 $0.57 123d 1 1.06mi
24535 Via Salerno Ct Richmond, TX 3.0 2.0 1730 $2,100 $1.21 10d 1 1.19mi
26831 Chandrila Vista Ct Richmond, TX 3.0 2.0 1740 $2,300 $1.32 75d 1 1.20mi
9743 Stratton Ridge Dr Richmond, TX 4.0 3.5 2699 $2,256 $0.84 43d 1 1.22mi
11431 Windy Cedar Ct Richmond, TX 4.0 4.0 3000 $2,895 $0.96 56d 1 1.29mi
26339 Riley Glen Dr Unit Dr Richmond, TX 3.0 2.0 1900 $1,900 $1.00 16d 1 1.31mi
11602 Darby Chase Trl Richmond, TX 4.0 2.0 1910 $2,550 $1.34 184d 1 1.41mi
25710 Owl Landing Ln Katy, TX 4.0 3.5 2638 $2,750 $1.04 24d 1 1.47mi
11419 Elizabeth Brook Dr Richmond, TX 4.0 2.5 2450 $2,150 $0.88 2d 1 1.48mi
9419 Sparrow Creek Ct Katy, TX 3.0 2.5 2654 $2,950 $1.11 76d 1 1.49mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $293,995 Active 282 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $293,995 Active 281 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $293,995 Active 280 DOM
  4. 2026-11-06
    price $293,995 Active 279 DOM
  5. 2026-11-05
    days on market $303,995 Active 279 DOM
  6. 2026-11-04
    days on market $303,995 Active 278 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $303,995 Active 276 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $303,995 Active 275 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $303,995 Active 274 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on market $303,995 Active 273 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $303,995 Active 272 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $303,995 Active 271 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $303,995 Active 270 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $303,995 Active 269 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $303,995 Active 268 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $303,995 Active 267 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $303,995 Active 266 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $303,995 Active 265 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $303,995 Active 264 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $303,995 Active 263 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $303,995 Active 262 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $303,995 Active 261 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $303,995 Active 260 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $303,995 Active 259 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $303,995 Active 258 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $303,995 Active 257 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $303,995 Active 256 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $303,995 Active 255 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $303,995 Active 254 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $303,995 Active 253 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $303,995 Active 252 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $303,995 Active 251 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $303,995 Active 250 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $303,995 Active 249 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $303,995 Active 248 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $303,995 Active 247 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $303,995 Active 246 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $303,995 Active 245 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    pricedays on market $303,995 Active 244 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $313,995 Active 243 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $313,995 Active 242 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $313,995 Active 241 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $313,995 Active 240 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $313,995 Active 239 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $313,995 Active 238 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $313,995 Active 237 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $313,995 Active 236 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $313,995 Active 235 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $313,995 Active 234 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $313,995 Active 233 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 71% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,080
− Mortgage interest
−$19,079
− Property taxes
−$5,109
− Insurance
−$1,703
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,166
− Management
−$2,166
− Depreciation
−$9,909
Taxable loss
−$13,053
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,133
After-tax cash flow
$-3,721/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with modern amenities and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a good return on investment with minimal updates needed.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Add smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more modern and convenient. ↑
C Composite school gradezoned avg 62/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Joe Hubenak El B- TX #455/4,322 Nat'l #8,048/41,679 Middle Briscoe J H B TX #166/1,662 Nat'l #1,836/14,009 High Foster H S B TX #141/1,632 Nat'l #2,354/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lamar CISD
NCES district ID
4826580
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$75,213
Composite
46.43/100
National rank
#2452
State rank
#116 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Richmond

Score
70/100
State rank
#363
US rank
#7780

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C- Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety B+ User ratings D

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
City population
158,237
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
69,918
Household income
$141,869
Rent vs Own
14.4% rent · 85.6% own
Severe rent burden
4% of renters

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.72)
Race & ethnicity
White 43% Hispanic / Latino 26% Two or more races 15% Black 14% Asian 12%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 18% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
73% English-only · Spanish 14% Other Indo-European 3% Vietnamese 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-8.5% since first listed
6 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-15 Price Changed $321,995 Zillow
  • 2026-05-01 Price Changed $318,995 Zillow
  • 2026-04-15 Price Changed $316,995 Zillow
  • 2026-04-07 Price Changed $331,995 Zillow
  • 2026-03-24 Price Changed $341,995 Zillow
  • 2026-01-31 Listed $351,995 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…