10600 Ridan Way · Buda, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +14.6/15.0
- Cash flow +7.4/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- 1% rule +3.1/10.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- Rent growth +2.1/5.0
- DSCR +1.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$255,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Beautiful smart home located in the growing Stallion Run community in Buda. This thoughtfully designed single-story residence offers 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and an open-concept layout that makes everyday living feel easy and connected. One major UPGRADE NOT PROVIDED IN A NEW HOME? Water Filtration System - Austin Water Solutions - installed in September of 2024 - WORTH $10,000 The main living area flows seamlessly into the kitchen, creating a functional space for both relaxing and entertaining. The kitchen features modern finishes, stainless steel appliances, and a convenient pantry for added storage.
Key facts
- Modern finishes
- Convenient pantry
- Recessed lighting
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $255k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-323 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $198k (22.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $207k (18.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $198k (22.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 4.8% vs local median 3.4% in Buda — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#339 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Del Valle ISD (rural): math 19% / reading 26% proficiency, ranked #749 of 826 in TX (top 91%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Creedmoor El (math 17% / reading 27%, grade F, #3,333 of 4,322 statewide, top 80%, 492 students, 94% FRL); Del Valle H S (math 17% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,354 of 1,632 statewide, top 83%, 3,460 students, 90% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.8%/yr); 1703 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 74d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 17,121 units permitted in Travis County in 2024 (11,963 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Travis County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 191 days — a 12% lower offer ($224k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 191 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.81% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.77%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.44%
- DSCR
- 0.76
- GRM
- 10.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $303,033
- List price
- $255,000
- Delta
- -15.85%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10608 Ridan Way | 0.03mi | 3/2.0 | 1,375 (0%) | 3mo | $239,900 | $174 | 96 |
| 10611 Typhoon Ln | 0.15mi | 3/2.0 | 1,388 (+1%) | 2mo | $299,990 | $216 | 90 |
| 10615 Justify Ln | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 | 1,388 (+1%) | 3mo | $249,990 | $180 | 88 |
| 10609 Justify Ln | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 | 1,388 (+1%) | 3mo | $269,990 | $195 | 87 |
| 13315 Final Turn Dr | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,567 (+14%) | 0mo | $315,715 | $201 | 69 |
| 13310 Final Turn Dr | 0.15mi | 3/2.0 | 1,567 (+14%) | 0mo | $317,690 | $203 | 69 |
| 10615 Typhoon Ln | 0.13mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,531 (+11%) | 4mo | $299,990 | $196 | 67 |
| 13410 Final Turn Dr | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 | 1,567 (+14%) | 1mo | $335,980 | $214 | 65 |
| 10607 Justify Ln | 0.19mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,531 (+11%) | 3mo | $302,755 | $198 | 65 |
| 10611 Justify Ln | 0.19mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,531 (+11%) | 4mo | $304,990 | $199 | 64 |
| 12901 Kentucky Warbler Dr | 0.74mi | 3/2.0 | 1,402 (+2%) | 0mo | $254,901 | $182 | 62 |
| 13401 Final Turn Dr | 0.20mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,567 (+14%) | 3mo | $319,990 | $204 | 60 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.05×
- Total profit
- $-67,836
- Equity at exit
- $38,021
- IRR
- -51.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.52×
- Total profit
- $-108,418
- Equity at exit
- $22,048
Cash invested: $71,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 33 active · 32 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.4 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $299,000 ($192/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 94 d
- This list price
- 3% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +14.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78610
- Rents YoY
- -1.8%
- Active inventory
- 1703
- Price-to-rent
- 10.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,069 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,337
- Tax from tax record
- −$480 /mo · $5,755/yr
- Insurance
- −$106
- HOA
- −$35
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$435
- Net cashflow
- $-323
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-179 | -5% $-251 | +0% $-323 | +5% $-396 | +10% $-468 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-487 | -5% $-405 | +0% $-323 | +5% $-242 | +10% $-160 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-195 | -0.5pp $-259 | base $-323 | +0.5pp $-390 | +1.0pp $-457 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $63,750
- Closing costs
- $7,650
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 10 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10613 Ridan Way Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1531 | $1,900 | $1.24 | 10d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 10609 Best Bet Dr Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1531 | $2,100 | $1.37 | 2d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 10615 Ridan Way Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1678 | $2,100 | $1.25 | 2d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 12411 Zenyatta Dr Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1531 | $1,875 | $1.22 | 87d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 12411 Zenyatta Dr Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $1,900 | $1.19 | 74d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 12411 Zenyatta Dr Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1551 | $1,900 | $1.23 | 10d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 6915 Tiznow Ln Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1845 | $2,300 | $1.25 | 138d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 6915 Tiznow Ln Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1852 | $2,300 | $1.24 | 5d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 6915 Tiznow Ln Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1852 | $2,300 | $1.24 | 101d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 12309 Mustang Mesa Dr Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1568 | $1,790 | $1.14 | 157d | 1 | 0.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association managed by Real ManageQuarterly association fee of $105Association covers common area maintenance and grounds maintenanceCommunity features include clubhouse, playground, sport court(s), pool, community mailbox, common grounds, kitchen facilities, and curbs
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage2-car garageGarage faces frontGarage door openerConcrete drivewayDriveway parking (total 4 spaces)2 covered parking spaces
- Security
- Pre-wired for securityCarbon monoxide detector(s)Smoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- Water availableSewer availableElectricity availableHigh-speed internet availableCable availablePhone availableUnderground utilities
- Home design
- Single-story homeFaces southResale property
- Construction
- Built by Century CommunitiesComposition roofFrame construction with HardiPlank and masonry/stone accentsAttic/crawl hatchway(s) insulatedBlown-in insulationRadiant barrierSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Private yardCovered patioPatioBack yard and front yardSprinklers (front, rear, side)Sprinkler with rain sensorLandscaped yardNative plantsSmall treesCommunity pool
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherFree-standing electric ovenFree-standing refrigeratorDisposalMicrowaveStainless steel appliancesVented exhaust fan
- Bedrooms
- Three main-level bedrooms
- Flooring
- CarpetTile
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathroomsOne half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingRadiant ceiling heatingExhaust fanCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Open floorplanPantryRecessed lightingStorageSmart home featuresSmart thermostatWired for dataWalk-in closet(s)Low flow plumbing fixturesMain level primary
- Laundry & utility
- Inside laundry roomElectric dryer hookup
HOA detail $35/mo · $420/yr
- Likely covers
- water
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-31days on market $255,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $255,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $255,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $255,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $255,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $255,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $255,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $255,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $255,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $255,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $255,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $255,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $255,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $255,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $255,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $255,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $255,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $255,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $255,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $255,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $255,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $255,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $255,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $255,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $255,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $255,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $255,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $255,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $255,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $255,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $255,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $255,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $255,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $255,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $255,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-25price $255,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $265,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $265,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $265,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $265,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $265,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $265,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $265,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $265,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $265,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $265,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $265,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $265,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $265,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $265,000 Active 142 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $5,755 · $480/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $5,755 · $480/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,829
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,284
- − Property taxes
- −$5,755
- − Insurance
- −$1,275
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,986
- − Management
- −$1,986
- − HOA
- −$420
- − Depreciation
- −$7,418
- Taxable loss
- −$8,296
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,991
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,891/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This single-story home in the Stallion Run community is in good condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a good investment opportunity with minor updates that can enhance its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and can add value. ↑
- Rental Clean gutters — Keeps property in good condition and prevents water damage. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Del Valle ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4816620
- Math proficiency
- 19% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 26% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,322
- Composite
- 19.13/100
- National rank
- #8830
- State rank
- #749 of 826 in TX
Livability — Buda
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #339
- US rank
- #7407
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Hays County · 1,545,133 people
- City population
- 48,319
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 48,319
- Household income
- $119,698
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Travis County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,545,133 people
- By 2030
- 1,729,269 · +11.9%
- By 2040
- 2,097,596 · +35.8%
- By 2050
- 2,463,890 · +59.5%
- By 2075
- 3,249,374 · +110.3%
- By 2100
- 3,801,868 · +146.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 49% Hispanic / Latino 42% Two or more races 17% Black 4% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 35%
- Languages at home
- 76% English-only · Spanish 20% Arabic 2% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Travis
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+39.3) · D 68.8% · R 29.4% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.9pp toward D · 2008: 29.4pp · 2024: 39.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+39.3 2020: D+45.0 2016: D+38.9 2012: D+23.9 2008: D+29.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -161.50%
- Current HPI
- 220.6824
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.80%
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-5.3% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-22 Price Changed $270,000 Unlock MLS
- 2026-05-18 Price Changed $280,000 Unlock MLS
- 2026-04-23 Listed $285,000 Unlock MLS
Property tax history
+210.5%/yrLatest (2026): $5,755 · +3.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…