🏗️ New Construction
Vento Plan · Palmetto, FL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +4.8/30.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- 1% rule +2.3/10.0
- Rent growth +1.8/5.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$366,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Escape the ordinary in the Vento floor plan. This 1-story home with a stunning tile roof features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a 2-car garage and 1,709 square feet. Head through the porch and into the foyer to be swept into an open-concept oasis-a great room flows into a kitchen, dining area and gorgeous lanai. You'll love spending serene nights at home in this beautiful spot! Nestled away is a private primary suite, complete with a spa-inspired bathroom and walk-in closet. Options with the Vento plan include: - Outdoor kitchen - Gourmet kitchen - And more! When you live at Esplanade, it's like you're on vacation every day.
Key facts
- Gourmet kitchen
- Outdoor kitchen
- 2 garage spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $367k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-992 ($-12k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $263k (28.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $297k (19.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $263k (28.3% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#346 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- Manatee (suburban): math 54% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #26 of 73 in FL (top 36%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: James Tillman Elementary Magnet School (math 65% / reading 34%, grade D, #1,088 of 2,144 statewide, top 53%, 520 students, 74% FRL); Palmetto High School (math 22% / reading 36%, grade F, #456 of 667 statewide, top 68%, 2,100 students, 61% FRL) — zoned schools average 68% FRL vs 51% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 39% at this address vs 52% district-wide (-13 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Manatee average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-3.0%/yr); 1708 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 119d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 7,472 units permitted in Manatee County in 2024 (1,782 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,967/mo this rent would consume 46% of the median local household income ($78k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Manatee County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 246 days — a 12% lower offer ($323k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 246 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.73% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.36%
- Cash-on-cash
- -10.46%
- DSCR
- 0.53
- GRM
- 11.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $406,690
- List price
- $366,999
- Delta
- -9.76%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13709 Iona Ave | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,843 (+8%) | 5mo | $520,000 | $282 | 78 |
| 7808 Caspian St | 0.23mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,778 (+4%) | 4mo | $389,999 | $219 | 75 |
| 7735 Caspian St | 0.19mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,778 (+4%) | 9mo | $390,000 | $219 | 72 |
| 7821 Coral Sea Ln | 0.01mi | 2/2.5 (-1) | 1,838 (+8%) | 11mo | $582,000 | $317 | 70 |
| 7731 Caspian St | 0.18mi | 2/2.5 (-1) | 1,838 (+8%) | 2mo | $526,999 | $287 | 70 |
| 7723 Caspian St | 0.19mi | 3/2.5 | 1,838 (+8%) | 11mo | $494,000 | $269 | 68 |
| 7820 Caspian St | 0.23mi | 2/2.5 (-1) | 1,838 (+8%) | 3mo | $399,999 | $218 | 67 |
| 12809 Dockyard Trl | 0.73mi | 3/2.0 | 1,768 (+4%) | 8mo | $399,000 | $226 | 53 |
| 8932 Killbarry Ln | 0.68mi | 3/2.5 | 1,853 (+8%) | 11mo | $350,000 | $189 | 42 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -39.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.21×
- Total profit
- $-137,433
- Equity at exit
- $60,639
- IRR
- -90.0%
- Equity multiple
- -1.05×
- Total profit
- $-233,171
- Equity at exit
- $35,163
Cash invested: $113,873 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 48 active · 34 under contract
- Months of supply
- 12.5 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $399,000 ($220/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 221 d
- This list price
- 23% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +8.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34221
- Rents YoY
- -3.0%
- Active inventory
- 1708
- Price-to-rent
- 10.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,967 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,133
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$508 /mo · $6,100/yr
- Insurance
- −$169
- HOA
- −$526
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$623
- Net cashflow
- $-992
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-711 | -5% $-852 | +0% $-992 | +5% $-1,133 | +10% $-1,273 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,227 | -5% $-1,110 | +0% $-992 | +5% $-875 | +10% $-758 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-788 | -0.5pp $-889 | base $-992 | +0.5pp $-1,098 | +1.0pp $-1,205 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $101,673
- Closing costs
- $12,201
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 10 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11905 71st Pl E Palmetto, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2197 | $2,850 | $1.30 | 119d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 7518 117th Ln E Palmetto, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2156 | $3,100 | $1.44 | 164d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 7518 117th Ln E Palmetto, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2156 | $4,000 | $1.86 | 0d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 11875 Armada Way Parrish, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2140 | $2,895 | $1.35 | 10d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 11757 71st Ave E Palmetto, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2184 | $2,699 | $1.24 | 157d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 11628 Moonsail Dr Parrish, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2144 | $3,500 | $1.63 | 162d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 11612 Armada Way Parrish, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2112 | $3,400 | $1.61 | 160d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 11752 Moonsail Dr Parrish, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1580 | $2,500 | $1.58 | 108d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 12409 Parsons Isle Ter Palmetto, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1870 | $2,600 | $1.39 | 10d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 8232 Reefbay Cv Parrish, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1661 | $2,575 | $1.55 | 10d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $381,999
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spaces2-car garage
- Home design
- New construction (Plan)Single-family plan
- Exterior features
- Address: 7817 Coral Sea Ln, Palmetto FL 34221
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan name: VentoLiving area approximately 1709
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $366,999 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $366,999 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $366,999 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $366,999 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $366,999 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $366,999 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $366,999 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $366,999 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $366,999 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $366,999 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $366,999 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $366,999 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $366,999 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $366,999 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $366,999 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $366,999 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $366,999 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $366,999 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $366,999 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $366,999 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $366,999 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $366,999 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $366,999 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $366,999 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $366,999 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $366,999 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $366,999 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $366,999 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-11price $366,999 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $381,999 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $381,999 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $381,999 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $381,999 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $381,999 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $381,999 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $381,999 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $381,999 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $381,999 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $381,999 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $381,999 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $381,999 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $381,999 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $381,999 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $381,999 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $381,999 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $381,999 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $381,999 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $381,999 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $381,999 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $381,999 Active 194 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $35,608
- − Mortgage interest
- −$22,781
- − Property taxes
- −$6,100
- − Insurance
- −$2,033
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,849
- − Management
- −$2,849
- − HOA
- −$6,312
- − Depreciation
- −$11,831
- Taxable loss
- −$19,147
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,595
- After-tax cash flow
- $-7,313/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos
This single-family home in Ruskin, FL, presents as move-in ready with a good exterior condition and potential for cosmetic updates to enhance its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Interior updates — Enhances living space and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Manatee
- NCES district ID
- 1201230
- Math proficiency
- 54% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,607
- Composite
- 44.43/100
- National rank
- #2806
- State rank
- #26 of 73 in FL
Livability — Palmetto
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #346
- US rank
- #5695
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Manatee County · 447,342 people
- City population
- 56,208
- Metro
- North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 56,208
- Household income
- $77,712
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Manatee County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 447,342 people
- By 2030
- 488,911 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 567,934 · +27.0%
- By 2050
- 637,995 · +42.6%
- By 2075
- 781,970 · +74.8%
- By 2100
- 848,272 · +89.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 59% Hispanic / Latino 22% Black 14% Two or more races 11%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 14% Puerto Rican 3%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 16% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Manatee
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+23.5) · D 37.9% · R 61.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -16.5pp toward R · 2008: -7.0pp · 2024: -23.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+23.5 2020: R+16.1 2016: R+17.1 2012: R+12.5 2008: R+7.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -383.53%
- Current HPI
- 302.1458
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -2.98%
- Metro
- North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…