CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
300 Tejas Trl
C- Composite 53.6
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +15.6/30.0
  • ARV discount +13.4/15.0
  • 1% rule +5.4/10.0
  • DSCR +4.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Schools +3.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +2.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.6/5.0

$220,000

300 Tejas Trl · Waller, TX 77484
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,745 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 79 Days on market
Built 2024 Good condition 8,015 sqft lot Garage $126/sqft · 13% below area Est $253k · 13% under $54/mo HOA · 2% of rent ↓ 4% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Former Lennar model home! This beautifully designed 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom Lennar Core Watermill “Oxford” Plan in Trails at Cochran Ranch offers a thoughtfully crafted single-level layout with stylish finishes and upgraded details throughout. The spacious open-concept floorplan seamlessly connects the kitchen, dining area, and family room—perfect for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. The private owner’s suite is tucked away in the rear corner of the home, featuring a well-appointed en-suite bathroom and a generous walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • 8,015 sq ft lot
  • 2 garage spots
  • Built 2024

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $220k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $92 ($1k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $220k).
  • Recommended offer: $207k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 6.8% vs local median 3.4% in Waller — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 61/100 on livability (#1,003 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A-; Watch: crime D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Waller ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #532 of 826 in TX (top 64%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: I T Holleman El (math 33% / reading 31%, grade F, #2,268 of 4,322 statewide, top 55%, 688 students, 70% FRL); Waller J H (math 21% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,279 of 1,662 statewide, top 78%, 899 students, 69% FRL); Waller H S (math 25% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,029 of 1,632 statewide, top 64%, 2,639 students, 62% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.8%/yr); 1877 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 483 units permitted in Waller County in 2024 (89 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($81k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Waller County population projected at +62% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 79 days — a 6% lower offer ($207k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $20k (8%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Recommended offer $206,800 (6.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 79 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.04% ✓
Cap rate
6.79%
Cash-on-cash
1.79%
DSCR
1.08
GRM
8.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$252,955
List price
$220,000
Delta
-13.03%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
377 Tejas Trl 0.11mi 4/2.0 1,601 (-8%) 3mo $278,900 $174 78
363 Kingston Way 0.04mi 4/2.0 1,601 (-8%) 8mo $281,900 $176 78
385 Tejas Trl 0.12mi 4/2.0 1,859 (+6%) 11mo $284,990 $153 74
308 Tejas Trl 0.03mi 4/2.5 1,891 (+8%) 10mo $266,990 $141 74
341 Grayson Baw Ln 0.25mi 4/2.0 1,667 (-4%) 9mo $243,990 $146 74
644 Rusted Spur Way 0.24mi 4/2.5 1,891 (+8%) 0mo $237,990 $126 72
337 Tejas Trl 0.08mi 4/2.5 1,891 (+8%) 11mo $223,090 $118 71
429 Tejas Trl 0.20mi 4/2.0 1,859 (+6%) 11mo $283,990 $153 71
309 Tejas Trl 0.04mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,552 (-11%) 8mo $282,900 $182 69
333 Fastboy Ln 0.09mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,552 (-11%) 5mo $272,900 $176 68
672 Rusted Spur Way 0.28mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,552 (-11%) 2mo $280,900 $181 62
320 Kingston Way 0.16mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,552 (-11%) 10mo $282,900 $182 61

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-17.2%
Equity multiple
0.41×
Total profit
$-36,322
Equity at exit
$32,803
10-year hold
IRR
-17.1%
Equity multiple
0.20×
Total profit
$-49,293
Equity at exit
$19,022

Cash invested: $61,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
52 active · 12 under contract
Months of supply
52.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$260,490 ($146/sqft)
Median days on market
57 d
This list price
21% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-0.8% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77484

Home prices YoY
-1.0%
Rents YoY
-3.8%
Active inventory
1877
Price-to-rent
8.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,280 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,154
Tax from tax record
−$410 /mo · $4,915/yr
Insurance
−$92
HOA
−$54
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$479
Net cashflow
$92

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,163
Max offer price $220,000
Occupancy floor 91%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $217 -5% $154 +0% $92 +5% $30 +10% $-33
Rent -10% $-88 -5% $2 +0% $92 +5% $182 +10% $272
Rate -1.0pp $203 -0.5pp $148 base $92 +0.5pp $35 +1.0pp $-23

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$55,000
Closing costs
$6,600
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 2 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
305 Fastboy Ln Waller, TX 3.0–5.0 2.0–3.5 1950 $2,422 $1.24 0d 1 0.03mi
317 Kim Ln Waller, TX 4.0 2.5 1891 $2,040 $1.08 0d 1 0.31mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Community managed by SBB Community ManagementAnnual association fee of $650

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage (2 spaces)
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential propertySingle-story (all main rooms listed on first level)
Construction
Cement sidingComposition roofSlab foundationBuilt in 2024
Exterior features
Subdivision lot

Interior

Kitchen
Includes dishwasher, disposal, microwave
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom (first level) — 15 x 15Bedroom (first level) — 10 x 10Bedroom (first level) — 10 x 10Bedroom (first level) — 10 x 11Total 6 rooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (gas)Central electric air conditioning
Interior features
DishwasherDisposalMicrowave

HOA detail $54/mo · $648/yr

Likely covers
water

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $220,000 Active 79 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $220,000 Active 78 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $220,000 Active 77 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $220,000 Active 76 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $220,000 Active 75 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $220,000 Active 73 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $220,000 Active 72 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $220,000 Active 71 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on market $220,000 Active 70 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $225,000 Active 69 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $225,000 Active 68 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $225,000 Active 67 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $225,000 Active 66 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $225,000 Active 65 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $225,000 Active 64 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $225,000 Active 63 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $225,000 Active 62 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $225,000 Active 61 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $225,000 Active 60 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $225,000 Active 59 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $225,000 Active 58 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $225,000 Active 57 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    price $225,000 Active 56 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $230,000 Active 56 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $230,000 Active 55 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $230,000 Active 54 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $230,000 Active 53 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $230,000 Active 52 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $230,000 Active 51 DOM
  30. 2026-10-11
    price $230,000 Active 50 DOM
  31. 2026-10-10
    days on market $235,000 Active 50 DOM
  32. 2026-10-09
    days on market $235,000 Active 49 DOM
  33. 2026-10-08
    days on market $235,000 Active 48 DOM
  34. 2026-10-07
    days on market $235,000 Active 47 DOM
  35. 2026-10-06
    days on market $235,000 Active 46 DOM
  36. 2026-10-05
    days on market $235,000 Active 45 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $235,000 Active 44 DOM
  38. 2026-10-04
    days on market $235,000 Active 43 DOM
  39. 2026-10-02
    days on market $235,000 Active 42 DOM
  40. 2026-10-01
    days on market $235,000 Active 41 DOM
  41. 2026-09-30
    days on market $235,000 Active 40 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    days on market $235,000 Active 39 DOM
  43. 2026-09-28
    days on market $235,000 Active 38 DOM
  44. 2026-09-27
    days on market $235,000 Active 37 DOM
  45. 2026-09-26
    days on market $235,000 Active 36 DOM
  46. 2026-09-25
    days on market $235,000 Active 35 DOM
  47. 2026-09-24
    days on market $235,000 Active 34 DOM
  48. 2026-09-23
    days on market $235,000 Active 33 DOM
  49. 2026-09-22
    days on market $235,000 Active 32 DOM
  50. 2026-09-21
    days on market $235,000 Active 31 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$4,915 · $410/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$4,915 · $410/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,357
− Mortgage interest
−$12,323
− Property taxes
−$4,915
− Insurance
−$1,100
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,189
− Management
−$2,189
− HOA
−$648
− Depreciation
−$6,400
Taxable loss
−$2,407
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$578
After-tax cash flow
$1,682/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,725–$26,175 screening

This single-family home is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It is move-in ready with a modern and well-maintained interior and exterior. The property has a good resale and rental value with potential for further improvements.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Add a smart home system — Improves convenience and energy efficiency ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 30/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary I T Holleman El F TX #2,268/4,322 Nat'l #24,950/41,679 Middle Waller J H F TX #1,279/1,662 Nat'l #10,474/14,009 High Waller H S F TX #1,029/1,632 Nat'l #10,333/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Waller ISD
NCES district ID
4844430
Math proficiency
30% ▼ -23.00%
Reading proficiency
35% ▼ -11.00%
Median HH income
$58,911
Composite
29.12/100
National rank
#6593
State rank
#532 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 61/100

Livability — Waller

Score
61/100
State rank
#1003
US rank
#17792

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D Employment D- Housing A- Health & safety C User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Harris County · 60,772 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
14,348
Household income
$81,250
Rent vs Own
26.4% rent · 73.6% own
Severe rent burden
21% of renters

Population outlook (Waller County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
60,772 people
By 2030
67,616 · +11.3%
By 2040
82,283 · +35.4%
By 2050
98,276 · +61.7%
By 2075
142,860 · +135.1%
By 2100
175,596 · +188.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
Race & ethnicity
White 47% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 16% Black 15%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 30%
Languages at home
73% English-only · Spanish 24% Arabic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Waller

2024 margin
Strong R (+25.0) · D 37.0% · R 62.0% · Other 1.0%
2008→2024 swing
-17.9pp toward R · 2008: -7.2pp · 2024: -25.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+25.0 2020: R+26.7 2016: R+28.6 2012: R+17.6 2008: R+7.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-4.0% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-08-21 Listed $240,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-08-16 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-02-16 Listed $250,000 HARMLS
  • 2024-12-26 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records

Property tax history

+319.5%/yr

Latest (2025): $4,915 · +319.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…