🏗️ New Construction
Creswell IV H Plan · Carencro, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.1/30.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Schools +3.3/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- 1% rule +1.4/10.0
- DSCR +0.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$208,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Discover the perfect blend of affordability, efficiency, and modern comfort with the Creswell IV H by DSLD Homes. This thoughtfully designed home features 1,321 square feet of living space and a total area of 1,819 square feet, making it an ideal choice for first-time buyers, small families, or anyone looking to right-size into a stylish, low-maintenance home. Enjoy the benefits of a smart open floor plan that maximizes every square foot, creating a seamless flow between the kitchen, living, and dining areas-perfect for both entertaining and everyday living. The kitchen features canned lighting, adding both functionality and a sleek modern look. This three-bedroom, two-bathroom layout is designed with comfort in mind. The owner's suite offers a peaceful retreat with a spacious walk-in closet, providing plenty of storage and privacy. The brick and siding exterior adds timeless curb appeal while offering durable, low-maintenance living. A two-car garage provides practical storage and parking solutions for busy lifestyles. As with all DSLD Homes, the Creswell IV H is built with energy-efficient materials and systems, helping you save on utilities while reducing your environmental footprint. Whether you're starting out, downsizing, or simply seeking a cozy, efficient home with quality finishes, the Creswell IV H delivers everything you need-wrapped in a stylish, well-built package.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 997 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $209k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-455 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $181k (13.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $158k (24.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $158k (24.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#65 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, crime D, amenities F.
- Lafayette Parish (urban): math 38% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #19 of 98 in LA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: J. Wallace James Elementary School (math 46% / reading 49%, grade D, #147 of 646 statewide, top 23%, 939 students, 64% FRL); Carencro Middle School (math 18% / reading 28%, grade F, #145 of 218 statewide, top 69%, 665 students, 75% FRL); Carencro High School (math 30% / reading 29%, grade F, #127 of 265 statewide, top 49%, 1,096 students, 69% FRL).
- Market conditions: 426 active listings in the ZIP; 17 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 23d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 41% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,585 units permitted in Lafayette Parish in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lafayette County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 998 days — a 12% lower offer ($184k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 998 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 24% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.64% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.08%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.91%
- DSCR
- 0.65
- GRM
- 13.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $246,624
- List price
- $208,990
- Delta
- -15.26%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 214 Hester Way | 0.08mi | 3/2.0 | 1,283 (-3%) | 7mo | $210,700 | $164 | 86 |
| 209 Cainwood Ct | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 | 1,321 (0%) | 8mo | $210,787 | $160 | 82 |
| 405 Auburn Dr | 0.24mi | 3/2.0 | 1,345 (+2%) | 7mo | $135,000 | $100 | 80 |
| 215 Hester Way | 0.05mi | 3/2.0 | 1,225 (-7%) | 8mo | $207,775 | $170 | 79 |
| 211 Cainwood Ct | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 | 1,422 (+8%) | 7mo | $220,177 | $155 | 69 |
| 102 Linares St | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 | 1,427 (+8%) | 6mo | $162,000 | $114 | 67 |
| 129 Bradford Dr | 0.45mi | 3/1.5 | 1,362 (+3%) | 7mo | $72,800 | $53 | 66 |
| 315 Dunwoody Ct | 0.41mi | 3/2.0 | 1,422 (+8%) | 4mo | $218,753 | $154 | 65 |
| 902 Pelican Ridge Cv | 0.48mi | 3/2.0 | 1,410 (+7%) | 6mo | $200,000 | $142 | 62 |
| 232 Auburn Dr | 0.19mi | 3/1.0 | 1,130 (-14%) | 4mo | $125,000 | $111 | 59 |
| 104 White Stripe Cv | 0.40mi | 3/2.0 | 1,478 (+12%) | 7mo | $217,500 | $147 | 56 |
| 103 Linares St | 0.33mi | 3/1.0 | 1,500 (+14%) | 6mo | $95,000 | $63 | 53 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -30.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.00×
- Total profit
- $-68,941
- Equity at exit
- $36,772
- IRR
- -31.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.41×
- Total profit
- $-97,279
- Equity at exit
- $21,324
Cash invested: $69,055 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 65 active · 22 under contract
- Months of supply
- 24.4 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $207,990 ($160/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 181 d
- This list price
- 51% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +16.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70520
- Home prices YoY
- -17.6%
- Active inventory
- 426
- Price-to-rent
- 11.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,581 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,293
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$308 /mo · $3,699/yr
- Insurance
- −$103
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$332
- Net cashflow
- $-455
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-285 | -5% $-370 | +0% $-455 | +5% $-541 | +10% $-626 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-580 | -5% $-518 | +0% $-455 | +5% $-393 | +10% $-330 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-331 | -0.5pp $-393 | base $-455 | +0.5pp $-519 | +1.0pp $-584 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $61,656
- Closing costs
- $7,399
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 17 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 707 Ira St Carencro, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1557 | $1,850 | $1.19 | 5d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 321 Bradford Dr Carencro, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1109 | $1,100 | $0.99 | 51d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 300 Pelican Ridge Cv Carencro, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1415 | $1,575 | $1.11 | 1d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 214 Bradford Dr Carencro, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1108 | $1,300 | $1.17 | 2d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 219 Oak Path Dr Carencro, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1615 | $1,900 | $1.18 | 184d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 4412 N University Ave Carencro, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1377 | $1,200 | $0.87 | 22d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 205 Oak Path Dr Unit 1 Carencro, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1657 | $2,200 | $1.33 | 37d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 205 Oak Path Dr Carencro, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1527 | $2,100 | $1.38 | 1d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 205 Oak Path Dr Carencro, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1527 | $2,100 | $1.38 | 22d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 125 Brina Ln Carencro, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 896 | $850 | $0.95 | 37d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 108 Southern Oak Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1874 | $2,145 | $1.14 | 0d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 124 Saint Fabian Dr Carencro, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,700 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 124 Saint Fabian Dr Carencro, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1441 | $1,650 | $1.15 | 162d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 115 Northpointe Dr Carencro, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1696 | $1,650 | $0.97 | 184d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 204 Armstrong Dr Carencro, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1087 | $1,595 | $1.47 | 10d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 202 Rampart St Carencro, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,100 | $1.00 | 21d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 202 Rampart St Carencro, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,100 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $208,990 Active 998 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $208,990 Active 997 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $208,990 Active 996 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $208,990 Active 995 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $208,990 Active 994 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $208,990 Active 992 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $208,990 Active 991 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $208,990 Active 990 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $208,990 Active 989 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $208,990 Active 988 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $208,990 Active 987 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $208,990 Active 986 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $208,990 Active 985 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $208,990 Active 984 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $208,990 Active 983 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $208,990 Active 982 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $208,990 Active 981 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $208,990 Active 980 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $208,990 Active 979 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $208,990 Active 978 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $208,990 Active 977 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $208,990 Active 976 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $208,990 Active 975 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $208,990 Active 974 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $208,990 Active 973 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $208,990 Active 972 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $208,990 Active 971 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $208,990 Active 970 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $208,990 Active 969 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $208,990 Active 968 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $208,990 Active 967 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $208,990 Active 966 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $208,990 Active 965 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $208,990 Active 964 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $208,990 Active 963 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $208,990 Active 962 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $208,990 Active 961 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $208,990 Active 960 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $208,990 Active 959 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $208,990 Active 958 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $208,990 Active 957 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $208,990 Active 956 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $208,990 Active 955 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $208,990 Active 954 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $208,990 Active 953 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $208,990 Active 952 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $208,990 Active 951 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $208,990 Active 950 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $208,990 Active 949 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $208,990 Active 948 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $18,972
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,815
- − Property taxes
- −$3,699
- − Insurance
- −$1,233
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,518
- − Management
- −$1,518
- − Depreciation
- −$7,175
- Taxable loss
- −$9,985
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,396
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,068/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
The home presents a good exterior condition with a fair landscaping. Simple landscaping improvements can significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Landscaping — The grass appears overgrown and could benefit from trimming and planting.
- Minor Landscaping features — The landscaping lacks additional features that could enhance curb appeal and value. Adding flowers or shrubs could improve the appearance.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhancing the landscaping can improve both the resale and rental value by making the property more attractive and appealing to potential buyers or renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lafayette Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200870
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -24.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,238
- Composite
- 36.15/100
- National rank
- #4741
- State rank
- #19 of 98 in LA
Livability — Carencro
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #65
- US rank
- #8277
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Carencro, LA
- County
- Lafayette · 280,930 people
- City population
- 20,134
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 20,134
- Household income
- $65,956
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Lafayette County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 280,930 people
- By 2030
- 301,092 · +7.2%
- By 2040
- 339,456 · +20.8%
- By 2050
- 375,156 · +33.5%
- By 2075
- 451,672 · +60.8%
- By 2100
- 497,203 · +77.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 58% Black 32% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 3% Asian 2%
- Languages at home
- 92% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 5% Spanish 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Lafayette
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+31.4) · D 33.5% · R 64.8% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -0.1pp no change · 2008: -31.3pp · 2024: -31.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+31.4 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+33.6 2012: R+33.7 2008: R+31.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -33.62%
- Current HPI
- 157.0194
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2024-02-14 Listed $208,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…