🏗️ New Construction
Imagination 2 Plan · Naples, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 26 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +6.0/10.0
- Cash flow +5.5/30.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.1/5.0
- 1% rule +1.1/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$405,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
* Base price does not include the homesite premium or design options. * The Imagination 2 is a wonderful home design encompassing 3 bedrooms, 2 baths and a 2-car garage across 1,778 sq. ft. of living space. The open concept kitchen includes a spacious island, breakfast area and glass sliding doors leading to the lanai. The master bedroom includes a walk-in closet, corner shower and private water closet. The remaining 2 bedrooms are located by a secondary bath. A den, an ideal setting for a private office, rounds out this charming home.
Key facts
- Spacious island
- Open concept kitchen
- Glass sliding doors
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $406k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-18k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $304k (25.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $320k (21.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $304k (25.2% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 3.8% vs local median 2.4% in Naples — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 80/100 on livability (#126 in FL, #1,903 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, amenities A+, employment A+; Watch: commute D+, cost of living F.
- Collier (suburban): math 60% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #16 of 73 in FL (top 22%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Estates Elementary School (math 70% / reading 67%, grade B+, #409 of 2,144 statewide, top 20%, 862 students, 53% FRL); Corkscrew Middle School (math 68% / reading 59%, grade B+, #109 of 571 statewide, top 19%, 958 students, 43% FRL); Palmetto Ridge High School (math 43% / reading 51%, grade D-, #207 of 667 statewide, top 32%, 2,347 students, 38% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.6%/yr); 1639 active listings in the ZIP; 20 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 38d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,520 units permitted in Collier County in 2024 (959 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 41% of the median local income ($94k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $16k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Collier County population projected at +30% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 129 days — a 12% lower offer ($357k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→26/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 129 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 25% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.61% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.76%
- Cash-on-cash
- -9.05%
- DSCR
- 0.60
- GRM
- 13.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $526,070
- List price
- $405,990
- Delta
- -22.83%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4580 Skysail Dr | 0.17mi | 3/2.0 | 1,848 (+4%) | 2mo | $420,000 | $227 | 83 |
| 4564 Skysail Dr | 0.17mi | 3/2.0 | 1,842 (+4%) | 5mo | $460,093 | $250 | 81 |
| 3967 Pegasus Way | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 | 1,922 (+8%) | 1mo | $747,000 | $389 | 77 |
| 4536 Centaurus Cir | 0.46mi | 3/2.0 | 1,778 (0%) | 2mo | $445,000 | $250 | 77 |
| 4491 Centaurus Cir | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 | 1,860 (+5%) | 2mo | $453,000 | $244 | 74 |
| 4691 Centaurus Cir | 0.28mi | 3/2.0 | 1,859 (+5%) | 8mo | $445,000 | $239 | 72 |
| 4088 Pegasus Way | 0.40mi | 3/2.0 | 1,812 (+2%) | 7mo | $445,000 | $246 | 72 |
| 4568 Skysail Dr | 0.17mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,632 (-8%) | 6mo | $400,000 | $245 | 68 |
| 3761 35th Ave NE | 0.46mi | 3/2.0 | 1,878 (+6%) | 2mo | $475,000 | $253 | 68 |
| 4507 Centaurus Cir | 0.48mi | 3/2.0 | 1,860 (+5%) | 5mo | $472,000 | $254 | 66 |
| 3644 35th Ave NE | 0.62mi | 3/2.0 | 1,836 (+3%) | 8mo | $525,000 | $286 | 59 |
| 4135 Pegasus Way | 0.40mi | 3/2.5 | 2,014 (+13%) | 4mo | $506,500 | $251 | 54 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -43.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.31×
- Total profit
- $-192,244
- Equity at exit
- $78,439
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.23×
- Total profit
- $-328,450
- Equity at exit
- $45,485
Cash invested: $147,300 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 35 active · 25 under contract
- Months of supply
- 19.1 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $530,973 ($298/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 80 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -0.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34120
- Rents YoY
- -1.6%
- Active inventory
- 1639
- Price-to-rent
- 10.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,195 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,759
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$658 /mo · $7,891/yr
- Insurance
- −$219
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$671
- Net cashflow
- $-1,538
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,174 | -5% $-1,356 | +0% $-1,538 | +5% $-1,720 | +10% $-1,901 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,790 | -5% $-1,664 | +0% $-1,538 | +5% $-1,412 | +10% $-1,285 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,273 | -0.5pp $-1,404 | base $-1,538 | +0.5pp $-1,674 | +1.0pp $-1,813 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $131,517
- Closing costs
- $15,782
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 20 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4013 Perseus St Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2441 | $3,150 | $1.29 | 162d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 4600 Skysail Dr Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1634 | $2,700 | $1.65 | 51d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 4191 Pegasus Way Naples, FL | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2014 | $4,000 | $1.99 | 162d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 4003 Pegasus Way Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1966 | $3,300 | $1.68 | 164d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 4048 Pegasus Way Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2445 | $3,800 | $1.55 | 46d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 4048 Pegasus Way Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2445 | $3,600 | $1.47 | 9d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 4584 Centaurus Cir Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1860 | $3,500 | $1.88 | 10d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 4580 Centaurus Cir Naples, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2428 | $3,200 | $1.32 | 162d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 3660 39th Ave NE Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1389 | $2,900 | $2.09 | 162d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 5022 Draco Cir Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1507 | $2,395 | $1.59 | 10d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 5046 Draco Cir Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1790 | $2,595 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 5046 Draco Cir Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1790 | $2,595 | $1.45 | 21d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 5137 Draco Cir Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1790 | $2,500 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 5137 Draco Cir Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1790 | $2,500 | $1.40 | 21d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 4362 40th St NE Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1519 | $3,000 | $1.97 | 29d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 3495 Everglades Blvd N Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1491 | $2,600 | $1.74 | 2d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 3465 Everglades Blvd N Naples, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1928 | $2,900 | $1.50 | 162d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 4371 47th Ave NE Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1550 | $2,700 | $1.74 | 37d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 4371 47th Ave NE Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1550 | $2,700 | $1.74 | 10d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 4383 Randall Blvd Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1735 | $3,400 | $1.96 | 51d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $400,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 garage spaces2 total parking spaces
- Home design
- New construction — Imagination 2 planSingle-family plan
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Open living area (approx. 1,778 total living area)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $405,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $405,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $405,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $405,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $405,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $405,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $405,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $405,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $405,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $405,990 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $405,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $405,990 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $405,990 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $405,990 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $405,990 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $405,990 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $405,990 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $405,990 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $405,990 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $405,990 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $405,990 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $405,990 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $405,990 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $405,990 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $405,990 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $405,990 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $405,990 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $405,990 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $405,990 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $405,990 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $405,990 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $405,990 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $405,990 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $405,990 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $405,990 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $405,990 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $405,990 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $405,990 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $405,990 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $405,990 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $405,990 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $405,990 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $405,990 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $405,990 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $405,990 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $405,990 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $405,990 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $405,990 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $405,990 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $405,990 Active 75 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone AE · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 26 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $38,343
- − Mortgage interest
- −$29,468
- − Property taxes
- −$7,891
- − Insurance
- −$7,749
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,067
- − Management
- −$3,067
- − Depreciation
- −$15,304
- Taxable loss
- −$28,203
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$6,769
- After-tax cash flow
- $-11,685/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It is move-in ready and would benefit from minor aesthetic updates to enhance its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value. ↑
- Both New flooring in high-traffic areas — Improves appearance and reduces maintenance costs. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Collier
- NCES district ID
- 1200330
- Math proficiency
- 60% ▼ -4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 56% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $58,275
- Composite
- 50.23/100
- National rank
- #1892
- State rank
- #16 of 73 in FL
Livability — Naples
- Score
- 80/100
- State rank
- #126
- US rank
- #1903
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Collier County · 420,858 people
- City population
- 344,941
- Metro
- Naples-Marco Island, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,345
- Household income
- $93,861
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Collier County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 420,858 people
- By 2030
- 450,054 · +6.9%
- By 2040
- 502,232 · +19.3%
- By 2050
- 544,932 · +29.5%
- By 2075
- 627,203 · +49.0%
- By 2100
- 659,015 · +56.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 56% Hispanic / Latino 32% Two or more races 23% Black 8% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 8% Puerto Rican 2% Cuban 13%
- Languages at home
- 62% English-only · Spanish 28% French/Haitian/Cajun 5% Other Indo-European 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Collier
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+33.1) · D 33.1% · R 66.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -10.6pp toward R · 2008: -22.5pp · 2024: -33.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+33.1 2020: R+24.7 2016: R+26.0 2012: R+30.1 2008: R+22.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -223.18%
- Current HPI
- 316.2474
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.65%
- Metro
- Naples-Marco Island, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…