127 Weld St · Rochester, NY
Flood risk 3/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.12%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 95°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +5.4/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$85,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Don't miss this opportunity in a location with a ton of potential near the Inner Loop and Rochester Public Market. This 2 bedroom, 1 bath single family home offers generous living space with beautiful hardwood floors throughout. Enjoy the covered front porch and fully fenced yard, adding both charm and privacy. Great option for an owner occupant buyer or an investor!
Key facts
- Covered front porch
- Fully fenced yard
- Hardwood floors
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $85k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $883 ($11k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $85k).
- Cap rate 18.8% vs local median 7.5% in Rochester — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#222 in NY, #3,482 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
- Rochester City School District (urban): math 21% / reading 26% proficiency, ranked #589 of 590 in NY (top 100%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 82% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy (math 8% / reading 17%, grade F, #2,049 of 2,108 statewide, top 98%, 404 students, 91% FRL); East Lower School (math 2% / reading 22%, grade F, #715 of 729 statewide, top 98%, 304 students, 86% FRL); Edison Career And Technology High School (math 44% / reading 50%, grade D-, #1,007 of 1,100 statewide, top 93%, 1,233 students, 91% FRL).
- Market conditions: 67 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 1,169 units permitted in Monroe County in 2024 (591 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $1,840/mo this rent would consume 104% of the median local household income ($21k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $1k of equity ($588 loan paydown + $702 appreciation (0.8% local appreciation)).
- Monroe County population projected to shrink 6% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
- At projected returns (0.8% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $24k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- Only 14 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $20k; list at $85k implies a 325% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.16% ✓
- Cap rate
- 18.76%
- Cash-on-cash
- 44.52%
- DSCR
- 2.98
- GRM
- 3.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $127,575
- List price
- $85,000
- Delta
- -33.37%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 130 Ontario St | 0.15mi | 3/1.0 | 1,050 (+2%) | 11mo | $45,000 | $43 | 81 |
| 96 Richmond St | 0.28mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,015 (-2%) | 3mo | $197,000 | $194 | 73 |
| 26 Skuse St St | 0.46mi | 3/1.0 | 1,087 (+5%) | 6mo | $70,000 | $64 | 65 |
| 314 Scio St | 0.11mi | 3/1.0 | 1,168 (+13%) | 20mo | $69,200 | $59 | 57 |
| 5 Dake St | 0.59mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 947 (-8%) | 8mo | $86,000 | $91 | 47 |
| 120 3rd St | 0.68mi | 3/1.0 | 1,114 (+8%) | 15mo | $87,500 | $79 | 43 |
| 171 First St | 0.66mi | 3/1.0 | 1,180 (+14%) | 15mo | $125,000 | $106 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
0.83% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 46.9%
- Equity multiple
- 3.40×
- Total profit
- $57,127
- Equity at exit
- $28,250
- IRR
- 48.8%
- Equity multiple
- 6.77×
- Total profit
- $137,314
- Equity at exit
- $36,956
Cash invested: $23,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 10 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 20.0 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $88,950 ($76/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 40 d
- This list price
- 40% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +61.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 14605
- Home prices YoY
- 0.4%
- Active inventory
- 67
- Price-to-rent
- 3.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,840 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$446
- Tax from tax record
- −$89 /mo · $1,069/yr
- Insurance
- −$35
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$386
- Net cashflow
- $883
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $931 | -5% $907 | +0% $883 | +5% $859 | +10% $835 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $738 | -5% $810 | +0% $883 | +5% $956 | +10% $1,028 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $926 | -0.5pp $905 | base $883 | +0.5pp $861 | +1.0pp $839 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $21,250
- Closing costs
- $2,550
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 266 Lyndhurst St Rochester, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1428 | $1,950 | $1.37 | 118d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 266 Lyndhurst St Rochester, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1428 | $2,000 | $1.40 | 125d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 192 Union St N Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,195 | $1.49 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 405 Alexander St Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,395 | $1.74 | 108d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 395 Alexander St Unit UN12 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1226 | $2,000 | $1.63 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 50 Charlotte St Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1202 | $3,695 | $3.07 | 7d | 13 | 0.30mi |
| 140 Gibbs St Apt 2 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,100 | $1.10 | 21d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 148 Gibbs St Apt 3 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,100 | $1.10 | 21d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 136 Gibbs St Apt 2 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,100 | $1.10 | 21d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 130 Gibbs St Apt 3 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,475 | $1.48 | 49d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 128 Gibbs St Unit 130 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,475 | $1.48 | 49d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 15 Mathews St Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1474 | $1,845 | $1.25 | 55d | 2 | 0.39mi |
| 200 East Ave Rochester, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 936 | $2,481 | $2.65 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 55 Railroad St Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1625 | $2,265 | $1.39 | 10d | 2 | 0.45mi |
| 111 East Ave Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 762 | $2,350 | $3.08 | 0d | 24 | 0.50mi |
| 111 East Ave Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 614 | $2,000 | $3.26 | 138d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 49 East Ave Apt 212 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 961 | $2,572 | $2.68 | 144d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 474 East Ave Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $2,800 | $2.24 | 55d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 14 Franklin St Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1335 | $2,222 | $1.66 | 1d | 2 | 0.55mi |
| 88 Elm St Unit 1103 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1234 | $2,299 | $1.86 | 43d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 277 Alexander St Rochester, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 807 | $2,785 | $3.45 | 10d | 5 | 0.59mi |
| 277 Alexander St Unit 707 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1000 | $2,499 | $2.50 | 118d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 25 Franklin St Rochester, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1042 | $1,895 | $1.82 | 10d | 5 | 0.60mi |
| 636 University Ave Apt 2 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,550 | $1.82 | 184d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 47 Savannah St Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 775 | $2,025 | $2.61 | 162d | 6 | 0.63mi |
| 25 Peck St Rochester, NY | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1500 | $2,300 | $1.53 | 125d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 21 Rundel Park Unit 2 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1250 | $2,099 | $1.68 | 160d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 194 E Main St Rochester, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 875 | $2,095 | $2.39 | 155d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 183 E Main St Rochester, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 774 | $2,120 | $2.74 | 2d | 12 | 0.72mi |
| 128 Meigs St Unit 2 Rochester, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1300 | $1,900 | $1.46 | 55d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 733 University Ave #3 Rochester, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1400 | $1,850 | $1.32 | 184d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 49 Stone St #205 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1275 | $1,710 | $1.34 | 10d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 80 St Paul St Rochester, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5 | 1232 | $1,835 | $1.49 | 0d | 4 | 0.76mi |
| 147 5th St Rochester, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1289 | $1,950 | $1.51 | 162d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 21 Arnold Park Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,425 | $1.90 | 33d | 11 | 0.77mi |
| 36 Tracy St Unit DOWN Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 814 | $1,695 | $2.08 | 118d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 97 Rohr St Unit 1 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 782 | $1,175 | $1.50 | 108d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 78 Grand Ave #1 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 936 | $1,100 | $1.18 | 55d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 9 Rowley St Unit 3 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 966 | $1,450 | $1.50 | 133d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 12 Wright Ter Rochester, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 938 | $1,700 | $1.81 | 31d | 1 | 0.84mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- No garage
- Utilities
- Cable availableElectricity available and connected with circuit breakersHigh speed internet availablePublic water connectedSewer connected
- Home design
- 1 storyExisting construction
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingAsphalt roofBlock foundation
- Exterior features
- Blacktop drivewayFully fenced yardCovered porch
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas ovenGas range
- Bedrooms
- 2 main level bedrooms
- Flooring
- HardwoodVinylVaries
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom on the main level
- Heating & cooling
- Gas forced air heating
- Interior features
- Separate/formal dining roomEat-in kitchenSeparate/formal living roomBedroom on main levelMain level primaryHas full basement
- Laundry & utility
- Gas water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-20days on market $85,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $85,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $85,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $85,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $85,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $85,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $85,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $85,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $85,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $85,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $85,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $85,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $85,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-07remarks 369-char remark
-
2026-10-07days on market $85,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $85,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $85,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $85,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $85,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $85,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $85,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $85,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $85,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $85,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $85,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $85,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $85,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $85,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $85,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-15pricedays on market $85,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $89,900 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $89,900 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $89,900 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $89,900 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $89,900 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $89,900 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $89,900 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $89,900 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $89,900 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $89,900 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $89,900 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $89,900 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $89,900 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $89,900 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $89,900 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $89,900 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $89,900 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $89,900 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $89,900 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $89,900 Active 82 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $1,069 · $89/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,253 · $104/mo
- Expected delta
- +$184/yr (+$15/mo · 17.2%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 12% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥95°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,075
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,761
- − Property taxes
- −$1,069
- − Insurance
- −$425
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,766
- − Management
- −$1,766
- − Depreciation
- −$2,473
- Taxable income
- $9,815
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,356
- After-tax cash flow
- $8,241/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This single-family home requires moderate repairs and maintenance, particularly to the roof and exterior siding. Upgrades to these areas, along with painting and landscaping, can significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Deferred maintenance Est. $40,000–$120,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — The roof appears to be in poor condition with visible damage and missing shingles.
- Major Windows (windows) — The windows seem to be old and possibly in need of replacement.
- Major Electrical (electrical) — The electrical panel appears to be outdated and may need to be replaced.
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — The exterior of the house shows signs of water damage, indicating potential plumbing issues.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Signs of wear and discoloration suggest a major repair is needed.
- Minor exterior siding — Some discoloration and minor damage can be seen, indicating a minor repair is needed.
Value-add opportunities
- Both painting and updating the exterior siding — Painting and updating the exterior siding can improve the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
- Both roof repair — Repairing the roof can prevent further damage and increase the home's value. ↑
- Both landscaping and trimming — A well-maintained yard can improve the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
- Both HVAC maintenance — Maintaining the HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency, increasing the home's value. ↑
- Both interior painting — Painting the interior can freshen up the space and improve the home's value. ↑
- Both minor repairs to interior walls — Addressing minor issues in the interior walls can improve the home's condition and increase its value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Rochester City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3624750
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▬ 0.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 26% ▲ 4.00%
- Median HH income
- $30,923
- Composite
- 18.98/100
- National rank
- #8850
- State rank
- #589 of 590 in NY
Livability — Rochester
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #222
- US rank
- #3482
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Rochester, NY
- County
- Monroe County · 759,460 people
- City population
- 432,803
- Metro
- Rochester, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 11,783
- Household income
- $21,201
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Monroe County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 759,460 people
- By 2030
- 757,154 · -0.3%
- By 2040
- 740,644 · -2.5%
- By 2050
- 714,443 · -5.9%
- By 2075
- 645,883 · -15.0%
- By 2100
- 547,084 · -28.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 46% Hispanic / Latino 36% Two or more races 11% White 10% Asian 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 29% Cuban 2% Dominican 2%
- Languages at home
- 64% English-only · Spanish 27% Other Indo-European 4% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Monroe
- 2024 margin
- D (+19.1) · D 59.5% · R 40.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +1.4pp toward D · 2008: 17.7pp · 2024: 19.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+19.1 2020: D+21.0 2016: D+14.1 2012: D+17.4 2008: D+17.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 0.83%
- Current HPI
- 207.359
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Rochester, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+325.0% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-06 Listed $85,000 UNYREIS
- 2026-09-30 Listing Removed — UNYREIS
- 2026-09-15 Price Changed $85,000 UNYREIS
- 2026-08-10 Price Changed $89,900 UNYREIS
- 2026-06-23 Price Changed $94,900 UNYREIS
- 2026-05-29 Listed $99,900 UNYREIS
- 2005-01-10 Sold (Public Records) $20,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+10.2%/yrLatest (2026): $1,069 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…