CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
3520 Straw Ln
D Composite 43.77
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +12.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +11.5/30.0
  • Schools +4.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.5/10.0
  • DSCR +3.4/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$309,990

3520 Straw Ln · Heartland, TX 75114
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,192 sqft · SingleFamily · 76 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 4,800 sqft lot 2-car garage $141/sqft · 11% below area Est $348k · 11% under $46/mo HOA · 2% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

MLS# 21358188 - Built by Coventry Homes - Const. Completed Aug 03 2026 ~ Come see this contemporary 4-bed, 2.5-bath single-family home in Heartland (Crandall ISD) offering 2,192 sq ft. Open floorplan with vaulted ceilings at entry, eat-in kitchen with island, granite counters and pantry. Primary bath features double vanity. Three living areas, including flex space and game room loft, 2-car garage, utility systems include central natural gas heat, central air, ceiling fans. Flooring: carpet, ceramic tile, laminate. A definately must see!

Key facts

  • 4,800 sq ft lot
  • 2 garage spots
  • Community pool

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $310k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-103 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $295k (4.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $264k (14.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $264k (14.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.9% vs local median 4.9% in Heartland — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Crandall ISD (rural): math 36% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #351 of 826 in TX (top 42%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Barbara Walker El (math 35% / reading 36%, grade F, #1,946 of 4,322 statewide, top 45%, 663 students, 67% FRL); Crandall Middle (math 38% / reading 42%, grade F, #646 of 1,662 statewide, top 40%, 983 students, 60% FRL); Crandall H S (math 33% / reading 53%, grade F, #713 of 1,632 statewide, top 44%, 1,707 students, 56% FRL) — zoned schools average 61% FRL vs 41% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 1365 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 95d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,747 units permitted in Kaufman County in 2024 (180 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($88k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Kaufman County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 76 days — a 6% lower offer ($291k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $263,907 (14.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 76 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 15% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.85% ✗
Cap rate
5.89%
Cash-on-cash
-1.43%
DSCR
0.94
GRM
9.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$348,420
List price
$309,990
Delta
-11.03%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3512 Hank Dr 0.04mi 5/3.0 (+1) 2,128 (-3%) 3mo $324,990 $153 84
4101 Beale St 0.23mi 4/3.0 2,123 (-3%) 0mo $372,417 $175 82
3805 Maize Ave 0.44mi 4/3.0 2,157 (-2%) 1mo $439,970 $204 74
3709 Jade Ln 0.43mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,202 (+0%) 1mo $299,999 $136 74
3517 Kemp Dr 0.08mi 4/3.0 1,947 (-11%) 3mo $344,990 $177 73
3007 Mary Grace Ln 0.39mi 4/3.0 2,257 (+3%) 3mo $329,990 $146 72
3122 Stroup Way 0.26mi 4/3.0 2,002 (-9%) 1mo $337,567 $169 70
3055 Mary Grace Ln 0.40mi 4/3.0 1,956 (-11%) 2mo $319,990 $164 59
3821 Maize Ave 0.44mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,054 (-6%) 3mo $412,960 $201 59
3808 Summerfield Dr 0.45mi 4/3.0 1,965 (-10%) 1mo $369,999 $188 59
4109 Beale St 0.24mi 5/3.0 (+1) 2,495 (+14%) 0mo $387,000 $155 58
4117 Valley Mills Dr 0.50mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,948 (-11%) 2mo $349,999 $180 49

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-18.6%
Equity multiple
0.35×
Total profit
$-56,750
Equity at exit
$46,221
10-year hold
IRR
-11.0%
Equity multiple
0.34×
Total profit
$-57,620
Equity at exit
$26,802

Cash invested: $86,797 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
251 active · 91 under contract
Months of supply
20.9 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$344,990 ($156/sqft)
Median days on market
87 d
This list price
22% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+1.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75114

Home prices YoY
-26.7%
Active inventory
1365
Price-to-rent
9.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,639 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,626
Tax est. 1.5%
−$387 /mo · $4,650/yr
Insurance
−$129
HOA
−$46
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$554
Net cashflow
$-103

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,770
Max offer price $295,027
Occupancy floor 99%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $111 -5% $4 +0% $-103 +5% $-211 +10% $-318
Rent -10% $-312 -5% $-208 +0% $-103 +5% $1 +10% $105
Rate -1.0pp $53 -0.5pp $-25 base $-103 +0.5pp $-184 +1.0pp $-265

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$77,498
Closing costs
$9,300
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3011 Temple Gate Ct Crandall, TX 5.0 3.0 2730 $3,300 $1.21 135d 1 0.24mi
3928 Bison Ln Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1511 $2,595 $1.72 9d 1 0.26mi
3928 Bison Ln Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1511 $2,595 $1.72 10d 1 0.26mi
3013 Apple Creek Ave Crandall, TX 4.0 3.0 2279 $2,875 $1.26 10d 1 0.36mi
3120 Providence Pl Crandall, TX 3.0 2.5 1746 $2,200 $1.26 114d 1 0.37mi
3120 Providence Pl Crandall, TX 3.0 2.5 1746 $2,200 $1.26 10d 1 0.37mi
3028 Willow Wood Ct Crandall, TX 3.0 2.5 1764 $2,500 $1.42 57d 1 0.39mi
3829 Walnut Creek Dr Crandall, TX 4.0 3.0 2370 $2,950 $1.24 0d 1 0.43mi
3829 Walnut Creek Dr Crandall, TX 4.0 3.0 2370 $2,950 $1.24 37d 1 0.43mi
3104 Feathercrest Ln Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1900 $2,300 $1.21 37d 1 0.43mi
3147 Blossom Trl Crandall, TX 4.0 3.0 2177 $2,700 $1.24 184d 1 0.44mi
3147 Blossom Trl Crandall, TX 4.0 3.0 2177 $2,700 $1.24 1d 1 0.44mi
3153 Blossom Trl Crandall, TX 4.0 3.0 1945 $2,595 $1.33 10d 1 0.46mi
3508 Equinox Dr Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1731 $2,325 $1.34 0d 1 0.46mi
3750 Honey Daisy Dr Crandall, TX 4.0 3.5 2885 $2,675 $0.93 135d 1 0.46mi
3750 Honey Daisy Dr Crandall, TX 4.0 3.5 2885 $2,575 $0.89 65d 1 0.46mi
3750 Honey Daisy Dr Crandall, TX 4.0 3.5 2885 $2,750 $0.95 151d 1 0.46mi
4101 Valley Mills Dr Crandall, TX 4.0 2.5 2278 $2,550 $1.12 123d 1 0.48mi
3221 Sioux Trl Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1672 $2,450 $1.47 119d 1 0.56mi
3225 Sioux Trl Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 2053 $2,325 $1.13 10d 1 0.56mi
3226 Sioux Trl Crandall, TX 4.0 3.0 2232 $3,100 $1.39 109d 1 0.59mi
3226 Sioux Trl Crandall, TX 4.0 3.0 2403 $3,100 $1.29 135d 1 0.59mi
3226 Sioux Trl Crandall, TX 4.0 3.0 2232 $2,600 $1.16 65d 1 0.59mi
3004 Dakota Trl Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1938 $2,300 $1.19 144d 1 0.64mi
3811 Thomas Plns Dr Crandall, TX 4.0 3.0 2728 $2,600 $0.95 128d 1 0.65mi
3936 Bellingham Ln Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1938 $2,100 $1.08 124d 1 0.66mi
2915 Acacia Dr Heartland, TX 4.0 2.5 1982 $2,100 $1.06 50d 1 0.66mi
2918 Acacia Dr Heartland, TX 4.0 2.0 1668 $2,000 $1.20 3d 1 0.69mi
3630 Pendleton Ct Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 2334 $2,800 $1.20 95d 1 0.69mi
2919 Cascade Ln Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1481 $2,200 $1.49 184d 1 0.71mi
2826 Hudson Dr Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1639 $2,350 $1.43 132d 1 0.71mi
2921 Bronte Blvd Heartland, TX 4.0 2.5 2136 $2,400 $1.12 38d 1 0.76mi
3903 Pioneer Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1754 $2,350 $1.34 127d 1 0.78mi
3909 Chesapeake Ln Heartland, TX 3.0 2.0 1750 $2,300 $1.31 71d 1 0.84mi
2233 Starstruck Ct Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 2062 $2,099 $1.02 10d 1 0.86mi
2233 Starstruck Ct Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 2062 $2,099 $1.02 21d 1 0.86mi
3140 Blacksmith Ln Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1790 $2,300 $1.28 123d 1 0.86mi
2624 Bartlett St Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1707 $1,825 $1.07 165d 1 0.87mi
3916 Ford Dr Heartland, TX 4.0 3.0 2484 $2,600 $1.05 161d 1 0.87mi
2745 Bronte Blvd Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1667 $1,845 $1.11 165d 1 0.88mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Community amenities include pool, fitness center, playground, park, lake, community dock, fishing, greenbelt, jogging/bike paths, and sidewalks
HOA & community
Mandatory HOA with annual fee (management fees included)HOA fee of $552 annuallyHOA managed by Heartland Community Assoc.

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garage with two single doors (approx. 20' x 20')2 covered parking spaces
Security
Prewired securitySmoke detectorsCarbon monoxide detectors
Utilities
City waterCity sewerIndividual gas meterIndividual water meterMunicipal utility districtCommunity mailboxSidewalk access
Home design
Single family residenceTwo levelsNew construction completed in 2026Smart home features installedNot attached to another propertyLocated in the Heartland planned development
Construction
Brick constructionComposition roofSlab foundationNew construction
Exterior features
Covered porchGuttersExterior lightingFull wood fencing with gateLandscaped yard with sprinkler systemInterior lot in a subdivision

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherDisposalElectric ovenGas cooktopMicrowave
Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Flooring
CarpetCeramic tileLaminate
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central heating (natural gas)Central airCeiling fansElectric cooling
Interior features
Open floorplan with vaulted ceilingsGranite countersKitchen islandPantryDouble vanityEat-in kitchenCable TV availablePrewired for securitySmoke and carbon monoxide detectors
Laundry & utility
Full-size washer/dryer areaWasher hookupElectric dryer hookupUtility roomTankless water heater

HOA detail $46/mo · $552/yr

Likely covers
gas

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $309,990 Active 76 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $309,990 Active 75 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $309,990 Active 74 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $309,990 Active 73 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $309,990 Active 72 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $309,990 Active 70 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $309,990 Active 69 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $309,990 Active 68 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $309,990 Active 67 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $309,990 Active 66 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $309,990 Active 65 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $309,990 Active 64 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $309,990 Active 63 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $309,990 Active 62 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $309,990 Active 61 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    price $309,990 Active 60 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $321,590 Active 60 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $321,590 Active 59 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $321,590 Active 58 DOM
  20. 2026-10-21
    price $321,590 Active 57 DOM
  21. 2026-10-20
    days on market $319,990 Active 57 DOM
  22. 2026-10-19
    days on market $319,990 Active 56 DOM
  23. 2026-10-18
    days on market $319,990 Active 55 DOM
  24. 2026-10-18
    status $319,990 Active 54 DOM
  25. 2026-10-05
    status $319,990 Pending 54 DOM
  26. 2026-10-05
    days on market $319,990 Active 54 DOM
  27. 2026-10-04
    days on market $319,990 Active 53 DOM
  28. 2026-10-04
    days on market $319,990 Active 52 DOM
  29. 2026-10-02
    days on market $319,990 Active 51 DOM
  30. 2026-10-01
    days on market $319,990 Active 50 DOM
  31. 2026-09-30
    days on market $319,990 Active 49 DOM
  32. 2026-09-29
    days on market $319,990 Active 48 DOM
  33. 2026-09-28
    days on market $319,990 Active 47 DOM
  34. 2026-09-27
    days on market $319,990 Active 46 DOM
  35. 2026-09-26
    days on market $319,990 Active 45 DOM
  36. 2026-09-25
    days on market $319,990 Active 44 DOM
  37. 2026-09-24
    days on market $319,990 Active 43 DOM
  38. 2026-09-23
    days on market $319,990 Active 42 DOM
  39. 2026-09-22
    days on market $319,990 Active 41 DOM
  40. 2026-09-21
    days on market $319,990 Active 40 DOM
  41. 2026-09-20
    days on market $319,990 Active 39 DOM
  42. 2026-09-19
    days on market $319,990 Active 38 DOM
  43. 2026-09-18
    days on market $319,990 Active 37 DOM
  44. 2026-09-17
    days on market $319,990 Active 36 DOM
  45. 2026-09-16
    days on market $319,990 Active 35 DOM
  46. 2026-09-15
    days on market $319,990 Active 34 DOM
  47. 2026-09-14
    days on market $319,990 Active 33 DOM
  48. 2026-09-13
    days on market $319,990 Active 32 DOM
  49. 2026-09-12
    days on market $319,990 Active 31 DOM
  50. 2026-09-11
    pricedays on market $319,990 Active 30 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$31,669
− Mortgage interest
−$17,364
− Property taxes
−$4,650
− Insurance
−$1,550
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,534
− Management
−$2,534
− HOA
−$552
− Depreciation
−$9,018
Taxable loss
−$6,532
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,568
After-tax cash flow
$327/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $10,960–$32,880 screening

This single-family home is in good condition with no major repairs needed. It has a good exterior, interior, and systems, and presents a move-in-ready appearance. Upgrades in paint, appliances, flooring, smart home features, and landscaping can significantly increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Updating the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the flooring — High-quality flooring can improve the home's overall appearance and value. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase the home's appeal and marketability. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained yard can enhance curb appeal and attract more buyers and renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 40/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Barbara Walker El F TX #1,946/4,322 Nat'l #22,764/41,679 Middle Crandall Middle F TX #646/1,662 Nat'l #6,005/14,009 High Crandall H S F TX #713/1,632 Nat'l #7,439/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Crandall ISD
NCES district ID
4815510
Math proficiency
36% ▼ -13.00%
Reading proficiency
42% ▼ -8.00%
Median HH income
$70,076
Composite
35.57/100
National rank
#4901
State rank
#351 of 826 in TX

Livability — Heartland

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
Heartland, TX
County
Kaufman County · 138,716 people
City population
9,333
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
9,333
Household income
$88,013
Rent vs Own
12.7% rent · 87.3% own
Severe rent burden
5% of renters

Population outlook (Kaufman County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
138,716 people
By 2030
150,815 · +8.7%
By 2040
174,877 · +26.1%
By 2050
198,020 · +42.8%
By 2075
251,908 · +81.6%
By 2100
285,325 · +105.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
Race & ethnicity
White 48% Hispanic / Latino 36% Two or more races 14% Black 14%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 34%
Languages at home
71% English-only · Spanish 27% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Kaufman

2024 margin
Strong R (+27.9) · D 35.6% · R 63.5%
2008→2024 swing
+7.9pp toward D · 2008: -35.8pp · 2024: -27.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+27.9 2020: R+33.9 2016: R+47.0 2012: R+44.4 2008: R+35.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-08-12 Listed $323,244 NTREIS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…